Team Lease Services Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,678 Cr
- P/E
- 10.96
- ROE
- 14.05%
- PEG
- 1.32
- Price to sales
- 0.14
- Debt to equity
- 0.11
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,729 / ₹1,040
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 19.29%
- EBITDA margin
- 1.32%
- Net profit margin
- 1.18%
- Promoter holding
- 33.29%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹11,982 Cr
Team Lease Services provides employment related services. It provides solutions for staffing, recruitment, training, payroll processing and regulatory compliance.
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Team Lease Serv.'s management guided
and where it ranks in Commercial Services & Supplies
Commercial Services & Supplies
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
0–10%- Growth momentum is expected to be maintained by expanding into sunrise sectors like manufacturing, logistics, quick commerce, and e-commerce.
- New sales acquisition efforts remain strong, with meaningful contribution from variable markup and outcome-linked pricing contracts, especially in Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities.
- Specialized staffing, particularly GCC-led, shows strong traction with an expected margin recovery in 4-5 quarters.
- IT hiring remains steady with focus on AI, cloud, cybersecurity, and domain-led skills, expected to add value despite lower volume than 2-3 years ago.
- The company is investing in sales and hiring capabilities to accelerate growth and enter higher-margin adjacencies.
2 more points from Team Lease Serv.'s call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
Up 0–2%See what Team Lease Serv. said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- TeamLease is making investments in building new adjacencies with higher margin potential, ensuring calculated risk and capital prudence.
- Internal investments focus on automation and standardizing processes across payroll and hiring to improve agility and operating leverage amid demand variability.
- Increased investments planned in sales and hiring engines to accelerate growth and enter higher-margin productized verticals.
- Recent acquisition of small operations in Singapore and Middle East, with upfront investment made anticipating strong pipeline; margin recovery expected by Q2-Q3.
- Investments in technology platforms, including a new data lake utilizing AI capabilities, to leverage large data sets effectively.
2 more points from Team Lease Serv.'s call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
See what Team Lease Serv. said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
- The company mentioned a "substantial awarded order book" yet to be executed under the power distribution rollout scheme, which runs till March 2028.
- Approximately only 25% of the INR25 crores smart meter target is installed so far, indicating pending execution of the majority of this order.
- The order book relates mainly to power distribution rollouts in certain states, which have currently paused due to local resistance and approval delays, described as timing issues rather than structural changes.
- The company also noted a healthy pipeline of staffing positions (17,500 open positions) reflecting ongoing demand and potential order flow in staffing services.
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Commercial Services & Supplies
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Commercial Services & Supplies companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹2,211 Cr | 145.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹39 Cr | 6.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹500 Cr | 36.0 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹102 Cr | 10.4 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹3,079 Cr | 36.3 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹44 Cr | 3.9 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Team Lease Serv..
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Commercial Services & Supplies rankingFinancials of Team Lease Serv.
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Team Lease Serv.
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 2,027 | 2,172 | 2,273 | 2,445 | 2,432 | 2,580 | 2,797 | 2,921 | 2,858 | 2,891 | 3,032 | 2,990 | 2,925 |
| Expenses + | 1,994 | 2,145 | 2,241 | 2,409 | 2,395 | 2,558 | 2,763 | 2,886 | 2,810 | 2,861 | 2,994 | 2,948 | 2,879 |
| Operating Profit | 34 | 26 | 32 | 36 | 37 | 22 | 33 | 35 | 47 | 31 | 38 | 42 | 46 |
| OPM % | 2% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 2% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 2% | 1% | 1% | 1% | 2% |
| Other Income + | 8 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 9 | 14 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 13 | 9 | 18 | 24 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 13 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 15 |
| Profit before tax | 26 | 26 | 29 | 33 | 30 | 20 | 26 | 29 | 40 | 26 | 29 | 43 | 52 |
| Tax % | 8% | 0% | 6% | 6% | 5% | 4% | 4% | 1% | 5% | 5% | 4% | 2% | 11% |
| Net Profit + | 24 | 26 | 28 | 31 | 28 | 19 | 25 | 28 | 38 | 25 | 28 | 42 | 46 |
| EPS in Rs | 14.00 | 15.74 | 16.26 | 18.49 | 16.39 | 12.40 | 14.66 | 16.95 | 20.85 | 15.83 | 16.41 | 24.88 | 26.19 |
Financials of Team Lease Serv.
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 2,007 | 2,505 | 3,041 | 3,624 | 4,448 | 5,201 | 4,881 | 6,480 | 7,870 | 9,322 | 11,156 | 11,791 |
| Expenses + | 1,983 | 2,479 | 3,004 | 3,556 | 4,354 | 5,108 | 4,784 | 6,337 | 7,748 | 9,191 | 11,018 | 11,634 |
| Operating Profit | 24 | 26 | 37 | 69 | 94 | 93 | 97 | 142 | 122 | 131 | 138 | 157 |
| OPM % | 1% | 1% | 1% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 2% | 1% | 1% | 1% |
| Other Income + | 11 | 15 | 22 | 16 | 18 | 31 | 32 | -52 | 41 | 50 | 45 | 64 |
| Interest | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 7 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 14 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 11 | 29 | 34 | 41 | 43 | 53 | 54 | 56 |
| Profit before tax | 33 | 38 | 52 | 73 | 96 | 83 | 89 | 46 | 115 | 118 | 114 | 150 |
| Tax % | 6% | 34% | -12% | -1% | -2% | 58% | 11% | 13% | 3% | 4% | 4% | 6% |
| Net Profit + | 31 | 25 | 58 | 73 | 98 | 35 | 78 | 39 | 112 | 113 | 110 | 141 |
| EPS in Rs | 60.23 | 14.51 | 33.67 | 42.97 | 57.34 | 20.46 | 45.33 | 22.48 | 65.12 | 66.88 | 64.86 | 83.30 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Team Lease Serv.
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.51 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 |
| Reserves | 148 | 294 | 349 | 425 | 522 | 555 | 635 | 676 | 791 | 781 | 890 | 1,027 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 19 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 124 | 23 | 60 | 100 | 105 | 118 | 116 |
| Other Liabilities + | 164 | 248 | 306 | 437 | 540 | 559 | 636 | 785 | 856 | 1,032 | 1,120 | 1,641 |
| Total Liabilities | 313 | 579 | 673 | 886 | 1,090 | 1,255 | 1,311 | 1,538 | 1,764 | 1,935 | 2,144 | 2,800 |
| Fixed Assets + | 5 | 11 | 107 | 138 | 152 | 265 | 255 | 262 | 303 | 293 | 311 | 353 |
| CWIP | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 18 | 17 | 11 | 34 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 10 | 59 | 41 | 25 | 70 | 53 | 194 | 3 | 76 | 203 |
| Other Assets + | 303 | 567 | 556 | 689 | 890 | 954 | 971 | 1,204 | 1,250 | 1,628 | 1,725 | 2,244 |
| Total Assets | 313 | 579 | 673 | 886 | 1,090 | 1,255 | 1,311 | 1,538 | 1,764 | 1,935 | 2,144 | 2,800 |
Financials of Team Lease Serv.
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 34 | -10 | 36 | 79 | -12 | 10 | 303 | -6 | 126 | 118 | 104 | 302 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -24 | -119 | -19 | -24 | 2 | -47 | -12 | -88 | -123 | 41 | -147 | -175 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -1 | 157 | -23 | -13 | -6 | -0 | -44 | -13 | -24 | -151 | -35 | -42 |
| Net Cash Flow | 9 | 28 | -6 | 42 | -17 | -38 | 247 | -108 | -21 | 7 | -78 | 84 |
| Free Cash Flow | 31 | -15 | 34 | 77 | -24 | -6 | 294 | -20 | 107 | 97 | 74 | 272 |
| CFO/OP | 135% | 62% | 164% | 211% | 78% | 102% | 170% | 37% | 165% | 127% | 96% | 115% |
Financials of Team Lease Serv.
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 15 | 18 | 21 | 23 | 22 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 18 | 18 | 16 | 17 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 15 | 18 | 21 | 23 | 22 | 21 | 21 | 21 | 18 | 18 | 16 | 17 |
| Working Capital Days | -3 | -3 | -3 | -8 | -5 | -7 | -5 | -3 | -5 | -2 | 3 | 9 |
| ROCE % | 24% | 16% | 15% | 18% | 20% | 15% | 14% | 16% | 14% | 13% | 13% | 15% |
Guidance history
How Team Lease Serv.'s guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 call → | 0–10% | Up 0–2% | Planned | — | — |
| Q4 FY26 call → | 20–40% | Flat | — | — | Rising |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | Rising |
| Q2 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | Rising |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
14 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −34.6% | 17% |
| Last 6 months | −13.6% | 32% |
| Last 3 months | −11.5% | 40% |
The price is 78.1% below its all-time high of ₹5,008.05 (8 Oct 2021). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 27 became 14.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Team Lease Serv.: 0.4 × 17 + 0.4 × 32 + 0.2 × 40 = 27, halved to 14 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Team Lease Serv.'s management said in earlier quarters
Others in Commercial Services & Supplies this season
- Goyal Aluminiums (Q2 FY27)
Capex: INR 97 crore (approximate). Key results statement takeaways from Goyal Aluminiums Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers
- Transwind Infra. (Q2 FY27)
776.92 lakhs (~68.2% growth). Key results statement takeaways from Transwind Infrastructures Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector p
- Sanghvi Movers (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations:** ₹277 Cr, up 32% YoY from ₹210 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 41). Key investor presentation takeaways from Sanghvi Movers Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Tridhya Tech (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated: ₹1,035.34 lakhs (down from ₹1,418.33 lakhs in Sep 30, 2025), approx. Key results statement takeaways from Tridhya Tech Ltd's Q2 FY27 results state
