Trent Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1.62L Cr
- P/E
- 84.81
- ROE
- 27.74%
- PEG
- 1.20
- Price to sales
- 7.38
- Debt to equity
- 0.30
- 52W high / low
- ₹4,713 / ₹2,580
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 50.58%
- EBITDA margin
- 18.95%
- Net profit margin
- 8.61%
- Promoter holding
- 37.01%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹22,001 Cr
Trent Ltd is engaged in retailing of apparels, footwear, accessories, toys, games, food, grocery & non food products through various of its retail formats/ concepts.[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Retailing
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Urban CompanyGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Retailing companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹5,646 Cr | 50.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹5,378 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 3 | Urban Company | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹23,567 Cr | — |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹6,863 Cr | 53.2 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹799 Cr | 19.2 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹3.32L Cr | 672.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Trent.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Retailing rankingFinancials of Trent
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Trent
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 37.01% | 37.01% | 37.01% | 37.01% | 37.01% | 37.01% | 37.01% | 37.01% | 37.01% | 37.01% | 37.01% | 37.01% |
| FIIs + | 25.91% | 26.81% | 27.87% | 26.62% | 21.68% | 19.65% | 18.39% | 16.81% | 15.62% | 15.59% | 15.14% | 15.28% |
| DIIs + | 14.82% | 13.89% | 13.18% | 13.39% | 15.25% | 17.20% | 18.42% | 19.84% | 21.37% | 22.19% | 23.07% | 23.34% |
| Government + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.04% | 0.04% | 0.12% | 0.13% | 0.13% | 0.17% | 0.19% | 0.00% |
| Public + | 22.26% | 22.29% | 21.95% | 22.98% | 26.01% | 26.08% | 26.06% | 26.18% | 25.87% | 25.03% | 24.57% | 24.39% |
| No. of Shareholders | 1,75,241 | 2,15,715 | 2,46,571 | 2,81,635 | 3,46,036 | 4,05,274 | 4,21,038 | 4,88,273 | 5,07,525 | 5,12,623 | 5,20,340 | 5,09,924 |
Financials of Trent
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 2,982 | 3,467 | 3,298 | 4,104 | 4,157 | 4,657 | 4,217 | 4,883 | 4,818 | 5,345 | 5,028 | 5,755 | 5,873 |
| Expenses + | 2,526 | 2,838 | 2,828 | 3,491 | 3,511 | 3,809 | 3,566 | 4,036 | 4,002 | 4,264 | 4,117 | 4,636 | 4,816 |
| Operating Profit | 457 | 629 | 470 | 613 | 646 | 847 | 651 | 848 | 816 | 1,081 | 911 | 1,119 | 1,057 |
| OPM % | 15% | 18% | 14% | 15% | 16% | 18% | 15% | 17% | 17% | 20% | 18% | 19% | 18% |
| Other Income + | 105 | 110 | 695 | 101 | 51 | 80 | 74 | 50 | 28 | 5 | 28 | 30 | 26 |
| Interest | 95 | 99 | 33 | 32 | 33 | 37 | 38 | 40 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 47 | 44 |
| Depreciation | 152 | 165 | 213 | 181 | 197 | 245 | 272 | 293 | 325 | 367 | 377 | 410 | 420 |
| Profit before tax | 314 | 475 | 919 | 501 | 467 | 646 | 416 | 565 | 477 | 676 | 519 | 692 | 619 |
| Tax % | 27% | 22% | 23% | 22% | 28% | 23% | 25% | 25% | 22% | 25% | 20% | 25% | 24% |
| Net Profit + | 228 | 371 | 712 | 391 | 335 | 497 | 312 | 425 | 373 | 510 | 413 | 518 | 468 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.40 | 7.02 | 13.21 | 7.36 | 6.35 | 9.33 | 5.97 | 8.06 | 7.07 | 9.62 | 7.51 | 9.73 | 8.70 |
Financials of Trent
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 2,284 | 1,686 | 1,812 | 2,157 | 2,630 | 3,486 | 2,593 | 4,498 | 8,242 | 12,375 | 17,135 | 20,074 | 22,001 |
| Expenses + | 2,196 | 1,596 | 1,679 | 1,949 | 2,390 | 2,957 | 2,479 | 3,903 | 7,128 | 10,404 | 14,315 | 16,329 | 17,832 |
| Operating Profit | 88 | 90 | 134 | 208 | 241 | 529 | 114 | 595 | 1,114 | 1,971 | 2,820 | 3,745 | 4,169 |
| OPM % | 3.8% | 5% | 7% | 10% | 9% | 15% | 4.4% | 13% | 14% | 16% | 16% | 19% | 19% |
| Other Income + | 208 | 86 | 81 | 27 | 30 | 147 | 199 | 152 | 341 | 989 | 305 | 85 | 88 |
| Interest | 22 | 48 | 46 | 44 | 51 | 263 | 261 | 325 | 409 | 368 | 200 | 233 | 178 |
| Depreciation | 75 | 39 | 41 | 46 | 52 | 247 | 257 | 311 | 494 | 671 | 895 | 1,361 | 1,573 |
| Profit before tax | 200 | 90 | 128 | 147 | 168 | 165 | -205 | 111 | 552 | 1,921 | 2,030 | 2,236 | 2,506 |
| Tax % | 35% | 39% | 34% | 41% | 44% | 36% | -12% | 69% | 29% | 23% | 24% | 23% | |
| Net Profit + | 129 | 55 | 85 | 87 | 95 | 106 | -181 | 35 | 394 | 1,477 | 1,534 | 1,721 | 1,909 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.60 | 1.11 | 1.70 | 1.74 | 1.95 | 2.30 | -2.74 | 1.98 | 8.34 | 27.88 | 29.01 | 32.25 | 35.56 |
| Dividend Payout % | 26% | 54% | 39% | 44% | 45% | 29% | -15% | 57% | 18% | 8% | 11% | 8% |
Financials of Trent
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 53 |
| Reserves | 1,389 | 1,431 | 1,514 | 1,562 | 1,613 | 2,352 | 2,277 | 2,328 | 2,560 | 4,032 | 5,426 | 6,949 | 7,716 |
| Borrowings + | 267 | 400 | 392 | 391 | 494 | 300 | 2,964 | 4,725 | 4,464 | 1,753 | 2,237 | 2,561 | 2,328 |
| Other Liabilities + | 518 | 292 | 283 | 349 | 418 | 2,819 | 447 | 637 | 1,022 | 1,341 | 1,721 | 2,183 | 2,505 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,207 | 2,157 | 2,222 | 2,336 | 2,559 | 5,507 | 5,724 | 7,726 | 8,082 | 7,162 | 9,420 | 11,729 | 12,603 |
| Fixed Assets + | 668 | 477 | 549 | 613 | 662 | 2,738 | 3,054 | 4,687 | 4,527 | 2,450 | 3,895 | 5,519 | 5,377 |
| CWIP | 92 | 55 | 5 | 10 | 87 | 23 | 108 | 105 | 102 | 224 | 180 | 254 | 238 |
| Investments | 740 | 1,067 | 1,080 | 1,023 | 883 | 1,515 | 1,487 | 1,284 | 1,110 | 1,416 | 1,480 | 1,385 | 1,513 |
| Other Assets + | 706 | 558 | 588 | 691 | 927 | 1,230 | 1,075 | 1,651 | 2,343 | 3,072 | 3,865 | 4,571 | 5,475 |
| Total Assets | 2,207 | 2,157 | 2,222 | 2,336 | 2,559 | 5,507 | 5,724 | 7,726 | 8,082 | 7,162 | 9,420 | 11,729 | 12,603 |
Financials of Trent
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -10 | 109 | 102 | 77 | 21 | 361 | 285 | 58 | 595 | 1,349 | 1,661 | 2,668 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -306 | -98 | -44 | -4 | -37 | -809 | 18 | 56 | -103 | -508 | -923 | -1,577 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 310 | -13 | -51 | -74 | 37 | 452 | -283 | -108 | -491 | -629 | -694 | -1,148 |
| Net Cash Flow | -6 | -2 | 7 | -1 | 21 | 5 | 20 | 6 | 1 | 211 | 44 | -57 |
| Free Cash Flow | -166 | -21 | 34 | -30 | -174 | 247 | 194 | -152 | 371 | 955 | 799 | 931 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 4% | 144% | 105% | 61% | 41% | 84% | 251% | 23% | 71% | 84% | 76% | 86% |
Financials of Trent
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Inventory Days | 91 | 128 | 126 | 122 | 138 | 118 | 102 | 128 | 105 | 83 | 77 | 74 |
| Days Payable | 61 | 76 | 70 | 74 | 68 | 58 | 65 | 56 | 51 | 41 | 35 | 39 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 33 | 55 | 58 | 51 | 72 | 62 | 40 | 74 | 55 | 45 | 43 | 36 |
| Working Capital Days | -15 | -25 | 36 | 41 | 24 | 39 | -14 | 42 | 29 | 16 | 15 | -2 |
| ROCE % | 4% | 7% | 9% | 10% | 11% | 17% | 1% | 7% | 12% | 24% | 31% | 28% |
Momentum score · price trend
31 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −7.4% | 52% |
| Last 6 months | +8.0% | 66% |
| Last 3 months | +4.1% | 75% |
The price is 46.1% below its all-time high of ₹5,489.97 (11 Oct 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 62 became 31.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Trent: 0.4 × 52 + 0.4 × 66 + 0.2 × 75 = 62, halved to 31 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 16 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Trent's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Retailing this season
- Arvind Fashions. (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹1,559 crores, up 10.0% YoY from ₹1,418 crores in Q2 FY26 (Pages 24, 27, 8). Key investor presentation takeaways from Arvind Fa
- A B Lifestyle (Q2 FY27)
2,266 Cr, up 11% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks agai
- Digidrive Dist. (Q2 FY27)
1,024 lakhs in the same quarter of 2025, representing a year-on-year increase of approximately 34.4%. Key results statement takeaways from Digidrive Distributor
- Crizac (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Operating Income (Revenue):** ₹1,027 million . Key investor presentation takeaways from Crizac Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks ag
