State Trading Corporation of India Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹611 Cr
- P/E
- 12.65
- PEG
- 0.83
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹145 / ₹97.3
- Promoter holding
- 90.00%
Incorporated in 1956, The State Trading Corporation of India Ltd is in the trading Business on behalf of Government/s or Private parties[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Commercial Services & Supplies
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Commercial Services & Supplies companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,211 Cr | 145.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹39 Cr | 6.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹500 Cr | 36.0 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹102 Cr | 10.4 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹3,079 Cr | 36.3 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹44 Cr | 3.9 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track S T C.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Commercial Services & Supplies rankingFinancials of S T C
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of S T C
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Expenses + | 11 | 14 | 13 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 13 | 10 | 10 |
| Operating Profit | -11 | -14 | -13 | -11 | -11 | -12 | -12 | -10 | -12 | -14 | -13 | -10 | -10 |
| OPM % | |||||||||||||
| Other Income + | 20 | 27 | 19 | 29 | 25 | 29 | 40 | 3 | 27 | 28 | 23 | 632 | 25 |
| Interest | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 9 | 11 | 5 | 18 | 14 | 14 | 27 | -7 | 14 | 14 | 10 | 621 | 14 |
| Tax % | 0% | 37% | 1% | 0% | -1% | 2% | -0% | 0% | 89% | 77% | 0% | 2% | -17% |
| Net Profit + | 9 | 7 | 5 | 18 | 14 | 14 | 27 | -7 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 612 | 17 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.48 | 1.21 | 0.82 | 3.00 | 2.33 | 2.36 | 4.58 | -1.25 | 0.27 | 0.53 | 1.64 | 102.01 | 2.76 |
Financials of S T C
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 15,539 | 14,494 | 10,601 | 7,814 | 10,866 | 8,903 | 2,937 | 250 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Expenses + | 15,516 | 14,526 | 10,704 | 7,918 | 10,970 | 9,026 | 3,032 | 342 | 54 | 47 | 47 | 48 | 47 |
| Operating Profit | 22 | -32 | -103 | -104 | -104 | -123 | -95 | -93 | -54 | -48 | -47 | -48 | -47 |
| OPM % | 0% | -0% | -1% | -1% | -1% | -1% | -3% | -37% | |||||
| Other Income + | -356 | 239 | 294 | 129 | 334 | -605 | 4 | 60 | 15 | 85 | 100 | 98 | 708 |
| Interest | 506 | 568 | 633 | 721 | 836 | 156 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 21 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | -845 | -381 | -457 | -712 | -623 | -899 | -114 | -50 | -41 | 36 | 51 | 48 | 659 |
| Tax % | -0% | 1% | 1% | 2% | -1% | -2% | 0% | 0% | 110% | 12% | 0% | 48% | |
| Net Profit + | -845 | -386 | -462 | -729 | -618 | -883 | -114 | -50 | -87 | 32 | 51 | 25 | 642 |
| EPS in Rs | -140.79 | -64.40 | -77.04 | -121.42 | -103.00 | -147.17 | -19.00 | -8.41 | -14.48 | 5.30 | 8.51 | 4.12 | 106.94 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of S T C
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 | 60 |
| Reserves | -2,412 | -1,883 | -2,345 | -3,076 | -3,692 | -4,573 | -4,687 | -4,733 | -4,815 | -4,762 | -4,693 | -4,663 | -4,041 |
| Borrowings + | 2,473 | 2,519 | 2,801 | 2,852 | 2,949 | 2,181 | 1,989 | 1,987 | 1,987 | 1,987 | 1,981 | 1,981 | 1,177 |
| Other Liabilities + | 3,211 | 3,979 | 4,342 | 4,453 | 5,126 | 5,140 | 5,137 | 5,048 | 5,075 | 5,063 | 5,045 | 4,983 | 4,985 |
| Total Liabilities | 3,332 | 4,676 | 4,858 | 4,290 | 4,443 | 2,808 | 2,499 | 2,361 | 2,307 | 2,347 | 2,393 | 2,361 | 2,181 |
| Fixed Assets + | 69 | 964 | 950 | 934 | 918 | 904 | 887 | 871 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CWIP | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 3,262 | 3,710 | 3,907 | 3,355 | 3,523 | 1,903 | 1,612 | 1,488 | 2,307 | 2,347 | 2,393 | 2,361 | 2,181 |
| Total Assets | 3,332 | 4,676 | 4,858 | 4,290 | 4,443 | 2,808 | 2,499 | 2,361 | 2,307 | 2,347 | 2,393 | 2,361 | 2,181 |
Financials of S T C
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 161 | 24 | -153 | 71 | 207 | 1,371 | -449 | -194 | 5 | -62 | -24 | -171 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 16 | 26 | 29 | 33 | 36 | 27 | 376 | 143 | 7 | 81 | 95 | 123 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -385 | -93 | 131 | -106 | -229 | -901 | -200 | -2 | 0 | 0 | -6 | 0 |
| Net Cash Flow | -207 | -43 | 7 | -2 | 14 | 497 | -273 | -53 | 12 | 20 | 66 | -48 |
| Free Cash Flow | 177 | 23 | -155 | 70 | 211 | 1,371 | -449 | -195 | 5 | -62 | -23 | -171 |
| CFO/OP | 720% | -100% | 140% | -73% | -191% | -1,130% | 476% | 209% | -9% | 130% | 95% | 366% |
Financials of S T C
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 46 | 61 | 91 | 99 | 75 | 5 | 21 | 202 | -565,729 | |||
| Inventory Days | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -32 | |||
| Days Payable | 7 | 18 | 22 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 25 | 229 | ||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 39 | 43 | 69 | 92 | 67 | -3 | -3 | -27 | -565,761 | |||
| Working Capital Days | -56 | -65 | -110 | -176 | -155 | -225 | -688 | -8,147 | -2,956,918 | |||
| ROCE % | 35% | 47% | 23% | 87% |
Momentum score · price trend
16 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −24.3% | 30% |
| Last 6 months | −13.5% | 32% |
| Last 3 months | −14.8% | 32% |
The price is 87.7% below its all-time high of ₹830.73 (16 Nov 2007). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 31 became 16.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For S T C: 0.4 × 30 + 0.4 × 32 + 0.2 × 32 = 31, halved to 16 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Commercial Services & Supplies this season
- Indiqube Spaces Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹472 crore, up 34% YoY (₹350 crore in Q2 FY26) [Page 29, 9] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Indiqube Spaces Ltd's Q2
- EFC (I) (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹332.0 crore, up 30% year-on-year (Page 6, 36). Key investor presentation takeaways from EFC (I) Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor present
- Goyal Aluminiums (Q2 FY27)
Capex: INR 97 crore (approximate). Key results statement takeaways from Goyal Aluminiums Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers
- Transwind Infrastructures (Q2 FY27)
776.92 lakhs (~68.2% growth). Key results statement takeaways from Transwind Infrastructures Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector p
