Standard Surfactants Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹102 Cr
- P/E
- 8.42
- ROE
- 10.75%
- PEG
- 0.29
- Price to sales
- 0.35
- Debt to equity
- 2.08
- 52W high / low
- ₹234 / ₹46.4
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 21.47%
- EBITDA margin
- 7.56%
- Net profit margin
- 1.36%
- Promoter holding
- 62.14%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹294 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Standard Surfact.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingFinancials of Standard Surfact
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Standard Surfact
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 33.78 | 33.65 | 29.52 | 31.70 | 32.41 | 37.37 | 35.93 | 45.44 | 41.02 | 47.39 | 53.02 | 52.88 | 64.53 |
| Expenses + | 33.47 | 32.83 | 28.70 | 30.35 | 32.06 | 36.87 | 35.34 | 45.39 | 40.87 | 44.06 | 51.79 | 51.51 | 62.57 |
| Operating Profit | 0.31 | 0.82 | 0.82 | 1.35 | 0.35 | 0.50 | 0.59 | 0.05 | 0.15 | 3.33 | 1.23 | 1.37 | 1.96 |
| OPM % | 0.92% | 2.44% | 2.78% | 4.26% | 1.08% | 1.34% | 1.64% | 0.11% | 0.37% | 7.03% | 2.32% | 2.59% | 3.04% |
| Other Income + | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.14 | 0.35 | 1.20 | -0.53 | 0.63 | 0.40 | 0.64 |
| Interest | 0.17 | 0.42 | 0.39 | 0.91 | -0.09 | -0.06 | 0.28 | 0.43 | 0.52 | 0.43 | 0.76 | 1.31 | 1.23 |
| Depreciation | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.24 | 0.50 | 0.19 | 0.50 | 0.64 | 0.64 |
| Profit before tax | 0.20 | 0.46 | 0.44 | 0.42 | 0.45 | 0.55 | 0.33 | -0.27 | 0.33 | 2.18 | 0.60 | -0.18 | 0.73 |
| Tax % | 30.00% | 30.43% | -2.27% | 30.95% | -2.22% | 47.27% | 0.00% | -3.70% | 48.48% | 39.45% | 25.00% | -22.22% | 32.88% |
| Net Profit + | 0.14 | 0.32 | 0.45 | 0.29 | 0.46 | 0.29 | 0.32 | -0.26 | 0.16 | 1.31 | 0.46 | -0.14 | 0.49 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.20 | 0.42 | 0.54 | 0.35 | 0.56 | 0.35 | 0.39 | -0.31 | 0.19 | 1.59 | 0.56 | -0.17 | 0.59 |
Financials of Standard Surfact
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 52 | 53 | 44 | 55 | 87 | 117 | 83 | 92 | 125 | 152 | 131 | 170 | 218 |
| Expenses + | 49 | 50 | 42 | 52 | 84 | 114 | 81 | 88 | 121 | 149 | 128 | 166 | 210 |
| Operating Profit | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 8 |
| OPM % | 5% | 6% | 5% | 4% | 3% | 2% | 2% | 4% | 3% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 4% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Tax % | 29% | 33% | 33% | 34% | 3% | 32% | -5% | 30% | 23% | 25% | 20% | 40% | |
| Net Profit + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.57 | 0.64 | 0.60 | 0.60 | 1.34 | 1.16 | 1.26 | 3.04 | 3.44 | 2.04 | 1.79 | 1.85 | 2.57 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Standard Surfact
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Reserves | 8 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 17 | 20 | 21 | 21 |
| Borrowings + | 10 | 8 | 10 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 22 | 21 | 26 | 33 | 56 | 69 |
| Other Liabilities + | 5 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 12 | 15 | 25 |
| Total Liabilities | 29 | 28 | 29 | 32 | 38 | 41 | 41 | 47 | 51 | 64 | 72 | 100 | 124 |
| Fixed Assets + | 11 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 30 | 37 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 13 | 8 |
| Investments | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 18 | 19 | 20 | 24 | 31 | 33 | 35 | 41 | 45 | 57 | 50 | 57 | 79 |
| Total Assets | 29 | 28 | 29 | 32 | 38 | 41 | 41 | 47 | 51 | 64 | 72 | 100 | 124 |
Financials of Standard Surfact
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 4 | 5 | 3 | -0 | -1 | 2 | 4 | -4 | 1 | 0 | -2 | 2 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1 | -0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -0 | -6 | 2 | -0 | -4 | -7 | -21 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -3 | -4 | -3 | -1 | 1 | -0 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 6 | 8 | 19 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | 1 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 2 | -2 | -0 | -1 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 4 | 4 | 3 | -0 | -1 | 2 | 4 | -4 | 1 | 0 | -19 | -19 |
| CFO/OP | 139% | 166% | 173% | -4% | -25% | 88% | 218% | -88% | 61% | 27% | -56% | 60% |
Financials of Standard Surfact
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 66 | 67 | 78 | 95 | 87 | 66 | 75 | 77 | 71 | 66 | 79 | 71 |
| Inventory Days | 28 | 22 | 35 | 19 | 21 | 17 | 17 | 37 | 25 | 21 | 21 | 25 |
| Days Payable | 16 | 16 | 27 | 4 | 25 | 23 | 22 | 18 | 24 | 28 | 29 | 25 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 77 | 73 | 86 | 110 | 83 | 61 | 70 | 96 | 72 | 59 | 71 | 70 |
| Working Capital Days | 28 | 19 | 28 | 26 | 22 | 14 | 11 | 38 | 43 | 24 | 53 | 25 |
| ROCE % | 9% | 11% | 10% | 9% | 8% | 8% | 5% | 11% | 10% | 7% | 5% | 5% |
Continue your research
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- J.G.Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹3,610 million, up 63.9% YoY (₹2,203 million in Q2 FY26) (Page 23) . Key investor presentation takeaways from J.G.Chemicals Ltd
- Lords Chloro (Q2 FY27)
115.40 Crore, up 17.34% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Camlin Fine (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: Rs 4,915 mn, up 9.15% YoY from Rs 4,503 mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 6, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Gujarat Fluoroch (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Q2FY27 revenue: ₹1,760 crore, up 45% YoY (Q2FY26: ₹1,210 crore). Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
