Suraj Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹362 Cr
- P/E
- 31.86
- ROE
- 4.92%
- PEG
- -1.02
- Price to sales
- 1.81
- Debt to equity
- 0.50
- 52W high / low
- ₹285 / ₹182
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 1.79%
- EBITDA margin
- 10.47%
- Net profit margin
- 3.17%
- Promoter holding
- 75.00%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹200 Cr
Incorporated in 1994, Suraj Ltd manufactures tube and tube fittings of basic iron and steel[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Suraj.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingFinancials of Suraj
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Suraj
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% | 75.00% |
| FIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.02% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Government + | 0.38% | 0.38% | 0.38% | 0.38% | 0.38% | 0.38% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| Public + | 24.62% | 24.62% | 24.63% | 24.61% | 24.61% | 24.62% | 24.99% | 24.98% | 24.99% | 25.00% | 24.99% | 25.00% |
| No. of Shareholders | 2,733 | 3,278 | 3,141 | 3,192 | 2,991 | 2,880 | 2,838 | 2,795 | 2,812 | 2,783 | 2,786 | 2,773 |
Financials of Suraj
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 84.92 | 93.09 | 76.17 | 54.74 | 56.64 | 63.61 | 58.75 | 50.34 | 50.19 | 61.88 | 43.43 | 39.03 | 55.63 |
| Expenses + | 77.44 | 81.60 | 64.92 | 45.72 | 48.31 | 50.51 | 60.92 | 45.50 | 46.52 | 56.70 | 41.02 | 32.61 | 48.70 |
| Operating Profit | 7.48 | 11.49 | 11.25 | 9.02 | 8.33 | 13.10 | -2.17 | 4.84 | 3.67 | 5.18 | 2.41 | 6.42 | 6.93 |
| OPM % | 8.81% | 12.34% | 14.77% | 16.48% | 14.71% | 20.59% | -3.69% | 9.61% | 7.31% | 8.37% | 5.55% | 16.45% | 12.46% |
| Other Income + | 0.98 | 0.73 | 1.37 | 0.49 | 1.56 | 0.52 | 1.66 | 1.37 | 1.23 | 0.64 | 2.83 | 0.89 | 0.60 |
| Interest | 0.85 | 0.78 | 1.38 | 0.73 | 0.80 | 1.18 | 2.02 | 1.21 | 0.83 | 1.13 | 1.20 | 1.14 | 1.24 |
| Depreciation | 2.24 | 2.40 | 2.58 | 2.70 | 2.55 | 2.77 | 2.88 | 2.83 | 2.88 | 2.74 | -1.16 | 1.39 | 2.11 |
| Profit before tax | 5.37 | 9.04 | 8.66 | 6.08 | 6.54 | 9.67 | -5.41 | 2.17 | 1.19 | 1.95 | 5.20 | 4.78 | 4.18 |
| Tax % | 29.24% | 29.31% | 30.83% | 30.92% | 30.73% | 29.27% | -28.28% | 29.03% | 53.78% | 30.26% | 27.12% | 32.43% | 29.67% |
| Net Profit + | 3.79 | 6.40 | 5.99 | 4.21 | 4.54 | 6.84 | -3.88 | 1.55 | 0.55 | 1.36 | 3.80 | 3.24 | 2.95 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.06 | 3.49 | 3.26 | 2.29 | 2.47 | 3.72 | -2.11 | 0.84 | 0.30 | 0.74 | 2.07 | 1.76 | 1.61 |
Financials of Suraj
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 248 | 153 | 196 | 207 | 179 | 176 | 188 | 344 | 367 | 331 | 234 | 206 | 200 |
| Expenses + | 224 | 136 | 180 | 190 | 162 | 159 | 175 | 331 | 332 | 291 | 205 | 190 | 179 |
| Operating Profit | 24 | 17 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 17 | 14 | 12 | 35 | 39 | 28 | 16 | 21 |
| OPM % | 10% | 11% | 8% | 8% | 10% | 10% | 7% | 3.6% | 10% | 12% | 12% | 8% | 10% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 5 |
| Interest | 10 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 11 | 7 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 9 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 29 | 30 | 17 | 11 | 16 |
| Tax % | 26% | 25% | 38% | 60% | -48% | 38% | 29% | 35% | 30% | 31% | 31% | 31% | |
| Net Profit + | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 20 | 21 | 12 | 7 | 11 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.58 | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.73 | 0.50 | 0.71 | 1.56 | 10.96 | 11.25 | 6.38 | 3.95 | 6.18 |
| Dividend Payout % | 42% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 13% | 24% | 38% |
Financials of Suraj
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 |
| Reserves | 66 | 66 | 66 | 66 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 73 | 85 | 103 | 112 | 117 | 123 |
| Borrowings + | 130 | 122 | 116 | 112 | 99 | 81 | 56 | 35 | 22 | 34 | 64 | 60 | 70 |
| Other Liabilities + | 20 | 8 | 28 | 16 | 12 | 20 | 24 | 30 | 20 | 29 | 25 | 28 | 28 |
| Total Liabilities | 235 | 216 | 229 | 213 | 198 | 188 | 169 | 158 | 146 | 185 | 220 | 223 | 239 |
| Fixed Assets + | 74 | 68 | 63 | 61 | 57 | 54 | 49 | 49 | 60 | 85 | 89 | 89 | 97 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Other Assets + | 160 | 147 | 164 | 152 | 141 | 134 | 119 | 109 | 86 | 87 | 118 | 122 | 130 |
| Total Assets | 235 | 216 | 229 | 213 | 198 | 188 | 169 | 158 | 146 | 185 | 220 | 223 | 239 |
Financials of Suraj
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 1 | 10 | 16 | 14 | 26 | 30 | 33 | 33 | 45 | 41 | -9 | 17 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -6 | 5 | -2 | -1 | -2 | -4 | -2 | -7 | -19 | -47 | -14 | -6 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 2 | -14 | -13 | -14 | -23 | -28 | -34 | -26 | -26 | 6 | 23 | -11 |
| Net Cash Flow | -3 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 1 | -1 | -3 | 0 | -0 | -0 | -0 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -1 | 8 | 16 | 13 | 24 | 27 | 30 | 26 | 26 | 7 | -23 | 11 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 17% | 75% | 101% | 93% | 153% | 181% | 243% | 278% | 151% | 136% | -20% | 106% |
Financials of Suraj
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 40 | 78 | 79 | 74 | 62 | 45 | 48 | 30 | 33 | 38 | 51 | 65 |
| Inventory Days | 212 | 343 | 242 | 220 | 234 | 273 | 194 | 80 | 38 | 39 | 133 | 178 |
| Days Payable | 15 | 6 | 42 | 20 | 16 | 36 | 40 | 27 | 7 | 22 | 31 | 48 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 237 | 415 | 279 | 274 | 281 | 282 | 203 | 82 | 64 | 55 | 153 | 195 |
| Working Capital Days | 4 | 33 | 32 | 41 | 55 | 65 | 78 | 45 | 33 | 11 | 31 | 52 |
| ROCE % | 8% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 6% | 7% | 7% | 8% | 26% | 24% | 12% | 7% |
Continue your research
What Suraj's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Cosmo First (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Net Revenue: ₹1,388 Cr, +51% YoY (vs ₹919 Cr in Q2 FY26) [Page 10, 3] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cosmo First Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Inox India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹467 Cr, up 26.6% YoY from ₹369 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 20). Key investor presentation takeaways from Inox India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentatio
- Subros Ltd (Q2 FY27)
1,198.90 Cr. Key investor presentation takeaways from Subros Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Graphite India (Q2 FY27)
826 Crores, up 13.3% year-on-year (YoY) (Page 4, 9, 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Graphite India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
