Triton Valves Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹477 Cr
- P/E
- 24.47
- ROE
- 8.91%
- PEG
- 0.52
- Price to sales
- 0.75
- Debt to equity
- 1.03
- 52W high / low
- ₹3,599 / ₹802
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 20.26%
- EBITDA margin
- 6.97%
- Net profit margin
- 1.83%
- Promoter holding
- 46.11%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹630 Cr
Incorporated in 1975, Triton Valves Ltd does manufacturing of valves and cores for automobile tubes and supplies to tyre, tube and original equipment manufacturers[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Triton Valves's management guided
and where it ranks in Auto Components
Auto Components
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
20–40%- The company expects continued growth across multiple verticals—automotive, metals, climate control, and EV components.
- Automotive segment growth is supported by record vehicle production and new programs; expected to sustain double-digit growth but may moderate later.
- Metals division is projected to grow significantly due to commodity price increases and capacity utilization improvement, potentially making up 60%+ of revenue in 2-3 years.
- Climate control vertical faces challenges from imports and market conditions but could grow rapidly if trade remediation occurs.
- EV component vertical targeted to reach around ₹100 crores over the next few quarters, potentially becoming a major growth driver.
- Overall revenue target includes achieving ₹1,000 crores by FY 2030 with contingency plans if climatech division underperforms.
2 more points from Triton Valves's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
Up 0–2%See what Triton Valves said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- The group plans to invest about ₹15 crore in CapEx for the current year.
- Approximately ₹10 crore will be allocated to the automotive segment, targeting growth in tubeless tires, TPMS, and EV components.
- About ₹5 crore is designated for Future Tech (metal segment) to develop capacity for value-added products, especially specialized alloys requiring new equipment for foundry, extrusion, and drawing.
- Investments aim to bolster capacities in response to strong demand, especially in the two-wheeler EV space where demand is outstripping supply.
- The company is focusing on building the EV component vertical to about ₹100 crore in the near future.
2 more points from Triton Valves's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
See what Triton Valves said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
Rising- Approximately 15 crore worth of new orders (referred to as "15 crowds") are expected.
- About 50-60% of these orders are anticipated to be commercialized within the current financial year 27.
- The remaining portion of these orders is expected to be commercialized in financial year 28.
2 more points from Triton Valves's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹13,790 Cr | 41.6 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Triton Valves.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of Triton Valves
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Triton Valves
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 89.36 | 96.62 | 106.14 | 102.35 | 114.78 | 105.04 | 105.88 | 118.45 | 121.65 | 142.39 | 134.73 | 131.61 | 152.75 |
| Expenses + | 88.69 | 92.30 | 98.81 | 94.60 | 107.45 | 96.74 | 98.87 | 109.82 | 114.21 | 134.34 | 126.26 | 122.71 | 141.44 |
| Operating Profit | 0.67 | 4.32 | 7.33 | 7.75 | 7.33 | 8.30 | 7.01 | 8.63 | 7.44 | 8.05 | 8.47 | 8.90 | 11.31 |
| OPM % | 0.75% | 4.47% | 6.91% | 7.57% | 6.39% | 7.90% | 6.62% | 7.29% | 6.12% | 5.65% | 6.29% | 6.76% | 7.40% |
| Other Income + | 0.15 | 0.05 | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.30 | 0.01 | 0.39 | 0.12 | 0.58 | 0.05 | 0.37 | 0.15 | -1.30 |
| Interest | 3.05 | 3.77 | 3.28 | 3.47 | 3.25 | 2.90 | 2.46 | 3.14 | 3.04 | 3.92 | 3.49 | 3.32 | 3.34 |
| Depreciation | 3.21 | 3.51 | 2.98 | 3.37 | 3.33 | 3.55 | 2.80 | 2.88 | 3.21 | 3.09 | 3.01 | 2.73 | 3.06 |
| Profit before tax | -5.44 | -2.91 | 1.23 | 1.11 | 1.05 | 1.86 | 2.14 | 2.73 | 1.77 | 1.09 | 2.34 | 3.00 | 3.61 |
| Tax % | -12.68% | -14.43% | 52.03% | 44.14% | 34.29% | 50.54% | 25.23% | 28.21% | 38.98% | 55.96% | 34.19% | 35.67% | 27.15% |
| Net Profit + | -4.75 | -2.49 | 0.58 | 0.62 | 0.69 | 0.92 | 1.60 | 1.96 | 1.07 | 0.49 | 1.54 | 1.94 | 2.64 |
| EPS in Rs | -11.31 | -5.93 | 1.38 | 1.48 | 1.64 | 1.96 | 3.40 | 4.17 | 2.23 | 1.02 | 3.21 | 4.04 | 5.18 |
Financials of Triton Valves
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 214 | 230 | 322 | 362 | 428 | 488 | 561 |
| Expenses + | 191 | 207 | 304 | 348 | 398 | 457 | 525 |
| Operating Profit | 23 | 23 | 18 | 14 | 31 | 31 | 37 |
| OPM % | 11% | 10% | 6% | 4% | 7% | 6% | 7% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | -1 |
| Interest | 5 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 14 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 12 |
| Profit before tax | 7 | 10 | -2 | -10 | 5 | 8 | 10 |
| Tax % | 26% | 20% | 25% | -9% | 46% | 34% | |
| Net Profit + | 5 | 8 | -3 | -9 | 3 | 5 | 7 |
| EPS in Rs | 13.29 | 19.02 | -7.00 | -20.62 | 5.98 | 10.67 | 13.45 |
| Dividend Payout % | 28% | 26% | -18% | -6% | 42% | 23% |
Financials of Triton Valves
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Reserves | 77 | 85 | 80 | 70 | 102 | 108 | 121 |
| Borrowings + | 59 | 98 | 122 | 131 | 120 | 132 | 133 |
| Other Liabilities + | 22 | 32 | 30 | 39 | 41 | 46 | 62 |
| Total Liabilities | 159 | 215 | 233 | 242 | 264 | 287 | 318 |
| Fixed Assets + | 58 | 89 | 90 | 94 | 83 | 78 | 83 |
| CWIP | 3 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 6 |
| Investments | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Other Assets + | 98 | 120 | 138 | 146 | 177 | 198 | 226 |
| Total Assets | 159 | 215 | 233 | 242 | 264 | 287 | 318 |
Financials of Triton Valves
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 22 | 6 | -9 | 16 | 25 | -13 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -12 | -38 | -16 | -15 | 1 | -18 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -0 | 34 | 15 | -4 | 4 | 1 |
| Net Cash Flow | 10 | 2 | -11 | -2 | 30 | -30 |
| Free Cash Flow | 10 | -32 | -22 | 3 | 21 | -29 |
| CFO/OP | 114% | 27% | -32% | 127% | 89% | -32% |
Financials of Triton Valves
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 59 | 70 | 53 | 54 | 43 | 49 |
| Inventory Days | 95 | 109 | 112 | 97 | 92 | 104 |
| Days Payable | 47 | 71 | 43 | 46 | 42 | 40 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 107 | 108 | 122 | 105 | 93 | 113 |
| Working Capital Days | 5 | -12 | -9 | -5 | -4 | 15 |
| ROCE % | 9% | 3% | 1% | 9% | 9% |
Guidance history
How Triton Valves's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 call → | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | Planned | — | Rising |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | Planned | Planned | — |
| Q2 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Up 2%+ | Planned | Planned | Rising |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
37 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +43.1% | 83% |
| Last 6 months | +24.9% | 78% |
| Last 3 months | −8.0% | 47% |
The price is 21.5% below its all-time high of ₹1,340.58 (20 Dec 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 74 became 37.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Triton Valves: 0.4 × 83 + 0.4 × 78 + 0.2 × 47 = 74, halved to 37 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 16 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Triton Valves's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Auto Components this season
- Amara Raja Ener. (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Operational Revenue (Consolidated): INR 41,087 Mn, up 18.5% YoY from INR 34,670 Mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 29). Key investor presentation takeaways from Amara
- Jay Bharat Maru. (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY'27 Total Income (Revenue) was INR 828.68 Crores, up 41.97% from INR 583.69 Crores in Q2 FY'26 (Page 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Jay Bhara
- L G Balakrishnan (Q2 FY27)
13,326.32 Lakhs (~18.7% increase) . Key results statement takeaways from L G Balakrishnan & Bros Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sect
- Studds Accessor. (Q2 FY27)
183.1 Cr, up 18.6% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Studds Accessories Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against secto
