Sunshield Chemicals Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹906 Cr
- P/E
- 24.98
- ROE
- 17.02%
- PEG
- 0.85
- Price to sales
- 1.99
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,273 / ₹729
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 17.29%
- EBITDA margin
- 13.21%
- Net profit margin
- 6.71%
- Promoter holding
- 66.57%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹455 Cr
Incorporated in 1986, Sunshield Chemicals Ltd manufactures and sells Speciality Chemicals[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Sunshield Chemicals.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingFinancials of Sunshield Chemicals
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Sunshield Chemicals
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 66 | 67 | 66 | 65 | 86 | 78 | 93 | 85 | 110 | 114 | 122 | 95 | 110 |
| Expenses + | 59 | 58 | 57 | 55 | 73 | 70 | 85 | 78 | 99 | 101 | 108 | 86 | 93 |
| Operating Profit | 7 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 9 | 16 |
| OPM % | 11% | 13% | 14% | 16% | 14% | 10% | 8% | 8% | 10% | 11% | 11% | 10% | 15% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | 4 | 5 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 7 | 14 |
| Tax % | 26% | 29% | 29% | 30% | 30% | -6% | 26% | 31% | 24% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 24% |
| Net Profit + | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 11 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.81 | 4.36 | 4.41 | 5.83 | 6.81 | 4.56 | 3.62 | 1.85 | 6.52 | 7.75 | 8.22 | 5.56 | 12.12 |
Financials of Sunshield Chemicals
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 119 | 150 | 166 | 183 | 190 | 181 | 199 | 244 | 245 | 283 | 366 | 441 |
| Expenses + | 117 | 140 | 157 | 168 | 173 | 164 | 169 | 213 | 214 | 243 | 332 | 389 |
| Operating Profit | 2 | 10 | 9 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 30 | 31 | 31 | 40 | 34 | 52 |
| OPM % | 2% | 7% | 5% | 8% | 9% | 9% | 15% | 13% | 13% | 14% | 9% | 12% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 3 | -2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| Interest | 3 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 11 |
| Profit before tax | -4 | -3 | -8 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 39 | 19 | 27 | 18 | 40 |
| Tax % | -19% | -75% | -16% | 20% | 0% | 46% | 15% | 30% | 28% | 30% | 19% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | -3 | -1 | -7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 27 | 14 | 19 | 15 | 30 |
| EPS in Rs | -3.61 | -0.97 | -7.58 | 1.36 | 0.25 | 0.73 | 16.11 | 31.23 | 15.52 | 21.42 | 16.57 | 33.66 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 5% | 11% | 9% | 13% | 9% |
Financials of Sunshield Chemicals
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 |
| Reserves | 10 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 19 | 46 | 59 | 75 | 88 | 243 |
| Borrowings + | 75 | 101 | 100 | 110 | 106 | 109 | 88 | 79 | 77 | 85 | 100 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities + | 39 | 33 | 31 | 36 | 31 | 26 | 24 | 41 | 34 | 61 | 108 | 53 |
| Total Liabilities | 131 | 151 | 141 | 157 | 148 | 147 | 138 | 173 | 177 | 229 | 304 | 305 |
| Fixed Assets + | 31 | 79 | 74 | 71 | 69 | 71 | 66 | 71 | 79 | 75 | 129 | 157 |
| CWIP | 48 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 45 | 35 | 6 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 53 | 70 | 64 | 83 | 76 | 76 | 71 | 95 | 97 | 109 | 141 | 142 |
| Total Assets | 131 | 151 | 141 | 157 | 148 | 147 | 138 | 173 | 177 | 229 | 304 | 305 |
Financials of Sunshield Chemicals
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 13 | 1 | 12 | 2 | 15 | 19 | 35 | 33 | 14 | 42 | 48 | 10 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -31 | -17 | -3 | -4 | -2 | -7 | -4 | -17 | -9 | -40 | -50 | -20 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 15 | 18 | -8 | 3 | -30 | -24 | -7 | -9 | -11 | -11 | 2 | 34 |
| Net Cash Flow | -3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | -18 | -11 | 23 | 7 | -5 | -9 | -1 | 23 |
| Free Cash Flow | -18 | -22 | 8 | -2 | 12 | 13 | 32 | 17 | 6 | 1 | -2 | -11 |
| CFO/OP | 645% | 8% | 128% | 14% | 90% | 114% | 125% | 131% | 57% | 115% | 156% | 33% |
Financials of Sunshield Chemicals
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 36 | 62 | 60 | 59 | 51 | 57 | 53 | 62 | 60 | 62 | 64 | 59 |
| Inventory Days | 86 | 100 | 76 | 91 | 81 | 92 | 79 | 66 | 83 | 84 | 79 | 58 |
| Days Payable | 70 | 91 | 71 | 70 | 60 | 72 | 63 | 74 | 54 | 79 | 83 | 41 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 52 | 72 | 65 | 80 | 72 | 77 | 69 | 53 | 89 | 67 | 60 | 76 |
| Working Capital Days | -68 | -20 | -57 | -52 | -91 | -27 | 3 | 8 | 42 | -20 | -45 | 71 |
| ROCE % | -1% | 7% | 3% | 10% | 11% | 10% | 20% | 21% | 19% | 22% | 15% | 20% |
Momentum score · price trend
29 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −3.6% | 56% |
| Last 6 months | +19.5% | 76% |
| Last 3 months | −16.9% | 27% |
The price is 22.2% below its all-time high of ₹1,277.05 (18 Aug 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 58 became 29.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Sunshield Chemicals: 0.4 × 56 + 0.4 × 76 + 0.2 × 27 = 58, halved to 29 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- J.G.Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹3,610 million, up 63.9% YoY (₹2,203 million in Q2 FY26) (Page 23) . Key investor presentation takeaways from J.G.Chemicals Ltd
- Lords Chloro (Q2 FY27)
115.40 Crore, up 17.34% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Camlin Fine (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: Rs 4,915 mn, up 9.15% YoY from Rs 4,503 mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 6, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Gujarat Fluoroch (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Q2FY27 revenue: ₹1,760 crore, up 45% YoY (Q2FY26: ₹1,210 crore). Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
