Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹6,754 Cr
- Price to sales
- 5.62
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹56.0 / ₹31.4
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 2.14%
- EBITDA margin
- 55.60%
- Net profit margin
- -75.78%
- Promoter holding
- 74.36%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,201 Cr
Tata Teleservices Ltd is engaged in the business of Wired and wireless telecommunication activities and holds a Unified License with Access Service Authorisation in Maharashtra and Goa and also as in Internet Service Provider Category The co. is focused on providing various wireline voice, data, and managed telecom services. [1][2]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Telecom - Services
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Telecom - Services companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹35,402 Cr | 40.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,060 Cr | 14.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,015 Cr | 10.0 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹12.32L Cr | 39.5 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹81,810 Cr | 44.3 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹53,174 Cr | 42.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra).
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Telecom - Services rankingFinancials of Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra)
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra)
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 74.36% | 74.36% | 74.36% | 74.36% | 74.36% | 74.36% | 74.36% | 74.36% | 74.36% | 74.36% | 74.36% | 74.36% |
| FIIs + | 2.26% | 2.46% | 2.38% | 2.39% | 2.34% | 2.53% | 2.81% | 2.64% | 2.64% | 2.60% | 2.52% | 2.43% |
| DIIs + | 0.05% | 0.06% | 0.07% | 0.08% | 0.09% | 0.12% | 0.12% | 0.13% | 0.14% | 0.17% | 0.18% | 0.18% |
| Public + | 23.33% | 23.12% | 23.19% | 23.16% | 23.18% | 22.98% | 22.70% | 22.87% | 22.87% | 22.87% | 22.94% | 23.03% |
| No. of Shareholders | 8,08,618 | 8,20,372 | 8,17,121 | 10,18,223 | 10,44,616 | 10,38,037 | 10,38,993 | 10,10,798 | 9,89,835 | 9,61,614 | 9,46,056 | 9,30,674 |
Financials of Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra)
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 287 | 296 | 323 | 324 | 344 | 333 | 308 | 284 | 286 | 294 | 296 | 302 | 310 |
| Expenses + | 159 | 157 | 182 | 188 | 205 | 182 | 155 | 138 | 146 | 119 | 132 | 137 | 145 |
| Operating Profit | 128 | 139 | 141 | 135 | 138 | 150 | 153 | 147 | 140 | 175 | 163 | 165 | 164 |
| OPM % | 44% | 47% | 44% | 42% | 40% | 45% | 50% | 52% | 49% | 60% | 55% | 55% | 53% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | -2 | 2 | -2 | 665 | 2 | 2 |
| Interest | 403 | 411 | 414 | 423 | 429 | 423 | 419 | 433 | 425 | 288 | 215 | 206 | 191 |
| Depreciation | 36 | 38 | 39 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 42 | 37 | 37 | 36 | 32 | 33 | 34 |
| Profit before tax | -310 | -308 | -309 | -323 | -330 | -315 | -306 | -325 | -321 | -150 | 581 | -72 | -59 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Net Profit + | -310 | -308 | -309 | -323 | -330 | -315 | -306 | -325 | -321 | -150 | 581 | -72 | -59 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.59 | -1.57 | -1.58 | -1.65 | -1.69 | -1.61 | -1.57 | -1.66 | -1.64 | -0.77 | 2.97 | -0.37 | -0.30 |
Financials of Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra)
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 2,893 | 2,972 | 2,703 | 1,869 | 1,277 | 1,078 | 1,044 | 1,094 | 1,106 | 1,192 | 1,308 | 1,160 | 1,201 |
| Expenses + | 2,292 | 2,227 | 2,057 | 1,734 | 614 | 656 | 555 | 626 | 614 | 664 | 737 | 543 | 533 |
| Operating Profit | 601 | 745 | 646 | 135 | 664 | 422 | 489 | 468 | 492 | 527 | 571 | 617 | 668 |
| OPM % | 21% | 25% | 24% | 7% | 52% | 39% | 47% | 43% | 45% | 44% | 44% | 53% | 56% |
| Other Income + | 45 | 40 | -924 | -7,875 | 400 | -2,396 | -756 | 17 | 11 | 16 | 16 | 670 | 666 |
| Interest | 651 | 684 | 1,282 | 1,569 | 1,554 | 1,545 | 1,561 | 1,539 | 1,502 | 1,622 | 1,694 | 1,361 | 901 |
| Depreciation | 611 | 460 | 796 | 533 | 178 | 195 | 169 | 160 | 147 | 150 | 168 | 142 | 134 |
| Profit before tax | -615 | -358 | -2,356 | -9,842 | -668 | -3,714 | -1,997 | -1,215 | -1,145 | -1,228 | -1,275 | -215 | 299 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | |
| Net Profit + | -615 | -358 | -2,356 | -9,842 | -668 | -3,714 | -1,997 | -1,215 | -1,145 | -1,228 | -1,275 | -215 | 299 |
| EPS in Rs | -3.15 | -1.83 | -12.05 | -50.35 | -3.42 | -19.00 | -10.21 | -6.22 | -5.86 | -6.28 | -6.52 | -1.10 | 1.53 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra)
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1,955 | 1,955 | 1,955 | 1,955 | 1,955 | 1,955 | 1,955 | 1,955 | 1,955 | 1,955 | 1,955 | 1,955 | 1,955 |
| Reserves | -4,923 | -5,941 | -7,864 | -17,114 | -16,775 | -19,434 | -20,446 | -20,787 | -21,009 | -21,208 | -21,525 | -21,938 | -20,888 |
| Borrowings + | 7,410 | 11,654 | 16,220 | 15,578 | 16,545 | 16,895 | 19,539 | 19,794 | 19,869 | 20,047 | 20,416 | 20,869 | 19,845 |
| Other Liabilities + | 1,602 | 1,794 | 1,595 | 2,961 | 2,805 | 2,298 | 461 | 403 | 397 | 513 | 458 | 455 | 497 |
| Total Liabilities | 6,044 | 9,462 | 11,906 | 3,380 | 4,531 | 1,714 | 1,509 | 1,365 | 1,211 | 1,307 | 1,304 | 1,341 | 1,410 |
| Fixed Assets + | 4,188 | 3,363 | 7,460 | 847 | 718 | 894 | 830 | 779 | 740 | 788 | 798 | 939 | 941 |
| CWIP | 46 | 4,246 | 2,504 | 27 | 26 | 39 | 29 | 28 | 34 | 59 | 35 | 28 | 41 |
| Investments | 0 | 592 | 680 | 378 | 609 | 0 | 70 | 100 | 66 | 34 | 58 | 23 | 78 |
| Other Assets + | 1,809 | 1,260 | 1,263 | 2,129 | 3,178 | 781 | 580 | 457 | 369 | 425 | 413 | 351 | 350 |
| Total Assets | 6,044 | 9,462 | 11,906 | 3,380 | 4,531 | 1,714 | 1,509 | 1,365 | 1,211 | 1,307 | 1,304 | 1,341 | 1,410 |
Financials of Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra)
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 636 | 766 | 730 | 603 | -734 | -360 | 567 | 530 | 558 | 586 | 505 | 668 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -785 | -1,183 | -2,198 | 259 | -101 | 510 | -177 | -130 | -66 | -64 | -109 | -91 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 177 | 434 | 1,041 | -860 | 967 | -237 | -432 | -427 | -494 | -503 | -386 | -604 |
| Net Cash Flow | 28 | 18 | -427 | 2 | 132 | -87 | -42 | -26 | -2 | 18 | 10 | -27 |
| Free Cash Flow | -149 | 513 | -1,401 | 526 | -861 | -469 | 457 | 426 | 449 | 482 | 413 | 535 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 114% | 97% | 110% | 417% | -110% | -80% | 108% | 111% | 110% | 115% | 87% | 110% |
Financials of Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra)
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 25 | 36 | 31 | 31 | 26 | 41 | 27 | 40 | 36 | 48 | 40 | 30 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 25 | 36 | 31 | 31 | 26 | 41 | 27 | 40 | 36 | 48 | 40 | 30 |
| Working Capital Days | -448 | -679 | -893 | -1,775 | -3,110 | -4,188 | -3,370 | -3,058 | -3,310 | -2,239 | -2,724 | -5,675 |
| ROCE % | 1% | 5% | -1% | -5% | 50% | 42% | 147% | 32% | 40% | 48% | 50% | 56% |
Momentum score · price trend
11 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −36.2% | 15% |
| Last 6 months | −18.8% | 22% |
| Last 3 months | −13.4% | 35% |
The price is 86.8% below its all-time high of ₹263.2 (7 Jan 2022). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 22 became 11.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra): 0.4 × 15 + 0.4 × 22 + 0.2 × 35 = 22, halved to 11 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra)'s management said in earlier quarters
Others in Telecom - Services this season
- Indus Towers (Q2 FY27)
3,268 million (~4.0% growth). Key results statement takeaways from Indus Towers Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Route Mobile (Q2 FY27)
The company is focused on converting a good pipeline of high-margin opportunities in H2 to lift EBITDA margin back to around 12%. Key concall takeaways from…
- Railtel Corporation of India (Q2 FY27)
19,478 lakhs (~20.46% growth) . Key results statement takeaways from Railtel Corporation of India Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sec
- HFCL (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2FY27: ₹2,541.79 crore . Key investor presentation takeaways from HFCL's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
