Tips Music Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹10,011 Cr
- P/E
- 44.07
- ROE
- 87.56%
- PEG
- 1.12
- Price to sales
- 23.57
- Debt to equity
- 0.01
- 52W high / low
- ₹794 / ₹484
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 32.91%
- EBITDA margin
- 68.19%
- Net profit margin
- 54.74%
- Promoter holding
- 64.32%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹425 Cr
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What Tips Music's management guided
and where it ranks in Entertainment
RevenueQ2 FY27 call
20–40%- The company aims to return to a 30% growth rate, with the entire team focused on achieving this.
- Revenue growth for H1 FY27 was 28%, with a conservative annual growth guidance of 22-23% to avoid over-promising.
- Streaming volumes grew 30-35% year-over-year in the recent quarter, with an emphasis on increasing streams from 300-400 million to 600-800 million.
- Growth is primarily volume-driven, with paid subscriptions contributing around 10-15% to the digital revenue segment, expected to increase over time.
2 more points from Tips Music's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ2 FY27 call
FlatSee what Tips Music said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ2 FY27 call
- The company is planning to invest significantly in content acquisition with a content investment guidance of around Rs. 90 to 100 crores for FY27.
- Around Rs. 70 crores were already spent in H1 FY27 on content, with a lighter spend expected in H2.
- Focus on acquiring new music rather than just remakes or older catalogs, aiming to build a strong future pipeline.
2 more points from Tips Music's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ2 FY27 call
See what Tips Music said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ2 FY27 call
RisingAsk what Tips Music said on the order book →
Full Q2 FY27 analysisRanges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Entertainment
on management's own guidance
- Digikore Studios LtdGood growth2
- Phantom DigitalGood growth1
- Saregama IndiaGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Entertainment companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phantom Digital | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹115 Cr | 3.5 |
| 2 | Digikore Studios Ltd | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹41 Cr | 3.2 |
| 3 | Saregama India | 20–40% | Flat | ₹10,579 Cr | 46.4 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1,067 Cr | — | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹452 Cr | 17.4 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹440 Cr | 9.1 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Tips Music.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Entertainment rankingFinancials of Tips Music
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Tips Music
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 68.92% | 63.86% | 64.16% | 64.15% | 64.15% | 64.15% | 64.15% | 64.15% | 64.15% | 64.15% | 64.15% | 64.32% |
| FIIs + | 0.85% | 2.09% | 2.39% | 4.84% | 7.42% | 8.23% | 8.11% | 8.16% | 7.34% | 7.48% | 7.99% | 7.86% |
| DIIs + | 0.91% | 8.17% | 6.72% | 5.02% | 4.27% | 3.52% | 4.08% | 5.03% | 4.97% | 4.94% | 5.36% | 5.66% |
| Public + | 29.32% | 25.88% | 26.74% | 25.98% | 24.15% | 24.10% | 23.66% | 22.66% | 23.54% | 23.42% | 22.49% | 22.14% |
| No. of Shareholders | 37,288 | 57,209 | 53,404 | 60,557 | 73,580 | 68,869 | 70,726 | 69,564 | 64,762 | 62,106 | 62,003 | 64,406 |
Financials of Tips Music
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 61 | 65 | 63 | 74 | 81 | 78 | 78 | 88 | 89 | 94 | 104 | 107 | 120 |
| Expenses + | 11 | 21 | 33 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 41 | 32 | 21 | 20 | 27 | 53 | 35 |
| Operating Profit | 50 | 43 | 30 | 54 | 59 | 56 | 37 | 57 | 68 | 75 | 77 | 54 | 85 |
| OPM % | 82% | 67% | 48% | 74% | 74% | 72% | 48% | 64% | 76% | 79% | 74% | 50% | 71% |
| Other Income + | 4 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 4 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Profit before tax | 53 | 46 | 35 | 58 | 64 | 59 | 41 | 62 | 72 | 79 | 80 | 58 | 88 |
| Tax % | 25% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 40 | 35 | 26 | 44 | 48 | 44 | 31 | 46 | 53 | 59 | 59 | 44 | 66 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.09 | 2.70 | 2.01 | 3.41 | 3.77 | 3.46 | 2.39 | 3.59 | 4.16 | 4.59 | 4.62 | 3.42 | 5.14 |
Financials of Tips Music
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 102 | 68 | 47 | 47 | 203 | 91 | 91 | 136 | 187 | 242 | 311 | 376 | 425 |
| Expenses + | 87 | 53 | 50 | 38 | 197 | 93 | 35 | 49 | 85 | 83 | 104 | 100 | 135 |
| Operating Profit | 15 | 15 | -3 | 10 | 6 | -2 | 55 | 86 | 102 | 158 | 207 | 276 | 290 |
| OPM % | 15% | 22% | -7% | 20% | 3.1% | -2.2% | 61% | 64% | 55% | 66% | 67% | 73% | 68% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 3 | 19 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 19 | 19 | 19 |
| Interest | 12 | 13 | 10 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 14 | 59 | 89 | 106 | 171 | 223 | 292 | 305 |
| Tax % | 18% | 20% | 31% | 22% | 61% | 21% | 27% | 27% | 28% | 25% | 25% | 26% | |
| Net Profit + | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 43 | 65 | 77 | 127 | 167 | 217 | 227 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.79 | 3.35 | 4.98 | 5.96 | 9.90 | 13.03 | 16.96 | 17.77 |
| Dividend Payout % | 57% | 50% | 48% | 46% | 50% | 19% | 4% | 4% | 8% | 61% | 54% | 77% |
Financials of Tips Music
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 15 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Reserves | 55 | 55 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 66 | 88 | 89 | 123 | 167 | 197 | 247 | 312 |
| Borrowings + | 106 | 89 | 64 | 36 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 |
| Other Liabilities + | 4 | 15 | 3 | 97 | 15 | 8 | 49 | 44 | 53 | 154 | 126 | 97 | 82 |
| Total Liabilities | 180 | 174 | 135 | 202 | 95 | 90 | 150 | 147 | 193 | 339 | 339 | 362 | 410 |
| Fixed Assets + | 28 | 26 | 25 | 23 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 14 | 13 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 18 | 5 | 13 | 91 | 95 | 150 | 211 |
| Other Assets + | 153 | 148 | 111 | 179 | 79 | 70 | 117 | 135 | 174 | 240 | 237 | 198 | 186 |
| Total Assets | 180 | 174 | 135 | 202 | 95 | 90 | 150 | 147 | 193 | 339 | 339 | 362 | 410 |
Financials of Tips Music
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 37 | 30 | 33 | 43 | 25 | 31 | 43 | 29 | 81 | 233 | 120 | 197 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | -5 | -14 | -36 | -48 | -111 | 11 | -63 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -42 | -40 | -34 | -39 | -31 | -9 | -25 | -3 | -43 | -85 | -139 | -168 |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 | -9 | -1 | 5 | 3 | 17 | 5 | -9 | -11 | 37 | -8 | -34 |
| Free Cash Flow | 36 | 30 | 33 | 43 | 34 | 30 | 43 | 29 | 80 | 230 | 119 | 191 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 235% | 209% | -898% | 449% | 451% | -1,707% | 102% | 59% | 110% | 175% | 87% | 98% |
Financials of Tips Music
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 11 | 72 | 46 | 69 | 19 | 73 | 61 | 48 | 40 | 40 | 32 | 33 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 11 | 72 | 46 | 69 | 19 | 73 | 61 | 48 | 40 | 40 | 32 | 33 |
| Working Capital Days | 399 | 523 | 600 | 267 | 62 | 127 | 278 | 136 | 5 | -46 | 64 | 46 |
| ROCE % | 8% | 10% | 10% | 9% | 8% | 18% | 64% | 86% | 87% | 104% | 109% | 118% |
Guidance history
How Tips Music's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY27 call → | 20–40% | Flat | — | — | Rising |
| Q1 FY27 call → | 20–40% | Flat | — | None planned | — |
| Q4 FY26 call → | 20–40% | Flat | None planned | — | — |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
82 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +48.4% | 86% |
| Last 6 months | +21.6% | 77% |
| Last 3 months | +14.0% | 85% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Tips Music: 0.4 × 86 + 0.4 × 77 + 0.2 × 85 = 82.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Tips Music's management said in earlier quarters
- Q2 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q4 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q4 FY25 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY26 earnings call →
- Q3 FY25 earnings call →
- Q2 FY25 earnings call →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call →
- Q4 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY24 earnings call →
- Q2 FY24 earnings call →
- Q1 FY24 earnings call →
Others in Entertainment this season
- UFO Moviez India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Total Revenue from Operations: INR 1,294 Mn, up 17% YoY from INR 1,108 Mn in Q2FY26 (Page 9). Key investor presentation takeaways from UFO Moviez India L
- PNC Media (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026 is ₹203.20 lakh (Standalone and Consolidated). Key results statement takeaways from PNC Media a
- T.V. Today Netw. (Q2 FY27)
194.38 crores, up from Rs. Key results statement takeaways from T.V. Today Network Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Cineline India (Q2 FY27)
7,170 lakh (Pre-Ind AS), +12% YoY (Page 16) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cineline India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks aga
