TajGVK Hotels & Resorts Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,943 Cr
- P/E
- 13.54
- ROE
- 11.98%
- PEG
- 5.36
- Price to sales
- 3.43
- Debt to equity
- 0.13
- 52W high / low
- ₹433 / ₹285
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 40.11%
- EBITDA margin
- 30.54%
- Net profit margin
- 19.89%
- Promoter holding
- 71.00%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹567 Cr
TajGVK Hotels & Resorts Limited, incorporated in 1995, is a joint venture between the Hyderabad-based GVK Group and Indian Hotels Company Limited (IHCL). The Company is engaged in the business of owning, operating & managing hotels, palaces, and resorts under the brand name of “TAJ”[1][2]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Leisure Services
on management's own guidance
- Restaurant BrandGood growth2
- Landmark GlobalGood growth1
- Jubilant Foodworks LtdGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Leisure Services companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landmark Global | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹19 Cr | — |
| 2 | Restaurant Brand | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹6,189 Cr | — |
| 3 | Jubilant Foodworks Ltd | 20–40% | Flat | ₹27,836 Cr | 73.0 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹21,182 Cr | 45.2 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹6,398 Cr | 471.0 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹6,138 Cr | 51.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track TajGVK Hotels.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Leisure Services rankingFinancials of TajGVK Hotels
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of TajGVK Hotels
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 104 | 92 | 89 | 111 | 116 | 93 | 105 | 127 | 125 | 106 | 107 | 136 | 159 |
| Expenses + | 78 | 65 | 68 | 71 | 75 | 66 | 76 | 77 | 92 | 75 | 74 | 94 | 111 |
| Operating Profit | 25 | 26 | 22 | 40 | 41 | 27 | 29 | 50 | 33 | 32 | 34 | 42 | 47 |
| OPM % | 24% | 29% | 24% | 36% | 35% | 29% | 28% | 39% | 27% | 30% | 31% | 31% | 30% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 285 |
| Interest | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 21 | 19 | 16 | 35 | 35 | 23 | 26 | 46 | 34 | 29 | 32 | 40 | 326 |
| Tax % | 30% | 32% | 30% | 30% | 26% | 44% | 24% | 26% | 16% | 28% | 25% | 27% | 3% |
| Net Profit + | 19 | 16 | 14 | 31 | 31 | 17 | 24 | 41 | 35 | 26 | 28 | 37 | 320 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.04 | 2.63 | 2.27 | 4.91 | 4.98 | 2.71 | 3.86 | 6.57 | 5.55 | 4.14 | 4.39 | 5.90 | 51.00 |
Financials of TajGVK Hotels
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2006 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 189 | 270 | 264 | 288 | 317 | 313 | 94 | 227 | 384 | 408 | 450 | 508 |
| Expenses + | 105 | 207 | 206 | 217 | 248 | 238 | 96 | 175 | 265 | 278 | 311 | 353 |
| Operating Profit | 84 | 63 | 58 | 72 | 69 | 74 | -2 | 52 | 119 | 130 | 139 | 155 |
| OPM % | 45% | 23% | 22% | 25% | 22% | 24% | -2% | 23% | 31% | 32% | 31% | 30% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 29 | 2 | 12 | 291 |
| Interest | 4 | 31 | 29 | 25 | 22 | 23 | 20 | 19 | 15 | 13 | 9 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 14 | 13 | 15 |
| Profit before tax | 70 | 15 | 19 | 32 | 38 | 36 | -36 | 19 | 118 | 105 | 129 | 427 |
| Tax % | 34% | 46% | 44% | 34% | 36% | 34% | -27% | 47% | 32% | 29% | 26% | 9% |
| Net Profit + | 46 | 4 | 4 | 20 | 27 | 28 | -40 | 2 | 93 | 93 | 117 | 410 |
| EPS in Rs | 7.38 | 0.57 | 0.67 | 3.25 | 4.34 | 4.48 | -6.37 | 0.33 | 14.88 | 14.79 | 18.69 | 65.43 |
| Dividend Payout % | 27% | 70% | 59% | 18% | 14% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 7% | 10% | 11% | 3% |
Financials of TajGVK Hotels
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2006 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Reserves | 139 | 338 | 339 | 357 | 379 | 394 | 355 | 356 | 449 | 535 | 642 | 1,012 |
| Borrowings + | 86 | 270 | 255 | 227 | 197 | 209 | 225 | 214 | 141 | 108 | 44 | 128 |
| Other Liabilities + | 57 | 106 | 121 | 140 | 122 | 122 | 113 | 123 | 155 | 162 | 181 | 627 |
| Total Liabilities | 294 | 726 | 727 | 736 | 711 | 738 | 705 | 705 | 758 | 818 | 880 | 1,780 |
| Fixed Assets + | 205 | 454 | 440 | 427 | 416 | 436 | 423 | 409 | 455 | 442 | 433 | 1,189 |
| CWIP | 49 | 70 | 77 | 81 | 92 | 91 | 87 | 86 | 43 | 79 | 116 | 317 |
| Investments | 0 | 105 | 99 | 99 | 102 | 106 | 92 | 84 | 97 | 116 | 138 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 40 | 96 | 111 | 130 | 101 | 106 | 102 | 127 | 162 | 181 | 193 | 274 |
| Total Assets | 294 | 726 | 727 | 736 | 711 | 738 | 705 | 705 | 758 | 818 | 880 | 1,780 |
Financials of TajGVK Hotels
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2006 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 61 | 62 | 61 | 75 | 59 | 75 | 5 | 53 | 100 | 123 | 116 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -51 | -17 | -11 | -8 | -16 | -3 | -0 | 1 | -17 | -99 | -19 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 3 | -45 | -47 | -55 | -56 | -66 | -2 | -31 | -79 | -52 | -84 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 13 | 0 | 2 | 11 | -13 | 6 | 3 | 23 | 4 | -28 | 13 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 10 | 45 | 48 | 66 | 42 | 72 | 5 | 54 | 82 | 85 | 75 | |
| CFO/OP | 73% | 105% | 98% | 100% | 92% | 105% | -66% | 100% | 105% | 121% | 113% |
Financials of TajGVK Hotels
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2006 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 14 | 18 | 16 | 24 | 21 | 18 | 37 | 15 | 22 | 17 | 14 | 37 |
| Inventory Days | 61 | 106 | 99 | 79 | 90 | 228 | 107 | 77 | 72 | 79 | 111 | |
| Days Payable | 545 | 565 | 721 | 453 | 490 | 1,580 | 784 | 703 | 739 | 872 | 746 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -470 | 18 | -443 | -597 | -353 | -382 | -1,316 | -662 | -605 | -650 | -779 | -599 |
| Working Capital Days | -55 | -45 | -66 | -79 | -60 | -49 | -265 | -132 | -36 | -51 | -31 | -72 |
| ROCE % | 7% | 9% | 10% | 10% | -3% | 6% | 22% | 19% | 20% | 13% |
Momentum score · price trend
17 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −26.6% | 27% |
| Last 6 months | −6.3% | 44% |
| Last 3 months | −15.2% | 31% |
The price is 40% below its all-time high of ₹513.4 (21 Mar 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 35 became 17.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For TajGVK Hotels: 0.4 × 27 + 0.4 × 44 + 0.2 × 31 = 35, halved to 17 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What TajGVK Hotels's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Leisure Services this season
- Kamat Hotels (Q2 FY27)
Quarterly Revenue (Q2-FY27)**: INR 861 Mn, up 12% YoY from INR 769 Mn in Q2-FY26 (Page 4). Key investor presentation takeaways from Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd's Q
- BLS International Services (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹972.7 Crores . Key investor presentation takeaways from BLS International Services Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and h
- TBO Tek (Q2 FY27)
Quarterly consolidated revenue from operations for Q2 Sept 30, 2026: INR 8,656.26 million, up from INR 5,675.10 million in Q2 Sept 30, 2025 (52.5% YoY…
- Wonderla Holiday (Q2 FY27)
12,568 lakhs, a 42% YoY increase (Page 4, 13) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Wonderla Holidays Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it rank
