The Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Q1 FY24 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹8,696 Cr
- P/E
- 7.02
- ROE
- 18.66%
- PEG
- 0.23
- Price to sales
- 0.43
- Debt to equity
- 0.23
- 52W high / low
- ₹2,023 / ₹1,129
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 7.84%
- EBITDA margin
- 17.68%
- Net profit margin
- 12.17%
- Promoter holding
- 74.04%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹19,915 Cr
Founded in the year 1863, Bombay Burmah Trading Corporation Limited (BBTCL) is a flagship Company of Wadia Group. Originally BBTCL was formed as a public company to carry out Teak business of William Wallace and was catering to domestic demands. Later in 1913 BBTCL turned to tea plantations by investing in Tea estates in South India.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Food Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Food Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹23,562 Cr | 134.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹435 Cr | 7.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 72.6 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,012 Cr | 46.0 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹148 Cr | 9.8 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹670 Cr | 48.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track The Bombay Burmah.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Food Products rankingFinancials of The Bombay Burmah
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of The Bombay Burmah
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 4,108 | 4,087 | 4,524 | 4,337 | 4,162 | 4,333 | 4,761 | 4,685 | 4,519 | 4,712 | 4,943 | 5,066 | 4,818 |
| Expenses + | 3,431 | 3,748 | 3,737 | 3,538 | 3,399 | 3,598 | 4,037 | 3,811 | 3,717 | 3,988 | 4,007 | 4,123 | 3,991 |
| Operating Profit | 678 | 339 | 787 | 799 | 763 | 736 | 724 | 873 | 802 | 724 | 936 | 943 | 827 |
| OPM % | 16% | 8% | 17% | 18% | 18% | 17% | 15% | 19% | 18% | 15% | 19% | 19% | 17% |
| Other Income + | -1,532 | 97 | 66 | 269 | 105 | 29 | 187 | 81 | 109 | 74 | 85 | 78 | 174 |
| Interest | 113 | 127 | 155 | 53 | 29 | 31 | 37 | 51 | 39 | 34 | 41 | 39 | 24 |
| Depreciation | 69 | 74 | 75 | 81 | 84 | 77 | 80 | 86 | 84 | 86 | 89 | 88 | 89 |
| Profit before tax | -1,037 | 235 | 624 | 934 | 756 | 656 | 794 | 818 | 788 | 678 | 891 | 893 | 889 |
| Tax % | 29% | 71% | 34% | 22% | 27% | 28% | 35% | 23% | 26% | 27% | 36% | 27% | 12% |
| Net Profit + | -1,334 | 68 | 412 | 731 | 549 | 472 | 516 | 627 | 585 | 498 | 566 | 655 | 781 |
| EPS in Rs | -230.58 | -22.38 | 17.49 | 65.46 | 40.73 | 31.86 | 36.22 | 48.58 | 44.24 | 34.50 | 34.64 | 45.34 | 63.63 |
Financials of The Bombay Burmah
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 8,197 | 8,762 | 9,434 | 10,238 | 11,423 | 11,889 | 13,396 | 14,507 | 16,623 | 17,109 | 18,298 | 19,539 |
| Expenses + | 7,335 | 7,558 | 8,164 | 8,919 | 9,741 | 10,138 | 11,247 | 12,912 | 14,897 | 14,242 | 15,162 | 16,107 |
| Operating Profit | 861 | 1,204 | 1,270 | 1,319 | 1,683 | 1,751 | 2,150 | 1,595 | 1,726 | 2,867 | 3,136 | 3,432 |
| OPM % | 11% | 14% | 13% | 13% | 15% | 15% | 16% | 11% | 10% | 17% | 17% | 18% |
| Other Income + | 295 | 161 | 186 | 201 | 391 | 440 | 338 | 384 | -781 | 290 | 406 | 409 |
| Interest | 41 | 44 | 43 | 55 | 60 | 124 | 151 | 252 | 425 | 364 | 159 | 138 |
| Depreciation | 155 | 126 | 131 | 153 | 172 | 200 | 213 | 213 | 239 | 313 | 326 | 352 |
| Profit before tax | 961 | 1,195 | 1,282 | 1,312 | 1,841 | 1,868 | 2,124 | 1,514 | 281 | 2,479 | 3,057 | 3,351 |
| Tax % | 28% | 34% | 33% | 41% | 35% | 31% | 40% | 47% | 290% | 32% | 28% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 696 | 792 | 858 | 773 | 1,189 | 1,280 | 1,278 | 809 | -534 | 1,689 | 2,199 | 2,499 |
| EPS in Rs | 51.15 | 55.36 | 60.45 | 39.76 | 89.00 | 85.75 | 52.96 | 9.09 | -240.22 | 91.24 | 160.90 | 178.10 |
| Dividend Payout % | 2% | 2% | 2% | 3% | 1% | 1% | 2% | 13% | -0% | 1% | 11% | 0% |
Financials of The Bombay Burmah
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Reserves | 1,552 | 1,899 | 3,664 | 3,950 | 4,403 | 5,080 | 5,462 | 5,483 | 4,018 | 4,614 | 5,618 | 7,028 |
| Borrowings + | 883 | 793 | 1,014 | 1,024 | 956 | 2,045 | 2,670 | 5,880 | 6,542 | 2,161 | 1,574 | 1,590 |
| Other Liabilities + | 2,043 | 2,442 | 2,699 | 3,344 | 4,054 | 4,190 | 4,271 | 3,874 | 5,103 | 5,121 | 5,515 | 5,906 |
| Total Liabilities | 4,493 | 5,148 | 7,391 | 8,332 | 9,427 | 11,329 | 12,418 | 15,251 | 15,677 | 11,911 | 12,721 | 14,539 |
| Fixed Assets + | 1,878 | 1,989 | 2,217 | 2,373 | 2,717 | 2,889 | 2,802 | 2,763 | 3,638 | 3,751 | 3,880 | 3,814 |
| CWIP | 49 | 91 | 33 | 207 | 108 | 51 | 131 | 561 | 108 | 189 | 90 | 42 |
| Investments | 779 | 1,071 | 2,365 | 2,832 | 3,221 | 4,998 | 4,638 | 3,818 | 4,795 | 4,281 | 5,332 | 6,751 |
| Other Assets + | 1,786 | 1,997 | 2,776 | 2,920 | 3,381 | 3,391 | 4,847 | 8,109 | 7,136 | 3,690 | 3,419 | 3,931 |
| Total Assets | 4,493 | 5,148 | 7,391 | 8,332 | 9,427 | 11,329 | 12,418 | 15,251 | 15,677 | 11,911 | 12,721 | 14,539 |
Financials of The Bombay Burmah
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 656 | 786 | 411 | 1,213 | 1,104 | 1,409 | 1,692 | 1,447 | 2,475 | 1,935 | 2,278 | 2,418 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -435 | -667 | -357 | -967 | -772 | -1,643 | -393 | -2,993 | -1,819 | 3,912 | -905 | -1,187 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -59 | -304 | -26 | -221 | -368 | 267 | -866 | 1,494 | -705 | -5,648 | -1,844 | -1,132 |
| Net Cash Flow | 162 | -185 | 27 | 26 | -35 | 33 | 433 | -52 | -50 | 199 | -472 | 99 |
| Free Cash Flow | 694 | 503 | 64 | 796 | 694 | 1,152 | 1,441 | 886 | 1,884 | 1,678 | 2,017 | 2,286 |
| CFO/OP | 112% | 99% | 64% | 130% | 101% | 110% | 115% | 136% | 190% | 97% | 98% | 98% |
Financials of The Bombay Burmah
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 9 | 10 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Inventory Days | 39 | 39 | 47 | 43 | 48 | 43 | 56 | 59 | 47 | 47 | 44 | 45 |
| Days Payable | 56 | 58 | 50 | 60 | 64 | 56 | 64 | 54 | 55 | 63 | 61 | 63 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -8 | -9 | 5 | -4 | -1 | -1 | 1 | 14 | 1 | -6 | -6 | -7 |
| Working Capital Days | -19 | -13 | 21 | 14 | 21 | -11 | -24 | -39 | -56 | -35 | -27 | 0 |
| ROCE % | 28% | 36% | 27% | 21% | 27% | 24% | 24% | 15% | 16% | 28% | 36% | 33% |
Momentum score · price trend
9 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −37.7% | 14% |
| Last 6 months | −19.2% | 22% |
| Last 3 months | −19.7% | 20% |
The price is 56.9% below its all-time high of ₹2,859.4 (27 Sept 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 18 became 9.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For The Bombay Burmah: 0.4 × 14 + 0.4 × 22 + 0.2 × 20 = 18, halved to 9 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What The Bombay Burmah's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Food Products this season
- Zydus Wellness (Q2 FY27)
Net Sales for Q2 FY27: INR 11,227 million, up 74.6% YoY from INR 6,429 million in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Zydus Wellness Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Hoac Foods (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations (gross) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, is ₹2,326.15 lakh (Standalone) and ₹2,314.04 lakh (Consolidated). Key results statemen
- Narmada Agrobase (Q2 FY27)
EBITDA for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: ₹2303.54 lakhs, up from ₹2153.41 lakhs in the same quarter last year (YoY increase). Key results statement take
- Dangee Dums (Q2 FY27)
700.42 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2025, reflecting a year-on-year increase of approximately 13.37%. Key results statement takeaways from Dangee D
