Sudarshan Pharma Industries Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹821 Cr
- P/E
- 28.26
- ROE
- 16.26%
- PEG
- 0.60
- Price to sales
- 1.05
- Debt to equity
- 2.01
- 52W high / low
- ₹42.3 / ₹19.2
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 29.46%
- EBITDA margin
- 8.66%
- Net profit margin
- 3.32%
- Promoter holding
- 57.81%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹780 Cr
Incorporated in 2008, Sudarshan Pharma Industries Ltd manufactures API and Pharmaceutical Items. It also trades in Chemicals and Solvents[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Sudarshan Pharma.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingFinancials of Sudarshan Pharma
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Sudarshan Pharma
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 99 | 129 | 116 | 162 | 145 | 169 | 168 | 221 |
| Expenses + | 97 | 116 | 108 | 146 | 134 | 160 | 157 | 201 |
| Operating Profit | 2 | 13 | 8 | 16 | 11 | 9 | 11 | 20 |
| OPM % | 2% | 10% | 7% | 10% | 8% | 5% | 6% | 9% |
| Other Income + | 1 | -1 | 1 | -1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Interest | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | -2 | 8 | 4 | 10 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 16 |
| Tax % | -22% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 27% | 9% | 20% | 27% |
| Net Profit + | -1 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 11 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.05 | 0.24 | 0.12 | 0.31 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.45 |
Financials of Sudarshan Pharma
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 148 | 193 | 357 | 461 | 464 | 505 | 703 |
| Expenses + | 143 | 186 | 346 | 446 | 441 | 465 | 652 |
| Operating Profit | 5 | 7 | 11 | 15 | 23 | 40 | 51 |
| OPM % | 3% | 4% | 3% | 3% | 5% | 8% | 7% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | -0 | 9 |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 16 | 26 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 15 | 22 | 31 |
| Tax % | 26% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 23% |
| Net Profit + | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 16 | 23 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.13 | 0.28 | 0.54 | 0.29 | 0.48 | 0.66 | 0.97 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 10% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Sudarshan Pharma
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
| Reserves | 10 | 13 | 20 | 77 | 88 | 107 | 131 |
| Borrowings + | 21 | 30 | 31 | 34 | 105 | 171 | 285 |
| Other Liabilities + | 18 | 47 | 77 | 97 | 67 | 100 | 202 |
| Total Liabilities | 58 | 99 | 138 | 232 | 283 | 402 | 642 |
| Fixed Assets + | 6 | 6 | 6 | 20 | 26 | 24 | 104 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 3 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 14 | 30 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 53 | 93 | 131 | 200 | 242 | 342 | 534 |
| Total Assets | 58 | 99 | 138 | 232 | 283 | 402 | 642 |
Financials of Sudarshan Pharma
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 1 | 3 | -4 | -29 | 8 | 35 | -2 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -3 | -1 | -1 | -26 | -7 | -20 | -78 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -0 | -1 | 4 | 66 | -12 | -14 | 79 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 | -0 | -1 | 11 | -12 | 0 | -1 |
| Free Cash Flow | -4 | 1 | -5 | -43 | 4 | 30 | -51 |
| CFO/OP | 20% | 50% | -19% | -179% | 43% | 96% | 7% |
Financials of Sudarshan Pharma
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 66 | 114 | 75 | 64 | 96 | 116 | 121 |
| Inventory Days | 46 | 49 | 51 | 63 | 74 | 117 | 129 |
| Days Payable | 40 | 91 | 80 | 78 | 49 | 76 | 111 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 72 | 72 | 46 | 50 | 122 | 156 | 139 |
| Working Capital Days | 35 | 29 | 27 | 54 | 59 | 53 | 17 |
| ROCE % | 15% | 19% | 15% | 14% | 16% | 15% |
Momentum score · price trend
36 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +30.1% | 78% |
| Last 6 months | +13.5% | 71% |
| Last 3 months | −2.3% | 64% |
The price is 28% below its all-time high of ₹48.8 (10 Jan 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 72 became 36.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Sudarshan Pharma: 0.4 × 78 + 0.4 × 71 + 0.2 × 64 = 72, halved to 36 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Sudarshan Pharma's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- J.G.Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹3,610 million, up 63.9% YoY (₹2,203 million in Q2 FY26) (Page 23) . Key investor presentation takeaways from J.G.Chemicals Ltd
- Lords Chloro (Q2 FY27)
115.40 Crore, up 17.34% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Camlin Fine (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: Rs 4,915 mn, up 9.15% YoY from Rs 4,503 mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 6, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Gujarat Fluoroch (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Q2FY27 revenue: ₹1,760 crore, up 45% YoY (Q2FY26: ₹1,210 crore). Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
