Surana Telecom and Power Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹211 Cr
- P/E
- 6.43
- ROE
- -8.38%
- Price to sales
- 3.50
- Debt to equity
- 0.37
- 52W high / low
- ₹21.4 / ₹14.0
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 15.72%
- EBITDA margin
- -5.12%
- Net profit margin
- -23.31%
- Promoter holding
- 72.32%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹60 Cr
Incorporatd in 1984, Surana Telecom and Power Ltd does manufacturing and trading of Solar related Products, Generation of Solar Power and Wind Power[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Power
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Power companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹1,519 Cr | 7.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹28,615 Cr | 48.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹14,613 Cr | 93.2 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹14,055 Cr | 532.8 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹3.64L Cr | 20.0 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹2.14L Cr | 109.5 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Surana Telecom.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Power rankingSurana Telecom announcements
All announcements →- Financial resultsMajor development· Adverse for the businessSurana Telecom approves Sep 2026 quarter results, BSPL sale, Topsun rights renunciation
Financials of Surana Telecom
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Surana Telecom
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 74.40% | 73.01% | 71.07% | 69.64% | 69.64% | 70.17% | 70.93% | 71.18% | 71.51% | 71.89% | 72.05% | 72.32% |
| FIIs + | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.05% | 0.04% | 0.05% | 0.04% | 0.05% | 0.06% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
| DIIs + | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.05% |
| Government + | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% | 0.09% |
| Public + | 25.44% | 26.82% | 28.74% | 30.19% | 30.19% | 29.66% | 28.87% | 28.62% | 28.36% | 27.98% | 27.82% | 27.53% |
| No. of Shareholders | 42,420 | 58,956 | 68,675 | 77,060 | 77,124 | 75,144 | 73,298 | 72,776 | 70,177 | 67,979 | 66,430 | 65,057 |
Financials of Surana Telecom
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 7 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 23 | 24 | 4 |
| Expenses + | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 23 | 28 | 2 |
| Operating Profit | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | -2 | 2 | 0 | -0 | -5 | 1 |
| OPM % | 58% | 43% | 45% | 39% | 37% | 26% | 44% | -49% | 37% | 2.7% | -0.0% | -19% | 34% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 28 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 26 | 14 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 23 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 19 | 12 |
| Tax % | 8% | 10% | 20% | 22% | 19% | 20% | 29% | 18% | 18% | 60% | 19% | 19% | 10% |
| Net Profit + | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 11 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.10 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.39 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.06 | 1.42 | 0.20 | 0.06 | 0.30 | 1.28 | 0.79 |
Financials of Surana Telecom
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 18 | 26 | 35 | 35 | 36 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 28 | 25 | 16 | 61 | 60 |
| Expenses + | 6 | 12 | 17 | 14 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 20 | 13 | 10 | 63 | 63 |
| Operating Profit | 12 | 13 | 18 | 21 | 24 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 8 | 12 | 6 | -3 | -3 |
| OPM % | 69% | 52% | 52% | 59% | 67% | 62% | 65% | 69% | 29% | 49% | 38% | -4.2% | -5% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 8 | 32 | 39 | 49 |
| Interest | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 8 | 11 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 29 | 27 | 36 |
| Tax % | 18% | 18% | 18% | 24% | 15% | 13% | 15% | 14% | 23% | 20% | 19% | 20% | |
| Net Profit + | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 23 | 22 | 30 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.42 | 0.51 | 0.25 | 0.58 | 0.39 | 0.59 | 1.73 | 1.59 | 2.43 |
| Dividend Payout % | 82% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Surana Telecom
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Reserves | 49 | 51 | 73 | 81 | 85 | 89 | 97 | 104 | 110 | 120 | 143 | 168 |
| Borrowings + | 114 | 119 | 138 | 55 | 48 | 45 | 45 | 25 | 12 | 2 | 6 | 67 |
| Other Liabilities + | 16 | 21 | 32 | 12 | 14 | 12 | 17 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 22 |
| Total Liabilities | 190 | 201 | 257 | 161 | 160 | 158 | 171 | 158 | 151 | 153 | 180 | 271 |
| Fixed Assets + | 75 | 69 | 198 | 105 | 94 | 85 | 89 | 79 | 72 | 61 | 48 | 124 |
| CWIP | 0 | 86 | 10 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 10 | 10 | 17 | 25 | 23 | 20 | 24 | 24 | 35 | 37 | 47 | 30 |
| Other Assets + | 104 | 36 | 32 | 18 | 29 | 38 | 44 | 42 | 45 | 55 | 85 | 117 |
| Total Assets | 190 | 201 | 257 | 161 | 160 | 158 | 171 | 158 | 151 | 153 | 180 | 271 |
Financials of Surana Telecom
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -72 | 88 | 36 | 20 | 28 | 12 | 16 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 4 | -29 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -2 | -87 | -48 | -5 | -18 | -0 | -14 | 8 | -1 | -3 | -5 | -32 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 75 | -1 | 13 | -15 | -12 | -11 | -1 | -23 | -13 | -11 | 3 | 58 |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | -1 | 1 | 1 | -2 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -3 |
| Free Cash Flow | -76 | 0 | -3 | 14 | 25 | 13 | 1 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 29 | -94 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -576% | 657% | 200% | 100% | 124% | 75% | 87% | 74% | 209% | 128% | 154% | 950% |
Financials of Surana Telecom
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 62 | 59 | 59 | 28 | 52 | 65 | 93 | 146 | 87 | 64 | 68 | 258 |
| Inventory Days | 2,014 | 896 | 411 | 177 | 0 | |||||||
| Days Payable | 746 | 666 | 1,029 | 10 | ||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 1,330 | 290 | -558 | 195 | 52 | 65 | 93 | 146 | 87 | 64 | 68 | 258 |
| Working Capital Days | 1,523 | 66 | -178 | -2 | -69 | -63 | -33 | 61 | 68 | 119 | 169 | 149 |
| ROCE % | 4% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 7% | 5% | 5% | 7% | 0% | 4% | 1% | -1% |
Continue your research
Others in Power this season
- PTC India (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY2027 Operational Income: ₹133.90 Crs, slightly down from ₹136.91 Crs in Q2 FY2026. Key investor presentation takeaways from PTC India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investo
- Power Grid Corpn (Q2 FY27)
Standalone Total Income Q2 FY27: ₹11,900 crore, +5% YoY (Q2 FY26: ₹11,348 crore) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd'
- NTPC (Q2 FY27)
Quarter ended 30.09.2026: ₹54,715.69 crore . Key results statement takeaways from NTPC Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Juniper Green (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27: ₹345 Cr, up 2.4x YoY from ₹146 Cr in Q2 FY26 . Key investor presentation takeaways from Juniper Green Energy Ltd's Q2 FY27
