TVS Motor Company Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2.00L Cr
- P/E
- 51.88
- ROE
- 33.62%
- PEG
- 1.59
- Price to sales
- 3.05
- Debt to equity
- 3.48
- 52W high / low
- ₹4,466 / ₹3,283
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 23.62%
- EBITDA margin
- 14.49%
- Net profit margin
- 5.72%
- Promoter holding
- 50.27%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹65,578 Cr
TVS Motor Company Ltd (TVSM) is engaged in manufacturing two-wheelers and its accessories; it currently manufactures a wide range of two-wheelers and three-wheelers. [1]
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What TVS Motor Co.'s management guided
and where it ranks in Automobiles
Automobiles
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
20–40%- TVS Motor expects to continue growing ahead of the industry, focusing on consumer quality and premiumization.
- Domestic ICE (Internal Combustion Engine) growth is expected to be double digits for the full year.
- EV (Electric Vehicle) segment shows strong growth with penetration above 10.6% and is anticipated to grow well above ICE.
- Export markets, accounting for about 26% of turnover, are expected to grow strongly, especially in Africa, Asia, Middle East, and LATAM.
- The company aims to grow exports disproportionately and expand capacity from 6.8 million to 8.3 million units in 2-wheelers and from 0.25 million to 0.42 million in 3-wheelers.
2 more points from TVS Motor Co.'s call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what TVS Motor Co. said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- TVS Motor has invested about INR 2,000 to INR 2,500 crores over the last 4-5 years, especially focusing on the Norton brand as a super-premium segment.
- The company is increasing overall 2-wheeler capacity from 6.8 million to 8.3 million units by Q4 of the current year, involving an investment of about INR 3,500 crores in new products and capacity expansion.
- EV capacities are being expanded: 2-wheeler EV capacity from 40,000 units is being increased to over 50,000 units, and 3-wheeler EV capacity from 20,000 units to about 30,000 units.
- TVS is focusing on expanding the Norton network, brand awareness, and entering key markets including the UK, Europe, U.S., and India.
2 more points from TVS Motor Co.'s call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
See what TVS Motor Co. said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
Rising- It highlights a strong and growing customer retail demand in both 2-wheelers and 3-wheelers, indicating a healthy order pipeline.
- Dealer inventory is maintained at an optimum 25-30 days to avoid losing retail demand, suggesting good order fulfillment balance.
- The company is increasing capacity from 6.8 million to 8.3 million two-wheelers and expanding 3-wheeler capacity from 0.25 million to 0.42 million to meet demand.
2 more points from TVS Motor Co.'s call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Automobiles
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- M & MGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Automobiles companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹69,694 Cr | — | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,199 Cr | 78.8 | |
| 3 | M & M | 20–40% | Flat | ₹3.53L Cr | 18.4 |
| 4 | TVS Motor Co.This stock | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.99L Cr | 51.7 |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹1.98L Cr | 34.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹16,586 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track TVS Motor Co..
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Automobiles rankingTVS Motor Co. announcements
All announcements →- Acquisition / mergerNotableTVS Motor Company approves acquisition of STPL Trading and Services Pvt Ltd
- Acquisition / mergerNotableTVS Motor board approves Harita ARC acquisition and composite scheme with demerger
- Acquisition / mergerMajor developmentTVS Motor Company approves Q2 2026-27 results, Rs. 530.08 Cr STPL acquisition, scheme
- Acquisition / mergerNotableTVS Motor Company announces demerger of consumer finance business
- Financial resultsMajor developmentTVS Motor Company approves Q2 2026-27 results, STPL acquisition and demerger scheme
Financials of TVS Motor Co.
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
TVS Motor Co.
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 50.27% | 50.27% | 50.27% | 50.27% | 50.27% | 50.27% | 50.27% | 50.27% | 50.27% | 50.27% | 50.27% | 50.27% |
| FIIs + | 19.27% | 20.83% | 21.05% | 22.33% | 21.20% | 21.48% | 22.42% | 22.90% | 23.09% | 22.56% | 20.45% | 21.39% |
| DIIs + | 21.79% | 20.26% | 20.13% | 19.02% | 19.99% | 19.73% | 18.80% | 18.34% | 18.28% | 18.84% | 21.12% | 20.30% |
| Public + | 8.68% | 8.64% | 8.56% | 8.33% | 8.45% | 8.45% | 8.40% | 8.46% | 8.33% | 8.30% | 8.12% | 8.04% |
| Others + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.07% | 0.10% | 0.04% | 0.03% | 0.03% | 0.02% | 0.02% |
| No. of Shareholders | 2,42,094 | 2,60,618 | 2,69,776 | 2,69,030 | 2,92,489 | 3,01,308 | 2,99,644 | 3,09,383 | 3,20,848 | 3,24,891 | 3,31,196 | 3,44,469 |
Financials of TVS Motor Co.
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 9,933 | 10,114 | 9,942 | 10,314 | 11,302 | 11,035 | 11,542 | 12,210 | 14,051 | 14,756 | 15,053 | 16,296 | 19,474 |
| Expenses + | 8,588 | 8,639 | 8,487 | 8,884 | 9,678 | 9,402 | 9,638 | 10,407 | 11,941 | 12,488 | 12,881 | 13,952 | 16,753 |
| Operating Profit | 1,345 | 1,475 | 1,455 | 1,431 | 1,624 | 1,633 | 1,904 | 1,803 | 2,110 | 2,267 | 2,172 | 2,343 | 2,721 |
| OPM % | 14% | 15% | 15% | 14% | 14% | 15% | 16% | 15% | 15% | 15% | 14% | 14% | 14% |
| Other Income + | 51 | 12 | -34 | 48 | 32 | 70 | -57 | 40 | -14 | -60 | 7 | 158 | 98 |
| Interest | 483 | 494 | 511 | 500 | 509 | 536 | 551 | 551 | 552 | 561 | 566 | 602 | 670 |
| Depreciation | 237 | 242 | 263 | 241 | 259 | 258 | 292 | 315 | 320 | 323 | 315 | 354 | 358 |
| Profit before tax | 676 | 750 | 647 | 738 | 888 | 908 | 1,004 | 977 | 1,223 | 1,323 | 1,298 | 1,545 | 1,791 |
| Tax % | 38% | 32% | 36% | 34% | 34% | 33% | 31% | 34% | 32% | 33% | 37% | 32% | 32% |
| Net Profit + | 416 | 510 | 412 | 485 | 588 | 609 | 698 | 643 | 833 | 891 | 820 | 1,058 | 1,219 |
| EPS in Rs | 8.13 | 10.08 | 8.15 | 9.70 | 11.80 | 11.91 | 13.64 | 12.84 | 16.74 | 17.71 | 16.24 | 21.46 | 25.14 |
Financials of TVS Motor Co.
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 10,256 | 11,377 | 12,463 | 16,340 | 20,160 | 18,849 | 19,421 | 24,355 | 31,974 | 38,779 | 44,089 | 56,070 | 65,578 |
| Expenses + | 9,650 | 10,558 | 11,591 | 14,769 | 17,997 | 16,585 | 17,189 | 21,601 | 27,947 | 33,344 | 37,501 | 47,717 | 56,075 |
| Operating Profit | 605 | 819 | 871 | 1,571 | 2,163 | 2,264 | 2,232 | 2,755 | 4,027 | 5,435 | 6,588 | 8,352 | 9,503 |
| OPM % | 6% | 7% | 7% | 10% | 11% | 12% | 11% | 11% | 13% | 14% | 15% | 15% | 14% |
| Other Income + | 80 | 93 | 163 | 71 | 25 | 12 | 36 | -5 | 136 | 131 | 86 | -28 | 202 |
| Interest | 62 | 70 | 60 | 338 | 663 | 855 | 881 | 940 | 1,368 | 1,917 | 2,093 | 2,230 | 2,399 |
| Depreciation | 179 | 262 | 317 | 374 | 442 | 556 | 565 | 743 | 859 | 956 | 1,046 | 1,273 | 1,350 |
| Profit before tax | 444 | 580 | 658 | 931 | 1,083 | 865 | 822 | 1,067 | 1,936 | 2,693 | 3,535 | 4,822 | 5,958 |
| Tax % | 28% | 26% | 23% | 29% | 33% | 25% | 26% | 31% | 32% | 34% | 33% | 34% | |
| Net Profit + | 328 | 429 | 509 | 665 | 725 | 647 | 608 | 731 | 1,309 | 1,779 | 2,380 | 3,186 | 3,988 |
| EPS in Rs | 6.91 | 9.03 | 10.76 | 13.73 | 14.83 | 13.15 | 12.51 | 15.93 | 27.97 | 35.50 | 47.06 | 63.53 | 80.55 |
| Dividend Payout % | 28% | 28% | 23% | 24% | 24% | 27% | 28% | 24% | 18% | 23% | 21% | 19% |
Financials of TVS Motor Co.
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 | 48 |
| Reserves | 1,277 | 1,771 | 2,169 | 2,630 | 3,123 | 3,235 | 3,779 | 4,352 | 5,457 | 6,736 | 8,456 | 9,517 | 11,300 |
| Borrowings + | 1,119 | 1,091 | 1,311 | 6,928 | 9,298 | 11,591 | 12,179 | 15,827 | 22,376 | 26,006 | 28,609 | 32,791 | 39,453 |
| Other Liabilities + | 2,126 | 2,236 | 2,601 | 3,586 | 4,228 | 4,399 | 5,859 | 6,692 | 7,144 | 9,235 | 10,539 | 13,790 | 16,070 |
| Total Liabilities | 4,570 | 5,146 | 6,128 | 13,190 | 16,696 | 19,272 | 21,865 | 26,919 | 35,025 | 42,024 | 47,651 | 56,146 | 66,871 |
| Fixed Assets + | 1,637 | 2,038 | 2,362 | 3,094 | 3,367 | 3,811 | 4,221 | 5,975 | 5,748 | 5,891 | 7,644 | 8,634 | 11,075 |
| CWIP | 93 | 47 | 64 | 313 | 745 | 1,006 | 1,041 | 552 | 743 | 1,033 | 1,465 | 2,072 | 1,362 |
| Investments | 539 | 943 | 1,155 | 421 | 440 | 371 | 468 | 605 | 967 | 1,123 | 1,247 | 1,147 | 2,004 |
| Other Assets + | 2,301 | 2,118 | 2,547 | 9,362 | 12,145 | 14,085 | 16,135 | 19,788 | 27,566 | 33,977 | 37,294 | 44,293 | 52,430 |
| Total Assets | 4,570 | 5,146 | 6,128 | 13,190 | 16,696 | 19,272 | 21,865 | 26,919 | 35,025 | 42,024 | 47,651 | 56,146 | 66,871 |
Financials of TVS Motor Co.
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 83 | 936 | 689 | 354 | -918 | 373 | 1,151 | -1,575 | -4,405 | -1,253 | 3,503 | 1,867 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -415 | -605 | -709 | -1,095 | -1,104 | -1,090 | -882 | -1,471 | -1,308 | -1,481 | -2,899 | -2,964 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 261 | -319 | -59 | 897 | 2,210 | 1,619 | 264 | 2,918 | 6,118 | 3,239 | 1,155 | 909 |
| Net Cash Flow | -71 | 12 | -79 | 156 | 188 | 902 | 532 | -128 | 406 | 505 | 1,759 | -189 |
| Free Cash Flow | -261 | 424 | 65 | -727 | -2,048 | -617 | 227 | -2,531 | -5,724 | -2,363 | 1,044 | -1,280 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 40% | 134% | 95% | 43% | -28% | 27% | 63% | -44% | -94% | -5% | 71% | 42% |
Financials of TVS Motor Co.
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 15 | 16 | 21 | 24 | 28 | 28 | 19 | 18 | 14 | 17 | 14 | 17 |
| Inventory Days | 51 | 40 | 47 | 34 | 34 | 35 | 39 | 37 | 34 | 34 | 33 | 26 |
| Days Payable | 76 | 74 | 80 | 86 | 83 | 94 | 121 | 105 | 89 | 100 | 103 | 103 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -11 | -18 | -12 | -28 | -21 | -31 | -63 | -50 | -41 | -49 | -56 | -60 |
| Working Capital Days | -11 | -20 | -24 | -37 | -1 | -27 | -38 | -40 | -49 | -20 | -17 | -37 |
| ROCE % | 21% | 22% | 22% | 19% | 16% | 13% | 11% | 11% | 13% | 15% | 15% | 17% |
Guidance history
How TVS Motor Co.'s guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | — | Rising |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | Rising |
| Q2 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
72 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +20.1% | 74% |
| Last 6 months | +20.5% | 77% |
| Last 3 months | −4.0% | 60% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For TVS Motor Co.: 0.4 × 74 + 0.4 × 77 + 0.2 × 60 = 72.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What TVS Motor Co.'s management said in earlier quarters
Others in Automobiles this season
- Mercury EV-Tech (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for quarter ended September 30, 2026:** ₹3,009.39 lakhs . Key results statement takeaways from Mercury EV-Tech Ltd's Q2 FY27 results sta
- Force Motors (Q2 FY27)
Quarterly Revenue from Operations:** ₹2,924.66 crore for Q2 FY 2026-27 (Sept 30, 2026) . Key results statement takeaways from Force Motors Ltd's Q2 FY27 results
- Hero Motocorp (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹14,687 Cr, up 21% YoY from ₹12,126 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 5) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Hero MotoCorp Ltd's Q2 FY
- Hyundai Motor I (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue: ₹206,961 Mn, YoY increase of 9.3% (Page 16) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Hyundai Motor India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation
