Tata Power Company Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1.14L Cr
- P/E
- 29.05
- ROE
- 10.21%
- PEG
- 4.87
- Price to sales
- 1.79
- Debt to equity
- 1.93
- 52W high / low
- ₹462 / ₹335
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 13.80%
- EBITDA margin
- 20.20%
- Net profit margin
- 8.41%
- Promoter holding
- 46.86%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹63,445 Cr
Tata Power Company Ltd is primarily involved in the business of the generation, transmission and distribution of electricity. It aims to produce electricity completely through renewable sources. It also manufactures solar roofs and plans to build 1 lakh ev charging stations by 2025[1] The company is India's largest vertically-integrated power company.[2]
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Tata Power Co.'s management guided
and where it ranks in Power
Power
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
20–40%- Tata Power expects strong growth in rooftop solar business, targeting a market size of around 30-40 gigawatts by 2029-2030, with a plan to increase market share from 12-13% to 25%, becoming the market leader by a large margin.
- Rooftop business revenue has grown nearly 100% year-on-year, with plans to grow 60-70% this year.
- Renewable energy capacity is set to increase significantly, with plans to commission 2,500-2,700 MW this year, increasing total renewable capacity from 6.7 GW to over 9 GW by year-end.
- Module production crossed 1,000 MW in the latest quarter, with efforts to improve both yield and efficiency to peak in Q2.
2 more points from Tata Power Co.'s call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what Tata Power Co. said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- First quarter capex was INR 5,300 crores; full year capex planned at INR 25,000 crores.
- Approximately 40-45% of capex allocated to renewables; remaining to FGD projects, transmission, and distribution.
- Plans to commission 800-900 MW renewable projects in Q2.
- Progress on pumped storage projects (PSP) with 2,800 MW capacity coming by 2029-2031; additional sites under DPR study, with new projects expected in next 12 months.
- Starting work on 1,800 MW Shirwata PSP later this year after approvals.
- Tied up PPA for 600 MW Bhutan project; expecting operational by 2030.
- Financial closure in progress for 1,125 MW Dorjilung project.
2 more points from Tata Power Co.'s call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
PlannedSee what Tata Power Co. said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
Flat- The Tata Power Company's renewable energy auction volumes have been muted recently, with a slowdown observed in Q1 FY27.
- State DISCOMs are increasingly conducting their own customized bidding rather than relying on central agencies like SECI.
- For rooftop solar, order inflow was about INR 1,091 crores for 387 megawatts in the referenced quarter.
- The company has a good pipeline of excellent projects in Tata Projects, with a turnaround expected as legacy loss-making projects are closing.
2 more points from Tata Power Co.'s call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Power
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Power companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹1,519 Cr | 7.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹28,615 Cr | 48.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹14,613 Cr | 93.2 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹14,055 Cr | 532.8 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹3.64L Cr | 20.0 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹2.14L Cr | 109.5 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Tata Power Co..
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Power rankingTata Power Co. announcements
All announcements →- Capex / expansionNotableTata Power Renewables posts 130% YoY growth in Q2 FY27 with 419 MW capacity added
Financials of Tata Power Co.
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Tata Power Co.
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 12,454 | 15,213 | 15,738 | 14,651 | 15,847 | 17,294 | 15,698 | 15,391 | 17,096 | 18,035 | 15,545 | 13,948 | 14,900 |
| Expenses + | 10,526 | 12,500 | 12,967 | 12,234 | 13,540 | 14,232 | 12,427 | 12,312 | 13,850 | 14,470 | 12,243 | 10,894 | 12,301 |
| Operating Profit | 1,928 | 2,713 | 2,771 | 2,417 | 2,307 | 3,062 | 3,271 | 3,079 | 3,246 | 3,565 | 3,302 | 3,055 | 2,599 |
| OPM % | 15% | 18% | 18% | 16% | 15% | 18% | 21% | 20% | 19% | 20% | 21% | 22% | 17% |
| Other Income + | 1,352 | 877 | 567 | 1,092 | 1,407 | 578 | 632 | 589 | 684 | 494 | 859 | 1,056 | 1,773 |
| Interest | 1,196 | 1,221 | 1,182 | 1,094 | 1,136 | 1,176 | 1,143 | 1,170 | 1,213 | 1,279 | 1,319 | 1,364 | 1,295 |
| Depreciation | 926 | 893 | 926 | 926 | 1,041 | 973 | 987 | 1,041 | 1,116 | 1,161 | 1,162 | 1,208 | 1,280 |
| Profit before tax | 1,158 | 1,476 | 1,231 | 1,489 | 1,537 | 1,490 | 1,773 | 1,457 | 1,600 | 1,619 | 1,680 | 1,540 | 1,797 |
| Tax % | 19% | 23% | 17% | 28% | 32% | 20% | 38% | 18% | 18% | 22% | 26% | 22% | 21% |
| Net Profit + | 939 | 1,141 | 1,017 | 1,076 | 1,046 | 1,189 | 1,093 | 1,188 | 1,306 | 1,262 | 1,245 | 1,194 | 1,416 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.43 | 3.04 | 2.74 | 2.98 | 2.80 | 3.04 | 2.90 | 3.23 | 3.26 | 3.32 | 2.88 | 2.42 | 3.12 |
Financials of Tata Power Co.
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 33,593 | 29,494 | 27,588 | 26,840 | 29,881 | 29,136 | 32,703 | 42,816 | 55,109 | 61,449 | 65,478 | 62,429 |
| Expenses + | 27,292 | 27,389 | 22,114 | 21,833 | 23,449 | 22,331 | 25,782 | 35,785 | 47,381 | 50,714 | 53,313 | 49,334 |
| Operating Profit | 6,301 | 2,105 | 5,473 | 5,007 | 6,432 | 6,805 | 6,921 | 7,031 | 7,728 | 10,735 | 12,166 | 13,095 |
| OPM % | 19% | 7% | 20% | 19% | 22% | 23% | 21% | 16% | 14% | 17% | 19% | 21% |
| Other Income + | 1,056 | 4,060 | 1,297 | 3,873 | 3,824 | 2,280 | 1,775 | 2,486 | 5,540 | 3,416 | 2,973 | 3,609 |
| Interest | 3,699 | 3,236 | 3,365 | 3,761 | 4,170 | 4,494 | 4,010 | 3,859 | 4,372 | 4,633 | 4,702 | 5,257 |
| Depreciation | 2,174 | 1,649 | 1,956 | 2,346 | 2,393 | 2,634 | 2,745 | 3,122 | 3,439 | 3,786 | 4,117 | 4,811 |
| Profit before tax | 1,484 | 1,281 | 1,450 | 2,773 | 3,693 | 1,958 | 1,941 | 2,535 | 5,457 | 5,732 | 6,320 | 6,636 |
| Tax % | 72% | 53% | 24% | 6% | 29% | 33% | 26% | 15% | 30% | 25% | 24% | 23% |
| Net Profit + | 457 | 786 | 1,100 | 2,611 | 2,606 | 1,316 | 1,439 | 2,156 | 3,810 | 4,280 | 4,775 | 5,118 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.62 | 2.45 | 3.31 | 8.90 | 8.71 | 3.76 | 3.53 | 5.45 | 10.44 | 11.57 | 12.43 | 11.73 |
| Dividend Payout % | 210% | 53% | 39% | 15% | 15% | 41% | 44% | 32% | 19% | 17% | 20% | 21% |
Financials of Tata Power Co.
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 270 | 270 | 270 | 270 | 270 | 270 | 320 | 320 | 320 | 320 | 320 | 320 |
| Reserves | 14,048 | 11,363 | 12,944 | 16,129 | 18,035 | 19,296 | 22,003 | 22,122 | 28,468 | 32,036 | 35,521 | 39,148 |
| Borrowings + | 40,607 | 38,849 | 48,815 | 48,589 | 48,506 | 51,936 | 46,708 | 51,195 | 52,923 | 53,689 | 62,866 | 76,141 |
| Other Liabilities + | 20,260 | 19,575 | 20,799 | 16,903 | 17,262 | 18,172 | 29,625 | 38,913 | 46,386 | 53,010 | 57,487 | 59,563 |
| Total Liabilities | 75,185 | 70,057 | 82,829 | 81,892 | 84,073 | 89,674 | 98,655 | 112,550 | 128,096 | 139,054 | 156,193 | 175,172 |
| Fixed Assets + | 44,726 | 36,414 | 46,595 | 44,656 | 44,305 | 47,666 | 52,179 | 57,389 | 61,747 | 67,210 | 78,374 | 87,293 |
| CWIP | 3,323 | 1,345 | 2,178 | 1,653 | 2,576 | 1,612 | 3,270 | 4,635 | 5,376 | 11,561 | 12,679 | 14,595 |
| Investments | 3,445 | 11,785 | 11,873 | 12,429 | 13,542 | 14,535 | 13,149 | 14,160 | 16,670 | 16,316 | 16,316 | 16,575 |
| Other Assets + | 23,692 | 20,513 | 22,184 | 23,154 | 23,651 | 25,861 | 30,056 | 36,365 | 44,303 | 43,968 | 48,824 | 56,709 |
| Total Assets | 75,185 | 70,057 | 82,829 | 81,892 | 84,073 | 89,674 | 98,655 | 112,550 | 128,096 | 139,054 | 156,193 | 175,172 |
Financials of Tata Power Co.
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 5,981 | 7,415 | 7,014 | 6,364 | 4,574 | 7,375 | 8,345 | 6,693 | 7,166 | 12,504 | 12,680 | 5,993 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -3,865 | -1,805 | -7,373 | -1,512 | -272 | -493 | 993 | -6,250 | -7,263 | -8,935 | -15,436 | -14,193 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -2,239 | -6,183 | 937 | -4,726 | -5,184 | -5,110 | -7,603 | -1,183 | 1,341 | -4,497 | 4,292 | 7,783 |
| Net Cash Flow | -123 | -574 | 579 | 126 | -883 | 1,773 | 1,736 | -741 | 1,243 | -928 | 1,536 | -417 |
| Free Cash Flow | 2,554 | 5,311 | 3,708 | 2,860 | 1,040 | 5,186 | 6,558 | -540 | -440 | -590 | -4,357 | -7,677 |
| CFO/OP | 108% | 371% | 139% | 139% | 79% | 117% | 127% | 105% | 104% | 122% | 109% | 55% |
Financials of Tata Power Co.
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 60 | 44 | 51 | 38 | 54 | 55 | 58 | 51 | 46 | 44 | 32 | 26 |
| Inventory Days | 217 | |||||||||||
| Days Payable | 459 | |||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 60 | 44 | 51 | 38 | 54 | 55 | 58 | 51 | 46 | 44 | 32 | -216 |
| Working Capital Days | -90 | -214 | -320 | 21 | -174 | -152 | -204 | -180 | -168 | -145 | -159 | -130 |
| ROCE % | 9% | 5% | 9% | 6% | 7% | 8% | 8% | 9% | 12% | 11% | 11% | 10% |
Guidance history
How Tata Power Co.'s guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | Planned | Flat |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
| Q2 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | Planned | Flat |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
19 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −12.1% | 46% |
| Last 6 months | −19.4% | 21% |
| Last 3 months | −6.8% | 53% |
The price is 26.7% below its all-time high of ₹485.5 (27 Sept 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 37 became 19.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Tata Power Co.: 0.4 × 46 + 0.4 × 21 + 0.2 × 53 = 37, halved to 19 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Tata Power Co.'s management said in earlier quarters
- Q1 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q4 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q3 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q2 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY26 earnings call →
- Q4 FY25 earnings call →
- Q3 FY25 earnings call →
- Q2 FY25 earnings call →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call →
- Q4 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY24 earnings call →
- Q2 FY24 earnings call →
Others in Power this season
- PTC India (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY2027 Operational Income: ₹133.90 Crs, slightly down from ₹136.91 Crs in Q2 FY2026. Key investor presentation takeaways from PTC India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investo
- Power Grid Corpn (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Revenue from Operations (Q2 Sep 2026): ₹11,816.22 Crore (Page 11) . Key results statement takeaways from Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd's Q2 F
- NTPC (Q2 FY27)
Quarter ended 30.09.2026: ₹54,715.69 crore . Key results statement takeaways from NTPC Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Juniper Green (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27: ₹345 Cr, up 2.4x YoY from ₹146 Cr in Q2 FY26 . Key investor presentation takeaways from Juniper Green Energy Ltd's Q2 FY27
