The Peria Karamalai Tea & Produce Company Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹209 Cr
- ROE
- -3.43%
- Price to sales
- 3.44
- Debt to equity
- 0.10
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,136 / ₹642
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -1.27%
- EBITDA margin
- 5.25%
- Net profit margin
- -16.63%
- Promoter holding
- 67.66%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹61 Cr
Incorporated in 1913, Peria Karamalai Tea & Produce Co Ltd deals in production and distribution of Tea, generation and distribution of power and investment in financial instruments[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Agricultural Food & other Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Agricultural Food & other Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹890 Cr | 13.7 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹125 Cr | 6.8 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹22 Cr | 9.0 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹221 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹185 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹2,130 Cr | 27.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track The Peria Karamalai Tea.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Agricultural Food & other Products rankingFinancials of The Peria Karamalai Tea
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
The Peria Karamalai Tea
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 62.25% | 62.50% | 62.50% | 62.72% | 63.78% | 64.19% | 64.19% | 64.78% | 65.70% | 66.33% | 66.33% | 67.66% |
| DIIs + | 3.67% | 3.67% | 3.67% | 3.67% | 3.41% | 3.41% | 3.41% | 3.41% | 3.41% | 3.41% | 3.41% | 1.66% |
| Government + | 0.60% | 0.60% | 0.60% | 0.60% | 0.60% | 0.60% | 0.60% | 0.60% | 0.60% | 0.60% | 0.60% | 0.60% |
| Public + | 33.48% | 33.23% | 33.23% | 33.02% | 32.21% | 31.80% | 31.80% | 31.21% | 30.29% | 29.66% | 29.66% | 30.09% |
| No. of Shareholders | 3,432 | 3,443 | 3,568 | 3,511 | 3,544 | 3,433 | 3,716 | 3,512 | 3,309 | 3,188 | 3,251 | 3,886 |
Financials of The Peria Karamalai Tea
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 13.21 | 17.79 | 11.60 | 11.61 | 16.54 | 12.44 | 9.97 | 16.67 | 10.57 | 17.57 | 12.10 | 20.56 | 9.89 |
| YoY Sales growth | -26.37% | +30.43% | -1.11% | +4.59% | +25.21% | -30.07% | -14.05% | +43.58% | -36.09% | +41.24% | +21.36% | +23.34% | -6.43% |
| Expenses + | 13.86 | 15.80 | 11.01 | 7.88 | 10.52 | 15.17 | 11.93 | 7.19 | 14.21 | 13.90 | 20.85 | 8.65 | 12.12 |
| Operating Profit | -0.65 | 1.99 | 0.59 | 3.73 | 6.02 | -2.73 | -1.96 | 9.48 | -3.64 | 3.67 | -8.75 | 11.91 | -2.23 |
| OPM % | -4.92% | 11.19% | 5.09% | 32.13% | 36.40% | -21.95% | -19.66% | 56.87% | -34.44% | 20.89% | -72.31% | 57.93% | -22.55% |
| Other Income + | 0.54 | 0.15 | 5.21 | 0.11 | 0.05 | 0.28 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.10 | 1.47 | 0.87 | 0.11 | 0.23 |
| Interest | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.57 | 0.51 | 0.52 | 0.48 | 1.01 | 1.10 | 0.95 | 0.89 | 0.86 | 0.94 | 1.04 |
| Depreciation | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.64 | 0.85 | 0.86 | 0.85 | 0.04 | 0.67 | 0.60 | 0.61 | 0.42 | 0.73 | 0.75 |
| Profit before tax | -1.34 | 0.91 | 4.59 | 2.48 | 4.69 | -3.78 | -2.89 | 7.80 | -5.09 | 3.64 | -9.16 | 10.35 | -3.79 |
| Tax % | -15.67% | 9.89% | 19.61% | -4.84% | 1.28% | -4.23% | 16.26% | -0.64% | 0.39% | 88.74% | 7.10% | 4.35% | -16.09% |
| Net Profit + | -1.13 | 0.82 | 3.69 | 2.60 | 4.64 | -3.63 | -3.37 | 7.85 | -5.12 | 0.41 | -9.81 | 9.90 | -3.18 |
| EPS in Rs | -3.65 | 2.65 | 11.92 | 8.40 | 14.99 | -11.73 | -10.89 | 25.36 | -16.54 | 1.32 | -31.69 | 31.98 | -10.27 |
Financials of The Peria Karamalai Tea
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 30.63 | 39.65 | 45.23 | 49.87 | 49.20 | 39.38 | 72.79 | 47.20 | 51.54 | 53.70 | 50.57 | 68.30 | 60.12 |
| Sales growth | -17.15% | +29.45% | +14.07% | +10.26% | -1.34% | -19.96% | +84.84% | -35.16% | +9.19% | +4.19% | -5.83% | +35.06% | +21.09% |
| Expenses + | 34.41 | 39.31 | 40.98 | 40.43 | 39.89 | 34.81 | 43.76 | 40.04 | 50.28 | 47.69 | 45.52 | 67.54 | 55.52 |
| Operating Profit | -3.78 | 0.34 | 4.25 | 9.44 | 9.31 | 4.57 | 29.03 | 7.16 | 1.26 | 6.01 | 5.05 | 0.76 | 4.60 |
| OPM % | -12.34% | 0.86% | 9.40% | 18.93% | 18.92% | 11.60% | 39.88% | 15.17% | 2.44% | 11.19% | 9.99% | 1.11% | 7.65% |
| Other Income + | 2.62 | 1.01 | 0.44 | 0.33 | 0.31 | 0.39 | 0.29 | 1.12 | 0.65 | 6.04 | 0.56 | 2.51 | 2.68 |
| Interest | 0.52 | 1.18 | 0.70 | 0.71 | 2.08 | 2.53 | 2.47 | 3.33 | 1.97 | 2.16 | 2.52 | 3.79 | 3.73 |
| Depreciation | 2.31 | 2.37 | 2.26 | 2.53 | 3.47 | 4.24 | 4.00 | 3.77 | 3.09 | 3.38 | 2.60 | 2.31 | 2.51 |
| Profit before tax | -3.99 | -2.20 | 1.73 | 6.53 | 4.07 | -1.81 | 22.85 | 1.18 | -3.15 | 6.51 | 0.49 | -2.83 | 1.04 |
| Tax % | 3.51% | -0.45% | 43.35% | 3.83% | 28.01% | 100.00% | 50.11% | 57.63% | 6.35% | 17.97% | 51.02% | 136.04% | |
| Net Profit + | -4.13 | -2.19 | 0.98 | 6.27 | 2.94 | -3.62 | 11.40 | 0.50 | -3.36 | 5.34 | 0.24 | -6.67 | -2.68 |
| EPS in Rs | -13.34 | -7.07 | 3.17 | 20.25 | 9.50 | -11.69 | 36.82 | 1.62 | -10.85 | 17.25 | 0.78 | -21.54 | -8.66 |
| Dividend Payout % | -56.30% | -10.62% | 31.63% | 3.71% | 7.91% | -4.28% | 4.08% | 62.00% | -4.61% | 5.81% | 129.17% | -3.49% |
Financials of The Peria Karamalai Tea
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 3.10 | 3.10 | 3.10 | 3.10 | 3.10 | 3.10 | 3.10 | 3.10 | 3.10 | 3.10 | 3.10 | 3.10 | 3.10 |
| Reserves | 95.82 | 93.35 | 125.45 | 165.44 | 167.97 | 160.64 | 177.43 | 182.46 | 178.59 | 188.12 | 208.88 | 446.43 | 452.08 |
| Borrowings + | 6.25 | 13.87 | 7.37 | 22.13 | 23.87 | 26.21 | 14.87 | 50.99 | 21.84 | 21.53 | 46.25 | 45.56 | 27.83 |
| Other Liabilities + | 6.67 | 6.10 | 5.75 | 8.12 | 8.05 | 8.33 | 8.83 | 11.02 | 12.22 | 15.10 | 13.59 | 100.08 | 103.58 |
| Total Liabilities | 111.84 | 116.42 | 141.67 | 198.79 | 202.99 | 198.28 | 204.23 | 247.57 | 215.75 | 227.85 | 271.82 | 595.17 | 586.59 |
| Fixed Assets + | 17.52 | 17.41 | 18.70 | 38.09 | 37.49 | 36.40 | 34.01 | 32.00 | 29.39 | 28.00 | 26.14 | 28.95 | 27.48 |
| CWIP | 1.12 | 0.03 | 1.87 | 1.68 | 1.65 | 1.10 | 1.52 | 1.51 | 1.89 | 0.87 | 1.11 | 6.63 | 14.08 |
| Investments | 63.28 | 66.01 | 90.19 | 130.54 | 128.01 | 110.79 | 132.64 | 114.09 | 115.84 | 159.37 | 226.62 | 515.82 | 523.06 |
| Other Assets + | 29.92 | 32.97 | 30.91 | 28.48 | 35.84 | 49.99 | 36.06 | 99.97 | 68.63 | 39.61 | 17.95 | 43.77 | 21.97 |
| Total Assets | 111.84 | 116.42 | 141.67 | 198.79 | 202.99 | 198.28 | 204.23 | 247.57 | 215.75 | 227.85 | 271.82 | 595.17 | 586.59 |
Financials of The Peria Karamalai Tea
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -3.05 | 7.18 | -3.84 | 6.67 | -2.19 | 0.44 | 2.71 | 34.24 | -29.46 | -1.48 | -4.57 | 0.08 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 4.24 | 2.62 | 4.02 | -17.30 | 3.94 | 6.32 | -2.37 | -24.89 | 42.42 | 5.71 | -30.67 | 5.88 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -1.21 | -1.46 | -0.98 | 11.38 | -3.05 | -5.57 | -1.50 | -7.41 | -3.39 | -2.63 | 21.96 | -5.09 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0.02 | 8.34 | -0.79 | 0.76 | -1.29 | 1.18 | -1.16 | 1.93 | 9.56 | 1.60 | -13.27 | 0.86 |
| Free Cash Flow | -8.16 | 6.28 | -9.28 | -15.03 | -4.93 | -0.47 | 1.05 | 33.84 | -30.17 | 1.79 | -5.92 | -8.63 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 75% | 2,191% | -90% | 77% | 14% | 40% | 10% | 500% | -2,338% | -103% | -80% | 49% |
Financials of The Peria Karamalai Tea
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 28.48 | 21.91 | 25.90 | 23.20 | 28.93 | 19.65 | 14.59 | 23.82 | 13.88 | 10.88 | 16.89 | 7.16 |
| Inventory Days | 1,597.15 | 378.35 | 229.60 | 615.44 | 845.26 | 343.26 | 293.54 | 675.03 | 861.03 | 497.32 | ||
| Days Payable | 1,210.03 | 332.97 | 347.34 | 756.64 | 559.85 | 173.96 | 235.89 | 455.77 | 563.24 | 349.86 | ||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 415.60 | 67.28 | -91.84 | -118.00 | 314.35 | 19.65 | 183.89 | 23.82 | 71.53 | 230.13 | 314.68 | 154.62 |
| Working Capital Days | 186.61 | 23.47 | 61.49 | -0.51 | 25.45 | 123.74 | 122.25 | 345.90 | 229.10 | -13.66 | -264.67 | -64.61 |
| ROCE % | -3.84% | -1.07% | 1.97% | 4.38% | 3.14% | 0.32% | 13.08% | 1.78% | -0.58% | 1.49% | 1.20% | -0.26% |
Continue your research
What The Peria Karamalai Tea's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Agricultural Food & other Products this season
- A C J K Exports (Q2 FY27)
1,136 million, up by 70% YoY from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from Amir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks
- Triveni Engineering and Industries (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue (Net of Excise Duty):** ₹1,731 crores, up 8.4% YoY from ₹1,597 crores in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Triveni Engineering a
- KRBL (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations: ₹1,727 crore, up 14% YoY (Page 11). Key investor presentation takeaways from KRBL Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentat
- Uttam Sugar Mills (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue (Consolidated):** ₹495.59 Cr, down 15.26% from ₹584.82 Cr in Q2 FY26 . Key investor presentation takeaways from Uttam Sugar Mills Ltd's Q2 FY27
