Veranda Learning Solutions Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹353 Cr
- P/E
- 5.48
- ROE
- 3.84%
- PEG
- 0.19
- Price to sales
- 0.68
- Debt to equity
- 0.40
- 52W high / low
- ₹260 / ₹29.7
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 185.47%
- EBITDA margin
- 34.79%
- Net profit margin
- 5.95%
- Promoter holding
- 32.64%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹525 Cr
Incorporated in 2018, Veranda Learning Solutions Ltd is developing & managing an integrated online-to-offline (O2O) EdTech platform which offers a wide range of learning programs for learners preparing for competitive and professional exams[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Veranda Learning Solutions Ltd's management guided
and where it ranks in Other Consumer Services
RevenueQ4 FY26 call
40%+- FY27 targeted revenue: approximately INR 670 crores, reflecting ~40% year-on-year growth.
- Long-term ambition for commerce business to exceed INR 1,000 crores in revenue by FY30.
- Commerce virtuals launched for Classes 11 and 12, broadening product portfolio.
- SNVA Veranda aims for global university-led growth, expanding in the US, Europe, Singapore, and eventually India.
2 more points from Veranda Learning Solutions Ltd's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ4 FY26 call
FlatSee what Veranda Learning Solutions Ltd said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ4 FY26 call
Planned- Capex and investments are focused on expanding 15 new commerce colleges in FY27, involving lease deposits, soft capex (furniture, digital dashboards), and initial operating expenses like faculty and marketing.
- Initial year investments cause a minor EBITDA dip, but colleges are expected to break even marginally in year one and become significantly profitable over the next 2-3 years.
- From the second year onwards, sales and marketing expenses are charged to P&L, with generated profitability supporting ongoing investments without impacting margins.
- Investments will continue to grow geographic presence across India and expand product portfolios in commerce education.
- Non-commerce investments focus on expanding government test prep in Karnataka, Andhra, Telangana, and increasing managed pre-KG and K-12 schools.
2 more points from Veranda Learning Solutions Ltd's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ4 FY26 call
See what Veranda Learning Solutions Ltd said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ4 FY26 call
- Expansion of commerce colleges: Planning to add 15 new managed B.Com colleges in FY27, doubling managed colleges compared to March 2026.
- Investment in leasehold improvements, rental deposits, and initial operating expenses for these colleges.
- Revenue target: Expected to reach INR 670 crores in FY27, with commerce segment aiming over INR 180-185 crores EBITDA.
- Growth plans in government test prep in Karnataka, Andhra, Telangana to become #1 player in South India.
- New academic programs expanding into 11th and 12th commerce education and professional courses.
2 more points from Veranda Learning Solutions Ltd's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Other Consumer Services
on management's own guidance
- PhysicswallahGood growth2
- Mach Travel SolutionsGood growth1
- Vinsys IT Serv.Good growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Other Consumer Services companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mach Travel Solutions | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹505 Cr | 25.0 |
| 2 | Physicswallah | 20–40% | Flat | ₹37,519 Cr | 613.9 |
| 3 | Vinsys IT Serv. | 20–40% | Flat | ₹900 Cr | 30.3 |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹285 Cr | 25.7 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹250 Cr | — | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹65 Cr | 18.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Veranda Learning Solutions Ltd.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Other Consumer Services rankingVeranda Learning Solutions Ltd announcements
All announcements →- Acquisition / mergerNotableVeranda Learning announces Board constitution for J.K. Shah Commerce Education Limited
- Fundraise / allotmentNotableJ.K. Shah Commerce Education Limited allots ₹110 crore NCDs on Sept 24, 2026
- Acquisition / mergerNotableVeranda Learning fixes Oct 6, 2026 as record date for Commerce vertical demerger
- Acquisition / mergerNotableVeranda Learning Solutions announces record date for share allotment under scheme
Financials of Veranda Learning Solutions Ltd
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Veranda Learning Solutions Ltd
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 48 | 48 | 69 | 98 | 92 | 103 | 119 | 106 | 99 | 114 | 106 | 127 | 117 |
| Expenses + | 69 | 69 | 65 | 84 | 78 | 81 | 99 | 78 | 132 | 94 | 74 | 81 | 79 |
| Operating Profit | -21 | -21 | 4 | 15 | 14 | 21 | 20 | 28 | -33 | 20 | 32 | 46 | 38 |
| OPM % | -44% | -43% | 6% | 15% | 15% | 21% | 17% | 26% | -33% | 17% | 30% | 36% | 32% |
| Other Income + | 36 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 7 | -3 | -1 | 39 | 20 | 90 | 10 |
| Interest | 2 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 20 | 40 | 30 | 33 | 33 | 36 | 31 | 19 | 13 |
| Depreciation | 15 | 18 | 19 | 6 | 18 | 23 | 22 | 20 | 140 | 18 | 14 | 14 | 15 |
| Profit before tax | -3 | -43 | -22 | 0 | -20 | -39 | -25 | -28 | -206 | 5 | 8 | 103 | 20 |
| Tax % | -125% | -10% | -11% | 667% | -18% | -2% | 2% | 13% | -2% | -57% | 21% | 7% | 36% |
| Net Profit + | 1 | -39 | -19 | -2 | -17 | -39 | -25 | -32 | -203 | 8 | 6 | 96 | 13 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.19 | -6.28 | -3.14 | -0.31 | -2.49 | -5.93 | -3.75 | -4.46 | -27.15 | 0.65 | -0.09 | 10.01 | 1.09 |
Financials of Veranda Learning Solutions Ltd
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 3 | 75 | 161 | 362 | 471 | 463 |
| Expenses + | 10 | 114 | 233 | 307 | 434 | 328 |
| Operating Profit | -8 | -39 | -72 | 55 | 37 | 135 |
| OPM % | -300% | -52% | -44% | 15% | 8% | 29% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 1 | 38 | 8 | 47 | 160 |
| Interest | 0 | 9 | 11 | 79 | 133 | 99 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 14 | 45 | 67 | 206 | 61 |
| Profit before tax | -8 | -61 | -89 | -83 | -255 | 135 |
| Tax % | -0% | -4% | -11% | -7% | -1% | |
| Net Profit + | -8 | -58 | -79 | -77 | -252 | 123 |
| EPS in Rs | -11.83 | -14.20 | -12.86 | -11.66 | -33.24 | 11.66 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Veranda Learning Solutions Ltd
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7 | 41 | 62 | 69 | 74 | 96 |
| Reserves | -7 | 36 | 244 | 307 | 183 | 755 |
| Borrowings + | 7 | 203 | 306 | 583 | 660 | 358 |
| Other Liabilities + | 5 | 100 | 275 | 667 | 946 | 695 |
| Total Liabilities | 12 | 380 | 887 | 1,626 | 1,863 | 1,903 |
| Fixed Assets + | 4 | 255 | 734 | 1,432 | 1,611 | 1,323 |
| CWIP | 2 | 0 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 435 |
| Other Assets + | 6 | 125 | 150 | 180 | 246 | 145 |
| Total Assets | 12 | 380 | 887 | 1,626 | 1,863 | 1,903 |
Financials of Veranda Learning Solutions Ltd
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -5 | -39 | 15 | 27 | 32 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -6 | -225 | -342 | -231 | -49 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 12 | 313 | 363 | 139 | 51 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 48 | 36 | -65 | 34 |
| Free Cash Flow | -11 | -43 | -75 | 14 | 20 |
| CFO/OP | 65% | 88% | -28% | 49% | 111% |
Financials of Veranda Learning Solutions Ltd
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 46 | 17 | 12 | 39 | 36 |
| Inventory Days | 1,011 | ||||
| Days Payable | 4,731 | ||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -3,674 | 17 | 12 | 39 | 36 |
| Working Capital Days | -993 | -438 | -126 | -435 | -327 |
| ROCE % | -37% | -25% | -0% | -13% |
Guidance history
How Veranda Learning Solutions Ltd's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 FY26 call → | 40%+ | Flat | Planned | — | — |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 20–40% | Flat | Planned | Planned | — |
| Q2 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Up 2%+ | Planned | Planned | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
43 out of 100 — Steady
Over the past year its share price has moved roughly in the middle of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +34.3% | 77% |
| Last 6 months | +95.0% | 95% |
| Last 3 months | +37.3% | 91% |
The price is 88.9% below its all-time high of ₹356.55 (16 Sept 2022). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 87 became 43.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Veranda Learning Solutions Ltd: 0.4 × 77 + 0.4 × 95 + 0.2 × 91 = 87, halved to 43 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 16 Oct 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Veranda Learning Solutions Ltd's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Other Consumer Services this season
- NIIT Learning (Q2 FY27)
Net Revenue in Q2 FY27: INR 5,286 million, up 11% YoY from INR 4,757 million in Q2 FY26 (Page 7). Key investor presentation takeaways from NIIT Learning Systems
- NIIT (Q2 FY27)
Net Revenue in Q2 FY27 was INR 982 Mn, down 6% YoY from INR 1,049 Mn in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from NIIT Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentati
- Arihant Academy (Q2 FY27)
For the quarter ended 30th September 2026, consolidated revenue from operations was ₹2,051.21 lakhs, up from approximately ₹1,864.90 lakhs in the standalone…
- Tree House Edu. (Q2 FY27)
Year-on-year change in quarterly revenue: approximately -21.9% decline (82.63 vs 105.84 lakhs) . Key results statement takeaways from Tree House Education & Acc
