Ucal Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹307 Cr
- P/E
- 43.62
- ROE
- -5.29%
- Price to sales
- 0.36
- Debt to equity
- 0.56
- 52W high / low
- ₹157 / ₹80.7
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 4.06%
- EBITDA margin
- 7.80%
- Net profit margin
- -2.15%
- Promoter holding
- 70.28%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹866 Cr
Incorporated in 1985, Ucal Ltd provides fuel management systems for the automotive sector[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹11,707 Cr | 41.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Ucal.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of Ucal
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Ucal
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 70.28% | 70.28% | 70.28% | 70.28% | 70.28% | 70.28% | 70.28% | 70.28% | 70.28% | 70.28% | 70.28% | 70.28% |
| FIIs + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.12% | 0.00% | 0.06% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.01% |
| DIIs + | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.01% |
| Public + | 29.72% | 29.71% | 29.60% | 29.73% | 29.65% | 29.71% | 29.69% | 29.71% | 29.72% | 29.71% | 29.73% | 29.71% |
| No. of Shareholders | 19,580 | 19,302 | 18,671 | 18,675 | 18,200 | 17,910 | 17,709 | 17,590 | 17,411 | 17,363 | 17,177 | 16,864 |
Financials of Ucal
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 174.48 | 187.29 | 177.06 | 187.07 | 213.02 | 203.30 | 198.90 | 194.52 | 194.52 | 198.52 | 233.47 | 203.15 | 230.59 |
| Expenses + | 159.23 | 175.85 | 173.74 | 172.14 | 194.24 | 193.64 | 202.51 | 184.31 | 184.31 | 191.19 | 215.50 | 183.76 | 207.72 |
| Operating Profit | 15.25 | 11.44 | 3.32 | 14.93 | 18.78 | 9.66 | -3.61 | 10.21 | 10.21 | 7.33 | 17.97 | 19.39 | 22.87 |
| OPM % | 8.74% | 6.11% | 1.88% | 7.98% | 8.82% | 4.75% | -1.81% | 5.25% | 5.25% | 3.69% | 7.70% | 9.54% | 9.92% |
| Other Income + | 1.68 | 4.10 | 2.94 | 2.22 | 1.77 | 15.43 | 2.78 | 2.90 | 2.90 | -1.04 | -13.65 | 1.70 | 1.05 |
| Interest | 7.24 | 4.85 | 6.26 | 8.68 | 8.02 | 6.71 | 6.08 | 8.28 | 8.28 | 8.18 | 6.36 | 6.99 | 6.43 |
| Depreciation | 10.29 | 10.01 | 4.51 | 10.10 | 9.89 | 10.58 | 10.34 | 9.59 | 9.59 | 8.64 | 9.19 | 6.20 | 6.43 |
| Profit before tax | -0.60 | 0.68 | -4.51 | -1.63 | 2.64 | 7.80 | -17.25 | -4.76 | -4.76 | -10.53 | -11.23 | 7.90 | 11.06 |
| Tax % | 145.00% | 229.41% | 300.22% | 53.99% | 81.82% | 18.85% | 19.36% | 26.26% | 26.26% | -7.98% | 17.28% | 26.08% | 26.04% |
| Net Profit + | -1.49 | -0.87 | -18.05 | -2.51 | 0.49 | 6.32 | -20.58 | -6.01 | -6.01 | -9.69 | -13.15 | 5.84 | 8.18 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.67 | -0.39 | -8.16 | -1.14 | 0.22 | 2.86 | -9.31 | -2.72 | -2.72 | -4.38 | -5.95 | 2.64 | 3.70 |
Financials of Ucal
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 737 | 723 | 791 | 820 | 870 | 732 | 687 | 782 | 823 | 723 | 802 | 838 | 866 |
| Expenses + | 648 | 646 | 688 | 697 | 745 | 643 | 620 | 710 | 766 | 684 | 763 | 787 | 798 |
| Operating Profit | 89 | 76 | 103 | 123 | 124 | 89 | 67 | 73 | 57 | 39 | 40 | 51 | 68 |
| OPM % | 12% | 11% | 13% | 15% | 14% | 12% | 10% | 9% | 7% | 5% | 5.0% | 6% | 8% |
| Other Income + | 9 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 12 | 13 | 31 | 9 | 10 | 22 | -13 | -12 |
| Interest | 31 | 27 | 28 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 28 | 23 | 22 | 24 | 30 | 30 | 28 |
| Depreciation | 34 | 34 | 34 | 30 | 30 | 40 | 40 | 41 | 38 | 33 | 41 | 37 | 30 |
| Profit before tax | 33 | 23 | 51 | 74 | 73 | 35 | 11 | 39 | 6 | -9 | -8 | -29 | -3 |
| Tax % | 26% | 33% | 30% | -37% | 37% | 40% | -162% | 11% | 87% | 185% | 93% | 17% | |
| Net Profit + | 25 | 16 | 36 | 101 | 46 | 21 | 29 | 35 | 1 | -25 | -16 | -33 | -9 |
| EPS in Rs | 11.10 | 7.04 | 16.22 | 45.77 | 20.72 | 9.56 | 13.05 | 15.78 | 0.38 | -11.42 | -7.36 | -15.07 | -3.99 |
| Dividend Payout % | 18% | 50% | 31% | 22% | 43% | 0% | 15% | 13% | 520% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Ucal
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 |
| Reserves | 44 | 9 | 188 | 276 | 300 | 309 | 336 | 369 | 371 | 349 | 333 | 304 | 318 |
| Borrowings + | 317 | 294 | 255 | 260 | 230 | 220 | 274 | 223 | 205 | 268 | 312 | 186 | 191 |
| Other Liabilities + | 157 | 170 | 177 | 158 | 190 | 218 | 226 | 164 | 184 | 162 | 176 | 169 | 223 |
| Total Liabilities | 540 | 496 | 643 | 716 | 742 | 770 | 858 | 778 | 782 | 801 | 842 | 680 | 754 |
| Fixed Assets + | 271 | 255 | 388 | 399 | 420 | 510 | 484 | 473 | 449 | 503 | 478 | 387 | 390 |
| CWIP | 4 | 2 | 8 | 14 | 14 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 16 | 21 | 27 | 27 | 26 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Other Assets + | 266 | 239 | 246 | 301 | 306 | 257 | 369 | 299 | 314 | 274 | 334 | 264 | 335 |
| Total Assets | 540 | 496 | 643 | 716 | 742 | 770 | 858 | 778 | 782 | 801 | 842 | 680 | 754 |
Financials of Ucal
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 92 | 81 | 98 | 78 | 130 | 134 | 10 | 81 | 78 | 39 | 15 | 91 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -12 | -14 | -24 | -45 | -45 | -61 | -11 | -27 | -28 | -74 | -5 | 65 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -80 | -67 | -71 | -49 | -48 | -65 | 31 | -83 | -9 | 40 | -7 | -154 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | -0 | 2 | -16 | 38 | 8 | 30 | -29 | 41 | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 80 | 66 | 77 | 31 | 85 | 59 | -1 | 49 | 43 | -47 | 5 | 148 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 111% | 121% | 109% | 83% | 112% | 163% | 19% | 125% | 141% | 106% | 36% | 178% |
Financials of Ucal
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 55 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 57 | 41 | 71 | 45 | 53 | 60 | 50 | 45 |
| Inventory Days | 82 | 92 | 84 | 92 | 88 | 107 | 102 | 98 | 81 | 95 | 117 | 60 |
| Days Payable | 110 | 119 | 138 | 122 | 141 | 172 | 151 | 88 | 107 | 125 | 118 | 110 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 27 | 25 | -2 | 24 | 4 | -25 | 22 | 55 | 27 | 29 | 50 | -4 |
| Working Capital Days | -59 | -71 | -49 | -43 | -41 | -67 | -43 | -25 | -40 | -29 | -32 | -19 |
| ROCE % | 16% | 14% | 20% | 20% | 18% | 11% | 7% | 10% | 5% | 2% | 1% | 3% |
Continue your research
What Ucal's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Auto Components this season
- Asahi India Glas (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
