Sula Vineyards Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,081 Cr
- P/E
- 41.72
- ROE
- 4.61%
- PEG
- -1.32
- Price to sales
- 1.94
- Debt to equity
- 0.57
- 52W high / low
- ₹255 / ₹126
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 7.57%
- EBITDA margin
- 18.20%
- Net profit margin
- 4.87%
- Promoter holding
- 24.62%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹559 Cr
Incorporated in 2003, Sula Vineyards Limited is India's largest wine producer and seller as of March 31, 2022. The company also distributes wines under a bouquet of popular brands including "RASA," "Dindori", "The source," "Satori", "Madera" & "Dia" with its flagship brand "Sula" being the "category creator" of wine in India.[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Sula Vineyards's management guided
and where it ranks in Beverages
Beverages
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
0–10%- Sula Vineyards expects sales growth to resume as the industry recovers from a recent period of consolidation and elevated raw material costs.
- The Own Brands business is on a recovery path, with a 2% growth in Q1 FY27 and a focus on Elite & Premium wines, which grew 6%.
- Growth driven by premiumization of portfolio, with The Source and RASA flagship brands showing strong double-digit growth.
- Wine Tourism is expanding rapidly, with 12% revenue growth in Q1 FY27 and plans for new resort developments and facility expansions.
- Anticipate improved profitability from normalized grape costs expected by Q4 FY27 and full normalization by Q1 FY28.
- Market expansion planned with additional brand listings in CSD and wider distribution pan-India.
2 more points from Sula Vineyards's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
Up 0–2%See what Sula Vineyards said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- Completion of amphitheater expansion at flagship Nashik campus (completed July 2026).
- Opening of new bottle shop at Domaine Dindori (scheduled for next week from August 2026).
- Construction of new 5,000 sq. ft events pavilion at Nashik campus on track for completion in Q3 FY27, enhancing event hosting capabilities.
- Acquisition and development of Domaine RASA (erstwhile Chandon estate) completed at INR 20 crores; winery operations to commence in Q4 FY27 during 2027 harvest.
- Plans to expand and enhance Wine Tourism portfolio, including at new Domaine RASA facility.
2 more points from Sula Vineyards's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
See what Sula Vineyards said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
- Focus on wine production and wine tourism expansion, including acquisition and operation of Domain RASA (former Chandon estate).
- Continued recovery and growth in Own Brands and Wine Tourism segment.
- Strategy emphasizes premiumization, expanding distribution, and improving wine tourism infrastructure.
- Capex mainly focused on wine tourism projects and operational optimization rather than production order backlog.
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Beverages
on management's own guidance
- Varun BeveragesGood growth2
- Strong growth1
- FratelliVineyardGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Beverages companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹5,504 Cr | 39.2 | |
| 2 | Varun Beverages | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.33L Cr | 38.4 |
| 3 | FratelliVineyard | 20–40% | Flat | ₹562 Cr | — |
| 4 | 10–20% | Up 2%+ | ₹19,531 Cr | 87.5 | |
| 5 | 10–20% | Up 2%+ | ₹11,921 Cr | 57.7 | |
| 6 | 10–20% | Flat | ₹31,198 Cr | 90.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Sula Vineyards.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Beverages rankingFinancials of Sula Vineyards
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Sula Vineyards
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 113.38 | 108.49 | 133.69 | 203.04 | 122.52 | 120.93 | 132.36 | 200.15 | 125.71 | 109.64 | 130.91 | 180.39 | 134.91 |
| Expenses + | 82.56 | 78.14 | 89.49 | 131.19 | 93.06 | 86.97 | 98.76 | 147.10 | 97.25 | 91.34 | 105.45 | 148.44 | 107.17 |
| Operating Profit | 30.82 | 30.35 | 44.20 | 71.85 | 29.46 | 33.96 | 33.60 | 53.05 | 28.46 | 18.30 | 25.46 | 31.95 | 27.74 |
| OPM % | 27.18% | 27.97% | 33.06% | 35.39% | 24.05% | 28.08% | 25.39% | 26.51% | 22.64% | 16.69% | 19.45% | 17.71% | 20.56% |
| Other Income + | 0.91 | 1.57 | 0.89 | 1.40 | 3.85 | 1.26 | 0.76 | 0.90 | 1.01 | 0.98 | 0.83 | -0.79 | 1.49 |
| Interest | 4.84 | 5.32 | 6.52 | 8.09 | 6.24 | 7.10 | 7.59 | 7.81 | 7.17 | 7.51 | 8.55 | 8.19 | 7.14 |
| Depreciation | 6.81 | 7.56 | 7.61 | 8.11 | 8.35 | 8.63 | 8.69 | 8.93 | 8.74 | 9.21 | 9.47 | 10.41 | 10.08 |
| Profit before tax | 20.08 | 19.04 | 30.96 | 57.05 | 18.72 | 19.49 | 18.08 | 37.21 | 13.56 | 2.56 | 8.27 | 12.56 | 12.01 |
| Tax % | 29.08% | 28.15% | 25.42% | 24.66% | 27.62% | 24.94% | 19.91% | 24.59% | 3.91% | 24.22% | 27.21% | 27.55% | 28.39% |
| Net Profit + | 14.24 | 13.68 | 23.09 | 42.98 | 13.55 | 14.63 | 14.48 | 28.06 | 13.03 | 1.94 | 6.02 | 9.10 | 8.60 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.69 | 1.62 | 2.74 | 5.09 | 1.61 | 1.73 | 1.72 | 3.32 | 1.54 | 0.23 | 0.71 | 1.08 | 1.02 |
Financials of Sula Vineyards
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 485 | 386 | 424 | 516 | 568 | 579 | 556 |
| Expenses + | 432 | 322 | 311 | 358 | 392 | 430 | 452 |
| Operating Profit | 53 | 64 | 113 | 158 | 176 | 149 | 103 |
| OPM % | 11% | 17% | 27% | 31% | 31% | 26% | 19% |
| Other Income + | -2 | -2 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 4 | 3 |
| Interest | 33 | 33 | 23 | 21 | 26 | 30 | 31 |
| Depreciation | 35 | 26 | 24 | 26 | 32 | 35 | 39 |
| Profit before tax | -17 | 3 | 70 | 114 | 126 | 88 | 35 |
| Tax % | -8% | 5% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 21% | 28% |
| Net Profit + | -16 | 3 | 52 | 84 | 93 | 70 | 26 |
| EPS in Rs | -10.42 | 1.98 | 6.63 | 9.98 | 11.06 | 8.32 | 3.04 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 126% | 36% | 84% | 77% | 43% | 66% |
Financials of Sula Vineyards
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 15 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 |
| Reserves | 285 | 290 | 380 | 515 | 533 | 569 | 571 |
| Borrowings + | 393 | 315 | 240 | 203 | 324 | 315 | 333 |
| Other Liabilities + | 138 | 132 | 123 | 147 | 152 | 174 | 175 |
| Total Liabilities | 831 | 752 | 759 | 881 | 1,026 | 1,076 | 1,096 |
| Fixed Assets + | 355 | 318 | 361 | 413 | 454 | 495 | 512 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 1 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 476 | 434 | 396 | 466 | 567 | 575 | 583 |
| Total Assets | 831 | 752 | 759 | 881 | 1,026 | 1,076 | 1,096 |
Financials of Sula Vineyards
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 45 | 120 | 87 | 90 | 121 | 58 | 101 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -44 | -22 | -57 | -74 | -43 | -75 | -33 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 33 | -94 | -61 | -9 | 2 | -74 | -67 |
| Net Cash Flow | 34 | 3 | -31 | 6 | 81 | -90 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1 | 104 | 42 | 21 | 63 | -7 | 69 |
| CFO/OP | 106% | 175% | 92% | 74% | 88% | 53% | 103% |
Financials of Sula Vineyards
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 114 | 117 | 94 | 81 | 109 | 148 | 156 |
| Inventory Days | 334 | 404 | 764 | 775 | 924 | 877 | 440 |
| Days Payable | 161 | 164 | 318 | 356 | 390 | 374 | 209 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 287 | 357 | 541 | 501 | 643 | 651 | 386 |
| Working Capital Days | -2 | 3 | 52 | 85 | 8 | 92 | 101 |
| ROCE % | 6% | 15% | 20% | 19% | 13% | 8% |
Guidance history
How Sula Vineyards's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 call → | 0–10% | Up 0–2% | Planned | — | — |
| Q4 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Up 0–2% | Planned | — | — |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
| Q2 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Up 2%+ | Planned | — | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
5 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −49.2% | 5% |
| Last 6 months | −25.7% | 12% |
| Last 3 months | −22.5% | 14% |
The price is 80.5% below its all-time high of ₹656.9 (25 Jan 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 10 became 5.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Sula Vineyards: 0.4 × 5 + 0.4 × 12 + 0.2 × 14 = 10, halved to 5 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Sula Vineyards's management said in earlier quarters
- Q3 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q4 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q2 FY26 earnings call →
- Q3 FY25 earnings call →
- Q2 FY25 earnings call →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call →
- Q4 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY24 earnings call →
- Q2 FY24 earnings call →
- Q1 FY24 earnings call →
Others in Beverages this season
- Tilaknagar Inds. (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations (Net) was INR 1,035 crore, a 172.8% year-on-year (YoY) increase (Page 8). Key investor presentation takeaways from Tilaknagar In
- Globus Spirits (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 7,624 Mn, up 15% YoY (Page 9, Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Globus Spirits Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Varun Beverages (Q2 FY27)
Q3 CY2026 consolidated sales volume: 354.4 million cases, up 28.7% YoY (Q3 CY2025: 275.3 million cases) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Varun Beverag
- Allied Blenders (Q3 FY26)
Post UK FTA**: Opportunity to enter and profitably participate in the value Scotch segment (about 50% of luxury segment volumes), currently untapped. Key…
