Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹14,656 Cr
- P/E
- 41.94
- ROE
- -123.61%
- PEG
- 1.84
- Price to sales
- 42.91
- Debt to equity
- 0.53
- 52W high / low
- ₹3,020 / ₹701
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 113.88%
- EBITDA margin
- -90.52%
- Net profit margin
- -80.06%
- Promoter holding
- 89.90%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹342 Cr
Incorporated in 1997, Swan Defence and Heavy Industries Ltd is engaged in the construction of vessels, repairs, and refits of ships and rigs and heavy engineering[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Manufacturing
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Manufacturing companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,185 Cr | 109.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹486 Cr | 29.9 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹7,897 Cr | 92.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,421 Cr | 74.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,461 Cr | 58.4 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹681 Cr | 40.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Swan Defence.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Manufacturing rankingSwan Defence announcements
All announcements →- Order winNotableSwan Defence and Heavy Industries: H1 FY27 revenue ₹99.46 Cr; order book ~₹6,500 Cr
- Acquisition / mergerNotableSwan Defence's amalgamation scheme with Triumph Offshore effective from 17 Sept 2026
Financials of Swan Defence
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Swan Defence
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 94.91% | 94.91% | 94.91% | 94.91% | 94.91% | 94.91% | 94.91% | 94.91% | 94.91% | 89.90% | 89.90% | 89.90% |
| FIIs + | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.01% | 0.60% | 0.67% | 0.71% |
| DIIs + | 0.40% | 0.40% | 0.40% | 0.40% | 0.40% | 0.40% | 0.40% | 0.40% | 0.38% | 2.05% | 1.93% | 1.73% |
| Public + | 4.66% | 4.66% | 4.66% | 4.66% | 4.66% | 4.67% | 4.66% | 4.66% | 4.70% | 7.44% | 7.49% | 7.66% |
| No. of Shareholders | 1,01,237 | 1,01,237 | 1,01,237 | 1,01,237 | 1,00,662 | 99,428 | 98,302 | 96,586 | 93,166 | 87,730 | 84,204 | 81,042 |
Financials of Swan Defence
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2020 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 40 | 6 | 236 | 31 | 69 |
| Expenses + | 20 | 6 | 12 | 28 | 35 | 38 | 14 | 32 | 48 | 26 | 487 | 52 | 87 |
| Operating Profit | -18 | -6 | -12 | -28 | -34 | -37 | -9 | -32 | -8 | -20 | -250 | -21 | -18 |
| OPM % | -912% | -3,550% | -3,159% | -192% | -7,529% | -20% | -341% | -106% | -69% | -26% | |||
| Other Income + | -161 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 31 | 5 | 131 | 12 | 57 |
| Interest | 389 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 19 |
| Depreciation | 18 | 17 | 17 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 18 | 15 | 17 |
| Profit before tax | -586 | -27 | -39 | -51 | -53 | -53 | -23 | -31 | 6 | -33 | -142 | -42 | 3 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 110% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -17,117% |
| Net Profit + | -586 | -27 | -39 | -51 | -53 | -53 | -23 | -31 | -1 | -33 | -142 | -42 | 566 |
| EPS in Rs | -7.94 | -5.21 | -7.37 | -9.77 | -10.13 | -10.13 | -4.34 | -5.84 | -0.10 | -6.28 | -27.00 | -7.91 | 107.52 |
Financials of Swan Defence
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 912 | 312 | 563 | 378 | 180 | 75 | 6 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 282 | 342 |
| Expenses + | 830 | 459 | 529 | 557 | 266 | 253 | 30 | 33 | 36 | 29 | 115 | 591 | 651 |
| Operating Profit | 81 | -147 | 34 | -179 | -86 | -178 | -24 | -27 | -33 | -29 | -108 | -309 | -309 |
| OPM % | 9% | -47% | 6% | -47% | -48% | -235% | -376% | -421% | -1,039% | -1,619% | -110% | -91% | |
| Other Income + | 31 | 34 | 39 | -84 | -9,011 | -42 | -1,298 | 13 | 19,508 | 2 | 8 | 158 | 204 |
| Interest | 487 | 537 | 626 | 754 | 1,368 | 1,469 | 2,032 | 1,999 | 1,470 | 26 | 21 | 12 | 44 |
| Depreciation | 204 | 221 | 208 | 208 | 70 | 72 | 74 | 74 | 68 | 68 | 61 | 63 | 65 |
| Profit before tax | -578 | -871 | -760 | -1,224 | -10,536 | -1,761 | -3,427 | -2,086 | 17,937 | -121 | -182 | -228 | -214 |
| Tax % | -36% | -32% | -24% | -17% | 4% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Net Profit + | -371 | -592 | -577 | -1,012 | -10,927 | -1,761 | -3,427 | -2,086 | 17,937 | -121 | -181 | -226 | 349 |
| EPS in Rs | -5.03 | -8.05 | -7.84 | -13.72 | -148.14 | -23.87 | -46.46 | -28.28 | 243.19 | -22.89 | -34.36 | -42.88 | 66.33 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Swan Defence
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 736 | 736 | 736 | 738 | 738 | 738 | 738 | 738 | 3 | 3 | 53 | 53 | 53 |
| Reserves | 1,880 | 1,289 | 711 | -294 | -11,159 | -12,915 | -16,042 | -18,127 | 545 | 474 | 243 | 17 | 2,209 |
| Borrowings + | 6,893 | 8,306 | 9,456 | 10,689 | 11,780 | 12,918 | 15,433 | 15,436 | 2,148 | 2,219 | 2,505 | 2,788 | 1,199 |
| Other Liabilities + | 1,918 | 1,491 | 1,519 | 1,862 | 2,788 | 4,007 | 3,678 | 5,697 | 91 | 48 | 91 | 310 | 435 |
| Total Liabilities | 11,427 | 11,821 | 12,422 | 12,994 | 4,146 | 4,747 | 3,807 | 3,743 | 2,785 | 2,743 | 2,892 | 3,167 | 3,896 |
| Fixed Assets + | 6,060 | 5,861 | 5,654 | 5,547 | 2,022 | 1,973 | 1,406 | 1,332 | 1,232 | 1,168 | 1,180 | 1,187 | 1,185 |
| CWIP | 3,519 | 3,884 | 4,268 | 4,692 | 103 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 43 | 155 | 166 | 193 |
| Investments | 302 | 302 | 315 | 303 | 303 | 303 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 258 | 783 |
| Other Assets + | 1,546 | 1,774 | 2,184 | 2,453 | 1,718 | 2,435 | 2,361 | 2,370 | 1,512 | 1,528 | 1,551 | 1,556 | 1,734 |
| Total Assets | 11,427 | 11,821 | 12,422 | 12,994 | 4,146 | 4,747 | 3,807 | 3,743 | 2,785 | 2,743 | 2,892 | 3,167 | 3,896 |
Financials of Swan Defence
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 432 | -598 | -318 | -224 | -113 | -1,183 | 710 | 2,007 | 1,428 | -70 | -96 | 182 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1,069 | -25 | -122 | -15 | -16 | 49 | -1 | 2 | 12 | -11 | -162 | -440 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 617 | 644 | 429 | 280 | 102 | 1,099 | -707 | -1,999 | -1,460 | 91 | 268 | 413 |
| Net Cash Flow | -20 | 20 | -10 | 41 | -27 | -35 | 1 | 11 | -20 | 10 | 10 | 156 |
| Free Cash Flow | -538 | -625 | -427 | -243 | -114 | -1,162 | 710 | 2,007 | 1,440 | -80 | -259 | 104 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 540% | 401% | -966% | 129% | 148% | 667% | -2,994% | -7,543% | -4,343% | 243% | 89% | -59% |
Financials of Swan Defence
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 18 | 13 | 2 | 14 | 11 | 14 | 149 | 47 | 0 | 25 | 16 | |
| Inventory Days | 405 | 3,982 | 892 | 657 | 1,466 | 7,331 | 692,279 | 1,972,614 | 1,899,893 | 165,503 | 739 | |
| Days Payable | 399 | 1,770 | 313 | 274 | 673 | 4,512 | 112,894 | 109,865 | 49,762 | 6,676 | 30 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 24 | 2,225 | 582 | 396 | 805 | 2,833 | 149 | 579,431 | 1,862,749 | 158,852 | 725 | |
| Working Capital Days | -817 | -2,952 | -2,287 | -9,356 | -25,570 | -68,665 | -969,876 | -1,083,806 | 127,588 | 63,122 | 1,099 | |
| ROCE % | -1% | -3% | -1% | -3% | -2% | -22% | -17% | -26% | -4% | -6% | -8% |
Momentum score · price trend
92 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +269.8% | 99% |
| Last 6 months | +50.7% | 90% |
| Last 3 months | +7.8% | 79% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Swan Defence: 0.4 × 99 + 0.4 × 90 + 0.2 × 79 = 92.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Swan Defence's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Industrial Manufacturing this season
- Jyoti CNC Automation (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2FY27: INR 602 Cr, up 18.5% YoY from INR 507.9 Cr in Q2FY26 (Page 12). Key investor presentation takeaways from Jyoti CNC Automatio
- Walchandnagar Industries (Q2 FY27)
5,178 lakhs for the same quarter in the previous year, representing a year-on-year increase of approximately 80.6%. Key results statement takeaways from Walchan
- EPack PrefabTech (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY 2026 (quarter ended September 30, 2026) is ₹50,112.53 lakhs (Consolidated) and ₹50,101.15 lakhs (Standalone). Key investor pre
- Indef Manufactur (Q2 FY27)
4,784.86 lakhs (~0.66% increase). Key results statement takeaways from Indef Manufacturing Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector pee
