Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹9.05L Cr
- P/E
- 16.56
- ROE
- 51.81%
- PEG
- 2.21
- Price to sales
- 3.20
- Debt to equity
- 0.10
- 52W high / low
- ₹3,325 / ₹1,983
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 10.22%
- EBITDA margin
- 26.45%
- Net profit margin
- 19.69%
- Promoter holding
- 71.77%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹2.83L Cr
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What TCS's management guided
and where it ranks in IT - Software
IT - Software
RevenueQ2 FY27 call
10–20%- Confident in converting pipeline opportunities into growth as client spending improves and enterprise AI adoption scales.
- Medium-term expectation of India revenue recovery after deferral-related dip.
- International markets showed 1.2% sequential growth; expected to continue growth momentum in medium term.
- BFSI, Manufacturing, Technology and Services verticals showed strong sequential growth; Consumer and Energy sectors expected to improve in medium term.
- Annualized AI services revenue crossed $3.1 billion, with AI seen as a structural growth driver contributing over 10% of revenue.
- Continued investments in new service areas, strategic partnerships, and acquisitions to fuel growth.
2 more points from TCS's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ2 FY27 call
Up 0–2%See what TCS said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ2 FY27 call
Planned- These investments aim at driving long-term sustainable growth while managing margin discipline.
FundraisingQ2 FY27 call
See what TCS said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ2 FY27 call
Rising- Total Contract Value (TCV) for Q2 was $9.6 billion.
- This TCV excludes the Porsche and Best Buy deals.
- Order book remains healthy with strong win rates.
- The pipeline and client conversations indicate confidence in continued growth momentum.
2 more points from TCS's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in IT - Software
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- CapitalNumbersGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
IT - Software companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹552 Cr | 33.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹327 Cr | 7.1 | |
| 3 | CapitalNumbers | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹180 Cr | 9.2 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹142 Cr | 10.2 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,703 Cr | 26.6 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹4,000 Cr | 78.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track TCS.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full IT - Software rankingTCS announcements
All announcements →- Acquisition / mergerNotableTata Consultancy Services Ltd reports Q2 and H1 FY 2026-27 results, declares interim dividend
- Financial resultsNotableTata Consultancy Services reports Q2 & H1 FY27 financials, declares second interim dividend
- Financial resultsNotableTata Consultancy Services files Q2 2026 results and declares second interim dividend
Financials of TCS
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
TCS
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 72.30% | 72.41% | 71.77% | 71.77% | 71.77% | 71.77% | 71.77% | 71.77% | 71.77% | 71.77% | 71.77% | 71.77% |
| FIIs + | 12.47% | 12.46% | 12.70% | 12.35% | 12.66% | 12.68% | 12.04% | 11.48% | 10.33% | 10.37% | 9.66% | 9.07% |
| DIIs + | 10.01% | 10.03% | 10.61% | 11.00% | 10.86% | 10.86% | 11.49% | 11.95% | 12.64% | 12.81% | 13.34% | 13.41% |
| Government + | 0.05% | 0.05% | 0.06% | 0.06% | 0.06% | 0.06% | 0.06% | 0.06% | 0.06% | 0.06% | 0.06% | 0.06% |
| Public + | 5.17% | 5.03% | 4.86% | 4.82% | 4.66% | 4.63% | 4.63% | 4.77% | 5.21% | 4.98% | 5.16% | 5.69% |
| No. of Shareholders | 23,67,003 | 23,36,016 | 22,03,209 | 21,81,391 | 20,93,962 | 20,75,117 | 21,15,093 | 21,64,289 | 23,88,232 | 23,32,275 | 24,50,090 | 26,05,182 |
Financials of TCS
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 59,692 | 60,583 | 61,237 | 62,613 | 64,259 | 63,973 | 64,479 | 63,437 | 65,799 | 67,087 | 70,698 | 72,275 | 73,188 |
| Expenses + | 43,946 | 44,195 | 44,073 | 45,951 | 47,528 | 46,939 | 47,499 | 46,562 | 47,821 | 48,818 | 51,422 | 53,719 | 54,373 |
| Operating Profit | 15,746 | 16,388 | 17,164 | 16,662 | 16,731 | 17,034 | 16,980 | 16,875 | 17,978 | 18,269 | 19,276 | 18,556 | 18,815 |
| OPM % | 26% | 27% | 28% | 27% | 26% | 27% | 26% | 27% | 27% | 27% | 27% | 26% | 26% |
| Other Income + | 1,006 | -96 | 1,157 | 962 | 729 | 1,243 | 1,028 | 1,660 | -268 | -2,273 | 757 | 900 | 1,337 |
| Interest | 159 | 230 | 226 | 173 | 162 | 234 | 227 | 195 | 229 | 538 | 265 | 273 | 252 |
| Depreciation | 1,263 | 1,233 | 1,246 | 1,220 | 1,266 | 1,377 | 1,379 | 1,361 | 1,413 | 1,380 | 1,406 | 1,239 | 1,262 |
| Profit before tax | 15,330 | 14,829 | 16,849 | 16,231 | 16,032 | 16,666 | 16,402 | 16,979 | 16,068 | 14,078 | 18,362 | 17,944 | 18,638 |
| Tax % | 26% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 24% | 24% | 24% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 11,380 | 11,097 | 12,502 | 12,105 | 11,955 | 12,444 | 12,293 | 12,819 | 12,131 | 10,720 | 13,784 | 13,420 | 13,934 |
| EPS in Rs | 31.00 | 30.56 | 34.37 | 33.28 | 32.92 | 34.22 | 33.79 | 35.27 | 33.37 | 29.45 | 37.92 | 36.90 | 38.37 |
Financials of TCS
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 94,648 | 108,646 | 117,966 | 123,104 | 146,463 | 156,949 | 164,177 | 191,754 | 225,458 | 240,893 | 255,324 | 267,021 | 283,248 |
| Expenses + | 70,167 | 77,969 | 85,655 | 90,588 | 106,957 | 114,840 | 117,631 | 138,697 | 166,199 | 176,597 | 187,917 | 194,623 | 208,332 |
| Operating Profit | 24,482 | 30,677 | 32,311 | 32,516 | 39,506 | 42,109 | 46,546 | 53,057 | 59,259 | 64,296 | 67,407 | 72,398 | 74,916 |
| OPM % | 26% | 28% | 27% | 26% | 27% | 27% | 28% | 28% | 26% | 27% | 26% | 27% | 26% |
| Other Income + | 3,720 | 3,084 | 4,221 | 3,642 | 4,311 | 4,592 | 1,916 | 4,018 | 3,449 | 3,464 | 3,962 | -124 | 721 |
| Interest | 104 | 33 | 32 | 52 | 198 | 924 | 637 | 784 | 779 | 778 | 796 | 1,227 | 1,328 |
| Depreciation | 1,799 | 1,888 | 1,987 | 2,014 | 2,056 | 3,529 | 4,065 | 4,604 | 5,022 | 4,985 | 5,242 | 5,560 | 5,287 |
| Profit before tax | 26,298 | 31,840 | 34,513 | 34,092 | 41,563 | 42,248 | 43,760 | 51,687 | 56,907 | 61,997 | 65,331 | 65,487 | 69,022 |
| Tax % | 24% | 24% | 24% | 24% | 24% | 23% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 24% | |
| Net Profit + | 20,060 | 24,338 | 26,357 | 25,880 | 31,562 | 32,447 | 32,562 | 38,449 | 42,303 | 46,099 | 48,797 | 49,454 | 51,858 |
| EPS in Rs | 50.68 | 61.58 | 66.71 | 67.46 | 83.87 | 86.19 | 87.67 | 104.75 | 115.19 | 126.88 | 134.20 | 136.01 | 142.64 |
| Dividend Payout % | 78% | 35% | 35% | 37% | 36% | 85% | 43% | 41% | 100% | 58% | 94% | 81% |
Financials of TCS
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 196 | 197 | 197 | 191 | 375 | 375 | 370 | 366 | 366 | 362 | 362 | 362 | 362 |
| Reserves | 50,439 | 70,875 | 86,017 | 84,937 | 89,071 | 83,751 | 86,063 | 88,773 | 90,058 | 90,127 | 94,394 | 106,878 | 118,624 |
| Borrowings + | 358 | 245 | 289 | 247 | 62 | 8,174 | 7,795 | 7,818 | 7,688 | 8,021 | 9,392 | 11,283 | 11,808 |
| Other Liabilities + | 22,325 | 16,974 | 15,830 | 19,751 | 24,393 | 27,827 | 35,764 | 43,967 | 44,747 | 46,962 | 54,501 | 62,644 | 59,988 |
| Total Liabilities | 73,318 | 88,291 | 102,333 | 105,126 | 113,901 | 120,127 | 129,992 | 140,924 | 142,859 | 145,472 | 158,649 | 181,167 | 190,782 |
| Fixed Assets + | 11,638 | 11,774 | 11,701 | 11,973 | 12,290 | 20,928 | 21,021 | 21,298 | 20,515 | 19,604 | 23,053 | 31,343 | 32,872 |
| CWIP | 2,766 | 1,670 | 1,541 | 1,278 | 963 | 906 | 926 | 1,205 | 1,234 | 1,564 | 1,546 | 2,665 | 2,380 |
| Investments | 1,662 | 22,822 | 41,980 | 36,008 | 29,330 | 26,356 | 29,373 | 30,485 | 37,163 | 31,762 | 30,964 | 33,988 | 40,840 |
| Other Assets + | 57,252 | 52,025 | 47,111 | 55,867 | 71,318 | 71,937 | 78,672 | 87,936 | 83,947 | 92,542 | 103,086 | 113,171 | 114,690 |
| Total Assets | 73,318 | 88,291 | 102,333 | 105,126 | 113,901 | 120,127 | 129,992 | 140,924 | 142,859 | 145,472 | 158,649 | 181,167 | 190,782 |
Financials of TCS
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 19,369 | 19,109 | 25,223 | 25,067 | 28,593 | 32,369 | 38,802 | 39,949 | 41,965 | 44,338 | 48,908 | 52,094 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1,807 | -5,010 | -16,895 | 3,104 | 1,645 | 8,968 | -7,956 | -738 | 548 | 6,091 | -2,144 | -11,886 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -17,168 | -9,666 | -11,026 | -26,885 | -27,897 | -39,915 | -32,634 | -33,581 | -47,878 | -48,536 | -47,438 | -42,133 |
| Net Cash Flow | 394 | 4,433 | -2,698 | 1,286 | 2,341 | 1,422 | -1,788 | 5,630 | -5,365 | 1,893 | -674 | -1,925 |
| Free Cash Flow | 16,426 | 17,144 | 23,270 | 23,263 | 26,461 | 29,281 | 35,663 | 36,985 | 38,902 | 41,688 | 44,994 | 48,013 |
| CFO/OP | 110% | 87% | 103% | 100% | 98% | 91% | 103% | 97% | 93% | 88% | 96% | 92% |
Financials of TCS
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 79 | 81 | 70 | 74 | 68 | 71 | 67 | 80 | 81 | 81 | 84 | 93 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 79 | 81 | 70 | 74 | 68 | 71 | 67 | 80 | 81 | 81 | 84 | 93 |
| Working Capital Days | 33 | 62 | 62 | 61 | 70 | 64 | 59 | 33 | 30 | 34 | 34 | 38 |
| ROCE % | 50% | 51% | 44% | 39% | 47% | 47% | 49% | 54% | 59% | 64% | 65% | 63% |
Guidance history
How TCS's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Up 0–2% | Planned | — | Rising |
| Q1 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | Rising |
| Q4 FY26 call → | 0–10% | Flat | Planned | — | Rising |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 0–10% | Flat | Planned | — | Rising |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
27 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −18.2% | 38% |
| Last 6 months | +2.9% | 60% |
| Last 3 months | +1.1% | 70% |
The price is 45.1% below its all-time high of ₹4,553.75 (30 Aug 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 53 became 27.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For TCS: 0.4 × 38 + 0.4 × 60 + 0.2 × 70 = 53, halved to 27 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What TCS's management said in earlier quarters
- Q3 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q2 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q3 FY25 earnings call analysis →
- Q2 FY26 earnings call →
- Q2 FY26 earnings call →
- Q1 FY26 earnings call →
- Q4 FY25 earnings call →
- Q2 FY25 earnings call →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call →
- Q4 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY24 earnings call →
Others in IT - Software this season
- Happiest Minds (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹64,543 lakhs . Key investor presentation takeaways from Happiest Minds Technologies Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks aga
- Capillary Tech. (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹2,713.5 Mn, a 51% YoY increase from ₹1,793.3 Mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 26, 11). Key investor presentation takeaways from Capillary T
- Aurionpro Sol. (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: Rs 415 crore, a 16.0% year-on-year (YoY) increase from Rs 358 crore in Q2 FY26 (Page 10). Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Latent View (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27: ₹2,941 million . Key investor presentation takeaways from Latent View Analytics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and h
