Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹3,830 Cr
- P/E
- 73.11
- ROE
- 5.54%
- PEG
- -15.30
- Price to sales
- 6.89
- Debt to equity
- 0.15
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,991 / ₹1,052
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 10.99%
- EBITDA margin
- 19.45%
- Net profit margin
- 8.32%
- Promoter holding
- 72.02%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹556 Cr
Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Limited was incorporated in 1996 and it is a manufacturer of a diverse portfolio of structure Directing Agents, Phase Transfer Catalysts, electrolyte salts for batteries, and Pharmaceutical and Agrochemical Intermediates and other Speciality chemicals[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd's management guided
and where it ranks in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
Chemicals & Petrochemicals
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
20–40%- Tatva Chintan expects a revenue CAGR of 20-25% over the next 3-4 years driven by new and existing products.
- Q1 FY27 saw a 43% year-on-year revenue growth and 25% sequential increase, indicating strong momentum.
- Phase Transfer Catalysts and Structure Directing Agents (SDA) segments show robust demand expansion, supported by Euro 7 implementation and wider market acceptance.
- Electrolyte Salts segment is expected to contribute around 10% of revenue in FY27, with gradual ramp-up driven by hybrid vehicle battery commercialization post-2026.
- The company plans a greenfield capacity expansion to boost future revenue potential by INR300 crores at peak utilization.
2 more points from Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- Tatva Chintan has a planned greenfield capex of INR 200 crores for FY27 aimed at scaling up R&D-ready products and catering to domestic demand.
- The new multiproduct facility will support pharma and agro intermediates, electrolytes, SDA, and other sectors, with an expected peak revenue of around INR 300 crores.
- This facility is planned to be operational within 18 to 21 months, addressing expected growth beyond INR 800-850 crores revenue.
- The company is also focusing on debottlenecking and continuous flow chemistry upgrades in existing plants to optimize capacity.
2 more points from Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
See what Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
- Tatva Chintan does not maintain a traditional order book with confirmed orders.
- Orders are generally received and fulfilled on a quarter-on-quarter basis.
- Customer demand is described as very visible and highly clear.
2 more points from Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingFinancials of Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 72.02% | 72.02% | 72.02% | 72.02% | 72.02% | 72.02% | 72.02% | 72.02% | 72.02% | 72.02% | 72.02% | 72.02% |
| FIIs + | 4.21% | 3.65% | 3.37% | 3.33% | 3.36% | 3.30% | 3.26% | 3.40% | 4.17% | 3.81% | 3.93% | 4.38% |
| DIIs + | 13.06% | 12.84% | 10.64% | 6.83% | 6.34% | 5.46% | 5.11% | 3.87% | 3.32% | 2.99% | 3.11% | 3.21% |
| Public + | 10.72% | 11.49% | 13.97% | 17.81% | 18.27% | 19.21% | 19.60% | 20.72% | 20.49% | 21.16% | 20.94% | 20.39% |
| No. of Shareholders | 74,519 | 73,730 | 73,912 | 79,623 | 79,009 | 78,393 | 76,792 | 73,331 | 68,657 | 66,842 | 64,921 | 62,888 |
Financials of Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 97 | 84 | 98 | 105 | 83 | 86 | 108 | 117 | 124 | 131 | 134 | 167 | 217 |
| Expenses + | 76 | 73 | 83 | 93 | 78 | 79 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 106 | 106 | 135 | 177 |
| Operating Profit | 20 | 11 | 16 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 17 | 22 | 25 | 28 | 32 | 41 |
| OPM % | 21% | 13% | 16% | 12% | 7% | 8% | 8% | 15% | 18% | 19% | 21% | 19% | 19% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -0 | 1 | 2 |
| Interest | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 11 |
| Profit before tax | 11 | 5 | 14 | 7 | -1 | -0 | 2 | 9 | 14 | 18 | 17 | 21 | 29 |
| Tax % | 31% | 34% | 30% | 24% | -34% | -165% | 49% | 27% | 27% | 14% | 38% | 24% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 8 | 3 | 10 | 5 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 10 | 15 | 10 | 16 | 21 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.33 | 1.48 | 4.11 | 2.23 | -0.28 | 0.06 | 0.44 | 2.84 | 4.24 | 6.49 | 4.41 | 6.83 | 9.17 |
Financials of Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 136 | 206 | 263 | 300 | 434 | 424 | 394 | 383 | 506 | 650 |
| Expenses + | 113 | 172 | 208 | 234 | 325 | 363 | 325 | 348 | 412 | 523 |
| Operating Profit | 23 | 34 | 55 | 67 | 109 | 61 | 69 | 35 | 94 | 127 |
| OPM % | 17% | 17% | 21% | 22% | 25% | 14% | 17% | 9% | 18% | 19% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Interest | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 26 | 28 | 37 | 40 |
| Profit before tax | 19 | 27 | 48 | 61 | 104 | 45 | 44 | 8 | 57 | 84 |
| Tax % | 35% | 25% | 21% | 14% | 8% | -2% | 30% | 25% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 12 | 21 | 38 | 52 | 96 | 45 | 30 | 6 | 42 | 63 |
| EPS in Rs | 6.11 | 10.22 | 18.80 | 26.02 | 43.25 | 20.52 | 12.97 | 2.44 | 17.98 | 26.90 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 19% | 5% | 10% | 15% | 41% | 11% |
Financials of Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 8 | 8 | 8 | 20 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 |
| Reserves | 51 | 72 | 110 | 146 | 451 | 493 | 714 | 715 | 758 | 791 |
| Borrowings + | 56 | 77 | 91 | 90 | 120 | 170 | 14 | 36 | 120 | 170 |
| Other Liabilities + | 28 | 31 | 41 | 59 | 65 | 74 | 67 | 61 | 102 | 134 |
| Total Liabilities | 144 | 188 | 249 | 315 | 658 | 759 | 819 | 836 | 1,004 | 1,119 |
| Fixed Assets + | 57 | 67 | 111 | 120 | 160 | 196 | 427 | 529 | 609 | 595 |
| CWIP | 10 | 6 | 5 | 10 | 51 | 231 | 77 | 24 | 25 | 43 |
| Investments | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Other Assets + | 76 | 115 | 133 | 185 | 447 | 332 | 305 | 283 | 365 | 477 |
| Total Assets | 144 | 188 | 249 | 315 | 658 | 759 | 819 | 836 | 1,004 | 1,119 |
Financials of Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 13 | 7 | 25 | 20 | 20 | 28 | 98 | 25 | 31 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -30 | -17 | -40 | -21 | -197 | -101 | -121 | -65 | -116 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 7 | 17 | 10 | -5 | 235 | 38 | 31 | 17 | 79 |
| Net Cash Flow | -10 | 8 | -5 | -6 | 59 | -36 | 8 | -24 | -6 |
| Free Cash Flow | -18 | -2 | -23 | -1 | -69 | -175 | -30 | -51 | -82 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 105% | 39% | 61% | 44% | 36% | 61% | 157% | 85% | 42% |
Financials of Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 77 | 73 | 69 | 110 | 48 | 73 | 65 | 85 | 86 |
| Inventory Days | 148 | 114 | 175 | 173 | 319 | 262 | 320 | 246 | 319 |
| Days Payable | 127 | 71 | 87 | 114 | 83 | 52 | 94 | 60 | 95 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 99 | 116 | 157 | 169 | 283 | 283 | 291 | 271 | 310 |
| Working Capital Days | 15 | 46 | 47 | 74 | 74 | 25 | 158 | 148 | 92 |
| ROCE % | 22% | 28% | 28% | 26% | 9% | 7% | 1% | 7% |
Guidance history
How Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
| Q4 FY26 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | Planned | Rising |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
| Q2 FY26 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | — | Rising |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
36 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +16.8% | 72% |
| Last 6 months | +27.1% | 81% |
| Last 3 months | −6.2% | 55% |
The price is 41.6% below its all-time high of ₹2,843.3 (4 Nov 2021). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 72 became 36.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd: 0.4 × 72 + 0.4 × 81 + 0.2 × 55 = 72, halved to 36 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Tatva Chintan Pharma Chem Ltd's management said in earlier quarters
- Q2 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q3 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q2 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q4 FY25 earnings call →
- Q2 FY25 earnings call →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call →
- Q4 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY24 earnings call →
- Q2 FY24 earnings call →
- Q1 FY24 earnings call →
- Q4 FY23 earnings call →
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- J.G.Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹3,610 million, up 63.9% YoY (₹2,203 million in Q2 FY26) (Page 23) . Key investor presentation takeaways from J.G.Chemicals Ltd
- Lords Chloro (Q2 FY27)
115.40 Crore, up 17.34% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Camlin Fine (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: Rs 4,915 mn, up 9.15% YoY from Rs 4,503 mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 6, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Gujarat Fluoroch (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Q2FY27 revenue: ₹1,760 crore, up 45% YoY (Q2FY26: ₹1,210 crore). Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
