Tasty Bite Eatables Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,614 Cr
- P/E
- 72.04
- ROE
- 10.93%
- PEG
- 15.17
- Price to sales
- 4.48
- Debt to equity
- 0.12
- 52W high / low
- ₹10,392 / ₹6,454
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 7.32%
- EBITDA margin
- 10.45%
- Net profit margin
- 6.51%
- Promoter holding
- 74.23%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹583 Cr
Tasty Bite Eatables is a manufacturer of ethnic and natural vegetarian packaged and ready to eat/serve (RTE) and Read-to-cook (RTC) food products, which is sold under the “Tasty Bite” brand in the United States of America, Australia, the United Kingdom, Germany and Canada. [1] It is one of the fastest growing Asian food brands in the United States.[2]
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Tasty Bite Eatables's management guided
and where it ranks in Food Products
RevenueQ3 FY23 call
20–40%- Capacity increased by 26% to nearly 55,000 tons, expected to be fully utilized by 2023-24.
- Confident about filling new capacity with growth already exceeding 26% capacity increase.
- Exports showing strong growth, with US market penetration at an all-time high and 70% year-on-year growth in exports.
- Ready-to-eat (RTE) business expected to remain around 70% of total business; private label around 10%.
- Innovation and partnership with Mars anticipated to drive strong growth in meal solutions and new product development over next 18 months.
2 more points from Tasty Bite Eatables's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ3 FY23 call
FlatSee what Tasty Bite Eatables said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ3 FY23 call
Planned- The company completed a previously announced capex of INR 150 crores, with only about INR 7 crores remaining unspent as of the call.
- Capex was directed toward two main fronts: capacity expansion and improved infrastructure (safety, quality, and logistics).
- Capacity was increased by 26%, from 43,000 to nearly 55,000 tons, expected to be fully utilized by 2023-24.
2 more points from Tasty Bite Eatables's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ3 FY23 call
See what Tasty Bite Eatables said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ3 FY23 call
- Mr. Ashok Vasudevan mentioned ongoing capacity expansions and that the new capacities (increased by 26% from 43,000 to nearly 55,000 tons) are expected to be fully utilized by 2023 and 2024.
- The company is experiencing growth higher than the capacity increase, indicating a healthy order pipeline.
- Discussion around contract manufacturing and private label suggests business is expanding, although no concrete order backlog numbers were shared.
2 more points from Tasty Bite Eatables's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Food Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Food Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹23,562 Cr | 134.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹435 Cr | 7.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 72.6 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,012 Cr | 46.0 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹148 Cr | 9.8 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹670 Cr | 48.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Tasty Bite Eatables.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Food Products rankingFinancials of Tasty Bite Eatables
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Tasty Bite Eatables
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 105 | 110 | 154 | 145 | 133 | 109 | 85 | 157 | 179 | 134 | 121 | 133 | 177 |
| Expenses + | 94 | 91 | 121 | 125 | 120 | 101 | 84 | 140 | 156 | 123 | 105 | 124 | 151 |
| Operating Profit | 11 | 18 | 33 | 20 | 13 | 8 | 2 | 17 | 23 | 11 | 16 | 9 | 26 |
| OPM % | 11% | 17% | 21% | 14% | 10% | 8% | 2% | 11% | 13% | 8% | 13% | 7% | 15% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 6 |
| Interest | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 12 | 29 | 15 | 8 | 3 | -5 | 14 | 18 | 7 | 11 | 5 | 23 |
| Tax % | 27% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | -25% | 27% | 28% | 17% | 26% | 27% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 4 | 9 | 21 | 11 | 6 | 3 | -4 | 10 | 13 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 17 |
| EPS in Rs | 14.69 | 35.58 | 83.28 | 44.27 | 24.36 | 9.94 | -14.38 | 39.28 | 50.78 | 24.12 | 31.92 | 14.11 | 68.16 |
Financials of Tasty Bite Eatables
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 145 | 167 | 196 | 252 | 296 | 337 | 426 | 385 | 372 | 476 | 540 | 554 | 565 |
| Expenses + | 134 | 152 | 174 | 209 | 248 | 291 | 381 | 332 | 338 | 411 | 464 | 503 | 503 |
| Operating Profit | 12 | 15 | 21 | 43 | 48 | 46 | 45 | 54 | 34 | 65 | 76 | 52 | 62 |
| OPM % | 8% | 9% | 11% | 17% | 16% | 14% | 11% | 14% | 9% | 14% | 14% | 9% | 11% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 11 | 13 | 3 | 7 | 18 | 29 | 19 | 13 | 13 | 16 | 19 | 21 |
| Interest | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 6 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 17 | 24 | 27 | 30 | 30 | 30 |
| Profit before tax | 6 | 16 | 25 | 34 | 41 | 47 | 53 | 53 | 14 | 41 | 56 | 34 | 47 |
| Tax % | 31% | 35% | 34% | 36% | 36% | 36% | 23% | 25% | 29% | 26% | 25% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 4 | 11 | 16 | 22 | 26 | 30 | 41 | 39 | 10 | 30 | 42 | 26 | 35 |
| EPS in Rs | 16.87 | 42.05 | 62.82 | 85.70 | 103.12 | 117.15 | 159.24 | 153.31 | 40.26 | 117.73 | 161.81 | 99.81 | 138.31 |
| Dividend Payout % | 6% | 2% | 3% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 1% | 1% | 2% | 2% | 1% | 2% |
Financials of Tasty Bite Eatables
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Reserves | 31 | 42 | 58 | 72 | 97 | 129 | 161 | 204 | 215 | 241 | 284 | 309 | 316 |
| Borrowings + | 45 | 44 | 41 | 63 | 54 | 39 | 71 | 175 | 138 | 134 | 86 | 72 | 66 |
| Other Liabilities + | 30 | 24 | 30 | 32 | 38 | 54 | 65 | 66 | 76 | 83 | 74 | 71 | 84 |
| Total Liabilities | 109 | 113 | 131 | 170 | 192 | 225 | 300 | 448 | 431 | 461 | 447 | 455 | 469 |
| Fixed Assets + | 64 | 61 | 61 | 65 | 76 | 82 | 98 | 179 | 189 | 207 | 238 | 216 | 213 |
| CWIP | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | 10 | 26 | 42 | 62 | 54 | 19 | 21 | 13 |
| Investments | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 45 | 51 | 68 | 96 | 113 | 132 | 175 | 226 | 180 | 200 | 190 | 218 | 243 |
| Total Assets | 109 | 113 | 131 | 170 | 192 | 225 | 300 | 448 | 431 | 461 | 447 | 455 | 469 |
Financials of Tasty Bite Eatables
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 23 | 10 | 15 | 12 | 21 | 56 | 37 | 40 | 65 | 61 | 67 | 39 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -21 | -4 | -7 | -24 | -7 | -30 | -52 | -56 | -47 | -34 | -16 | -12 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -7 | -4 | -6 | 11 | -12 | -23 | 15 | 43 | -49 | -18 | -56 | -20 |
| Net Cash Flow | -5 | 2 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 2 | -0 | 27 | -31 | 10 | -5 | 7 |
| Free Cash Flow | 2 | 7 | 9 | -14 | 11 | 25 | -15 | -16 | 23 | 23 | 50 | 26 |
| CFO/OP | 224% | 96% | 114% | 56% | 77% | 163% | 119% | 99% | 212% | 109% | 109% | 92% |
Financials of Tasty Bite Eatables
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 36 | 40 | 43 | 48 | 45 | 42 | 49 | 51 | 53 | 44 | 40 | 49 |
| Inventory Days | 55 | 48 | 56 | 69 | 72 | 87 | 77 | 104 | 98 | 106 | 97 | 91 |
| Days Payable | 92 | 58 | 58 | 50 | 55 | 68 | 62 | 74 | 91 | 83 | 58 | 54 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -0 | 30 | 42 | 66 | 63 | 60 | 64 | 82 | 61 | 68 | 79 | 85 |
| Working Capital Days | -17 | 6 | 28 | 44 | 57 | 60 | 36 | 42 | 48 | 35 | 61 | 76 |
| ROCE % | 11% | 23% | 28% | 31% | 30% | 32% | 28% | 18% | 6% | 14% | 17% | 11% |
Guidance history
How Tasty Bite Eatables's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY23 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
| Q1 FY22 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
36 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +5.1% | 64% |
| Last 6 months | +33.8% | 84% |
| Last 3 months | −0.1% | 68% |
The price is 51.8% below its all-time high of ₹19,568.3 (9 Jul 2021). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 73 became 36.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Tasty Bite Eatables: 0.4 × 64 + 0.4 × 84 + 0.2 × 68 = 73, halved to 36 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Tasty Bite Eatables's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Food Products this season
- HMA Agro Industries (Q2 FY27)
Year-on-year growth in standalone revenue from operations: approximately 31.9% increase . Key results statement takeaways from HMA Agro Industries Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Zydus Wellness (Q2 FY27)
Net Sales for Q2 FY27: INR 11,227 million, up 74.6% YoY from INR 6,429 million in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Zydus Wellness Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Hoac Foods (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations (gross) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, is ₹2,326.15 lakh (Standalone) and ₹2,314.04 lakh (Consolidated). Key results statemen
- Narmada Agrobase (Q2 FY27)
EBITDA for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: ₹2303.54 lakhs, up from ₹2153.41 lakhs in the same quarter last year (YoY increase). Key results statement take
