Ujaas Energy Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹2,492 Cr
- P/E
- 378.69
- ROE
- 3.12%
- PEG
- 13.02
- Price to sales
- 143.61
- Debt to equity
- 0.25
- 52W high / low
- ₹273 / ₹116
- Sales growth (5Y)
- -13.86%
- EBITDA margin
- -16.95%
- Net profit margin
- 16.35%
- Promoter holding
- 74.96%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹17 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
This quarter's potential multibaggers
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Financials of Ujaas Energy
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Ujaas Energy
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 0.01% | 94.97% | 94.97% | 93.79% | 93.79% | 93.79% | 89.98% | 89.98% | 74.96% | 74.96% | 74.96% | 74.96% |
| Public + | 100.00% | 5.04% | 5.04% | 6.22% | 6.22% | 6.22% | 10.02% | 10.02% | 25.04% | 25.03% | 25.04% | 25.03% |
| No. of Shareholders | 1,26,183 | 58,064 | 55,551 | 53,701 | 53,245 | 52,854 | 51,663 | 50,847 | 50,248 | 49,696 | 48,601 | 49,200 |
Pros & Cons
Ujaas Energy
Key positives and risks surfaced from the company insights section.
- Stock is trading at 26.3 times its book value
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -13.9% over past five years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.12.1 Cr.
- Company has high debtors of 487 days.
- Working capital days have increased from 411 days to 630 days
- Stock is trading at 26.3 times its book value
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -13.9% over past five years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.12.1 Cr.
- Company has high debtors of 487 days.
- Working capital days have increased from 411 days to 630 days
Financials of Ujaas Energy
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 6.86 | 5.84 | 6.84 | 6.29 | 4.70 | 8.17 | 7.77 | 2.65 | 4.86 | 3.49 | 5.64 | 3.03 | 5.19 |
| Expenses + | 7.71 | 6.57 | 4.97 | 5.75 | 4.86 | 4.76 | 7.15 | 5.89 | 4.33 | 4.15 | 6.19 | 5.82 | 4.13 |
| Operating Profit | -0.85 | -0.73 | 1.87 | 0.54 | -0.16 | 3.41 | 0.62 | -3.24 | 0.53 | -0.66 | -0.55 | -2.79 | 1.06 |
| OPM % | -12.39% | -12.50% | 27.34% | 8.59% | -3.40% | 41.74% | 7.98% | -122.26% | 10.91% | -18.91% | -9.75% | -92.08% | 20.42% |
| Other Income + | 0.31 | 19.66 | -3.77 | 4.43 | 1.60 | 3.71 | -2.32 | 6.56 | 0.55 | 1.00 | 1.27 | 7.19 | 2.68 |
| Interest | 4.62 | 1.30 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Depreciation | 1.80 | 1.80 | 2.14 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.10 | 0.14 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.12 |
| Profit before tax | -6.96 | 15.83 | -4.06 | 4.83 | 1.20 | 6.89 | -1.89 | 3.17 | 0.94 | 0.20 | 0.52 | 4.26 | 3.60 |
| Tax % | -6.75% | -187.18% | 2.22% | 21.12% | 34.17% | 42.96% | -115.87% | 21.45% | 89.36% | 20.00% | 17.31% | 23.71% | 23.33% |
| Net Profit + | -6.50 | 45.45 | -4.14 | 3.82 | 0.80 | 3.93 | 0.30 | 2.49 | 0.10 | 0.16 | 0.42 | 3.25 | 2.75 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.05 | 0.69 | -0.06 | 0.06 | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.24 | 0.21 |
Financials of Ujaas Energy
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 111.10 | 277.12 | 486.35 | 334.17 | 156.00 | 50.88 | 35.09 | 44.67 | 30.16 | 26.73 | 26.94 | 16.64 | 17.35 |
| Expenses + | 67.91 | 213.13 | 414.86 | 293.42 | 135.53 | 59.14 | 55.27 | 46.86 | 27.39 | 26.79 | 22.52 | 20.55 | 20.29 |
| Operating Profit | 43.19 | 63.99 | 71.49 | 40.75 | 20.47 | -8.26 | -20.18 | -2.19 | 2.77 | -0.06 | 4.42 | -3.91 | -2.94 |
| OPM % | 38.87% | 23.09% | 14.70% | 12.19% | 13.12% | -16.23% | -57.51% | -4.90% | 9.18% | -0.22% | 16.41% | -23.50% | -16.95% |
| Other Income + | 2.17 | 2.35 | 4.33 | 3.27 | 5.77 | 3.66 | 1.84 | -86.41 | 1.11 | 16.52 | 7.42 | 9.38 | 12.14 |
| Interest | 18.88 | 16.95 | 19.63 | 17.29 | 16.78 | 13.89 | 16.32 | 13.90 | 16.28 | 10.47 | 0.31 | 0.16 | 0.14 |
| Depreciation | 8.08 | 7.99 | 8.17 | 8.22 | 8.28 | 7.91 | 7.54 | 7.40 | 7.20 | 7.53 | 0.50 | 0.48 | 0.48 |
| Profit before tax | 18.40 | 41.40 | 48.02 | 18.51 | 1.18 | -26.40 | -42.20 | -109.90 | -19.60 | -1.54 | 11.03 | 4.83 | 8.58 |
| Tax % | 36.20% | 49.57% | 25.18% | 8.10% | -461.02% | -49.43% | -27.89% | -0.17% | -7.86% | -1,980.52% | 19.76% | 34.58% | |
| Net Profit + | 11.74 | 20.89 | 35.93 | 17.01 | 6.61 | -13.35 | -30.43 | -109.70 | -18.06 | 28.96 | 8.85 | 3.16 | 6.58 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.09 | 0.17 | 0.29 | 0.14 | 0.05 | -0.11 | -0.24 | -0.87 | -0.14 | 0.44 | 0.16 | 0.24 | 0.49 |
| Dividend Payout % | 8.52% | 7.18% | 2.78% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of Ujaas Energy
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 20.00 | 20.00 | 20.00 | 20.00 | 20.00 | 20.00 | 20.03 | 20.03 | 20.03 | 10.53 | 10.66 | 13.34 | 13.34 |
| Reserves | 153.29 | 172.37 | 178.70 | 195.17 | 201.59 | 188.13 | 157.63 | 47.96 | 29.69 | 78.61 | 74.82 | 75.33 | 81.23 |
| Borrowings + | 109.93 | 103.62 | 117.00 | 138.35 | 140.91 | 95.66 | 111.38 | 105.09 | 105.81 | 18.51 | 24.00 | 24.00 | 24.00 |
| Other Liabilities + | 80.16 | 195.77 | 212.94 | 197.27 | 70.95 | 44.23 | 26.89 | 133.93 | 147.45 | 2.95 | 3.24 | 4.43 | 4.58 |
| Total Liabilities | 363.38 | 491.76 | 528.64 | 550.79 | 433.45 | 348.02 | 315.93 | 307.01 | 302.98 | 110.60 | 112.72 | 117.10 | 123.15 |
| Fixed Assets + | 183.00 | 176.11 | 180.17 | 173.85 | 165.01 | 156.21 | 148.62 | 141.23 | 134.07 | 29.45 | 29.70 | 29.24 | 29.01 |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Investments | 2.14 | 26.28 | 28.60 | 2.90 | 2.54 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 11.26 | 12.54 | 13.56 | 20.83 |
| Other Assets + | 178.24 | 289.37 | 319.87 | 374.04 | 265.90 | 191.81 | 167.31 | 165.78 | 168.91 | 69.89 | 70.48 | 74.30 | 73.31 |
| Total Assets | 363.38 | 491.76 | 528.64 | 550.79 | 433.45 | 348.02 | 315.93 | 307.01 | 302.98 | 110.60 | 112.72 | 117.10 | 123.15 |
Financials of Ujaas Energy
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -6.71 | 103.69 | -16.33 | -34.21 | -17.25 | 42.99 | 0.93 | 7.20 | -0.47 | 121.70 | 2.78 | 4.38 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 34.72 | -76.68 | 21.96 | 21.72 | 25.01 | 14.68 | -1.33 | -0.92 | -3.68 | -0.81 | -9.32 | -4.02 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -43.52 | -24.80 | -4.85 | 3.07 | -14.02 | -55.29 | -1.11 | -0.84 | -0.68 | -121.28 | 5.19 | -0.15 |
| Net Cash Flow | -15.51 | 2.21 | 0.78 | -9.42 | -6.27 | 2.39 | -1.51 | 5.43 | -4.83 | -0.40 | -1.35 | 0.20 |
| Free Cash Flow | -7.12 | 102.61 | -18.46 | -36.10 | -16.61 | 43.34 | 0.93 | 7.20 | -0.52 | 121.69 | 2.05 | 4.68 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 24% | 172% | -8% | -56% | -82% | -538% | 13% | -321% | -27% | -202,883% | 65% | -113% |
Financials of Ujaas Energy
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 270.68 | 154.43 | 142.60 | 201.42 | 360.46 | 715.51 | 929.92 | 643.31 | 1,025.78 | 364.73 | 323.81 | 486.74 |
| Inventory Days | 473.89 | 153.97 | 43.62 | 140.71 | 175.31 | 683.66 | 419.84 | 560.30 | ||||
| Days Payable | 255.89 | 234.96 | 127.38 | 183.44 | 74.34 | 121.93 | 57.66 | 66.82 | ||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 488.68 | 73.44 | 58.84 | 158.69 | 461.44 | 1,277.23 | 1,292.11 | 1,136.79 | 1,025.78 | 364.73 | 323.81 | 486.74 |
| Working Capital Days | 356.23 | 74.50 | 47.63 | 108.66 | 298.95 | 793.13 | 223.85 | -724.28 | -1,223.16 | 268.73 | 333.30 | 629.76 |
| ROCE % | 12.90% | 20.00% | 21.79% | 10.56% | 4.97% | -3.77% | -8.73% | -3.47% | -2.01% | 14.04% | 9.98% | 3.89% |
Momentum score · price trend
40 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +45.8% | 85% |
| Last 6 months | +9.5% | 68% |
| Last 3 months | +50.6% | 97% |
The price is 30.7% below its all-time high of ₹273.12 (11 Aug 2026). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 80 became 40.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Ujaas Energy: 0.4 × 85 + 0.4 × 68 + 0.2 × 97 = 80, halved to 40 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 16 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
