Sudarshan Colorants India Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹856 Cr
- P/E
- 14.46
- ROE
- 8.80%
- PEG
- 0.52
- Price to sales
- 0.97
- Debt to equity
- 0.04
- 52W high / low
- ₹526 / ₹268
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 1.33%
- EBITDA margin
- 8.62%
- Net profit margin
- 6.16%
- Promoter holding
- 70.26%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹879 Cr
Incorporated in 1956, Heubach Colorants India Ltd manufactures and sells Specialty Chemicals[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Sudarshan Colorants.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingSudarshan Colorants announcements
All announcements →- Acquisition / mergerNotableSudarshan Europe B.V. discloses substantial acquisition in Heubach Colorants India Ltd
Financials of Sudarshan Colorants
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Sudarshan Colorants
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 54.37% | 54.37% | 54.37% | 54.37% | 54.37% | 54.37% | 54.37% | 54.37% | 70.26% | 70.26% | 70.26% | 70.26% |
| FIIs + | 0.31% | 0.34% | 0.37% | 0.42% | 0.43% | 1.15% | 1.81% | 1.28% | 0.20% | 0.19% | 0.16% | 0.14% |
| DIIs + | 1.28% | 1.92% | 3.24% | 3.71% | 8.53% | 10.62% | 9.16% | 10.10% | 0.51% | 0.51% | 0.51% | 0.51% |
| Public + | 44.05% | 43.37% | 42.03% | 41.51% | 36.67% | 33.87% | 34.67% | 34.26% | 29.03% | 29.04% | 29.10% | 29.11% |
| No. of Shareholders | 50,113 | 48,176 | 48,362 | 45,615 | 43,936 | 41,594 | 39,812 | 38,537 | 37,661 | 37,254 | 36,767 | 36,490 |
Financials of Sudarshan Colorants
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 200 | 176 | 205 | 173 | 218 | 213 | 220 | 211 | 183 | 176 | 211 | 222 | 270 |
| Expenses + | 178 | 162 | 195 | 162 | 190 | 188 | 202 | 186 | 165 | 164 | 207 | 197 | 235 |
| Operating Profit | 22 | 14 | 10 | 11 | 28 | 25 | 18 | 24 | 18 | 11 | 4 | 26 | 34 |
| OPM % | 11% | 8% | 4.9% | 6% | 13% | 12% | 8% | 12% | 10% | 6% | 2.1% | 12% | 13% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 9 | -9 | 17 | 7 | 4 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 17 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 25 | 23 | 13 | 23 | 21 | -3 | 16 | 27 | 32 |
| Tax % | 26% | 26% | 33% | 26% | 27% | 26% | 16% | 26% | 23% | -25% | 19% | 25% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 13 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 18 | 17 | 11 | 17 | 16 | -2 | 13 | 20 | 24 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.58 | 2.77 | 2.53 | 2.24 | 7.98 | 7.46 | 4.61 | 7.40 | 7.05 | -0.87 | 5.70 | 8.82 | 10.45 |
Financials of Sudarshan Colorants
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Dec 2014 | Mar 2016 15m | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,045 | 1,140 | 981 | 1,014 | 719 | 757 | 731 | 840 | 766 | 791 | 825 | 781 | 879 |
| Expenses + | 1,019 | 1,073 | 914 | 970 | 677 | 697 | 646 | 778 | 705 | 719 | 743 | 723 | 803 |
| Operating Profit | 26 | 67 | 67 | 44 | 42 | 60 | 84 | 62 | 61 | 72 | 82 | 58 | 76 |
| OPM % | 2.5% | 6% | 7% | 4.3% | 6% | 8% | 12% | 7% | 8% | 9% | 10% | 7% | 9% |
| Other Income + | 1,196 | 53 | 9 | 28 | 17 | 50 | 268 | 9 | -1 | 9 | 10 | 22 | 20 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 33 | 50 | 39 | 38 | 29 | 39 | 36 | 20 | 20 | 23 | 21 | 20 | 20 |
| Profit before tax | 1,187 | 69 | 36 | 33 | 29 | 66 | 314 | 49 | 40 | 56 | 68 | 58 | 73 |
| Tax % | 21% | 14% | 33% | 35% | 36% | 24% | 30% | 12% | 52% | 27% | 24% | 23% | |
| Net Profit + | 943 | 59 | 24 | 22 | 19 | 51 | 220 | 43 | 19 | 41 | 51 | 45 | 56 |
| EPS in Rs | 353.83 | 25.72 | 10.61 | 9.36 | 8.04 | 21.97 | 95.21 | 18.77 | 8.31 | 17.82 | 22.29 | 19.29 | 24.10 |
| Dividend Payout % | 11% | 583% | 236% | 53% | 124% | 50% | 215% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Sudarshan Colorants
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Dec 2014 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 27 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 |
| Reserves | 1,369 | 646 | 650 | 602 | 593 | 628 | 384 | 391 | 409 | 449 | 500 | 547 | 591 |
| Borrowings + | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 32 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 25 | 23 | 22 |
| Other Liabilities + | 437 | 232 | 260 | 268 | 278 | 260 | 241 | 222 | 229 | 226 | 210 | 212 | 318 |
| Total Liabilities | 1,842 | 902 | 933 | 893 | 895 | 943 | 649 | 636 | 662 | 726 | 758 | 805 | 954 |
| Fixed Assets + | 335 | 365 | 343 | 323 | 309 | 227 | 150 | 150 | 146 | 172 | 160 | 165 | 159 |
| CWIP | 13 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 21 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 13 |
| Investments | 33 | 74 | 112 | 41 | 12 | 81 | 10 | 9 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 127 |
| Other Assets + | 1,461 | 458 | 468 | 518 | 552 | 632 | 481 | 469 | 505 | 545 | 589 | 628 | 654 |
| Total Assets | 1,842 | 902 | 933 | 893 | 895 | 943 | 649 | 636 | 662 | 726 | 758 | 805 | 954 |
Financials of Sudarshan Colorants
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Dec 2014 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -60 | -148 | 82 | -1 | 29 | 101 | 57 | 13 | 36 | 95 | 111 | 34 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 1,224 | -35 | -50 | 67 | 7 | -78 | 415 | 5 | -9 | -17 | -37 | -73 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -175 | -799 | -29 | -70 | -28 | -25 | -474 | -35 | -0 | -3 | -5 | -5 |
| Net Cash Flow | 989 | -983 | 3 | -4 | 8 | -2 | -2 | -17 | 27 | 74 | 69 | -44 |
| Free Cash Flow | 895 | -200 | 59 | -27 | 6 | 79 | 47 | 17 | 20 | 78 | 100 | 6 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -36% | 108% | 136% | 48% | 97% | 190% | 95% | 43% | 83% | 153% | 151% | 76% |
Financials of Sudarshan Colorants
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Dec 2014 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 56 | 57 | 64 | 64 | 92 | 71 | 85 | 73 | 104 | 90 | 68 | 84 |
| Inventory Days | 86 | 72 | 95 | 94 | 155 | 101 | 117 | 105 | 101 | 96 | 100 | 120 |
| Days Payable | 77 | 74 | 103 | 103 | 160 | 108 | 155 | 120 | 139 | 136 | 122 | 128 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 65 | 54 | 57 | 55 | 87 | 64 | 47 | 59 | 66 | 50 | 47 | 76 |
| Working Capital Days | -13 | 49 | 49 | 60 | 91 | 129 | 77 | 76 | 91 | 70 | 72 | 70 |
| ROCE % | 1% | 6% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 11% | 12% | 11% | 11% | 12% | 15% | 11% |
Momentum score · price trend
20 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −32.8% | 19% |
| Last 6 months | −1.1% | 53% |
| Last 3 months | −5.2% | 57% |
The price is 69% below its all-time high of ₹1,144.6 (16 Jan 2015). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 40 became 20.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Sudarshan Colorants: 0.4 × 19 + 0.4 × 53 + 0.2 × 57 = 40, halved to 20 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 16 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Sudarshan Colorants's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- J.G.Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹3,610 million, up 63.9% YoY (₹2,203 million in Q2 FY26) (Page 23) . Key investor presentation takeaways from J.G.Chemicals Ltd
- Lords Chloro (Q2 FY27)
115.40 Crore, up 17.34% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Camlin Fine (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: Rs 4,915 mn, up 9.15% YoY from Rs 4,503 mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 6, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Gujarat Fluoroch (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Q2FY27 revenue: ₹1,760 crore, up 45% YoY (Q2FY26: ₹1,210 crore). Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
