Thangamayil Jewellery Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹14,089 Cr
- P/E
- 35.87
- ROE
- 28.07%
- PEG
- 0.56
- Price to sales
- 1.45
- Debt to equity
- 0.64
- 52W high / low
- ₹7,310 / ₹2,604
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 36.12%
- EBITDA margin
- 6.62%
- Net profit margin
- 4.16%
- Promoter holding
- 61.65%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹9,622 Cr
Thangamayil Jewellery Limited operates a chain of retail jewellery stores across several districts in Tamil Nadu, a state that have the largest share (40%) of India's total gold consumption.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Consumer Durables
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Consumer Durables companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹151 Cr | 13.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹2,267 Cr | 12.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,934 Cr | 16.9 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,338 Cr | 39.6 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,975 Cr | 20.8 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹528 Cr | 16.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Thangamayil Jewellery.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Consumer Durables rankingFinancials of Thangamayil Jewellery
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Thangamayil Jewellery
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 772 | 960 | 993 | 896 | 983 | 1,222 | 1,181 | 1,132 | 1,381 | 1,558 | 1,711 | 2,406 | 2,839 |
| Expenses + | 713 | 868 | 969 | 845 | 933 | 1,130 | 1,188 | 1,049 | 1,323 | 1,471 | 1,605 | 2,234 | 2,625 |
| Operating Profit | 59 | 92 | 24 | 51 | 50 | 92 | -7 | 83 | 57 | 87 | 106 | 172 | 214 |
| OPM % | 8% | 10% | 2% | 6% | 5% | 7% | -1% | 7% | 4% | 6% | 6% | 7% | 8% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 |
| Interest | 11 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 20 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 11 | 11 | 12 |
| Profit before tax | 42 | 79 | 12 | 38 | 36 | 77 | -24 | 67 | 39 | 65 | 78 | 143 | 182 |
| Tax % | 26% | 26% | 32% | 26% | 22% | 27% | -26% | 29% | 19% | 30% | 25% | 27% | 22% |
| Net Profit + | 31 | 59 | 8 | 28 | 28 | 57 | -17 | 48 | 31 | 46 | 59 | 105 | 143 |
| EPS in Rs | 10.01 | 18.91 | 2.70 | 9.00 | 9.08 | 18.19 | -5.61 | 15.50 | 10.10 | 14.71 | 18.82 | 33.71 | 45.90 |
Financials of Thangamayil Jewellery
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 1,421 | 1,272 | 1,299 | 1,379 | 1,443 | 1,692 | 1,819 | 2,193 | 3,153 | 3,827 | 4,911 | 8,514 |
| Expenses + | 1,418 | 1,228 | 1,251 | 1,320 | 1,373 | 1,594 | 1,672 | 2,107 | 3,000 | 3,614 | 4,692 | 7,935 |
| Operating Profit | 3 | 43 | 48 | 59 | 71 | 98 | 147 | 86 | 153 | 212 | 219 | 579 |
| OPM % | 0% | 3% | 4% | 4% | 5% | 6% | 8% | 4% | 5% | 6% | 4% | 7% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 | -2 |
| Interest | 29 | 24 | 21 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 23 | 26 | 35 | 36 | 41 | 68 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 24 | 40 |
| Profit before tax | -33 | 14 | 19 | 34 | 46 | 69 | 117 | 52 | 108 | 165 | 160 | 469 |
| Tax % | -32% | 26% | 28% | 33% | 34% | 34% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | -22 | 11 | 14 | 23 | 30 | 46 | 87 | 39 | 80 | 123 | 119 | 352 |
| EPS in Rs | -7.19 | 3.40 | 4.51 | 7.38 | 9.76 | 14.73 | 27.93 | 12.44 | 25.72 | 39.63 | 38.19 | 113.14 |
| Dividend Payout % | -6% | 13% | 20% | 21% | 23% | 15% | 16% | 36% | 21% | 22% | 33% | 16% |
Financials of Thangamayil Jewellery
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 27 | 31 | 31 |
| Reserves | 115 | 124 | 136 | 155 | 179 | 206 | 284 | 311 | 375 | 466 | 1,071 | 1,385 |
| Borrowings + | 185 | 146 | 119 | 229 | 178 | 260 | 323 | 417 | 571 | 532 | 797 | 913 |
| Other Liabilities + | 101 | 118 | 168 | 213 | 282 | 235 | 154 | 163 | 287 | 456 | 660 | 1,491 |
| Total Liabilities | 414 | 402 | 437 | 611 | 652 | 715 | 775 | 905 | 1,247 | 1,481 | 2,559 | 3,820 |
| Fixed Assets + | 74 | 78 | 72 | 74 | 71 | 81 | 79 | 84 | 120 | 154 | 201 | 293 |
| CWIP | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 7 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 332 | 323 | 364 | 536 | 580 | 633 | 694 | 814 | 1,125 | 1,325 | 2,347 | 3,520 |
| Total Assets | 414 | 402 | 437 | 611 | 652 | 715 | 775 | 905 | 1,247 | 1,481 | 2,559 | 3,820 |
Financials of Thangamayil Jewellery
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 82 | 73 | 69 | -53 | 85 | -39 | 55 | -79 | 10 | 330 | -424 | 322 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -3 | -5 | -6 | -27 | -17 | 8 | 18 | -21 | -86 | -30 | -138 | -165 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -90 | -64 | -56 | 74 | -62 | 24 | -64 | 94 | 78 | -293 | 637 | -122 |
| Net Cash Flow | -11 | 4 | 7 | -6 | 5 | -7 | 8 | -7 | 2 | 8 | 75 | 36 |
| Free Cash Flow | 79 | 68 | 66 | -63 | 80 | -48 | 49 | -95 | -21 | 293 | -482 | 249 |
| CFO/OP | 2,886% | 169% | 156% | -78% | 133% | -22% | 56% | -71% | 24% | 175% | -171% | 74% |
Financials of Thangamayil Jewellery
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Inventory Days | 77 | 87 | 96 | 140 | 143 | 139 | 149 | 139 | 127 | 127 | 164 | 142 |
| Days Payable | 9 | 14 | 27 | 17 | 21 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 68 | 73 | 69 | 123 | 122 | 130 | 146 | 138 | 125 | 125 | 162 | 142 |
| Working Capital Days | 16 | 24 | 21 | 22 | 25 | 34 | 52 | 53 | 38 | 36 | 54 | 36 |
| ROCE % | -1% | 13% | 15% | 16% | 17% | 21% | 25% | 11% | 17% | 20% | 14% | 25% |
Momentum score · price trend
38 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +108.2% | 94% |
| Last 6 months | +13.2% | 71% |
| Last 3 months | −9.0% | 47% |
The price is 38.2% below its all-time high of ₹7,309.5 (27 Jul 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 75 became 38.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Thangamayil Jewellery: 0.4 × 94 + 0.4 × 71 + 0.2 × 47 = 75, halved to 38 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Consumer Durables this season
- Bata India (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for Q2 FY27: INR 8,618 million, up 7.5% YoY. Key investor presentation takeaways from Bata India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — a
- RBZ Jewellers Lt (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Operational Revenue: INR 2,247 Mn, up 54.9% YoY (Q2 FY26: INR 1,451 Mn) (Page 32, 28) . Key investor presentation takeaways from RBZ Jewellers Ltd's Q2
- Global Surfaces (Q2 FY27)
Q2-FY27 revenue from operations was INR 599 Mn, a 10.7% increase YoY from INR 541 Mn in Q2-FY26 (Page 21). Key investor presentation takeaways from Global Surfa
- Kabra Jewels (Q2 FY27)
356 crore, up 14% YoY . Key results statement takeaways from Kabra Jewels Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
