Tata Elxsi Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹23,158 Cr
- P/E
- 32.15
- ROE
- 23.58%
- PEG
- -11.60
- Price to sales
- 5.76
- Debt to equity
- 0.05
- 52W high / low
- ₹5,853 / ₹2,996
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 15.52%
- EBITDA margin
- 22.72%
- Net profit margin
- 18.52%
- Promoter holding
- 43.89%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹4,024 Cr
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What Tata Elxsi's management guided
and where it ranks in IT - Software
RevenueQ2 FY27 call
10–20%- Growth is expected to continue in the second half (H2) of the financial year, with H2 projected to be better than H1 across businesses like automotive, media & communication, and healthcare.
- Automotive growth is primarily from the U.S. and India, with Europe remaining uncertain and soft but monitored closely.
- New deals won and ramp-ups from existing deals will support growth; both are necessary.
- Aerospace and defense, battery energy storage systems, and smart manufacturing verticals are nascent but gaining traction, contributing to future growth.
- Expansion is supported by diversification of customer base and geographies, including moves into Germany and Japan in healthcare vertical.
2 more points from Tata Elxsi's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ2 FY27 call
Up 0–2%See what Tata Elxsi said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ2 FY27 call
- The company continues to invest in AI-first differentiated offerings as part of its strategy.
- There is ongoing investment in nurturing talent, reflected by the implemented wage increase to retain and reward employees.
- They focus on expanding delivery excellence and operational leverage to improve margins.
2 more points from Tata Elxsi's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ2 FY27 call
See what Tata Elxsi said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ2 FY27 call
Flat- The company is closely working with OEMs and customers on several pending large deals, especially in aerospace and defense, automotive, and other verticals.
- Many deals are in the final shortlist but have not been signed yet, with timelines uncertain—it could close in the current or subsequent quarters.
- These complex deals typically take 2-3 quarters to ramp up as resources and teams are scaled.
2 more points from Tata Elxsi's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in IT - Software
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- CapitalNumbersGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
IT - Software companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹552 Cr | 33.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹327 Cr | 7.1 | |
| 3 | CapitalNumbers | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹180 Cr | 9.2 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹142 Cr | 10.2 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,703 Cr | 26.6 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹4,000 Cr | 78.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Tata Elxsi.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full IT - Software rankingFinancials of Tata Elxsi
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Tata Elxsi
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 838 | 850 | 882 | 914 | 906 | 926 | 955 | 939 | 908 | 892 | 918 | 953 | 994 |
| Expenses + | 588 | 599 | 618 | 644 | 645 | 674 | 689 | 693 | 701 | 705 | 725 | 731 | 749 |
| Operating Profit | 250 | 251 | 264 | 270 | 261 | 252 | 266 | 247 | 208 | 187 | 193 | 222 | 245 |
| OPM % | 30% | 30% | 30% | 30% | 29% | 27% | 28% | 26% | 23% | 21% | 21% | 23% | 25% |
| Other Income + | 26 | 22 | 31 | 35 | 34 | 32 | 64 | 40 | 43 | 38 | 49 | -50 | 51 |
| Interest | 4 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Depreciation | 21 | 21 | 25 | 25 | 28 | 27 | 27 | 26 | 25 | 24 | 23 | 23 | 23 |
| Profit before tax | 250 | 248 | 264 | 274 | 262 | 252 | 299 | 256 | 221 | 196 | 215 | 146 | 268 |
| Tax % | 19% | 24% | 24% | 25% | 25% | 27% | 23% | 22% | 22% | 26% | 28% | 26% | 18% |
| Net Profit + | 202 | 189 | 200 | 206 | 197 | 184 | 229 | 199 | 172 | 144 | 155 | 109 | 220 |
| EPS in Rs | 32.36 | 30.32 | 32.12 | 33.15 | 31.62 | 29.56 | 36.84 | 31.95 | 27.68 | 23.18 | 24.85 | 17.48 | 35.37 |
Financials of Tata Elxsi
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 849 | 1,075 | 1,237 | 1,386 | 1,597 | 1,610 | 1,826 | 2,471 | 3,145 | 3,552 | 3,729 | 3,757 |
| Expenses + | 672 | 827 | 964 | 1,039 | 1,181 | 1,266 | 1,303 | 1,704 | 2,182 | 2,505 | 2,755 | 2,911 |
| Operating Profit | 177 | 248 | 274 | 347 | 416 | 344 | 524 | 767 | 962 | 1,047 | 974 | 847 |
| OPM % | 21% | 23% | 22% | 25% | 26% | 21% | 29% | 31% | 31% | 29% | 26% | 23% |
| Other Income + | 4 | 12 | 18 | 43 | 43 | 58 | 40 | 45 | 74 | 122 | 179 | 88 |
| Interest | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 21 | 20 | 16 |
| Depreciation | 25 | 23 | 27 | 25 | 25 | 43 | 44 | 55 | 81 | 99 | 105 | 94 |
| Profit before tax | 156 | 236 | 264 | 364 | 433 | 352 | 512 | 745 | 938 | 1,049 | 1,028 | 825 |
| Tax % | 34% | 34% | 34% | 34% | 33% | 27% | 28% | 26% | 19% | 24% | 24% | 24% |
| Net Profit + | 103 | 155 | 175 | 240 | 290 | 256 | 368 | 550 | 755 | 792 | 785 | 628 |
| EPS in Rs | 16.52 | 24.85 | 28.05 | 38.54 | 46.56 | 41.12 | 59.11 | 88.26 | 121.26 | 127.21 | 126.03 | 100.88 |
| Dividend Payout % | 33% | 28% | 29% | 29% | 29% | 40% | 81% | 48% | 50% | 55% | 60% | 74% |
Financials of Tata Elxsi
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 31 | 31 | 31 | 62 | 62 | 62 | 62 | 62 | 62 | 62 | 62 | 62 |
| Reserves | 252 | 355 | 527 | 676 | 880 | 1,028 | 1,290 | 1,539 | 2,023 | 2,443 | 2,798 | 2,979 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 73 | 138 | 185 | 225 | 196 | 162 |
| Other Liabilities + | 182 | 214 | 158 | 207 | 201 | 241 | 291 | 430 | 493 | 457 | 529 | 759 |
| Total Liabilities | 465 | 600 | 715 | 945 | 1,143 | 1,389 | 1,717 | 2,169 | 2,764 | 3,187 | 3,586 | 3,963 |
| Fixed Assets + | 98 | 107 | 108 | 94 | 101 | 147 | 170 | 272 | 334 | 396 | 318 | 259 |
| CWIP | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 22 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 364 | 491 | 607 | 848 | 1,042 | 1,241 | 1,540 | 1,876 | 2,423 | 2,789 | 3,266 | 3,703 |
| Total Assets | 465 | 600 | 715 | 945 | 1,143 | 1,389 | 1,717 | 2,169 | 2,764 | 3,187 | 3,586 | 3,963 |
Financials of Tata Elxsi
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 143 | 121 | 144 | 197 | 215 | 256 | 437 | 483 | 487 | 701 | 812 | 664 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -29 | -31 | 28 | -245 | -162 | 43 | -439 | -106 | -201 | -274 | -311 | -73 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -32 | -41 | -52 | -60 | -83 | -124 | -126 | -326 | -303 | -428 | -499 | -535 |
| Net Cash Flow | 83 | 49 | 120 | -108 | -30 | 175 | -128 | 51 | -17 | -1 | 2 | 57 |
| Free Cash Flow | 110 | 84 | 118 | 185 | 184 | 233 | 399 | 412 | 423 | 618 | 796 | 654 |
| CFO/OP | 103% | 79% | 88% | 90% | 86% | 100% | 107% | 90% | 70% | 92% | 106% | 105% |
Financials of Tata Elxsi
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 66 | 73 | 72 | 81 | 81 | 89 | 98 | 99 | 113 | 100 | 95 | 86 |
| Inventory Days | 0 | 6 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Days Payable | 205 | 212 | 244 | 202 | 162 | |||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 66 | 73 | 72 | 81 | -117 | -116 | 98 | -143 | -88 | -60 | 95 | 86 |
| Working Capital Days | 10 | 26 | 54 | 59 | 69 | 72 | 53 | 47 | 75 | 72 | 65 | 53 |
| ROCE % | 60% | 71% | 56% | 57% | 51% | 35% | 40% | 48% | 48% | 43% | 36% | 30% |
Guidance history
How Tata Elxsi's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Up 0–2% | — | — | Flat |
| Q1 FY27 call → | 0–10% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
| Q4 FY26 call → | 0–10% | Up 0–2% | — | — | — |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Up 0–2% | — | — | Rising |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
19 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −30.6% | 21% |
| Last 6 months | −9.5% | 39% |
| Last 3 months | +0.6% | 69% |
The price is 63% below its all-time high of ₹10,238.05 (12 Aug 2022). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 38 became 19.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Tata Elxsi: 0.4 × 21 + 0.4 × 39 + 0.2 × 69 = 38, halved to 19 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Tata Elxsi's management said in earlier quarters
Others in IT - Software this season
- Subex (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹8,559 lakhs . Key investor presentation takeaways from Subex Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Happiest Minds (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹64,543 lakhs . Key investor presentation takeaways from Happiest Minds Technologies Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks aga
- Capillary Technologies India (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹2,713.5 Mn, a 51% YoY increase from ₹1,793.3 Mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 26, 11). Key investor presentation takeaways from Capillary T
- Aurionpro Solutions (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: Rs 415 crore, a 16.0% year-on-year (YoY) increase from Rs 358 crore in Q2 FY26 (Page 10). Key investor presentation takeaways f
