Somany Ceramics Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,277 Cr
- P/E
- 20.72
- ROE
- 10.35%
- PEG
- 3.58
- Price to sales
- 0.78
- Debt to equity
- 0.44
- 52W high / low
- ₹625 / ₹338
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 11.07%
- EBITDA margin
- 10.08%
- Net profit margin
- 2.74%
- Promoter holding
- 55.19%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹2,935 Cr
Somany Ceramics Ltd is engaged in manufacturing and trading of complete decor solutions, its products include ceramic wall and floor tiles, polished vitrified tiles, glazed vitrified tiles, sanitary-ware, bath fittings and allied products.[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Somany Ceramics's management guided
and where it ranks in Consumer Durables
Consumer Durables
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
0–10%- Expecting single-digit to mid-single-digit volume growth for FY27, reflecting a cautious yet achievable outlook.
- Capacity utilization is set to improve steadily with balancing equipment augmenting current capacity.
- New 9 million+ square meter plant in the South expected operational by Q3-Q4 FY28, adding potential revenue of approximately INR350 crores.
- Additional 4-5 million square meters capacity augmentation planned in existing plants across Haryana, Gujarat, Morbi, and South, mostly by Q4 FY27.
- Outsourcing challenges from Morbi due to supply interruptions are normalizing, which should support volume growth.
2 more points from Somany Ceramics's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
Up 0–2%See what Somany Ceramics said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- Somany Ceramics plans a major capex of approximately INR 220-275 crores towards a greenfield 9+ million sq. meter plant in the South, expected to be operational by end of Q3 or beginning of Q4 FY28.
- Alongside, balancing equipment investments will augment existing capacity by 4-5 million sq. meters across plants in Bahadurgarh (Haryana), Gujarat, Morbi, and the South.
- About 65-70% of this capex will be funded through internal accruals, with minimal loan reliance.
2 more points from Somany Ceramics's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
PlannedSee what Somany Ceramics said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
Ask what Somany Ceramics said on the order book →
Full Q1 FY27 analysisRanges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Consumer Durables
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Consumer Durables companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹151 Cr | 13.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹2,267 Cr | 12.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,934 Cr | 16.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,338 Cr | 39.6 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,975 Cr | 20.8 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹528 Cr | 16.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Somany Ceramics.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Consumer Durables rankingFinancials of Somany Ceramics
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Somany Ceramics
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 679 | 587 | 655 | 612 | 738 | 579 | 666 | 645 | 769 | 604 | 685 | 682 | 818 |
| Expenses + | 618 | 536 | 591 | 553 | 658 | 530 | 610 | 591 | 707 | 556 | 632 | 619 | 726 |
| Operating Profit | 61 | 51 | 64 | 59 | 79 | 49 | 56 | 53 | 62 | 48 | 54 | 64 | 92 |
| OPM % | 9% | 9% | 10% | 10% | 11% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 9% | 11% |
| Other Income + | 4 | -4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 1 | -0 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 1 | -0 |
| Interest | 12 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 11 |
| Depreciation | 19 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 23 | 29 | 26 | 26 | 28 | 27 |
| Profit before tax | 34 | 18 | 39 | 33 | 52 | 18 | 25 | 17 | 25 | 11 | 19 | 25 | 54 |
| Tax % | 29% | 32% | 25% | 30% | 34% | 33% | 30% | 44% | 25% | 35% | 34% | 31% | 31% |
| Net Profit + | 24 | 13 | 30 | 23 | 34 | 12 | 17 | 10 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 17 | 37 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.73 | 3.43 | 6.90 | 5.22 | 7.51 | 2.99 | 4.18 | 2.27 | 5.20 | 2.53 | 3.65 | 4.39 | 9.22 |
Financials of Somany Ceramics
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,525 | 1,685 | 1,731 | 1,713 | 1,715 | 1,610 | 1,651 | 2,095 | 2,479 | 2,605 | 2,659 | 2,790 |
| Expenses + | 1,417 | 1,541 | 1,497 | 1,523 | 1,550 | 1,477 | 1,460 | 1,888 | 2,290 | 2,352 | 2,437 | 2,532 |
| Operating Profit | 108 | 144 | 234 | 189 | 165 | 133 | 191 | 207 | 189 | 253 | 222 | 258 |
| OPM % | 7% | 9% | 14% | 11% | 10% | 8% | 12% | 10% | 8% | 10% | 8% | 9% |
| Other Income + | 7 | 4 | 13 | 10 | 5 | -15 | -7 | 13 | 12 | 9 | 6 | 6 |
| Interest | 21 | 22 | 39 | 40 | 46 | 49 | 40 | 30 | 40 | 46 | 52 | 48 |
| Depreciation | 27 | 28 | 31 | 41 | 44 | 59 | 62 | 64 | 68 | 73 | 90 | 107 |
| Profit before tax | 68 | 97 | 177 | 118 | 80 | 10 | 83 | 126 | 93 | 143 | 85 | 109 |
| Tax % | 33% | 32% | 35% | 33% | 34% | -104% | 27% | 26% | 28% | 30% | 32% | 32% |
| Net Profit + | 47 | 68 | 115 | 79 | 53 | 20 | 61 | 93 | 67 | 99 | 58 | 74 |
| EPS in Rs | 11.94 | 15.27 | 23.16 | 16.62 | 10.93 | 3.54 | 13.45 | 20.88 | 16.83 | 23.63 | 14.65 | 19.80 |
| Dividend Payout % | 17% | 15% | 12% | 16% | 18% | 57% | 18% | 14% | 18% | 13% | 20% | 10% |
Financials of Somany Ceramics
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Reserves | 250 | 420 | 516 | 572 | 605 | 598 | 632 | 718 | 778 | 712 | 763 | 834 |
| Borrowings + | 191 | 243 | 497 | 541 | 574 | 529 | 460 | 512 | 534 | 378 | 360 | 374 |
| Other Liabilities + | 335 | 372 | 422 | 518 | 477 | 416 | 452 | 550 | 682 | 878 | 825 | 795 |
| Total Liabilities | 784 | 1,044 | 1,443 | 1,639 | 1,664 | 1,552 | 1,554 | 1,788 | 2,003 | 1,976 | 1,957 | 2,011 |
| Fixed Assets + | 264 | 381 | 527 | 648 | 713 | 778 | 759 | 752 | 1,015 | 1,121 | 1,063 | 1,091 |
| CWIP | 1 | 6 | 56 | 28 | 25 | 6 | 9 | 227 | 47 | 10 | 16 | 19 |
| Investments | 47 | 108 | 119 | 114 | 68 | 34 | 90 | 60 | 32 | 15 | 16 | 16 |
| Other Assets + | 473 | 549 | 741 | 849 | 859 | 734 | 696 | 749 | 908 | 831 | 861 | 885 |
| Total Assets | 784 | 1,044 | 1,443 | 1,639 | 1,664 | 1,552 | 1,554 | 1,788 | 2,003 | 1,976 | 1,957 | 2,011 |
Financials of Somany Ceramics
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 25 | 60 | 117 | 111 | 86 | 153 | 356 | 143 | 165 | 393 | 141 | 247 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -38 | -192 | -131 | -110 | -89 | -15 | -90 | -255 | -91 | -124 | -73 | -54 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -6 | 131 | 10 | -10 | 27 | -153 | -139 | 64 | -21 | -356 | -68 | -124 |
| Net Cash Flow | -19 | -1 | -4 | -9 | 24 | -15 | 128 | -49 | 52 | -87 | 1 | 69 |
| Free Cash Flow | -26 | -77 | 13 | -19 | -70 | 86 | 315 | -125 | -7 | 236 | 61 | 197 |
| CFO/OP | 43% | 58% | 71% | 76% | 71% | 126% | 200% | 86% | 100% | 169% | 74% | 111% |
Financials of Somany Ceramics
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 62 | 69 | 90 | 107 | 89 | 63 | 49 | 41 | 40 | 47 | 51 | 39 |
| Inventory Days | 55 | 50 | 114 | 148 | 142 | 200 | 125 | 119 | 147 | 113 | 103 | 91 |
| Days Payable | 84 | 72 | 84 | 133 | 113 | 105 | 94 | 114 | 141 | 93 | 102 | 86 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 33 | 46 | 119 | 123 | 118 | 158 | 80 | 47 | 45 | 67 | 52 | 44 |
| Working Capital Days | 11 | 20 | 25 | 23 | 33 | 31 | -6 | -17 | -15 | -15 | -11 | -9 |
| ROCE % | 20% | 21% | 24% | 14% | 11% | 7% | 12% | 12% | 9% | 14% | 12% | 13% |
Guidance history
How Somany Ceramics's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 call → | 0–10% | Up 0–2% | Planned | Planned | — |
| Q4 FY26 call → | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | Planned | — | — |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 0–10% | Up 0–2% | None planned | — | — |
| Q2 FY26 call → | 0–10% | Up 0–2% | None planned | None planned | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
38 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +21.0% | 75% |
| Last 6 months | +17.4% | 75% |
| Last 3 months | +9.1% | 81% |
The price is 41.1% below its all-time high of ₹942.55 (5 Jan 2018). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 76 became 38.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Somany Ceramics: 0.4 × 75 + 0.4 × 75 + 0.2 × 81 = 76, halved to 38 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Somany Ceramics's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Consumer Durables this season
- Global Surfaces (Q2 FY27)
540.75 million, approximately 10.6% increase. Key results statement takeaways from Global Surfaces Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against se
- Kabra Jewels (Q2 FY27)
356 crore, up 14% YoY . Key results statement takeaways from Kabra Jewels Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- BPL (Q2 FY27)
23% increase (2,461.42 vs. Key results statement takeaways from BPL Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Bosch Home Comfort (Q2 FY27)
4,051.4 million in Q2 of the previous year, indicating a year-on-year increase of approximately 16.3%. Key results statement takeaways from Bosch Home Comfort I
