Ultramarine & Pigments Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,037 Cr
- P/E
- 12.69
- ROE
- 7.64%
- PEG
- 9.40
- Price to sales
- 1.38
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- 52W high / low
- ₹463 / ₹352
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 18.06%
- EBITDA margin
- 14.74%
- Net profit margin
- 9.79%
- Promoter holding
- 35.49%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹757 Cr
Ultramarine & Pigments is engaged in manufacturing and selling of Pigments, Surfactants, IT-Enabled Services, and Business Process Outsourcing (BPO) activities. The Company caters to both domestic and international markets.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Ultramarine & Pigments.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingFinancials of Ultramarine & Pigments
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Ultramarine & Pigments
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 125 | 131 | 146 | 148 | 136 | 161 | 161 | 179 | 195 | 184 | 196 | 196 | 199 |
| Expenses + | 105 | 104 | 122 | 125 | 116 | 134 | 134 | 142 | 166 | 153 | 164 | 161 | 173 |
| Operating Profit | 20 | 27 | 24 | 23 | 20 | 26 | 27 | 36 | 28 | 32 | 32 | 34 | 26 |
| OPM % | 16% | 21% | 17% | 16% | 15% | 16% | 17% | 20% | 15% | 17% | 16% | 18% | 13% |
| Other Income + | 2 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 1 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Profit before tax | 15 | 22 | 22 | 17 | 14 | 22 | 24 | 30 | 23 | 27 | 26 | 34 | 18 |
| Tax % | 25% | 25% | 21% | 25% | 24% | 25% | 23% | 25% | 26% | 24% | 25% | 20% | 23% |
| Net Profit + | 11 | 17 | 17 | 13 | 11 | 17 | 19 | 23 | 17 | 20 | 19 | 27 | 14 |
| EPS in Rs | 3.75 | 5.66 | 5.91 | 4.43 | 3.72 | 5.66 | 6.38 | 7.83 | 5.83 | 6.91 | 6.63 | 9.28 | 4.85 |
Financials of Ultramarine & Pigments
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 306 | 308 | 490 | 557 | 561 | 695 | 775 |
| Expenses + | 230 | 232 | 406 | 455 | 466 | 576 | 651 |
| Operating Profit | 77 | 76 | 84 | 102 | 95 | 119 | 124 |
| OPM % | 25% | 25% | 17% | 18% | 17% | 17% | 16% |
| Other Income + | 11 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 10 | 12 | 14 |
| Interest | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 9 | 12 | 17 | 22 | 24 | 27 |
| Profit before tax | 78 | 75 | 78 | 91 | 76 | 100 | 105 |
| Tax % | 20% | 26% | 25% | 24% | 24% | 25% | 23% |
| Net Profit + | 62 | 56 | 58 | 69 | 58 | 75 | 81 |
| EPS in Rs | 21.24 | 19.11 | 19.97 | 23.70 | 19.73 | 25.70 | 27.66 |
| Dividend Payout % | 24% | 26% | 25% | 21% | 25% | 23% | 22% |
Financials of Ultramarine & Pigments
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Reserves | 297 | 455 | 854 | 730 | 894 | 967 | 864 |
| Borrowings + | 29 | 38 | 53 | 75 | 79 | 94 | 86 |
| Other Liabilities + | 50 | 61 | 82 | 70 | 97 | 106 | 138 |
| Total Liabilities | 381 | 561 | 995 | 881 | 1,076 | 1,173 | 1,094 |
| Fixed Assets + | 91 | 119 | 152 | 238 | 281 | 334 | 373 |
| CWIP | 35 | 30 | 69 | 29 | 30 | 26 | 30 |
| Investments | 105 | 194 | 551 | 366 | 492 | 513 | 376 |
| Other Assets + | 149 | 218 | 222 | 248 | 274 | 299 | 315 |
| Total Assets | 381 | 561 | 995 | 881 | 1,076 | 1,173 | 1,094 |
Financials of Ultramarine & Pigments
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 48 | 58 | 29 | 62 | 78 | 90 | 128 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -39 | -20 | -63 | -55 | -51 | -42 | -148 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -16 | 13 | -7 | -2 | -18 | -33 | -31 |
| Net Cash Flow | -7 | 51 | -40 | 5 | 10 | 15 | -51 |
| Free Cash Flow | 6 | 15 | -40 | 1 | 15 | 37 | 62 |
| CFO/OP | 87% | 100% | 56% | 81% | 100% | 94% | 120% |
Financials of Ultramarine & Pigments
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 47 | 52 | 29 | 29 | 38 | 42 | 38 |
| Inventory Days | 93 | 93 | 93 | 113 | 109 | 83 | 88 |
| Days Payable | 80 | 91 | 52 | 53 | 69 | 49 | 69 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 59 | 54 | 71 | 89 | 79 | 76 | 56 |
| Working Capital Days | 85 | 92 | 82 | 79 | 79 | 61 | 48 |
| ROCE % | 18% | 11% | 11% | 9% | 10% | 11% |
Momentum score · price trend
19 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −21.0% | 34% |
| Last 6 months | −11.7% | 36% |
| Last 3 months | −7.5% | 51% |
The price is 37.3% below its all-time high of ₹567.85 (20 Dec 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 38 became 19.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Ultramarine & Pigments: 0.4 × 34 + 0.4 × 36 + 0.2 × 51 = 38, halved to 19 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- Alkyl Amines (Q2 FY27)
490.95 Crores . Key results statement takeaways from Alkyl Amines Chemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- J.G.Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹3,610 million, up 63.9% YoY (₹2,203 million in Q2 FY26) (Page 23) . Key investor presentation takeaways from J.G.Chemicals Ltd
- Lords Chloro (Q2 FY27)
115.40 Crore, up 17.34% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Camlin Fine (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: Rs 4,915 mn, up 9.15% YoY from Rs 4,503 mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 6, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Q2 FY27
