Subam Papers Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹621 Cr
- P/E
- 189.34
- ROE
- 3.01%
- PEG
- 1.01
- Price to sales
- 1.01
- Debt to equity
- 0.42
- 52W high / low
- ₹246 / ₹141
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 16.89%
- EBITDA margin
- 6.77%
- Net profit margin
- 1.54%
- Promoter holding
- 58.93%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹612 Cr
Incorporated in October 2006, Subam Papers Limited is a manufacturer of Kraft Paper and paper products. [1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Subam Papers.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingFinancials of Subam Papers
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Subam Papers
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 134.65 | 153.45 | 145.56 | 141.12 |
| Expenses + | 121.28 | 142.05 | 137.16 | 132.40 |
| Operating Profit | 13.37 | 11.40 | 8.40 | 8.72 |
| OPM % | 9.93% | 7.43% | 5.77% | 6.18% |
| Other Income + | 2.83 | 1.87 | 0.59 | -1.39 |
| Interest | 5.58 | 5.25 | 4.54 | 3.87 |
| Depreciation | 4.29 | 4.04 | 4.29 | 6.67 |
| Profit before tax | 6.33 | 3.98 | 0.16 | -3.21 |
| Tax % | 24.33% | -38.94% | 381.25% | 2.49% |
| Net Profit + | 4.61 | 5.78 | -0.51 | -2.46 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.98 | 2.55 | 0.06 | -0.88 |
Financials of Subam Papers
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 243 | 268 | 329 | 508 | 494 | 539 | 584 |
| Expenses + | 213 | 220 | 290 | 480 | 427 | 473 | 539 |
| Operating Profit | 31 | 48 | 39 | 28 | 67 | 66 | 45 |
| OPM % | 13% | 18% | 12% | 6% | 14% | 12% | 8% |
| Other Income + | 8 | -8 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 1 |
| Interest | 0 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 18 | 20 | 17 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 8 | 7 | 16 | 13 | 16 | 19 |
| Profit before tax | 30 | 29 | 34 | 4 | 39 | 37 | 10 |
| Tax % | 28% | 25% | 27% | 119% | 27% | 27% | 19% |
| Net Profit + | 23 | 23 | 26 | -0 | 29 | 27 | 9 |
| EPS in Rs | 142.10 | 138.78 | 159.73 | -1.66 | 176.02 | 11.49 | 3.92 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Subam Papers
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 23 | 27 |
| Reserves | 116 | 138 | 164 | 164 | 198 | 297 | 371 |
| Borrowings + | 25 | 12 | 156 | 163 | 183 | 164 | 169 |
| Other Liabilities + | 37 | 43 | 73 | 86 | 78 | 94 | 144 |
| Total Liabilities | 180 | 194 | 394 | 414 | 461 | 578 | 711 |
| Fixed Assets + | 38 | 31 | 128 | 220 | 228 | 244 | 361 |
| CWIP | 0 | 8 | 42 | 0 | 22 | 41 | 34 |
| Investments | 8 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 14 | 11 |
| Other Assets + | 133 | 146 | 215 | 185 | 201 | 279 | 305 |
| Total Assets | 180 | 194 | 394 | 414 | 461 | 578 | 711 |
Financials of Subam Papers
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 20 | 32 | -3 | 69 | 38 | 32 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -7 | -28 | -134 | -60 | -38 | -61 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -9 | -7 | 140 | -9 | 3 | 55 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 5 | -3 | 2 | -0 | 3 | 26 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 17 | 23 | -137 | 3 | -3 | -18 | |
| CFO/OP | 97% | 84% | 10% | 243% | 68% | 57% |
Financials of Subam Papers
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 94 | 84 | 98 | 68 | 82 | 93 | 85 |
| Inventory Days | 31 | 60 | 98 | 44 | 87 | 67 | 76 |
| Days Payable | 59 | 64 | 94 | 71 | 77 | 67 | 64 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 66 | 81 | 103 | 41 | 92 | 94 | 98 |
| Working Capital Days | 104 | 92 | 62 | 18 | 18 | 49 | 40 |
| ROCE % | 29% | 16% | 6% | 16% | 13% | 5% |
Momentum score · price trend
70 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +46.4% | 85% |
| Last 6 months | +1.1% | 56% |
| Last 3 months | −0.5% | 67% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Subam Papers: 0.4 × 85 + 0.4 × 56 + 0.2 × 67 = 70.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Cosmo First (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Net Revenue: ₹1,388 Cr, +51% YoY (vs ₹919 Cr in Q2 FY26) [Page 10, 3] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cosmo First Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Inox India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹467 Cr, up 26.6% YoY from ₹369 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 20). Key investor presentation takeaways from Inox India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentatio
- Subros Ltd (Q2 FY27)
1,198.90 Cr. Key investor presentation takeaways from Subros Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Graphite India (Q2 FY27)
826 Crores, up 13.3% year-on-year (YoY) (Page 4, 9, 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Graphite India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
