Uravi Defence & Technology Q2 FY25 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹116 Cr
- P/E
- 109.66
- ROE
- 1.12%
- Price to sales
- 2.88
- Debt to equity
- 0.47
- 52W high / low
- ₹235 / ₹97.8
- EBITDA margin
- 5.84%
- Net profit margin
- 2.90%
- Promoter holding
- 40.04%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹41 Cr
Incorporated in 2004, Uravi Defence and Technology manufactures and sells stop and tail lamps, wedge lamps, and defence equipment.[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY25 call
What Uravi Defence &'s management guided
and where it ranks in Auto Components
RevenueQ2 FY25 call
10–20%- Targeting a 10% revenue increase in FY25 by deepening relationships with existing customers and approaching new OEMs.
- Anticipating 5% to 8% growth in automotive lamps this year, with potential double-digit growth once LED product penetration improves.
- Expecting defense segment revenue to contribute about 70% to overall revenue by FY26, with higher profitability margins.
- SKL acquisition expected to boost consolidated revenue significantly, with orders like INR26 crores for power supply systems for 244 guns.
- Planning new product development in SKL (power supplies, alternators, engine components) with INR5-7 crores internal capex.
2 more points from Uravi Defence &'s call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ2 FY25 call
Up 2%+See what Uravi Defence & said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ2 FY25 call
Planned- Capex of INR 5 to 7 crores planned for SKL to expand capacity and introduce new products like alternators and engine components.
- This capex will be 100% funded internally.
- Currently, no immediate need for capacity extension in traditional business due to existing spare capacities.
- Exploring opportunities for outsourcing manufacturing contracts post OEM approvals to utilize unutilized capacity and generate additional revenue.
- Investments in EV charger business are planned but dependent on product maturation; a definitive investment outlook expected by January 2025.
2 more points from Uravi Defence &'s call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ2 FY25 call
PlannedSee what Uravi Defence & said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ2 FY25 call
- Current order book includes a significant defense contract from L&T Defense for around 200 guns, valued approximately at INR 26 crores, focused on power supply systems.
- Orders related to SKL India Pvt. Ltd. were around INR 22 crores yearly as of FY24, with expected growth in the coming years as production ramps up.
- Outsourcing contracts are identified to utilize spare manufacturing capacity at SKL, pending OEM approvals, providing additional revenue opportunities.
- The company is also exploring new product development and expansion in both automotive and defense sectors, aiming for steady order inflows.
2 more points from Uravi Defence &'s call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Auto Components
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Auto Components companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,874 Cr | 45.4 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹2,116 Cr | 55.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹370 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹25,664 Cr | 73.6 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹21,742 Cr | 33.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹11,707 Cr | 41.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Uravi Defence &.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Auto Components rankingFinancials of Uravi Defence &
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Uravi Defence &
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 11.12 | 10.02 | 9.11 | 10.02 | 10.20 | 10.20 | 9.86 |
| Expenses + | 9.62 | 9.07 | 7.54 | 8.80 | 9.22 | 9.65 | 9.73 |
| Operating Profit | 1.50 | 0.95 | 1.57 | 1.22 | 0.98 | 0.55 | 0.13 |
| OPM % | 13.49% | 9.48% | 17.23% | 12.18% | 9.61% | 5.39% | 1.32% |
| Other Income + | 0.07 | 0.80 | 0.54 | 0.40 | -0.05 | 0.45 | 2.18 |
| Interest | 0.57 | 0.40 | 0.39 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.30 | 0.18 |
| Depreciation | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.50 | 0.52 | 0.45 | 0.44 | 0.51 |
| Profit before tax | 0.45 | 0.80 | 1.22 | 0.71 | 0.10 | 0.26 | 1.62 |
| Tax % | 33.33% | 11.25% | 24.59% | 25.35% | 140.00% | 38.46% | 6.79% |
| Net Profit + | 0.35 | 0.71 | 0.93 | 0.53 | -0.05 | 0.16 | 1.50 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.32 | 0.65 | 0.75 | 0.38 | 0.07 | -0.04 | 0.52 |
Financials of Uravi Defence &
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 41.35 | 38.62 |
| Expenses + | 35.75 | 35.86 |
| Operating Profit | 5.60 | 2.76 |
| OPM % | 13.54% | 7.15% |
| Other Income + | 1.66 | 2.99 |
| Interest | 1.91 | 1.24 |
| Depreciation | 2.03 | 1.90 |
| Profit before tax | 3.32 | 2.61 |
| Tax % | 23.19% | 18.01% |
| Net Profit + | 2.55 | 2.14 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.18 | 0.91 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of Uravi Defence &
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11.26 | 11.40 |
| Reserves | 35.10 | 39.45 |
| Borrowings + | 25.88 | 24.00 |
| Other Liabilities + | 16.53 | 3.52 |
| Total Liabilities | 88.77 | 78.37 |
| Fixed Assets + | 19.58 | 13.10 |
| CWIP | 2.71 | 2.88 |
| Investments | 0.19 | 19.02 |
| Other Assets + | 66.29 | 43.37 |
| Total Assets | 88.77 | 78.37 |
Financials of Uravi Defence &
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -2.78 | |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -0.94 | |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 17.96 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 14.23 | |
| Free Cash Flow | -3.81 | |
| CFO/OP | -31% |
Financials of Uravi Defence &
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 126.58 | 122.96 |
| Inventory Days | 490.21 | 391.30 |
| Days Payable | 66.36 | 26.64 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 550.43 | 487.61 |
| Working Capital Days | 129.58 | 128.25 |
| ROCE % | 3.69% |
Guidance history
How Uravi Defence &'s guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY25 call → | 10–20% | Up 2%+ | Planned | Planned | — |
| Q4 FY24 call → | 10–20% | Up 0–2% | Planned | Planned | Rising |
| Q3 FY24 call → | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | Planned | — | Rising |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Continue your research
What Uravi Defence &'s management said in earlier quarters
Others in Auto Components this season
- Asahi India Glas (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 total income (revenue) was ₹1,591 crore, marking a 36.9% year-on-year (YoY) growth from ₹1,162.2 crore in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways f
- Sedemac Mechatro (Q2 FY27)
Q2FY27 Revenue from Operations: INR 401 Cr (Page 6) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Sedemac Mechatronics Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and ho
- ASK Automotive (Q2 FY27)
1,555.2 crore, up 49.8% YoY (Page 25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from ASK Automotive Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against s
- Dhoot Transmission (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue from operations: ₹18,272 million, up 61% YoY (Page 19, 6). Key investor presentation takeaways from Dhoot Transmission Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor pr
