Va Tech Wabag Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹11,422 Cr
- P/E
- 28.66
- ROE
- 15.89%
- PEG
- 0.30
- Price to sales
- 2.79
- Debt to equity
- 0.09
- 52W high / low
- ₹2,278 / ₹1,049
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 6.83%
- EBITDA margin
- 10.90%
- Net profit margin
- 9.47%
- Promoter holding
- 19.04%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹4,097 Cr
Va Tech Wabag Ltd is engaged in the business of water treatment field. Its principal activities include design, supply, installation, construction and operational management of drinking water, waste water treatment, industrial water treatment and desalination plants.[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Va Tech Wabag's management guided
and where it ranks in Other Utilities
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
20–40%- Va Tech Wabag targets a medium-term revenue growth rate of 15% to 20%, with quarterly results showing 21% growth, indicating no bottleneck for higher growth.
- The company expects execution from its record order book of INR 19,400 crores, supporting growth over the next 12-18 months and beyond.
- There is a focus on increasing the industrial segment order mix from current ~12-13% to 20-25% over time, driven by traditional sectors like oil & gas and future energy sectors such as solar PV, semiconductors, data centers, and green hydrogen.
2 more points from Va Tech Wabag's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what Va Tech Wabag said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
None planned- Va Tech Wabag is an asset-light organization; no capex is required to take new orders.
- The company focuses on selective order intake based on margin and cash thresholds rather than volume.
- They emphasize growth through economies of scale and modular business structure rather than heavy capital investment.
2 more points from Va Tech Wabag's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
See what Va Tech Wabag said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
Rising- Current order book stands at INR 19,400 crores, comprising only effective and ready-for-execution orders after removal of ~INR 600 crores framework orders.
- Orders are in various execution stages: some in advanced installation/commissioning, others in early engineering or middle phases.
- Execution timelines: International EPC orders usually execute over 24-30 months; Indian EPC orders take about 36 months.
- O&M orders provide recurring revenues over 7-10 years on average.
2 more points from Va Tech Wabag's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Other Utilities
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Other Utilities companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,405 Cr | 10.2 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹778 Cr | 54.2 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹570 Cr | 15.4 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹347 Cr | 20.4 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹90 Cr | 6.9 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹2,910 Cr | 9.8 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Va Tech Wabag.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Other Utilities rankingVa Tech Wabag announcements
All announcements →Financials of Va Tech Wabag
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Va Tech Wabag
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 927 | 553 | 665 | 704 | 934 | 626 | 700 | 811 | 1,156 | 734 | 834 | 961 | 1,414 |
| Expenses + | 818 | 497 | 579 | 606 | 819 | 547 | 607 | 713 | 1,015 | 638 | 745 | 840 | 1,258 |
| Operating Profit | 108 | 56 | 86 | 98 | 116 | 79 | 94 | 98 | 141 | 96 | 89 | 122 | 156 |
| OPM % | 12% | 10% | 13% | 14% | 12% | 13% | 13% | 12% | 12% | 13% | 11% | 13% | 11% |
| Other Income + | -232 | 26 | 16 | 4 | 9 | 11 | 19 | 15 | 13 | 11 | 43 | 19 | 32 |
| Interest | 16 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 22 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 22 | 19 | 20 | 18 | 17 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | -142 | 64 | 83 | 83 | 100 | 70 | 92 | 91 | 131 | 87 | 111 | 121 | 170 |
| Tax % | -21% | 22% | 28% | 25% | 22% | 22% | 24% | 23% | 24% | 24% | 23% | 25% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | -112 | 50 | 60 | 63 | 78 | 55 | 70 | 70 | 100 | 66 | 85 | 91 | 128 |
| EPS in Rs | -17.86 | 8.04 | 9.68 | 10.11 | 11.64 | 8.84 | 11.35 | 11.29 | 16.00 | 10.58 | 13.62 | 14.72 | 20.59 |
Financials of Va Tech Wabag
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 2,435 | 2,508 | 3,208 | 3,457 | 2,781 | 2,557 | 2,834 | 2,979 | 2,960 | 2,856 | 3,294 | 3,944 |
| Expenses + | 2,225 | 2,293 | 2,969 | 3,165 | 2,587 | 2,340 | 2,616 | 2,745 | 2,643 | 2,490 | 2,872 | 3,467 |
| Operating Profit | 210 | 216 | 239 | 292 | 194 | 217 | 219 | 234 | 318 | 366 | 422 | 477 |
| OPM % | 9% | 9% | 7% | 8% | 7% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 11% | 13% | 13% | 12% |
| Other Income + | 7 | 8 | 11 | 8 | 8 | 40 | 14 | 32 | -226 | 43 | 47 | 90 |
| Interest | 39 | 46 | 53 | 58 | 75 | 109 | 90 | 88 | 66 | 71 | 79 | 73 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 20 | 19 | 18 | 17 | 15 | 12 | 10 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 167 | 157 | 179 | 224 | 110 | 132 | 130 | 168 | 17 | 330 | 384 | 489 |
| Tax % | 34% | 43% | 37% | 34% | 19% | 37% | 23% | 22% | 35% | 24% | 23% | 24% |
| Net Profit + | 112 | 90 | 112 | 147 | 89 | 84 | 101 | 132 | 11 | 250 | 295 | 370 |
| EPS in Rs | 20.28 | 16.28 | 18.76 | 24.06 | 19.20 | 16.63 | 17.71 | 21.21 | 2.09 | 39.49 | 47.48 | 59.46 |
| Dividend Payout % | 20% | 25% | 21% | 17% | 21% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 8% | 8% |
Financials of Va Tech Wabag
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 |
| Reserves | 892 | 909 | 982 | 1,118 | 1,058 | 1,164 | 1,397 | 1,527 | 1,562 | 1,806 | 2,128 | 2,556 |
| Borrowings + | 181 | 388 | 314 | 482 | 613 | 520 | 358 | 436 | 219 | 289 | 362 | 228 |
| Other Liabilities + | 1,481 | 1,610 | 2,041 | 2,107 | 2,083 | 2,328 | 2,389 | 2,024 | 2,294 | 2,467 | 2,766 | 3,326 |
| Total Liabilities | 2,565 | 2,918 | 3,348 | 3,717 | 3,766 | 4,022 | 4,157 | 3,999 | 4,088 | 4,574 | 5,267 | 6,122 |
| Fixed Assets + | 191 | 175 | 174 | 172 | 149 | 86 | 86 | 80 | 75 | 72 | 67 | 66 |
| CWIP | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 38 | 32 | 22 | 5 | 8 | 20 | 24 | 38 | 46 | 67 | 69 | 72 |
| Other Assets + | 2,335 | 2,708 | 3,151 | 3,540 | 3,609 | 3,915 | 4,046 | 3,882 | 3,967 | 4,435 | 5,131 | 5,984 |
| Total Assets | 2,565 | 2,918 | 3,348 | 3,717 | 3,766 | 4,022 | 4,157 | 3,999 | 4,088 | 4,574 | 5,267 | 6,122 |
Financials of Va Tech Wabag
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 6 | -217 | 6 | -216 | -76 | 245 | 135 | 12 | 85 | 134 | 355 | 207 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -99 | 122 | 52 | 3 | 9 | 5 | 1 | -39 | 41 | 56 | -111 | -20 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 2 | 182 | -100 | 106 | 49 | -135 | -86 | 45 | -240 | 44 | 34 | -185 |
| Net Cash Flow | -91 | 86 | -42 | -106 | -18 | 114 | 51 | 17 | -114 | 233 | 278 | 1 |
| Free Cash Flow | -23 | -232 | -5 | -219 | -78 | 310 | 122 | 9 | 83 | 122 | 351 | 202 |
| CFO/OP | 29% | -76% | 35% | -46% | -10% | 130% | 76% | 13% | 35% | 44% | 103% | 64% |
Financials of Va Tech Wabag
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 222 | 241 | 242 | 138 | 177 | 227 | 174 | 162 | 186 | 254 | 223 | 234 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 222 | 241 | 242 | 138 | 177 | 227 | 174 | 162 | 186 | 254 | 223 | 234 |
| Working Capital Days | 61 | 29 | 40 | 57 | 64 | 61 | 73 | 45 | 61 | 123 | 90 | 97 |
| ROCE % | 20% | 17% | 18% | 19% | 11% | 14% | 13% | 13% | 20% | 20% | 20% | 21% |
Guidance history
How Va Tech Wabag's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 call → | 20–40% | Flat | None planned | — | Rising |
| Q4 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | Rising |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | None planned | None planned | Flat |
| Q2 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | Planned | Rising |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
71 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +29.2% | 78% |
| Last 6 months | +21.0% | 77% |
| Last 3 months | −9.2% | 47% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Va Tech Wabag: 0.4 × 78 + 0.4 × 77 + 0.2 × 47 = 71.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Va Tech Wabag's management said in earlier quarters
- Q1 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q3 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q2 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q4 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY26 earnings call →
- Q4 FY25 earnings call →
- Q3 FY25 earnings call →
- Q3 FY25 earnings call →
- Q2 FY25 earnings call →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call →
- Q4 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY24 earnings call →
Others in Other Utilities this season
- Effwa Infra (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from Operations for H1 FY27: ₹13,064.9 lakhs, up 44.8% YoY from ₹9,020.9 lakhs in H1 FY26 (Page 38). Key investor presentation takeaways from Effwa Infr
- Greenleaf Envi. (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for the half year ended 30th September 2026 was ₹2,861.97 lakhs standalone and consolidated. Key results statement takeaways from Greenl
- Hi-Green Carbon (Q2 FY27)
2,949.31 Lakhs (~43% growth). Key results statement takeaways from Hi-Green Carbon Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Refex Industries (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹559.5 Cr, up 36.1% year-on-year from ₹411.1 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Page 7). Key investor presentation takeaways from Refex Industries
