Urban Company Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹24,192 Cr
- ROE
- -12.01%
- Price to sales
- 12.91
- Debt to equity
- 0.07
- 52W high / low
- ₹181 / ₹103
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 44.41%
- EBITDA margin
- -24.29%
- Net profit margin
- -15.21%
- Promoter holding
- 19.02%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,874 Cr
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What Urban Company's management guided
and where it ranks in Retailing
Retailing
RevenueQ2 FY27 call
20–40%- Growth in service professionals is seen as a leading indicator of core business growth; recent quarters show acceleration from single-digit to around 16%.
- New user acquisition is growing due to improved value propositions, faster service delivery (e.g., UC Instant), and expanded reach into Tier 2 cities.
- Retention improvement and increased active professionals on the platform are key drivers.
- Contribution margin in India Consumer Services has expanded (now around 22%) due to AI-led cost efficiencies; further improvements expected mainly via operating leverage.
- Plans to onboard supply ahead of demand, including pre-festive season onboarding.
2 more points from Urban Company's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ2 FY27 call
Up 0–2%See what Urban Company said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ2 FY27 call
Planned- Urban Company is raising up to ₹2,500 crores to ensure strategic flexibility over the next 5 to 10 years.
- Capital raise aimed to support organic growth across all business lines: India Core, International, Native, and InstaHelp.
- The funds provide flexibility to pursue inorganic opportunities selectively, including potential acquisitions, mainly bolt-on to consolidate markets or enter new categories.
- No imminent M&A planned, but open to value-accretive opportunities in India Core, Native, and International markets.
- Focus on measured investment in new product categories, e.g., a calibrated rollout and R&D on residential air conditioners under Native, with a learning phase expected over 1-2 years.
2 more points from Urban Company's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ2 FY27 call
PlannedSee what Urban Company said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ2 FY27 call
Rising- Orders delivered more than doubled year-on-year, reaching 15.1 million (Q2 FY27).
- Annual transacting users grew 34.5% year-on-year to almost 10 million.
- Net transaction value grew 39.1% YoY to ₹1,432.3 crores.
2 more points from Urban Company's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Retailing
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- 3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Retailing companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹5,646 Cr | 50.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹5,378 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 3 | Urban CompanyThis stock | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹23,567 Cr | — |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹6,863 Cr | 53.2 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹799 Cr | 19.2 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹3.32L Cr | 672.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Urban Company.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Retailing rankingUrban Company announcements
All announcements →- Fundraise / allotmentNotableUrban Company Q2 FY27: revenue up 41% YoY; Board approves up to ₹2,500 Cr capital raise
- Fundraise / allotmentNotableUrban Company Limited proposes raising up to ₹2,500 crore via securities issuance
- Financial resultsMajor development· Adverse for the businessUrban Company approves Sept 2026 quarter results and ₹2,500 crore fundraise proposal
Financials of Urban Company
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Urban Company
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 20.44% | 20.29% | 19.02% | 19.02% | 19.02% |
| FIIs + | 67.36% | 65.63% | 55.77% | 55.28% | 52.51% |
| DIIs + | 6.13% | 5.70% | 10.74% | 11.42% | 15.17% |
| Public + | 6.08% | 8.39% | 9.27% | 9.74% | 9.44% |
| Others + | 0.00% | 0.00% | 5.19% | 4.52% | 3.85% |
| No. of Shareholders | 2,13,240 | 2,09,972 | 2,05,238 | 2,00,993 | 1,89,572 |
Financials of Urban Company
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 277 | 288 | 298 | 367 | 380 | 383 | 426 | 528 | 537 |
| Expenses + | 294 | 290 | 317 | 381 | 459 | 425 | 545 | 626 | 733 |
| Operating Profit | -16 | -2 | -19 | -13 | -79 | -42 | -120 | -97 | -196 |
| OPM % | -6% | -0.7% | -6% | -3.6% | -21% | -11% | -28% | -18% | -36% |
| Other Income + | 27 | 30 | 32 | 31 | 33 | 36 | 37 | 33 | 41 |
| Interest | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 17 |
| Profit before tax | -2 | 16 | 1 | 6 | -59 | -21 | -100 | -84 | -175 |
| Tax % | 0% | -1,315% | 301% | -23% | 0% | 1% | 61% | 10% | 4% |
| Net Profit + | -2 | 232 | -3 | 7 | -59 | -21 | -161 | -92 | -182 |
| EPS in Rs | -93.43 | 11,870.97 | -0.06 | 0.14 | -0.41 | -0.15 | -1.05 | -0.60 | -1.18 |
Financials of Urban Company
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 219 | 248 | 438 | 637 | 828 | 1,144 | 1,556 | 1,874 |
| Expenses + | 391 | 503 | 987 | 1,000 | 974 | 1,184 | 1,809 | 2,329 |
| Operating Profit | -173 | -256 | -549 | -364 | -146 | -40 | -254 | -455 |
| OPM % | -79% | -103% | -126% | -57% | -18% | -3.5% | -16% | -24% |
| Other Income + | 44 | 42 | 72 | 90 | 100 | 116 | 137 | 147 |
| Interest | 8 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 |
| Depreciation | 19 | 26 | 28 | 31 | 37 | 37 | 45 | 59 |
| Profit before tax | -155 | -249 | -514 | -312 | -93 | 29 | -175 | -380 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -740% | 34% | |
| Net Profit + | -155 | -249 | -514 | -312 | -93 | 240 | -235 | -457 |
| EPS in Rs | -11,782.84 | -14,926.95 | -27,791.35 | -16,890.81 | -5,009.18 | 4.90 | -1.52 | -2.98 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Urban Company
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 49 | 146 | 148 |
| Reserves | 631 | 454 | 1,551 | 1,339 | 1,292 | 1,746 | 1,997 | 1,832 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 102 | 104 | 120 | 136 | 142 |
| Other Liabilities + | 182 | 193 | 243 | 195 | 248 | 294 | 439 | 533 |
| Total Liabilities | 813 | 647 | 1,794 | 1,636 | 1,645 | 2,210 | 2,718 | 2,654 |
| Fixed Assets + | 126 | 92 | 87 | 121 | 117 | 127 | 158 | 181 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 479 | 371 | 922 | 1,009 | 762 | 1,091 | 1,262 | 1,254 |
| Other Assets + | 208 | 185 | 785 | 506 | 766 | 992 | 1,298 | 1,219 |
| Total Assets | 813 | 647 | 1,794 | 1,636 | 1,645 | 2,210 | 2,718 | 2,654 |
Financials of Urban Company
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -139 | -141 | -315 | -238 | -86 | 55 | -99 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 66 | 111 | -1,087 | 299 | 95 | -200 | -278 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 220 | -23 | 1,383 | -25 | -30 | 164 | 435 |
| Net Cash Flow | 147 | -54 | -19 | 36 | -20 | 19 | 59 |
| Free Cash Flow | -145 | -145 | -326 | -253 | -94 | 44 | -139 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 80% | 54% | 57% | 65% | 56% | -148% | 38% |
Financials of Urban Company
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 2 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 9 |
| Inventory Days | 91 | 102 | 118 | 67 | 100 | 87 | 103 |
| Days Payable | 206 | 394 | 393 | 308 | 262 | 190 | 204 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -113 | -288 | -269 | -234 | -153 | -94 | -93 |
| Working Capital Days | -55 | -105 | -62 | -17 | -7 | -38 | 22 |
| ROCE % | -44% | -51% | -20% | -6% | 2% | -8% |
Guidance history
How Urban Company's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 FY27 call → | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | Planned | Planned | Rising |
| Q1 FY27 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | — | Rising |
| Q4 FY26 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | — | Rising |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | Planned | — | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
63 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −0.6% | 59% |
| Last 6 months | +2.6% | 59% |
| Last 3 months | +7.3% | 79% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Urban Company: 0.4 × 59 + 0.4 × 59 + 0.2 × 79 = 63.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Urban Company's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Retailing this season
- Arvind Fashions. (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹1,559 crores, up 10.0% YoY from ₹1,418 crores in Q2 FY26 (Pages 24, 27, 8). Key investor presentation takeaways from Arvind Fa
- A B Lifestyle (Q2 FY27)
2,266 Cr, up 11% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Aditya Birla Lifestyle Brands Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks agai
- Digidrive Dist. (Q2 FY27)
1,024 lakhs in the same quarter of 2025, representing a year-on-year increase of approximately 34.4%. Key results statement takeaways from Digidrive Distributor
- Crizac (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Operating Income (Revenue):** ₹1,027 million . Key investor presentation takeaways from Crizac Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks ag
