TPL Plastech Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹505 Cr
- P/E
- 16.75
- ROE
- 18.34%
- PEG
- 0.69
- Price to sales
- 1.10
- Debt to equity
- 0.11
- 52W high / low
- ₹87.2 / ₹51.5
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 19.91%
- EBITDA margin
- 10.86%
- Net profit margin
- 6.87%
- Promoter holding
- 74.86%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹457 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Industrial Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Industrial Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹448 Cr | 17.9 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 12.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹324 Cr | 22.7 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,496 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹1,079 Cr | 12.7 | |
| 6 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹827 Cr | 21.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track TPL Plastech.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Industrial Products rankingTPL Plastech announcements
All announcements →- Acquisition / mergerNotableTPL Plastech Limited to merge with Time Technoplast Limited; share exchange ratio approved
- Acquisition / mergerNotableTPL Plastech board approves merger into Time Technoplast; 403 shares per 1,000
- Acquisition / mergerNotableTPL Plastech Limited to hold board meeting on September 29, 2026 for merger approval
- Board / shareholder meeting outcomeNotableTPL Plastech Limited Chairman's Speech at 33rd AGM on September 22, 2026
Financials of TPL Plastech
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of TPL Plastech
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 72.09 | 69.10 | 78.42 | 82.66 | 82.73 | 77.16 | 88.95 | 91.04 | 92.18 | 90.40 | 106.87 | 111.22 | 114.07 |
| Expenses + | 64.42 | 61.47 | 69.69 | 72.73 | 72.97 | 68.59 | 79.22 | 80.08 | 80.85 | 80.39 | 95.00 | 97.70 | 101.20 |
| Operating Profit | 7.67 | 7.63 | 8.73 | 9.93 | 9.76 | 8.57 | 9.73 | 10.96 | 11.33 | 10.01 | 11.87 | 13.52 | 12.87 |
| OPM % | 10.64% | 11.04% | 11.13% | 12.01% | 11.80% | 11.11% | 10.94% | 12.04% | 12.29% | 11.07% | 11.11% | 12.16% | 11.28% |
| Other Income + | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.47 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.06 |
| Interest | 1.23 | 1.26 | 1.45 | 1.41 | 1.32 | 1.18 | 1.18 | 1.22 | 1.46 | 1.31 | 1.31 | 1.29 | 1.24 |
| Depreciation | 1.34 | 1.49 | 1.57 | 1.36 | 1.20 | 1.38 | 1.42 | 1.34 | 1.34 | 1.41 | 1.43 | 1.54 | 1.56 |
| Profit before tax | 5.12 | 4.90 | 5.72 | 7.16 | 7.71 | 6.02 | 7.15 | 8.42 | 8.55 | 7.31 | 9.15 | 10.71 | 10.13 |
| Tax % | 25.59% | 25.51% | 25.52% | 17.88% | 21.14% | 25.58% | 25.03% | 17.58% | 20.12% | 25.17% | 25.14% | 18.86% | 20.43% |
| Net Profit + | 3.81 | 3.65 | 4.26 | 5.88 | 6.07 | 4.48 | 5.36 | 6.93 | 6.83 | 5.47 | 6.85 | 8.69 | 8.06 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.49 | 0.47 | 0.55 | 0.75 | 0.78 | 0.57 | 0.69 | 0.89 | 0.88 | 0.70 | 0.88 | 1.11 | 1.03 |
Financials of TPL Plastech
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 182 | 178 | 180 | 192 | 219 | 209 | 170 | 229 | 271 | 313 | 349 | 423 |
| Expenses + | 164 | 157 | 158 | 168 | 194 | 185 | 150 | 202 | 241 | 277 | 309 | 374 |
| Operating Profit | 18 | 21 | 22 | 24 | 25 | 24 | 20 | 27 | 30 | 36 | 41 | 48 |
| OPM % | 10% | 12% | 12% | 13% | 12% | 11% | 12% | 12% | 11% | 12% | 12% | 11% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 10 | 14 | 15 | 17 | 16 | 15 | 11 | 18 | 20 | 25 | 30 | 37 |
| Tax % | 24% | 37% | 23% | 26% | 28% | 28% | 28% | 25% | 22% | 22% | 22% | 22% |
| Net Profit + | 8 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 8 | 13 | 16 | 20 | 24 | 29 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.98 | 1.10 | 1.45 | 1.59 | 1.46 | 1.36 | 1.03 | 1.71 | 2.06 | 2.54 | 3.03 | 3.73 |
| Dividend Payout % | 20% | 23% | 21% | 22% | 24% | 26% | 34% | 23% | 29% | 31% | 33% | 35% |
Financials of TPL Plastech
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
| Reserves | 36 | 45 | 54 | 63 | 72 | 79 | 84 | 87 | 100 | 115 | 132 | 153 |
| Borrowings + | 42 | 24 | 37 | 56 | 58 | 39 | 29 | 20 | 44 | 31 | 46 | 19 |
| Other Liabilities + | 37 | 54 | 50 | 65 | 64 | 68 | 70 | 84 | 65 | 71 | 52 | 68 |
| Total Liabilities | 123 | 130 | 148 | 192 | 202 | 194 | 190 | 207 | 224 | 232 | 245 | 256 |
| Fixed Assets + | 45 | 49 | 51 | 66 | 63 | 61 | 58 | 60 | 56 | 84 | 93 | 90 |
| CWIP | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 24 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Other Assets + | 78 | 80 | 91 | 121 | 132 | 124 | 124 | 138 | 144 | 147 | 149 | 159 |
| Total Assets | 123 | 130 | 148 | 192 | 202 | 194 | 190 | 207 | 224 | 232 | 245 | 256 |
Financials of TPL Plastech
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 9 | 33 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 31 | 21 | 23 | -2 | 29 | 16 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1 | -8 | -10 | -17 | -3 | -3 | -4 | -4 | -10 | -6 | -22 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -8 | -25 | 6 | 12 | -7 | -28 | -19 | -19 | 12 | -24 | 6 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 0 | -0 | 1 | -0 | 0 | -2 | -0 | -0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Free Cash Flow | 8 | 25 | -6 | -10 | 6 | 28 | 17 | 19 | -12 | 24 | -6 | |
| CFO/OP | 60% | 169% | 30% | 37% | 50% | 147% | 111% | 103% | 14% | 98% | 57% |
Financials of TPL Plastech
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 71 | 89 | 88 | 90 | 86 | 78 | 93 | 80 | 73 | 64 | 62 | 54 |
| Inventory Days | 64 | 57 | 79 | 129 | 121 | 124 | 150 | 116 | 101 | 103 | 81 | 74 |
| Days Payable | 65 | 106 | 101 | 132 | 107 | 123 | 157 | 143 | 85 | 83 | 49 | 57 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 69 | 40 | 66 | 87 | 100 | 79 | 86 | 53 | 89 | 83 | 95 | 71 |
| Working Capital Days | 16 | 10 | 30 | 36 | 34 | 44 | 72 | 69 | 79 | 72 | 62 | 65 |
| ROCE % | 19% | 23% | 22% | 19% | 17% | 15% | 13% | 18% | 17% | 19% | 20% | 22% |
Momentum score · price trend
23 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −7.1% | 52% |
| Last 6 months | −3.1% | 49% |
| Last 3 months | −15.8% | 24% |
The price is 44.8% below its all-time high of ₹117.25 (2 Aug 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 45 became 23.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For TPL Plastech: 0.4 × 52 + 0.4 × 49 + 0.2 × 24 = 45, halved to 23 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 22 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Industrial Products this season
- Cosmo First (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Net Revenue: ₹1,388 Cr, +51% YoY (vs ₹919 Cr in Q2 FY26) [Page 10, 3] . Key investor presentation takeaways from Cosmo First Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pres
- Inox India Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹467 Cr, up 26.6% YoY from ₹369 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 20). Key investor presentation takeaways from Inox India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentatio
- Subros Ltd (Q2 FY27)
1,198.90 Cr. Key investor presentation takeaways from Subros Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Graphite India (Q2 FY27)
826 Crores, up 13.3% year-on-year (YoY) (Page 4, 9, 14) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Graphite India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how
