Steel Authority of India Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹68,258 Cr
- P/E
- 14.14
- ROE
- 6.57%
- PEG
- 0.53
- Price to sales
- 0.63
- Debt to equity
- 0.53
- 52W high / low
- ₹206 / ₹126
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 9.90%
- EBITDA margin
- 12.04%
- Net profit margin
- 3.53%
- Promoter holding
- 65.00%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1.11L Cr
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) is one of the largest steel-making companies in India and one of the Maharatnas of the countrys Central Public Sector Enterprises. SAIL produces iron and steel at five integrated plants and three special steel plants, located principally in the eastern and central regions of India and situated close to domestic sources of raw materials. SAIL manufactures and sells a broad range of steel products.(Source : Company Web-Site)
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What Steel Authority of India Ltd's management guided
and where it ranks in Ferrous Metals
Ferrous Metals
RevenueQ2 FY27 call
10–20%- FY27 steel production expected around 48-50 million tons, up from 38 million tons last year; optimistic target is 56 million tons.
- Long-term ambition: reach 100 million tons steel production by 2030-31 or 2031-32 (excluding Chiria mines), with a more conservative estimate of 80-85 million tons if 100 million not feasible.
- Iron ore sales target for FY27: 7-8 million tons (MOU target 7 million, internal target 10 million).
- Sales volumes including third-party RINL sales projected at ~500,000 tons for the year.
- Q2 volume growth attributed to restocking and market improvement despite monsoon disruptions; efforts on increasing high-end production ongoing.
- EBITDA per ton expected to improve in Q3 and Q4 post-monsoon with better operational parameters.
2 more points from Steel Authority of India Ltd's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ2 FY27 call
FlatSee what Steel Authority of India Ltd said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ2 FY27 call
Planned- Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) plans significant capex of around INR1,20,000 crores from FY26-27 to FY30-31 for expansion projects.
- Capex ramp-up: INR15,000 crores guidance for current year; next year expected to be in excess of INR20,000 crores; and further INR25,000 crores or more in subsequent years.
- Expansion focus on increasing capacity from 20 million tons to 35 million tons across 4 plants: IISCO, Bokaro, Bhilai, and Rourkela.
- Projects at varying stages: IISCO major packages ordered and work started; Bokaro advanced tendering; Bhilai to start tendering soon; Rourkela DPR prepared, awaiting approval.
- Land for expansions is mostly encroachment-free.
2 more points from Steel Authority of India Ltd's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ2 FY27 call
PlannedSee what Steel Authority of India Ltd said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ2 FY27 call
- For the IISCO expansion, major packages/orders have already been placed and execution work has started on the ground.
- Bokaro Steel Plant is in the advanced tendering stage.
- Bhilai Steel Plant is set to begin tendering within a couple of days/weeks.
- Rourkela project DPR has been prepared and is moving towards in-principle approval.
2 more points from Steel Authority of India Ltd's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Ferrous Metals
on management's own guidance
- Jindal SteelGood growth2
- Strong growth1
- Indian MetalsGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Ferrous Metals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹52 Cr | 8.3 | |
| 2 | Jindal Steel | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.08L Cr | 33.6 |
| 3 | Indian Metals | 20–40% | Flat | ₹5,888 Cr | 11.2 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹5,614 Cr | 38.4 | |
| 5 | 10–20% | Up 0–2% | ₹7,209 Cr | 18.2 | |
| 6 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹3.05L Cr | 19.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Steel Authority of India Ltd.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Ferrous Metals rankingFinancials of Steel Authority of India Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Steel Authority of India Ltd
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 65.00% | 65.00% | 65.00% | 65.00% | 65.00% | 65.00% | 65.00% | 65.00% | 65.00% | 65.00% | 65.00% | 65.00% |
| FIIs + | 4.34% | 3.18% | 3.01% | 2.82% | 2.59% | 3.21% | 3.65% | 3.76% | 4.54% | 5.01% | 7.09% | 7.30% |
| DIIs + | 15.46% | 15.86% | 15.72% | 16.04% | 15.86% | 15.75% | 17.30% | 18.10% | 17.84% | 18.40% | 16.87% | 16.49% |
| Public + | 15.20% | 15.96% | 16.27% | 16.15% | 16.55% | 16.05% | 14.03% | 13.14% | 12.63% | 11.58% | 11.05% | 11.19% |
| No. of Shareholders | 15,03,779 | 16,43,073 | 18,42,454 | 19,88,076 | 20,40,669 | 20,46,326 | 19,08,384 | 17,98,687 | 17,07,510 | 15,72,361 | 15,09,426 | 14,55,881 |
Financials of Steel Authority of India Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 29,712 | 23,349 | 27,959 | 23,998 | 24,675 | 24,490 | 29,316 | 25,922 | 26,704 | 27,371 | 30,813 | 26,246 | 31,998 |
| Expenses + | 25,837 | 21,206 | 24,476 | 21,778 | 21,762 | 22,460 | 25,832 | 23,153 | 24,176 | 25,077 | 26,405 | 22,093 | 27,781 |
| Operating Profit | 3,875 | 2,142 | 3,483 | 2,220 | 2,913 | 2,030 | 3,484 | 2,769 | 2,528 | 2,294 | 4,409 | 4,153 | 4,216 |
| OPM % | 13% | 9% | 12% | 9% | 12% | 8% | 12% | 11% | 9% | 8% | 14% | 16% | 13% |
| Other Income + | -174 | 355 | -43 | -28 | 322 | 393 | 362 | 235 | -34 | 248 | 202 | 87 | 240 |
| Interest | 605 | 614 | 642 | 691 | 758 | 680 | 664 | 595 | 484 | 547 | 532 | 493 | 523 |
| Depreciation | 1,327 | 1,321 | 1,356 | 1,402 | 1,304 | 1,421 | 1,524 | 1,441 | 1,453 | 1,516 | 1,577 | 1,560 | 1,609 |
| Profit before tax | 1,770 | 563 | 1,441 | 98 | 1,173 | 323 | 1,657 | 968 | 556 | 480 | 2,502 | 2,187 | 2,324 |
| Tax % | 26% | 25% | 22% | 17% | 24% | 56% | 25% | 23% | 25% | 22% | 27% | 25% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 1,306 | 423 | 1,126 | 82 | 897 | 142 | 1,251 | 745 | 419 | 374 | 1,835 | 1,644 | 1,750 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.16 | 1.02 | 2.73 | 0.20 | 2.17 | 0.34 | 3.03 | 1.80 | 1.01 | 0.91 | 4.44 | 3.98 | 4.24 |
Financials of Steel Authority of India Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 46,032 | 38,793 | 44,210 | 57,496 | 66,973 | 61,664 | 69,114 | 103,477 | 104,448 | 105,378 | 102,479 | 110,811 | 116,428 |
| Expenses + | 41,217 | 41,628 | 44,094 | 52,788 | 57,167 | 51,400 | 56,337 | 82,114 | 96,410 | 94,229 | 91,789 | 98,692 | 101,356 |
| Operating Profit | 4,815 | -2,834 | 115 | 4,708 | 9,807 | 10,264 | 12,776 | 21,363 | 8,038 | 11,149 | 10,690 | 12,119 | 15,072 |
| OPM % | 10% | -7% | 0.3% | 8% | 15% | 17% | 18% | 21% | 8% | 11% | 10% | 11% | 13% |
| Other Income + | 892 | 425 | 378 | 654 | 283 | 280 | 1,349 | 902 | 1,856 | 665 | 1,006 | 532 | 778 |
| Interest | 1,555 | 2,300 | 2,528 | 2,823 | 3,155 | 3,487 | 2,817 | 1,698 | 2,037 | 2,474 | 2,793 | 2,158 | 2,096 |
| Depreciation | 1,907 | 2,404 | 2,682 | 3,066 | 3,385 | 3,756 | 4,103 | 4,275 | 4,964 | 5,278 | 5,651 | 5,988 | 6,262 |
| Profit before tax | 2,245 | -7,114 | -4,716 | -527 | 3,549 | 3,302 | 7,206 | 16,292 | 2,892 | 4,062 | 3,252 | 4,506 | 7,493 |
| Tax % | 14% | -41% | -42% | -47% | 34% | 36% | 42% | 25% | 25% | 24% | 27% | 25% | |
| Net Profit + | 1,939 | -4,176 | -2,756 | -281 | 2,349 | 2,121 | 4,148 | 12,243 | 2,177 | 3,067 | 2,372 | 3,373 | 5,604 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.93 | -10.11 | -6.67 | -0.68 | 5.69 | 5.13 | 10.04 | 29.64 | 5.27 | 7.42 | 5.74 | 8.17 | 13.57 |
| Dividend Payout % | 41% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 9% | 0% | 28% | 30% | 28% | 27% | 28% | 29% |
Financials of Steel Authority of India Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4,131 | 4,131 | 4,131 | 4,131 | 4,131 | 4,131 | 4,131 | 4,131 | 4,131 | 4,131 | 4,131 | 4,131 | 4,131 |
| Reserves | 39,641 | 36,021 | 32,912 | 32,816 | 35,516 | 37,380 | 41,276 | 50,081 | 50,616 | 52,971 | 54,775 | 56,225 | 58,389 |
| Borrowings + | 32,146 | 35,141 | 41,396 | 45,409 | 45,170 | 54,127 | 37,677 | 17,284 | 30,773 | 36,323 | 36,934 | 31,928 | 31,464 |
| Other Liabilities + | 26,932 | 26,234 | 29,405 | 33,339 | 33,385 | 31,560 | 35,007 | 48,885 | 45,262 | 47,598 | 40,878 | 43,941 | 47,557 |
| Total Liabilities | 102,849 | 101,527 | 107,843 | 115,694 | 118,201 | 127,198 | 118,090 | 120,381 | 130,782 | 141,022 | 136,718 | 136,224 | 141,542 |
| Fixed Assets + | 39,011 | 45,942 | 50,300 | 58,625 | 61,374 | 69,034 | 67,618 | 73,677 | 73,543 | 72,426 | 73,327 | 75,989 | 76,601 |
| CWIP | 29,328 | 24,927 | 23,275 | 18,395 | 16,014 | 8,753 | 8,881 | 4,710 | 4,891 | 6,141 | 7,206 | 10,552 | 12,620 |
| Investments | 61 | 2,280 | 2,475 | 2,629 | 2,975 | 3,240 | 3,442 | 3,757 | 4,185 | 4,589 | 4,976 | 4,339 | 4,379 |
| Other Assets + | 34,450 | 28,377 | 31,792 | 36,044 | 37,838 | 46,170 | 38,149 | 38,237 | 48,163 | 57,867 | 51,209 | 45,344 | 47,942 |
| Total Assets | 102,849 | 101,527 | 107,843 | 115,694 | 118,201 | 127,198 | 118,090 | 120,381 | 130,782 | 141,022 | 136,718 | 136,224 | 141,542 |
Financials of Steel Authority of India Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 2,579 | 4,043 | 2,160 | 6,164 | 7,215 | -618 | 23,430 | 30,987 | -5,290 | 2,911 | 9,914 | 19,039 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -6,292 | -4,805 | -5,467 | -6,480 | -3,694 | -4,261 | -3,295 | -3,976 | -3,371 | -4,261 | -5,268 | -7,899 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 3,775 | 743 | 3,302 | 269 | -3,549 | 5,003 | -19,808 | -27,398 | 8,587 | 1,362 | -4,424 | -11,403 |
| Net Cash Flow | 63 | -20 | -5 | -47 | -28 | 125 | 328 | -387 | -74 | 12 | 222 | -263 |
| Free Cash Flow | -5,038 | -2,450 | -3,267 | -441 | 3,335 | -4,999 | 20,019 | 27,557 | -8,812 | -1,297 | 4,537 | 10,942 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 65% | -132% | 1,863% | 134% | 74% | -5% | 184% | 145% | -61% | 27% | 99% | 163% |
Financials of Steel Authority of India Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 26 | 30 | 24 | 25 | 25 | 52 | 43 | 17 | 19 | 29 | 27 | 21 |
| Inventory Days | 370 | 308 | 274 | 199 | 243 | 370 | 207 | 170 | 180 | 222 | 211 | 158 |
| Days Payable | 77 | 82 | 90 | 87 | 89 | 97 | 107 | 143 | 92 | 103 | 75 | 72 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 319 | 255 | 209 | 137 | 179 | 325 | 144 | 44 | 107 | 148 | 163 | 108 |
| Working Capital Days | -68 | -137 | -172 | -87 | -51 | -24 | -78 | -39 | -41 | -20 | -17 | -27 |
| ROCE % | 5% | -6% | -2% | 3% | 9% | 8% | 11% | 24% | 6% | 8% | 7% | 8% |
Guidance history
How Steel Authority of India Ltd's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | Planned | — |
| Q1 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Up 2%+ | Planned | — | — |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Up 2%+ | Planned | — | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
29 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +20.8% | 75% |
| Last 6 months | −11.2% | 37% |
| Last 3 months | +0.2% | 68% |
The price is 41% below its all-time high of ₹280.15 (14 Dec 2007). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 58 became 29.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Steel Authority of India Ltd: 0.4 × 75 + 0.4 × 37 + 0.2 × 68 = 58, halved to 29 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Steel Authority of India Ltd's management said in earlier quarters
- Q2 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q3 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q4 FY25 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY26 earnings call →
- Q3 FY25 earnings call →
- Q2 FY25 earnings call →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call →
- Q4 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY24 earnings call →
- Q2 FY24 earnings call →
- Q1 FY24 earnings call →
Others in Ferrous Metals this season
- Sarda Energy (Q2 FY27)
1,453 Cr, down 5% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Sarda Energy & Minerals Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Vedanta Iron & Steel (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue:** ₹2,788 crore, down 2% YoY (Page 8) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Vedanta Iron & Steel Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and
- JSW Steel (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations:** ₹54,486 crore (Page 5) . Key investor presentation takeaways from JSW Steel Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it
- Jindal Steel (Q2 FY27)
Steel sales up 27% Year-on-Year in Q2FY27; record sales of INR 19,448 crores achieved in the quarter. Key concall takeaways from Jindal Steel Ltd's Q2 FY27…
