Vikram Thermo (India) Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1,170 Cr
- P/E
- 26.70
- ROE
- 27.36%
- PEG
- 0.86
- Price to sales
- 8.11
- Debt to equity
- 0.03
- 52W high / low
- ₹436 / ₹136
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 12.75%
- EBITDA margin
- 41.99%
- Net profit margin
- 28.39%
- Promoter holding
- 66.01%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹144 Cr
Incorporated in 1985, Vikram Thermo Ltd manufactures and sells basic pharma co-polymers[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Vikram Thermo.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingFinancials of Vikram Thermo
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Vikram Thermo
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 30.29 | 21.70 | 33.84 | 24.35 | 27.39 | 31.15 | 33.66 | 34.32 | 27.11 | 28.60 | 34.64 | 34.02 | 37.77 |
| Expenses + | 24.08 | 13.36 | 21.74 | 14.93 | 19.91 | 19.59 | 21.18 | 20.97 | 20.44 | 17.29 | 19.15 | 18.89 | 25.81 |
| Operating Profit | 6.21 | 8.34 | 12.10 | 9.42 | 7.48 | 11.56 | 12.48 | 13.35 | 6.67 | 11.31 | 15.49 | 15.13 | 11.96 |
| OPM % | 20.50% | 38.43% | 35.76% | 38.69% | 27.31% | 37.11% | 37.08% | 38.90% | 24.60% | 39.55% | 44.72% | 44.47% | 31.67% |
| Other Income + | 0.38 | 0.34 | 0.22 | 0.23 | -0.26 | -23.62 | -0.08 | -0.50 | 1.04 | 0.17 | 0.22 | 0.46 | 0.93 |
| Interest | 0.31 | 0.37 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.42 | 0.16 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.11 |
| Depreciation | 0.80 | 0.59 | 0.87 | 0.62 | 0.62 | 0.62 | 0.64 | 0.64 | 0.63 | 0.70 | 0.74 | 0.76 | 0.76 |
| Profit before tax | 5.48 | 7.72 | 11.19 | 8.75 | 6.41 | -12.87 | 11.58 | 11.79 | 6.92 | 10.66 | 14.88 | 14.70 | 12.02 |
| Tax % | 28.65% | 25.52% | 26.18% | 26.51% | 23.09% | 23.08% | 15.54% | 23.41% | 41.33% | 25.42% | 25.47% | 25.44% | 29.03% |
| Net Profit + | 3.91 | 5.76 | 8.25 | 6.44 | 4.93 | -15.83 | 9.79 | 9.02 | 4.07 | 7.94 | 11.08 | 10.96 | 8.52 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.25 | 1.83 | 2.63 | 2.05 | 1.57 | -5.04 | 3.12 | 2.87 | 1.30 | 2.53 | 3.53 | 3.49 | 2.71 |
Financials of Vikram Thermo
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 37 | 38 | 45 | 49 | 58 | 56 | 74 | 93 | 112 | 101 | 126 | 134 |
| Expenses + | 32 | 31 | 37 | 44 | 49 | 44 | 55 | 78 | 85 | 64 | 82 | 80 |
| Operating Profit | 5 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 9 | 12 | 18 | 15 | 26 | 37 | 45 | 54 |
| OPM % | 15% | 20% | 19% | 10% | 15% | 21% | 25% | 16% | 23% | 37% | 35% | 40% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | -23 | 2 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 6 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 16 | 12 | 23 | 34 | 18 | 52 |
| Tax % | 34% | 34% | 35% | 25% | 28% | 23% | 25% | 26% | 27% | 25% | 56% | 26% |
| Net Profit + | 3 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 12 | 9 | 17 | 25 | 8 | 38 |
| EPS in Rs | 1.11 | 1.51 | 1.68 | 0.84 | 1.58 | 2.30 | 3.83 | 2.76 | 5.39 | 8.08 | 2.58 | 12.26 |
| Dividend Payout % | 13% | 20% | 20% | 12% | 19% | 13% | 8% | 2% | 9% | 9% | 39% | 10% |
Financials of Vikram Thermo
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 |
| Reserves | 23 | 27 | 32 | 33 | 37 | 48 | 59 | 67 | 58 | 82 | 90 | 126 |
| Borrowings + | 4 | 1 | 6 | 12 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 19 | 7 | 6 | 5 |
| Other Liabilities + | 8 | 8 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 13 | 16 | 16 | 19 | 22 | 18 | 26 |
| Total Liabilities | 41 | 41 | 53 | 60 | 66 | 73 | 92 | 104 | 127 | 143 | 146 | 188 |
| Fixed Assets + | 10 | 17 | 21 | 30 | 34 | 34 | 32 | 53 | 61 | 61 | 45 | 57 |
| CWIP | 9 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 15 | 0 | 20 |
| Other Assets + | 22 | 22 | 25 | 26 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 40 | 55 | 65 | 101 | 110 |
| Total Assets | 41 | 41 | 53 | 60 | 66 | 73 | 92 | 104 | 127 | 143 | 146 | 188 |
Financials of Vikram Thermo
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 2 | 2 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 15 | 6 | 13 | 23 | 24 | 52 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -3 | -1 | -10 | -8 | -2 | -10 | -19 | -7 | -13 | -9 | -22 | -41 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 1 | -4 | 4 | 4 | 1 | -4 | 3 | 3 | 1 | -14 | -4 | -5 |
| Net Cash Flow | -0 | -2 | -0 | -0 | 3 | -1 | -1 | 1 | 2 | -0 | -3 | 5 |
| Free Cash Flow | -2 | 1 | -5 | -4 | 2 | 4 | 4 | -1 | 0 | 17 | -16 | 42 |
| CFO/OP | 52% | 48% | 93% | 86% | 56% | 129% | 102% | 63% | 71% | 86% | 81% | 119% |
Financials of Vikram Thermo
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 131 | 139 | 115 | 139 | 138 | 129 | 99 | 93 | 109 | 142 | 128 | 125 |
| Inventory Days | 64 | 64 | 98 | 60 | 53 | 97 | 94 | 74 | 64 | 137 | 76 | 87 |
| Days Payable | 84 | 81 | 102 | 70 | 52 | 107 | 92 | 62 | 69 | 119 | 74 | 104 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 111 | 123 | 111 | 128 | 139 | 119 | 101 | 106 | 104 | 160 | 130 | 108 |
| Working Capital Days | 84 | 145 | 119 | 82 | 84 | 102 | 62 | 68 | 61 | 129 | 122 | 144 |
| ROCE % | 16% | 20% | 19% | 8% | 14% | 17% | 24% | 15% | 25% | 31% | 35% | 36% |
Momentum score · price trend
98 out of 100 — Strengthening
Over the past year its share price has done better than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +134.1% | 96% |
| Last 6 months | +157.4% | 99% |
| Last 3 months | +58.1% | 99% |
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Vikram Thermo: 0.4 × 96 + 0.4 × 99 + 0.2 × 99 = 98.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- J.G.Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹3,610 million, up 63.9% YoY (₹2,203 million in Q2 FY26) (Page 23) . Key investor presentation takeaways from J.G.Chemicals Ltd
- Lords Chloro (Q2 FY27)
115.40 Crore, up 17.34% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Camlin Fine (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: Rs 4,915 mn, up 9.15% YoY from Rs 4,503 mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 6, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Gujarat Fluoroch (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Q2FY27 revenue: ₹1,760 crore, up 45% YoY (Q2FY26: ₹1,210 crore). Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
