Valiant Communications Q4 FY26 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,813 Cr
- P/E
- 66.54
- ROE
- 27.84%
- PEG
- 0.49
- Price to sales
- 19.71
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- 52W high / low
- ₹1,808 / ₹639
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 31.38%
- EBITDA margin
- 37.78%
- Net profit margin
- 25.92%
- Promoter holding
- 39.39%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹92 Cr
Incorporated in 1993, Valiant Communications Ltd manufactures communication equipment, primarily for power utilities / other utilities and provides allied services[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Telecom - Equipment & Accessories
on management's own guidance
- Tejas NetworksGood growth2
- Sterlite Tech.Good growth1
- Frog InnovationsGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Telecom - Equipment & Accessories companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sterlite Tech. | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹42,397 Cr | 56.6 |
| 2 | Tejas Networks | 20–40% | Flat | ₹7,179 Cr | — |
| 3 | Frog Innovations | 20–40% | Flat | ₹348 Cr | — |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Valiant Communications.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Telecom - Equipment & Accessories rankingValiant Communications announcements
All announcements →Financials of Valiant Communications
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Valiant Communications
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 9.03 | 9.36 | 9.66 | 11.10 | 12.27 | 13.31 | 13.66 | 12.72 | 8.36 | 16.12 | 18.32 | 20.17 | 22.14 |
| Expenses + | 7.53 | 7.67 | 8.02 | 8.85 | 9.80 | 9.39 | 9.41 | 8.88 | 8.25 | 10.53 | 12.02 | 13.24 | 14.44 |
| Operating Profit | 1.50 | 1.69 | 1.64 | 2.25 | 2.47 | 3.92 | 4.25 | 3.84 | 0.11 | 5.59 | 6.30 | 6.93 | 7.70 |
| OPM % | 16.61% | 18.06% | 16.98% | 20.27% | 20.13% | 29.45% | 31.11% | 30.19% | 1.32% | 34.68% | 34.39% | 34.36% | 34.78% |
| Other Income + | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.13 | 0.18 | 0.06 | 0.07 | 0.56 | 0.56 | 0.00 | 0.68 | 0.63 | 0.83 | 1.25 |
| Interest | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.04 |
| Depreciation | 0.48 | 0.61 | 0.54 | 0.55 | 0.56 | 0.62 | 0.61 | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.69 | 0.67 | 0.70 | 0.72 |
| Profit before tax | 1.04 | 1.08 | 1.19 | 1.84 | 1.93 | 3.33 | 4.15 | 3.70 | -0.60 | 5.51 | 6.22 | 7.01 | 8.19 |
| Tax % | 28.85% | 18.52% | 25.21% | 21.74% | 29.02% | 25.23% | 24.82% | 24.32% | -11.67% | 23.23% | 24.12% | 24.82% | 26.25% |
| Net Profit + | 0.74 | 0.88 | 0.89 | 1.43 | 1.38 | 2.49 | 3.12 | 2.80 | -0.53 | 4.22 | 4.72 | 5.27 | 6.05 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.69 | 0.81 | 0.82 | 1.32 | 1.28 | 2.18 | 2.74 | 2.46 | -0.46 | 3.70 | 4.14 | 4.62 | 5.29 |
Financials of Valiant Communications
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 11 | 12 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 19 | 20 | 22 | 13 | 32 | 46 | 51 | 77 |
| Expenses + | 11 | 12 | 13 | 16 | 20 | 17 | 19 | 20 | 16 | 27 | 36 | 37 | 50 |
| Operating Profit | -0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 27 |
| OPM % | -0% | 0% | 8% | 10% | 14% | 11% | 6% | 7% | -23% | 14% | 22% | 27% | 35% |
| Other Income + | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | -0 | -0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | -0 | 2 | -4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | 27 |
| Tax % | -20% | -160% | 30% | 31% | 34% | 26% | -89% | 24% | -27% | 25% | 25% | 25% | |
| Net Profit + | -0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -3 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 20 |
| EPS in Rs | -0.38 | 0.06 | 0.21 | 0.56 | 1.20 | 0.40 | 0.00 | 1.48 | -2.44 | 1.56 | 5.45 | 8.43 | 17.75 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 12% |
Financials of Valiant Communications
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 |
| Reserves | 22 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 27 | 24 | 26 | 44 | 54 | 64 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Other Liabilities + | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 12 |
| Total Liabilities | 31 | 31 | 32 | 32 | 35 | 34 | 35 | 37 | 34 | 40 | 58 | 72 | 85 |
| Fixed Assets + | 6 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 12 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Other Assets + | 24 | 24 | 24 | 25 | 28 | 28 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 30 | 47 | 59 | 71 |
| Total Assets | 31 | 31 | 32 | 32 | 35 | 34 | 35 | 37 | 34 | 40 | 58 | 72 | 85 |
Financials of Valiant Communications
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -0 | 2 | -1 | -3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | -4 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -1 | -0 | -1 | 1 | -4 | 1 | -5 | -0 | 4 | -4 | -3 | -15 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 13 | -0 |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 1 | -2 | -2 | 0 | 2 | -3 | 1 | -0 | 0 | 12 | -14 |
| Free Cash Flow | -2 | -0 | -3 | -4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | -0 | -6 | -1 | 0 | -3 |
| CFO/OP | 1,267% | 3,440% | -123% | -160% | 142% | 92% | 223% | 73% | 122% | 74% | 48% | 30% |
Financials of Valiant Communications
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 94 | 72 | 132 | 213 | 187 | 171 | 144 | 129 | 83 | 43 | 86 | 142 |
| Inventory Days | 581 | 486 | 505 | 341 | 190 | 343 | 345 | 287 | 837 | 414 | 246 | 337 |
| Days Payable | 43 | 54 | 103 | 56 | 76 | 65 | 76 | 31 | 102 | 75 | 21 | 79 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 632 | 504 | 534 | 497 | 301 | 449 | 413 | 385 | 818 | 382 | 311 | 400 |
| Working Capital Days | 399 | 320 | 341 | 341 | 237 | 295 | 262 | 249 | 413 | 185 | 168 | 222 |
| ROCE % | -2% | -1% | 1% | 3% | 7% | 2% | -1% | 1% | -14% | 7% | 19% | 21% |
Momentum score · price trend
95 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,908 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +119.3% | 95% |
| Last 6 months | +69.1% | 94% |
| Last 3 months | +73.2% | 99% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,908 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Valiant Communications: 0.4 × 95 + 0.4 × 94 + 0.2 × 99 = 95.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 16 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Valiant Communications's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Telecom - Equipment & Accessories this season
- Sterlite Technologies (Q2 FY27)
North America remains a key growth market, contributing 61% of H1 FY '27 revenue, with expansion also ongoing in Europe, India, and other geographies. Key…
- Sterlite Technologies (Q2 FY26)
115 crore, with future capex plans depending on demand. Key concall takeaways from Sterlite Technologies's Q2 FY26 earnings call — and how it ranks against sect
- Optiemus Infracom (Q2 FY26)
Standalone Q2 FY26 revenue: ₹25,136 lakhs, up 148% YoY from ₹10,155 lakhs (Page 6 & 4). Key investor presentation takeaways from Optiemus Infracom Ltd's Q2 FY26
- Optiemus Infracom (Q3 FY26)
Standalone Operating Revenue: ₹20,295 lakhs (up ₹5,770 lakhs, 39.72% YoY from ₹14,525 lakhs in Q3 FY25) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Optiemus Infr
