Talbros Automotive Components Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,235 Cr
- P/E
- 19.97
- ROE
- 14.94%
- PEG
- 0.88
- Price to sales
- 2.48
- Debt to equity
- 0.11
- 52W high / low
- ₹477 / ₹224
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 14.39%
- EBITDA margin
- 16.03%
- Net profit margin
- 11.81%
- Promoter holding
- 58.43%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹902 Cr
Talbros Automotive Components is engaged in the business of manufacturing Gaskets and forging.
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Talbros Automotive Components's management guided
and where it ranks in Auto Components
RevenueQ3 FY26 call
10–20%- Targeting double-digit revenue growth for FY '27, exact guidance to be provided with audited results in May 2026.
- Q4 FY '26 expected to be stronger than Q3 with improved exports growth, especially in Forging and Gasket segments.
- Gasket business to grow ~15% YoY in Q4 FY '26; Forging business expected to grow ~5%.
- Marelli business anticipated to grow 20%, Marugo business 10%+ in Q4 FY '26 vs. last year.
- INR1,100 crores revenue target by FY '27, INR1,400 crores top line possible by FY '28 for Gasket and Forging divisions, and INR2,000 crores at company level.
- Order book includes INR250 crores Gasket/Heat Shield over 5 years, commercializing progressively through FY '27 and FY '28.
2 more points from Talbros Automotive Components's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ3 FY26 call
FlatSee what Talbros Automotive Components said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ3 FY26 call
Planned- Talbros plans a capex of around INR155 crores for FY '27 to support growth and new orders, especially in Forging, Marelli, and setting up a new Gujarat facility.
- INR115 crores of this capex is earmarked for forging and standalone business; balance is for other divisions.
- Capex will be completed by December 2026 with major investments in plant & machinery and some building infrastructure.
- An additional INR25-30 crores debt will be taken for short-term capex funding.
- Investment in new presses (including a INR2,500 lakh press) and CNC machines for Forging.
- Ongoing Marelli capex of INR23 crores to enhance existing plants' capacity.
- New facility setup planned in Gujarat by FY '27-28 end to cater to customers based in that region.
2 more points from Talbros Automotive Components's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ3 FY26 call
PlannedSee what Talbros Automotive Components said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ3 FY26 call
Rising- Talbros Automotive has secured new orders worth INR 1,000 crores to be executed over the next five years.
- Of these, nearly INR 700 crores are export orders.
- Approximately INR 100 crores of the orders are for electric vehicle cars.
- The INR 1,000 crores order translates to about INR 200 crores per annum.
- The INR 250 crores order in Gasket and Heat Shields is over 5 years, averaging INR 50 crores per annum, with phased commercialization starting July, October, and January; full impact by FY '27-'28.
- The current order book supports continued double-digit revenue growth.
2 more points from Talbros Automotive Components's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹11,707 Cr | 41.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Talbros Automotive Components.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of Talbros Automotive Components
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Talbros Automotive Components
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 175 | 183 | 194 | 199 | 203 | 204 | 215 | 201 | 206 | 207 | 213 | 214 | 237 |
| Expenses + | 150 | 157 | 166 | 168 | 172 | 175 | 183 | 169 | 171 | 176 | 181 | 181 | 196 |
| Operating Profit | 25 | 25 | 28 | 30 | 31 | 30 | 33 | 33 | 35 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 41 |
| OPM % | 14% | 14% | 15% | 15% | 15% | 15% | 15% | 16% | 17% | 15% | 15% | 15% | 17% |
| Other Income + | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 51 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 9 | 13 | 11 |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Profit before tax | 21 | 22 | 25 | 28 | 71 | 26 | 30 | 29 | 34 | 28 | 29 | 34 | 40 |
| Tax % | 21% | 21% | 21% | 19% | 30% | 22% | 22% | 19% | 21% | 21% | 20% | 20% | 21% |
| Net Profit + | 17 | 17 | 20 | 23 | 50 | 21 | 23 | 24 | 27 | 22 | 23 | 27 | 32 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.74 | 2.82 | 3.25 | 3.69 | 8.07 | 3.34 | 3.79 | 3.86 | 4.31 | 3.60 | 3.74 | 4.41 | 5.12 |
Financials of Talbros Automotive Components
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 384 | 388 | 325 | 393 | 483 | 385 | 444 | 577 | 647 | 778 | 827 | 870 |
| Expenses + | 345 | 344 | 293 | 354 | 433 | 349 | 389 | 504 | 562 | 664 | 697 | 733 |
| Operating Profit | 39 | 43 | 31 | 39 | 50 | 37 | 56 | 73 | 85 | 115 | 130 | 137 |
| OPM % | 10% | 11% | 10% | 10% | 10% | 9% | 13% | 13% | 13% | 15% | 16% | 16% |
| Other Income + | 9 | 4 | 11 | 18 | 18 | 12 | 33 | 18 | 20 | 71 | 35 | 40 |
| Interest | 19 | 18 | 16 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 13 | 12 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 13 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 15 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 19 | 23 | 23 | 24 | 26 | 32 | 33 |
| Profit before tax | 19 | 14 | 14 | 28 | 34 | 14 | 52 | 56 | 70 | 147 | 119 | 131 |
| Tax % | 26% | 32% | 15% | 18% | 23% | 10% | 24% | 20% | 21% | 25% | 21% | 20% |
| Net Profit + | 14 | 10 | 12 | 23 | 26 | 12 | 39 | 45 | 56 | 110 | 94 | 104 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.29 | 1.57 | 1.98 | 3.71 | 4.28 | 1.98 | 6.34 | 7.28 | 9.01 | 17.82 | 15.30 | 16.87 |
| Dividend Payout % | 74% | 19% | 15% | 8% | 8% | 5% | 6% | 7% | 6% | 4% | 5% | 4% |
Financials of Talbros Automotive Components
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Reserves | 115 | 119 | 143 | 167 | 186 | 186 | 235 | 290 | 355 | 525 | 620 | 731 |
| Borrowings + | 133 | 125 | 121 | 124 | 155 | 153 | 103 | 89 | 87 | 99 | 94 | 84 |
| Other Liabilities + | 124 | 139 | 116 | 161 | 144 | 128 | 179 | 178 | 201 | 221 | 224 | 258 |
| Total Liabilities | 384 | 396 | 393 | 465 | 498 | 480 | 529 | 570 | 656 | 857 | 951 | 1,085 |
| Fixed Assets + | 114 | 117 | 119 | 128 | 144 | 153 | 150 | 157 | 171 | 212 | 221 | 228 |
| CWIP | 9 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 23 | 22 |
| Investments | 6 | 7 | 54 | 63 | 61 | 53 | 73 | 98 | 127 | 186 | 209 | 247 |
| Other Assets + | 254 | 270 | 219 | 271 | 286 | 273 | 303 | 311 | 353 | 451 | 498 | 589 |
| Total Assets | 384 | 396 | 393 | 465 | 498 | 480 | 529 | 570 | 656 | 857 | 951 | 1,085 |
Financials of Talbros Automotive Components
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 33 | 33 | 38 | 34 | 16 | 37 | 66 | 52 | 57 | 67 | 80 | 85 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -14 | -4 | -13 | -19 | -36 | -15 | -2 | -25 | -37 | -52 | -45 | -36 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -20 | -28 | -23 | -15 | 18 | -21 | -65 | -27 | -16 | -18 | -23 | -28 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 1 | 2 | -0 | -1 | 1 | -1 | -1 | 3 | -3 | 12 | 21 |
| Free Cash Flow | 17 | 26 | 22 | 12 | -24 | 16 | 68 | 20 | 18 | 9 | 29 | 46 |
| CFO/OP | 98% | 88% | 127% | 99% | 42% | 109% | 127% | 96% | 84% | 78% | 80% | 82% |
Financials of Talbros Automotive Components
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 70 | 75 | 101 | 115 | 102 | 119 | 127 | 96 | 95 | 99 | 108 | 118 |
| Inventory Days | 213 | 236 | 200 | 180 | 148 | 192 | 156 | 136 | 138 | 110 | 107 | 118 |
| Days Payable | 154 | 178 | 188 | 226 | 157 | 188 | 229 | 182 | 176 | 145 | 144 | 161 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 129 | 132 | 112 | 69 | 93 | 123 | 55 | 49 | 57 | 63 | 71 | 75 |
| Working Capital Days | 15 | 16 | -7 | -2 | 4 | 2 | 23 | 32 | 40 | 45 | 57 | 71 |
| ROCE % | 16% | 13% | 11% | 13% | 15% | 9% | 13% | 18% | 19% | 21% | 19% | 19% |
Guidance history
How Talbros Automotive Components's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | Planned | Rising |
| Q2 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
31 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +21.3% | 75% |
| Last 6 months | +7.3% | 65% |
| Last 3 months | −14.9% | 32% |
The price is 25.4% below its all-time high of ₹476.7 (18 Sept 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 62 became 31.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Talbros Automotive Components: 0.4 × 75 + 0.4 × 65 + 0.2 × 32 = 62, halved to 31 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Talbros Automotive Components's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Auto Components this season
- Asahi India Glas (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
