Sona BLW Precision Forgings Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹56,168 Cr
- P/E
- 72.22
- ROE
- 11.67%
- PEG
- 3.74
- Price to sales
- 12.44
- Debt to equity
- 0.06
- 52W high / low
- ₹906 / ₹444
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 24.12%
- EBITDA margin
- 24.60%
- Net profit margin
- 15.90%
- Promoter holding
- 28.01%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹4,514 Cr
Sona BLW Precision Forgings is an India-based automotive technology company. The company is engaged in designing, manufacturing and supplying engineered automotive systems and components such as differential assemblies, gears, conventional and micro-hybrid motors, BSG systems and EV Traction motors across all vehicle categories. The company develops mechanical and electrical hardware systems, components as well as base and application software solutions.
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What Sona BLW Precision Forgings's management guided
and where it ranks in Auto Components
Auto Components
RevenueQ2 FY27 call
20–40%- The company aspires to achieve a 25% CAGR in medium term revenue growth.
- Multiple new products have started or entered serial production, with ramp-ups expected over the next few years.
- Strong growth in EV business, which grew 129% YoY; BEV revenues crossed the ₹10 billion mark in H1 FY27.
- The traction motor business is scaling rapidly, growing faster than industry expectations, with increasing wallet share from existing customers and new programs.
- Legacy business still has significant room to grow globally; differential assemblies and gears markets have substantial potential.
- Order book remains strong with ₹251 billion as of Q2 FY27, distributed across various product lines including EV, robotics, and railways.
2 more points from Sona BLW Precision Forgings's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ2 FY27 call
FlatSee what Sona BLW Precision Forgings said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ2 FY27 call
Planned- Sona Comstar is investing significantly in R&D, especially in robotics, physical AI, and intelligent connected solutions, with considerable sums spent mostly in-house.
- Capex of INR 62 crore has been allocated specifically for robotics and related technology areas.
- The company is evaluating deployment of humanoid robots and industrial robots on production floors based on business sense and payback period.
- M&A strategy is very selective, targeting products with a 15+ year lifecycle, potential market leadership, healthy margins, and alignment with company values.
- The company plans to remain patient with M&A and capital deployment, maintaining a cash to EBITDA ratio below 1.5 before making large moves.
2 more points from Sona BLW Precision Forgings's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ2 FY27 call
See what Sona BLW Precision Forgings said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ2 FY27 call
Rising- As of Q2 FY27, Sona Comstar's net order book stands at ₹251 billion.
- The company won ₹36 billion worth of new business during the quarter, marking the 3rd highest quarter for order additions.
- The order book is well-diversified across product categories, powertrains, geographies, and customers.
- EV-related orders constitute a significant portion, with robotics and physical AI making up about 4% of the order book.
- The company has 75 EPIC (Electric, Personalized, Intelligent, Connected) programs across 37 customers, with 44 in production and 31 yet to start.
2 more points from Sona BLW Precision Forgings's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹11,707 Cr | 41.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Sona BLW Precision Forgings.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of Sona BLW Precision Forgings
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Sona BLW Precision Forgings
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 29.71% | 29.71% | 29.71% | 28.04% | 28.03% | 28.02% | 28.02% | 28.02% | 28.02% | 28.01% | 28.01% | 27.91% |
| FIIs + | 32.88% | 32.93% | 32.03% | 33.55% | 33.25% | 29.91% | 29.75% | 23.47% | 23.89% | 23.70% | 23.61% | 23.86% |
| DIIs + | 27.90% | 28.77% | 29.50% | 30.95% | 31.15% | 34.43% | 34.60% | 40.13% | 40.74% | 41.46% | 41.60% | 41.21% |
| Government + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
| Public + | 9.51% | 8.59% | 8.75% | 7.44% | 7.57% | 7.62% | 7.64% | 8.37% | 7.35% | 6.82% | 6.77% | 6.99% |
| No. of Shareholders | 4,40,928 | 4,12,728 | 4,24,896 | 3,99,335 | 4,05,093 | 4,08,859 | 4,05,414 | 4,28,049 | 4,04,507 | 3,78,653 | 3,64,057 | 3,63,833 |
Financials of Sona BLW Precision Forgings
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 716 | 708 | 793 | 830 | 840 | 786 | 770 | 767 | 1,057 | 1,128 | 1,172 | 1,157 | 1,377 |
| Expenses + | 516 | 494 | 570 | 591 | 606 | 570 | 555 | 575 | 786 | 836 | 887 | 895 | 1,070 |
| Operating Profit | 201 | 215 | 223 | 240 | 234 | 216 | 215 | 192 | 271 | 292 | 285 | 262 | 307 |
| OPM % | 28% | 30% | 28% | 29% | 28% | 27% | 28% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 24% | 23% | 22% |
| Other Income + | 24 | -1 | 6 | 26 | 11 | 39 | 51 | 34 | 20 | -16 | 57 | 90 | 36 |
| Interest | 6 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 9 |
| Depreciation | 50 | 51 | 53 | 55 | 57 | 61 | 60 | 60 | 65 | 68 | 67 | 69 | 71 |
| Profit before tax | 168 | 155 | 169 | 202 | 178 | 190 | 202 | 161 | 223 | 205 | 269 | 276 | 263 |
| Tax % | 22% | 22% | 23% | 23% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 23% | 20% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 130 | 122 | 131 | 155 | 132 | 141 | 152 | 120 | 166 | 153 | 207 | 220 | 197 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.23 | 2.08 | 2.23 | 2.64 | 2.13 | 2.26 | 2.44 | 1.93 | 2.67 | 2.46 | 3.33 | 3.54 | 3.16 |
Financials of Sona BLW Precision Forgings
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 346 | 365 | 503 | 609 | 699 | 539 | 1,400 | 1,918 | 2,448 | 2,892 | 3,226 | 4,124 | 4,834 |
| Expenses + | 263 | 294 | 398 | 445 | 501 | 388 | 1,014 | 1,439 | 1,831 | 2,067 | 2,322 | 3,083 | 3,688 |
| Operating Profit | 82 | 72 | 105 | 164 | 198 | 151 | 387 | 479 | 617 | 825 | 904 | 1,041 | 1,146 |
| OPM % | 24% | 20% | 21% | 27% | 28% | 28% | 28% | 25% | 25% | 29% | 28% | 25% | 24% |
| Other Income + | 2 | -38 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 23 | 84 | 61 | 33 | 128 | 95 | 168 |
| Interest | 22 | 18 | 19 | 18 | 16 | 23 | 32 | 17 | 16 | 25 | 28 | 19 | 26 |
| Depreciation | 19 | 17 | 17 | 22 | 29 | 34 | 86 | 130 | 167 | 203 | 233 | 260 | 275 |
| Profit before tax | 44 | -2 | 71 | 131 | 156 | 94 | 291 | 417 | 495 | 629 | 772 | 857 | 1,012 |
| Tax % | 34% | 868% | 36% | 34% | 35% | 10% | 26% | 15% | 22% | 23% | 25% | 25% | |
| Net Profit + | 29 | -16 | 45 | 86 | 101 | 84 | 216 | 354 | 388 | 484 | 580 | 646 | 778 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.87 | -0.48 | 1.35 | 2.59 | 3.02 | 1.49 | 3.77 | 6.05 | 6.63 | 8.26 | 9.32 | 10.40 | 12.49 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 238% | 502% | 25% | 42% | 37% | 34% | 33% |
Financials of Sona BLW Precision Forgings
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 47 | 573 | 584 | 585 | 586 | 622 | 622 | 624 |
| Reserves | 183 | 167 | 212 | 298 | 399 | 1,084 | 788 | 1,389 | 1,664 | 1,988 | 4,773 | 5,220 | 5,665 |
| Borrowings + | 156 | 149 | 158 | 161 | 145 | 330 | 443 | 147 | 291 | 388 | 150 | 363 | 526 |
| Other Liabilities + | 61 | 73 | 91 | 127 | 167 | 105 | 318 | 386 | 435 | 623 | 609 | 772 | 1,042 |
| Total Liabilities | 428 | 416 | 489 | 614 | 738 | 1,566 | 2,122 | 2,506 | 2,976 | 3,585 | 6,154 | 6,976 | 7,857 |
| Fixed Assets + | 125 | 124 | 105 | 165 | 275 | 364 | 1,085 | 1,261 | 1,473 | 1,597 | 1,758 | 3,264 | 3,205 |
| CWIP | 8 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 13 | 50 | 83 | 147 | 91 | 140 | 170 | 92 | 131 |
| Investments | 200 | 159 | 162 | 174 | 173 | 860 | 155 | 163 | 370 | 541 | 1,343 | 1,094 | 1,433 |
| Other Assets + | 96 | 128 | 216 | 264 | 278 | 292 | 798 | 935 | 1,042 | 1,307 | 2,884 | 2,526 | 3,089 |
| Total Assets | 428 | 416 | 489 | 614 | 738 | 1,566 | 2,122 | 2,506 | 2,976 | 3,585 | 6,154 | 6,976 | 7,857 |
Financials of Sona BLW Precision Forgings
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 38 | 23 | 112 | 143 | 161 | 121 | 395 | 500 | 639 | 733 | 615 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -12 | -12 | -98 | -113 | -886 | -117 | -318 | -512 | -453 | -1,737 | -1,541 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -25 | -10 | -15 | -31 | 759 | -79 | -62 | 20 | -191 | 1,938 | -3 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | 1 | -0 | -2 | 34 | -75 | 15 | 8 | -4 | 934 | -929 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 25 | 17 | 24 | 52 | -13 | -95 | 56 | 166 | 326 | 357 | 237 | |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 82% | 42% | 94% | 97% | 117% | 42% | 92% | 97% | 95% | 99% | 76% |
Financials of Sona BLW Precision Forgings
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 58 | 66 | 87 | 85 | 79 | 90 | 104 | 83 | 87 | 73 | 71 | 95 |
| Inventory Days | 77 | 94 | 107 | 149 | 121 | 147 | 169 | 131 | 90 | 92 | 80 | 103 |
| Days Payable | 93 | 122 | 142 | 193 | 123 | 131 | 128 | 81 | 77 | 80 | 76 | 78 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 42 | 38 | 52 | 41 | 77 | 106 | 145 | 133 | 100 | 86 | 75 | 121 |
| Working Capital Days | -31 | -52 | 31 | 79 | 6 | 3 | 77 | 88 | 58 | 39 | 117 | 118 |
| ROCE % | 18% | 16% | 24% | 34% | 32% | 12% | 21% | 21% | 22% | 24% | 18% | 15% |
Guidance history
How Sona BLW Precision Forgings's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY27 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | — | Rising |
| Q1 FY27 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | — | Rising |
| Q4 FY26 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | — | Rising |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
91 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +91.6% | 93% |
| Last 6 months | +57.4% | 92% |
| Last 3 months | +15.4% | 86% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Sona BLW Precision Forgings: 0.4 × 93 + 0.4 × 92 + 0.2 × 86 = 91.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Sona BLW Precision Forgings's management said in earlier quarters
- Q2 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q4 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q2 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q3 FY25 earnings call →
- Q2 FY25 earnings call →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call →
- Q4 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY24 earnings call →
- Q2 FY24 earnings call →
- Q1 FY24 earnings call →
- Q4 FY23 earnings call →
Others in Auto Components this season
- Asahi India Glas (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
