Sundaram Clayton Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,313 Cr
- ROE
- -16.97%
- Price to sales
- 1.10
- Debt to equity
- 1.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,566 / ₹1,024
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 12.42%
- EBITDA margin
- 4.82%
- Net profit margin
- -9.50%
- Promoter holding
- 59.08%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹2,106 Cr
Incorporated in 1962, Sundaram Clayton Ltd is in the business of manufacturing automotive components[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹13,790 Cr | 41.6 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Sundaram Clayton.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of Sundaram Clayton
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Sundaram Clayton
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 521 | 297 | 551 | 555 | 580 | 563 | 529 | 587 | 512 | 495 | 501 | 518 |
| Expenses + | 493 | 273 | 558 | 540 | 571 | 547 | 492 | 556 | 495 | 480 | 465 | 479 |
| Operating Profit | 28 | 24 | -7 | 15 | 10 | 16 | 38 | 31 | 16 | 15 | 36 | 39 |
| OPM % | 5% | 8% | -1% | 3% | 2% | 3% | 7% | 5% | 3% | 3% | 7% | 8% |
| Other Income + | -3 | 3 | 22 | 7 | 5 | -0 | -4 | 221 | 4 | 4 | -3 | 530 |
| Interest | 21 | 11 | 24 | 22 | 26 | 26 | 27 | 24 | 26 | 27 | 29 | 26 |
| Depreciation | 37 | 21 | 43 | 39 | 38 | 40 | 45 | 49 | 46 | 51 | 49 | 60 |
| Profit before tax | -33 | -6 | -53 | -39 | -50 | -51 | -39 | 179 | -52 | -58 | -45 | 483 |
| Tax % | 8% | 75% | 19% | 22% | 12% | 6% | 13% | 20% | 11% | 10% | 16% | 12% |
| Net Profit + | -36 | -10 | -63 | -47 | -56 | -54 | -44 | 144 | -58 | -64 | -52 | 426 |
| EPS in Rs | -4.88 | -31.09 | -23.40 | -27.60 | -26.79 | -20.03 | 65.11 | -26.20 | -29.19 | -23.55 | 193.42 |
Financials of Sundaram Clayton
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 14,730 | 17,903 | 1,128 | 1,692 | 2,053 | 1,415 | 2,259 | 2,026 |
| Expenses + | 13,726 | 16,393 | 988 | 1,499 | 1,928 | 1,384 | 2,163 | 1,920 |
| Operating Profit | 1,004 | 1,510 | 140 | 193 | 124 | 31 | 97 | 106 |
| OPM % | 7% | 8% | 12% | 11% | 6% | 2% | 4% | 5% |
| Other Income + | 170 | 148 | -2 | -14 | -7 | 32 | 219 | 536 |
| Interest | 88 | 372 | 47 | 46 | 60 | 57 | 104 | 108 |
| Depreciation | 377 | 447 | 80 | 131 | 144 | 103 | 173 | 206 |
| Profit before tax | 709 | 839 | 11 | 3 | -86 | -97 | 39 | 328 |
| Tax % | 23% | 25% | 529% | 724% | 25% | 23% | 127% | 23% |
| Net Profit + | 547 | 629 | -48 | -17 | -108 | -120 | -11 | 252 |
| EPS in Rs | -59.38 | -4.83 | 114.48 | |||||
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -9% | -98% | 4% |
Financials of Sundaram Clayton
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 1,857 | 2,141 | 420 | 547 | 764 | 590 | 960 | 1,284 |
| Borrowings + | 1,665 | 7,593 | 941 | 990 | 1,107 | 1,426 | 1,493 | 1,298 |
| Other Liabilities + | 3,759 | 4,982 | 732 | 778 | 531 | 648 | 635 | 689 |
| Total Liabilities | 7,291 | 14,726 | 2,103 | 2,325 | 2,412 | 2,674 | 3,099 | 3,282 |
| Fixed Assets + | 2,943 | 3,751 | 736 | 1,390 | 1,471 | 1,474 | 2,154 | 2,211 |
| CWIP | 101 | 396 | 737 | 64 | 78 | 330 | 48 | 49 |
| Investments | 1,241 | 484 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 26 | 26 | 31 |
| Other Assets + | 3,006 | 10,096 | 620 | 860 | 853 | 844 | 871 | 990 |
| Total Assets | 7,291 | 14,726 | 2,103 | 2,325 | 2,412 | 2,674 | 3,099 | 3,282 |
Financials of Sundaram Clayton
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 838 | 324 | 111 | 105 | 126 | 46 | -10 | -4 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -818 | -1,379 | -46 | -99 | -186 | -278 | -307 | 376 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -61 | 805 | -107 | 97 | 40 | 151 | 329 | -354 |
| Net Cash Flow | -40 | -250 | -42 | 103 | -20 | -81 | 12 | 18 |
| Free Cash Flow | 80 | -954 | 64 | 5 | -61 | -227 | -482 | 249 |
| CFO/OP | 98% | 44% | 82% | 63% | 124% | 228% | 47% | 25% |
Financials of Sundaram Clayton
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 21 | 27 | 72 | 58 | 45 | 76 | 49 | 66 |
| Inventory Days | 55 | 44 | 202 | 165 | 133 | 179 | 115 | 164 |
| Days Payable | 83 | 94 | 179 | 154 | 129 | 214 | 111 | 163 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -7 | -23 | 94 | 69 | 49 | 40 | 53 | 67 |
| Working Capital Days | -20 | -35 | -41 | -24 | -15 | -132 | -53 | -33 |
| ROCE % | 16% | 4% | -1% | -2% | -2% | -3% |
Momentum score · price trend
10 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −29.8% | 23% |
| Last 6 months | −27.2% | 11% |
| Last 3 months | −16.3% | 29% |
The price is 62.6% below its all-time high of ₹2,805.9 (10 Jan 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 19 became 10.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Sundaram Clayton: 0.4 × 23 + 0.4 × 11 + 0.2 × 29 = 19, halved to 10 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Auto Components this season
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
- Minda Corp (Q2 FY27)
2,189 crore, up 43% YoY (Page 6, 16). Key investor presentation takeaways from Minda Corporation Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
