Tech Mahindra Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1.75L Cr
- P/E
- 30.70
- ROE
- 17.53%
- PEG
- 26.93
- Price to sales
- 2.85
- Debt to equity
- 0.07
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,835 / ₹1,332
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 8.46%
- EBITDA margin
- 17.19%
- Net profit margin
- 8.78%
- Promoter holding
- 34.96%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹61,361 Cr
Tech Mahindra Ltd provides comprehensive range of IT services, including IT enabled service, application development and maintenance, consulting and enterprise business solutions, etc. to a diversified base of corporate customers in a wide range of industries.[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What Tech Mahindra's management guided
and where it ranks in IT - Software
RevenueQ2 FY27 call
10–20%- Growth is primarily driven by deeper wallet share within existing strategic accounts, especially those with revenues over $20 million, which grew 11.7% YoY and 3.1% QoQ.
- Broad-based growth is seen across verticals including retail (9.5% YoY), BFSI (5.4% YoY), manufacturing, and digital enterprise applications (13% YoY).
- Focus on AI-driven tools and industry transformation roadmaps aims to sustain above-industry average growth across service lines.
- Quantum computing initiatives present an exciting upside opportunity over the next 3-5 years, particularly for telecom network optimization.
- Enterprise clients’ AI CapEx is a small part of overall budgets; potential reduction in hardware costs might free up budgets for services, positively impacting growth.
2 more points from Tech Mahindra's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ2 FY27 call
Up 0–2%See what Tech Mahindra said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ2 FY27 call
- Tech Mahindra is making strategic investments in AI-era capabilities including industry solutions and engineering abilities.
- Launched Industera, a 30 billion parameter AI model developed with NVIDIA and AWS under India AI Mission.
- Introduced AI-driven skill model for workforce career progression linked to AI fluency and domain proficiency.
- Enterprise client AI CapEx is a small percentage of IT budget.
2 more points from Tech Mahindra's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ2 FY27 call
See what Tech Mahindra said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ2 FY27 call
- Total deal wins for the quarter stand at $1,023 million.
- Last 12-month deal wins amount to $4,270 million, reflecting a 34.8% year-over-year increase.
- Deal momentum is broad-based across verticals and geographies, including communications, BFSI, manufacturing, retail, logistics, and transport.
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in IT - Software
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- CapitalNumbersGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
IT - Software companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹552 Cr | 33.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹327 Cr | 7.1 | |
| 3 | CapitalNumbers | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹180 Cr | 9.2 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹142 Cr | 10.2 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹1,703 Cr | 26.6 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹4,000 Cr | 78.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Tech Mahindra.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full IT - Software rankingTech Mahindra announcements
All announcements →- Dividend / buyback / bonusNotableTech Mahindra reports Q2 FY27 audited results, announces interim dividend and bonus issue
- Dividend / buyback / bonusNotableTech Mahindra Limited announces Q2 results, Rs. 15 interim dividend and 1:1 bonus issue
- Dividend / buyback / bonusNotableTech Mahindra reports Q2 & H1 FY27 results, declares interim dividend and bonus issue
- Dividend / buyback / bonusNotableTech Mahindra Ltd Q2 & H1 FY27 results; Rs.15/share interim dividend; 1:1 bonus proposed
Financials of Tech Mahindra
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Tech Mahindra
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 35.10% | 35.08% | 35.04% | 35.02% | 35.01% | 35.00% | 34.99% | 34.98% | 34.97% | 34.97% | 34.96% | 34.96% |
| FIIs + | 24.58% | 24.15% | 23.27% | 23.67% | 24.19% | 22.95% | 23.28% | 20.60% | 17.94% | 18.59% | 18.66% | 20.76% |
| DIIs + | 28.91% | 29.42% | 30.66% | 30.90% | 30.73% | 32.13% | 32.13% | 34.64% | 37.79% | 37.34% | 36.92% | 35.68% |
| Government + | 0.17% | 0.17% | 0.17% | 0.17% | 0.17% | 0.17% | 0.17% | 0.17% | 0.17% | 0.17% | 0.17% | 0.17% |
| Public + | 11.22% | 11.16% | 10.84% | 10.23% | 9.88% | 9.74% | 9.43% | 9.61% | 9.14% | 8.94% | 9.28% | 8.42% |
| No. of Shareholders | 8,67,373 | 8,48,484 | 8,26,284 | 7,74,997 | 7,61,383 | 7,61,701 | 7,48,176 | 7,66,782 | 7,39,883 | 7,38,055 | 7,44,161 | 7,18,233 |
Financials of Tech Mahindra
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 12,864 | 13,101 | 12,871 | 13,006 | 13,313 | 13,286 | 13,384 | 13,351 | 13,995 | 14,393 | 15,076 | 15,712 | 16,180 |
| Expenses + | 11,950 | 11,955 | 11,772 | 11,441 | 11,563 | 11,477 | 11,545 | 11,416 | 11,830 | 12,028 | 12,511 | 12,974 | 13,302 |
| Operating Profit | 914 | 1,146 | 1,099 | 1,564 | 1,750 | 1,809 | 1,839 | 1,935 | 2,165 | 2,366 | 2,565 | 2,738 | 2,878 |
| OPM % | 7% | 9% | 9% | 12% | 13% | 14% | 14% | 14% | 15% | 16% | 17% | 17% | 18% |
| Other Income + | 264 | 92 | 380 | 147 | 522 | 23 | 173 | 219 | 40 | -293 | -205 | -106 | -7 |
| Interest | 98 | 116 | 58 | 72 | 89 | 76 | 85 | 78 | 77 | 94 | 89 | 111 | 84 |
| Depreciation | 466 | 443 | 461 | 462 | 470 | 459 | 462 | 458 | 469 | 474 | 481 | 479 | 491 |
| Profit before tax | 615 | 679 | 959 | 1,178 | 1,714 | 1,297 | 1,464 | 1,618 | 1,659 | 1,505 | 1,791 | 2,042 | 2,296 |
| Tax % | 18% | 23% | 31% | 27% | 27% | 24% | 22% | 30% | 28% | 26% | 24% | 27% | 30% |
| Net Profit + | 505 | 524 | 664 | 865 | 1,258 | 989 | 1,142 | 1,129 | 1,202 | 1,119 | 1,356 | 1,486 | 1,610 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.06 | 5.23 | 6.77 | 8.71 | 12.78 | 10.05 | 11.92 | 11.65 | 12.19 | 11.45 | 13.82 | 14.95 | 16.18 |
Financials of Tech Mahindra
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 22,621 | 26,494 | 29,141 | 30,773 | 34,742 | 36,868 | 37,855 | 44,646 | 53,290 | 51,996 | 52,988 | 56,815 | 61,361 |
| Expenses + | 18,428 | 22,234 | 24,956 | 26,063 | 28,471 | 31,365 | 31,059 | 36,626 | 45,527 | 47,489 | 46,024 | 47,783 | 50,814 |
| Operating Profit | 4,193 | 4,260 | 4,184 | 4,710 | 6,271 | 5,503 | 6,796 | 8,020 | 7,763 | 4,506 | 6,964 | 9,033 | 10,548 |
| OPM % | 19% | 16% | 14% | 15% | 18% | 15% | 18% | 18% | 15% | 9% | 13% | 16% | 17% |
| Other Income + | 106 | 453 | 775 | 1,417 | 534 | 1,192 | 788 | 1,115 | 965 | 927 | 864 | -240 | -612 |
| Interest | 69 | 97 | 129 | 162 | 133 | 192 | 174 | 163 | 326 | 392 | 322 | 337 | 377 |
| Depreciation | 611 | 759 | 978 | 1,085 | 1,129 | 1,446 | 1,458 | 1,520 | 1,957 | 1,817 | 1,853 | 1,882 | 1,925 |
| Profit before tax | 3,618 | 3,857 | 3,853 | 4,879 | 5,543 | 5,058 | 5,953 | 7,452 | 6,446 | 3,224 | 5,653 | 6,573 | 7,634 |
| Tax % | 27% | 22% | 26% | 22% | 23% | 23% | 27% | 24% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 27% | |
| Net Profit + | 2,659 | 3,027 | 2,851 | 3,786 | 4,289 | 3,897 | 4,353 | 5,630 | 4,857 | 2,397 | 4,253 | 4,806 | 5,571 |
| EPS in Rs | 27.35 | 30.92 | 28.88 | 38.78 | 43.70 | 41.76 | 45.73 | 57.27 | 49.60 | 24.14 | 43.43 | 49.10 | 56.40 |
| Dividend Payout % | 22% | 35% | 28% | 33% | 29% | 32% | 89% | 47% | 91% | 150% | 94% | 94% |
Financials of Tech Mahindra
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 480 | 436 | 439 | 442 | 444 | 436 | 437 | 439 | 440 | 441 | 442 | 443 | 443 |
| Reserves | 11,768 | 14,155 | 15,998 | 18,401 | 19,841 | 21,377 | 24,428 | 26,447 | 27,484 | 26,228 | 26,919 | 29,173 | 29,230 |
| Borrowings + | 700 | 1,091 | 1,366 | 2,397 | 1,996 | 3,670 | 2,901 | 2,618 | 2,740 | 2,537 | 2,025 | 2,186 | 2,184 |
| Other Liabilities + | 6,899 | 6,843 | 8,254 | 9,192 | 11,166 | 11,834 | 11,836 | 14,911 | 15,162 | 13,943 | 14,880 | 17,366 | 16,947 |
| Total Liabilities | 19,848 | 22,525 | 26,057 | 30,431 | 33,446 | 37,318 | 39,602 | 44,416 | 45,827 | 43,149 | 44,267 | 49,168 | 48,803 |
| Fixed Assets + | 4,033 | 4,309 | 6,460 | 7,622 | 7,061 | 8,872 | 9,018 | 14,784 | 14,932 | 13,903 | 13,982 | 14,864 | 15,028 |
| CWIP | 568 | 629 | 373 | 240 | 276 | 50 | 118 | 165 | 120 | 133 | 21 | 27 | 131 |
| Investments | 2,103 | 1,297 | 2,396 | 4,841 | 7,342 | 5,848 | 10,238 | 4,884 | 3,388 | 3,238 | 3,182 | 3,426 | 2,608 |
| Other Assets + | 13,145 | 16,289 | 16,828 | 17,728 | 18,766 | 22,548 | 20,228 | 24,583 | 27,388 | 25,875 | 27,082 | 30,851 | 31,036 |
| Total Assets | 19,848 | 22,525 | 26,057 | 30,431 | 33,446 | 37,318 | 39,602 | 44,416 | 45,827 | 43,149 | 44,267 | 49,168 | 48,803 |
Financials of Tech Mahindra
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 2,448 | 3,137 | 4,071 | 3,554 | 4,432 | 4,358 | 8,094 | 5,285 | 5,572 | 6,376 | 5,786 | 6,172 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1,865 | -1,453 | -2,893 | -3,319 | -2,104 | 1,081 | -5,433 | 480 | -226 | -1,318 | -15 | -314 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -829 | -496 | -1,571 | -269 | -2,251 | -4,466 | -2,987 | -4,667 | -5,078 | -4,767 | -5,799 | -5,130 |
| Net Cash Flow | -246 | 1,188 | -392 | -35 | 77 | 974 | -326 | 1,098 | 267 | 291 | -29 | 728 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1,335 | 2,266 | 3,311 | 2,763 | 3,653 | 3,529 | 7,521 | 4,450 | 4,603 | 5,639 | 5,303 | 5,626 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 84% | 105% | 123% | 108% | 97% | 107% | 140% | 95% | 97% | 169% | 104% | 87% |
Financials of Tech Mahindra
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 84 | 80 | 67 | 77 | 73 | 75 | 62 | 98 | 88 | 80 | 80 | 86 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 84 | 80 | 67 | 77 | 73 | 75 | 62 | 98 | 88 | 80 | 80 | 86 |
| Working Capital Days | 54 | 58 | 57 | 42 | 24 | 35 | 24 | 29 | 28 | 23 | 25 | 30 |
| ROCE % | 32% | 27% | 23% | 24% | 25% | 22% | 23% | 26% | 22% | 12% | 19% | 23% |
Guidance history
How Tech Mahindra's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Up 0–2% | — | — | — |
| Q1 FY27 call → | 0–10% | Up 0–2% | Planned | — | Rising |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 0–10% | Up 0–2% | Planned | — | Rising |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
77 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +25.4% | 76% |
| Last 6 months | +21.4% | 77% |
| Last 3 months | +8.4% | 80% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Tech Mahindra: 0.4 × 76 + 0.4 × 77 + 0.2 × 80 = 77.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Tech Mahindra's management said in earlier quarters
- Q2 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q4 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q2 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY26 earnings call →
- Q4 FY25 earnings call →
- Q3 FY25 earnings call →
- Q2 FY25 earnings call →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call →
- Q4 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY24 earnings call →
- Q2 FY24 earnings call →
Others in IT - Software this season
- Happiest Minds (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹64,543 lakhs . Key investor presentation takeaways from Happiest Minds Technologies Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks aga
- Capillary Technologies India (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹2,713.5 Mn, a 51% YoY increase from ₹1,793.3 Mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 26, 11). Key investor presentation takeaways from Capillary T
- Aurionpro Solutions (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: Rs 415 crore, a 16.0% year-on-year (YoY) increase from Rs 358 crore in Q2 FY26 (Page 10). Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Latent View (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27: ₹2,941 million . Key investor presentation takeaways from Latent View Analytics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and h
