U P Hotels Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹786 Cr
- P/E
- 24.82
- ROE
- 16.16%
- PEG
- 2.29
- Price to sales
- 4.82
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,639 / ₹1,320
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 37.54%
- EBITDA margin
- 25.09%
- Net profit margin
- 19.71%
- Promoter holding
- 88.38%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹163 Cr
Incorporated in 1961, U.P. Hotels Ltd is in the business of owning and operating hotels[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Leisure Services
on management's own guidance
- Restaurant BrandGood growth2
- Landmark GlobalGood growth1
- Jubilant Foodworks LtdGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Leisure Services companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landmark Global | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹19 Cr | — |
| 2 | Restaurant Brand | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹6,189 Cr | — |
| 3 | Jubilant Foodworks Ltd | 20–40% | Flat | ₹27,836 Cr | 73.0 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹21,182 Cr | 45.2 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹6,398 Cr | 471.0 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹6,138 Cr | 51.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track U P Hotels.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Leisure Services rankingFinancials of U P Hotels
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of U P Hotels
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 42 | 27 | 25 | 47 | 48 | 21 | 27 | 55 | 49 | 29 | 25 | 57 | 51 |
| Expenses + | 28 | 20 | 23 | 28 | 30 | 21 | 25 | 31 | 33 | 24 | 27 | 35 | 33 |
| Operating Profit | 13 | 7 | 2 | 19 | 18 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 16 | 5 | -2 | 22 | 18 |
| OPM % | 32% | 25% | 7% | 40% | 37% | 0% | 9% | 43% | 32% | 18% | -8% | 38% | 35% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Profit before tax | 12 | 6 | 1 | 18 | 18 | -1 | 2 | 23 | 16 | 4 | -3 | 22 | 19 |
| Tax % | 29% | 23% | 25% | 24% | 26% | -25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | -25% | 25% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 9 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 13 | -1 | 1 | 17 | 12 | 3 | -2 | 17 | 14 |
| EPS in Rs | 16.22 | 8.35 | 1.26 | 24.87 | 24.44 | -1.33 | 2.19 | 31.56 | 22.65 | 6.04 | -3.69 | 30.74 | 26.61 |
Financials of U P Hotels
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 78 | 87 | 88 | 94 | 105 | 98 | 33 | 72 | 131 | 147 | 153 | 162 |
| Expenses + | 69 | 74 | 77 | 86 | 94 | 92 | 39 | 59 | 95 | 101 | 111 | 119 |
| Operating Profit | 9 | 13 | 11 | 8 | 12 | 5 | -7 | 13 | 36 | 45 | 42 | 43 |
| OPM % | 11% | 15% | 12% | 8% | 11% | 6% | -20% | 17% | 27% | 31% | 28% | 26% |
| Other Income + | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 |
| Interest | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 4 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 4 | -11 | 9 | 32 | 42 | 40 | 43 |
| Tax % | 33% | 46% | 43% | 43% | 28% | -1% | -28% | 24% | 27% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 4 | -8 | 7 | 23 | 32 | 30 | 32 |
| EPS in Rs | 5.02 | 7.28 | 6.98 | 5.65 | 12.15 | 6.87 | -14.22 | 12.46 | 43.26 | 58.93 | 55.06 | 59.70 |
| Dividend Payout % | 20% | 14% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of U P Hotels
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Reserves | 71 | 74 | 77 | 81 | 87 | 92 | 84 | 91 | 114 | 146 | 176 | 208 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities + | 23 | 28 | 26 | 33 | 33 | 30 | 21 | 18 | 28 | 30 | 30 | 33 |
| Total Liabilities | 99 | 108 | 108 | 119 | 126 | 128 | 110 | 115 | 148 | 182 | 212 | 247 |
| Fixed Assets + | 59 | 60 | 60 | 63 | 62 | 60 | 55 | 62 | 61 | 64 | 71 | 74 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Investments | 10 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 6 | 7 | 15 | 26 | 35 | 44 |
| Other Assets + | 30 | 40 | 39 | 46 | 50 | 50 | 40 | 45 | 69 | 92 | 105 | 124 |
| Total Assets | 99 | 108 | 108 | 119 | 126 | 128 | 110 | 115 | 148 | 182 | 212 | 247 |
Financials of U P Hotels
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 8 | 12 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 5 | -1 | 5 | 53 | -4 | 36 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -8 | -10 | -10 | -11 | -11 | -8 | 1 | -5 | -52 | 7 | -28 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 0 | 0 | -0 | 2 | 1 | -2 | -3 | 2 | -1 | -0 | -0 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 3 | -0 | 3 | 2 | -5 | -3 | 2 | -1 | 3 | 9 | |
| Free Cash Flow | -1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -3 | -4 | 0 | 45 | -12 | 20 | |
| CFO/OP | 117% | 108% | 91% | 142% | 109% | 96% | 8% | 42% | 148% | -9% | 86% |
Financials of U P Hotels
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 33 | 35 | 41 | 39 | 34 | 26 | 31 | 20 | 18 | 19 | 15 | 12 |
| Inventory Days | 79 | 74 | 87 | 81 | 55 | 58 | 145 | 70 | 40 | 50 | 42 | 43 |
| Days Payable | 206 | 243 | 270 | 137 | 144 | 198 | 441 | 169 | 113 | 99 | 108 | 99 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -93 | -134 | -142 | -17 | -55 | -114 | -265 | -79 | -55 | -30 | -52 | -44 |
| Working Capital Days | -18 | -37 | -25 | -1 | -15 | -23 | -102 | -20 | -18 | 0 | -7 | 89 |
| ROCE % | 6% | 10% | 9% | 6% | 10% | 4% | -11% | 9% | 29% | 31% | 24% | 22% |
Momentum score · price trend
28 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −9.0% | 50% |
| Last 6 months | +0.6% | 55% |
| Last 3 months | +4.0% | 75% |
The price is 25.2% below its all-time high of ₹1,946.9 (27 Jun 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 57 became 28.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For U P Hotels: 0.4 × 50 + 0.4 × 55 + 0.2 × 75 = 57, halved to 28 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Leisure Services this season
- Samhi Hotels Ltd (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Total Income: ₹3,427 mn, +15.6% YoY reported (Page 13, 14, 16) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Samhi Hotels Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentati
- Kamat Hotels (Q2 FY27)
Quarterly Revenue (Q2-FY27)**: INR 861 Mn, up 12% YoY from INR 769 Mn in Q2-FY26 (Page 4). Key investor presentation takeaways from Kamat Hotels (India) Ltd's Q
- BLS International Services (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹972.7 Crores . Key investor presentation takeaways from BLS International Services Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and h
- TBO Tek (Q2 FY27)
Quarterly consolidated revenue from operations for Q2 Sept 30, 2026: INR 8,656.26 million, up from INR 5,675.10 million in Q2 Sept 30, 2025 (52.5% YoY…
