Travel Food Services Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹15,377 Cr
- P/E
- 32.30
- ROE
- 35.31%
- PEG
- 1.42
- Price to sales
- 8.91
- Debt to equity
- 0.17
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,429 / ₹1,044
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 59.02%
- EBITDA margin
- 38.53%
- Net profit margin
- 27.43%
- Promoter holding
- 86.17%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,725 Cr
Incorporated in 2007, Travel Food Services Ltd provides Travel QSR and Lounge services in India and abroad.[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Travel Food's management guided
and where it ranks in Leisure Services
RevenueQ4 FY26 call
20–40%- Revenue growth without new airport additions is expected around 18% to 20% like-for-like (LFL), combining passenger traffic growth (~9-10%) and price plus initiatives (~7-10%).
- Historical passenger traffic growth averages 7% to 10% annually; price and premiumization plus initiatives contribute an additional 5-6% each to LFL growth.
- India’s aviation sector is underpenetrated with only ~30% population flying vs. China’s ~100%, indicating significant room for volume growth.
- The company has a robust pipeline with over 50 outlets planned and new contracts in upcoming airports (e.g., Bhogapuram, Noida). Capex expected around INR 50-60 crores annually to support growth.
2 more points from Travel Food's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ4 FY26 call
FlatSee what Travel Food said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ4 FY26 call
Planned- Travel Food Services Limited expects capex of around INR 50 to 60 crores annually, including FY27.
- The investment primarily focuses on mobilizing new outlets at airports, with over 50 outlets currently in the pipeline.
- New airport contracts like Bhogapuram (7 outlets planned) and Noida are part of future expansion.
- The company maintains a disciplined capital allocation approach with strong cash reserves (~INR 8 billion) and is completely debt-free.
2 more points from Travel Food's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ4 FY26 call
See what Travel Food said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ4 FY26 call
- Travel Food Services Limited currently has a robust pipeline with more than 50 outlets in the pipeline for future bidding and mobilization.
- The company is actively bidding for new airport contracts, focusing on larger airports.
- Two new airports are expected to be operational in the coming months, including Bhogapuram (a new Greenfield airport in Vizag) and Noida.
2 more points from Travel Food's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Leisure Services
on management's own guidance
- Jubilant Foodworks LtdGood growth2
- Landmark GlobalGood growth1
- Leela Palaces HotelsGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Leisure Services companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landmark Global | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹19 Cr | — |
| 2 | Jubilant Foodworks Ltd | 20–40% | Flat | ₹27,836 Cr | 73.0 |
| 3 | Leela Palaces Hotels | 20–40% | Flat | ₹21,182 Cr | 45.2 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹6,398 Cr | 471.0 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹6,138 Cr | 51.7 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹4,159 Cr | 17.6 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Travel Food.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Leisure Services rankingFinancials of Travel Food
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Travel Food
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 86.19% | 86.19% | 86.19% | 86.19% | 86.17% |
| FIIs + | 2.77% | 2.39% | 1.55% | 1.65% | 1.51% |
| DIIs + | 8.03% | 8.84% | 9.71% | 10.02% | 9.92% |
| Public + | 3.00% | 2.59% | 2.54% | 2.15% | 2.39% |
| No. of Shareholders | 65,301 | 57,736 | 54,057 | 52,997 | 56,124 |
Financials of Travel Food
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 410 | 500 | 411 | 367 | 375 | 356 | 456 | 461 | 452 |
| Expenses + | 308 | 340 | 253 | 232 | 229 | 221 | 275 | 274 | 290 |
| Operating Profit | 102 | 160 | 158 | 135 | 146 | 135 | 181 | 186 | 162 |
| OPM % | 25% | 32% | 38% | 37% | 39% | 38% | 40% | 40% | 36% |
| Other Income + | 31 | 20 | 28 | 43 | 29 | 35 | 44 | 53 | 58 |
| Interest | 17 | 5 | 14 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 37 | 8 |
| Depreciation | 29 | 31 | 33 | 33 | 34 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 42 |
| Profit before tax | 86 | 145 | 139 | 134 | 132 | 124 | 177 | 162 | 170 |
| Tax % | 31% | 24% | 26% | 21% | 28% | 21% | 23% | 24% | 24% |
| Net Profit + | 60 | 110 | 103 | 107 | 95 | 98 | 137 | 123 | 129 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.21 | 8.14 | 7.42 | 7.81 | 6.97 | 7.27 | 10.08 | 9.17 | 9.62 |
Financials of Travel Food
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 501 | 774 | 162 | 388 | 1,067 | 1,396 | 1,688 | 1,648 | 1,725 |
| Expenses + | 398 | 646 | 198 | 363 | 693 | 980 | 1,134 | 999 | 1,060 |
| Operating Profit | 103 | 128 | -36 | 24 | 374 | 417 | 554 | 649 | 665 |
| OPM % | 21% | 16% | -22% | 6% | 35% | 30% | 33% | 39% | 39% |
| Other Income + | 5 | 15 | 20 | 20 | 84 | 133 | 122 | 161 | 190 |
| Interest | 10 | 2 | 5 | 5 | 48 | 52 | 46 | 64 | 63 |
| Depreciation | 22 | 21 | 22 | 17 | 83 | 111 | 126 | 150 | 158 |
| Profit before tax | 76 | 119 | -43 | 22 | 327 | 387 | 504 | 595 | 633 |
| Tax % | 33% | 29% | 25% | 68% | 23% | 23% | 25% | 24% | |
| Net Profit + | 51 | 104 | -60 | 13 | 251 | 298 | 380 | 452 | 486 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.04 | 7.91 | -4.34 | 0.94 | 18.53 | 21.87 | 27.58 | 33.49 | 36.14 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 50% | 31% | 31% |
Financials of Travel Food
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 13 |
| Reserves | 84 | 513 | 459 | 472 | 652 | 870 | 1,040 | 1,430 |
| Borrowings + | 60 | 21 | 26 | 38 | 383 | 416 | 333 | 245 |
| Other Liabilities + | 139 | 169 | 147 | 208 | 294 | 407 | 516 | 592 |
| Total Liabilities | 286 | 706 | 636 | 722 | 1,332 | 1,696 | 1,903 | 2,280 |
| Fixed Assets + | 115 | 75 | 59 | 99 | 353 | 387 | 372 | 289 |
| CWIP | 8 | 0 | 24 | 2 | 6 | 23 | 39 | 28 |
| Investments | 0 | 370 | 304 | 309 | 464 | 594 | 868 | 1,123 |
| Other Assets + | 163 | 261 | 249 | 313 | 510 | 693 | 624 | 839 |
| Total Assets | 286 | 706 | 636 | 722 | 1,332 | 1,696 | 1,903 | 2,280 |
Financials of Travel Food
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 70 | 104 | 14 | 45 | 322 | 353 | 515 | 393 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -55 | -120 | -11 | -55 | -197 | -155 | -215 | -150 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -1 | 13 | -4 | 11 | -104 | -172 | -343 | -221 |
| Net Cash Flow | 14 | -3 | -1 | 1 | 21 | 26 | -43 | 22 |
| Free Cash Flow | 22 | 78 | -24 | 21 | 285 | 276 | 454 | 354 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 68% | 111% | -40% | 275% | 103% | 116% | 111% | 82% |
Financials of Travel Food
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2016 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 34 | 31 | 58 | 44 | 39 | 27 | 23 | 58 |
| Inventory Days | 21 | 13 | 70 | 32 | 18 | 15 | 11 | 18 |
| Days Payable | 111 | 69 | 254 | 131 | 310 | 368 | 418 | 514 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -56 | -25 | -126 | -55 | -252 | -325 | -384 | -438 |
| Working Capital Days | -22 | -17 | -157 | -100 | -60 | -72 | -61 | -44 |
| ROCE % | -9% | 4% | 47% | 36% | 41% | 42% |
Guidance history
How Travel Food's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY26 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | — | Rising |
| Q2 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
41 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −11.5% | 46% |
| Last 6 months | −10.2% | 38% |
| Last 3 months | −13.2% | 36% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Travel Food: 0.4 × 46 + 0.4 × 38 + 0.2 × 36 = 41.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Travel Food's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Leisure Services this season
- TBO Tek (Q2 FY27)
Quarterly consolidated revenue from operations for Q2 Sept 30, 2026: INR 8,656.26 million, up from INR 5,675.10 million in Q2 Sept 30, 2025 (52.5% YoY…
- Wonderla Holiday (Q2 FY27)
8,015.29 lakhs in the same quarter of 2025, representing a ~45.5% year-on-year increase. Key results statement takeaways from Wonderla Holidays Ltd's Q2 FY27 ea
- Ventive Hospital (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Operating Revenue: ₹5,511 Mn, up 13% YoY . Key investor presentation takeaways from Ventive Hospitality Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it
- Thomas Cook (I) (Q2 FY27)
Total income for Q2 FY27: ₹20,030 mn, down 5% YoY (Page 7) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Thomas Cook (India) Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation —
