Vishal Mega Mart Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹42,491 Cr
- P/E
- 47.35
- ROE
- 12.17%
- PEG
- 1.21
- Price to sales
- 3.05
- Debt to equity
- 0.27
- 52W high / low
- ₹143 / ₹84.4
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 23.72%
- EBITDA margin
- 14.28%
- Net profit margin
- 6.51%
- Promoter holding
- 40.02%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹13,910 Cr
Incorporated In 2001, Vishal Mega Mart is a hypermarket chain that sells a wide range of products like apparel, groceries, electronics, and home essentials.[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q2 FY27 call
What Vishal Mega Mart's management guided
and where it ranks in Retailing
Retailing
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
10–20%- Vishal Mega Mart reported an 18.7% revenue growth in Q1 FY27, with a strong 10% same-store sales growth, indicating resilience amid a challenging environment.
- The company expects inflationary impacts on demand to taper in subsequent quarters, suggesting a more favorable sales environment ahead.
- Expansion continues with 27 new stores opened in the quarter, including 16 small-format stores, targeting growth in smaller towns and markets.
- Quick commerce channels show promising contributions (5-10% of store revenue), with 20% of quick commerce customers being new to Vishal, driving incremental sales.
- Private brands, contributing 75%+ to revenues, remain a growth driver, with increasing customer adoption in both offline and quick commerce channels.
2 more points from Vishal Mega Mart's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what Vishal Mega Mart said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- Continued rollout and implementation of RFID technology across stores for better inventory management and shrink reduction; full rollout expected to take slightly over 1 year.
- Expansion plans for the small store format primarily in Uttar Pradesh and Haryana, with planned acceleration of small format store openings; opportunity for approximately 3,000 small format stores countrywide.
- Launch of new store formats underway with pilot stores about to be launched.
2 more points from Vishal Mega Mart's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
Ask what Vishal Mega Mart said on fundraising →
Full Q1 FY27 analysisOrder bookQ1 FY27 call
Ask what Vishal Mega Mart said on the order book →
Full Q1 FY27 analysisRanges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Retailing
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Urban CompanyGood growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Retailing companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹5,646 Cr | 50.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹5,378 Cr | 32.8 | |
| 3 | Urban Company | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹23,567 Cr | — |
| 4 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹6,863 Cr | 53.2 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Up 0–2% | ₹799 Cr | 19.2 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹3.32L Cr | 672.7 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Vishal Mega Mart.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Retailing rankingFinancials of Vishal Mega Mart
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Vishal Mega Mart
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 76.02% | 74.55% | 54.22% | 54.11% | 54.09% | 40.12% | 40.09% | 40.02% |
| FIIs + | 6.58% | 7.03% | 12.85% | 15.40% | 15.52% | 22.01% | 20.43% | 18.75% |
| DIIs + | 9.90% | 12.22% | 27.31% | 25.42% | 25.47% | 32.74% | 34.80% | 36.45% |
| Public + | 7.51% | 6.20% | 5.61% | 5.08% | 4.92% | 5.13% | 4.68% | 4.77% |
| No. of Shareholders | 9,33,227 | 7,39,867 | 6,62,906 | 6,74,200 | 6,52,352 | 6,41,309 | 6,25,567 | 6,43,004 |
Financials of Vishal Mega Mart
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 2,624 | 2,069 | 2,596 | 2,436 | 3,136 | 2,548 | 3,140 | 2,981 | 3,670 | 3,114 | 3,727 | 3,399 |
| Expenses + | 2,197 | 1,818 | 2,231 | 2,134 | 2,631 | 2,191 | 2,681 | 2,587 | 3,065 | 2,689 | 3,182 | 2,986 |
| Operating Profit | 427 | 251 | 366 | 302 | 505 | 357 | 459 | 395 | 605 | 425 | 545 | 412 |
| OPM % | 16% | 12% | 14% | 12% | 16% | 14% | 15% | 13% | 16% | 14% | 15% | 12% |
| Other Income + | 10 | 7 | 8 | 13 | 19 | 19 | 17 | 20 | 25 | 25 | 33 | 38 |
| Interest | 33 | 36 | 34 | 34 | 31 | 49 | 41 | 41 | 43 | 46 | 46 | 47 |
| Depreciation | 132 | 136 | 138 | 141 | 141 | 171 | 159 | 169 | 168 | 178 | 185 | 192 |
| Profit before tax | 272 | 85 | 201 | 141 | 352 | 156 | 276 | 204 | 419 | 225 | 346 | 211 |
| Tax % | 25% | 28% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% |
| Net Profit + | 205 | 61 | 150 | 104 | 263 | 115 | 206 | 152 | 313 | 168 | 259 | 158 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.46 | 0.14 | 0.33 | 0.23 | 0.58 | 0.25 | 0.44 | 0.33 | 0.67 | 0.36 | 0.55 | 0.34 |
Financials of Vishal Mega Mart
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 5,292 | 4,452 | 5,589 | 7,586 | 8,912 | 10,716 | 12,906 | 13,910 |
| Expenses + | 4,635 | 3,827 | 4,763 | 6,542 | 7,635 | 9,153 | 10,988 | 11,923 |
| Operating Profit | 657 | 625 | 826 | 1,044 | 1,276 | 1,564 | 1,918 | 1,987 |
| OPM % | 12% | 14% | 15% | 14% | 14% | 15% | 15% | 14% |
| Other Income + | 20 | 116 | 62 | 33 | 32 | 56 | 84 | 121 |
| Interest | 236 | 232 | 213 | 185 | 170 | 180 | 204 | 183 |
| Depreciation | 340 | 346 | 406 | 461 | 517 | 590 | 673 | 723 |
| Profit before tax | 101 | 163 | 270 | 431 | 621 | 849 | 1,125 | 1,202 |
| Tax % | 55% | 27% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 25% | |
| Net Profit + | 45 | 119 | 203 | 321 | 462 | 632 | 839 | 897 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.10 | 0.26 | 0.45 | 0.71 | 1.02 | 1.37 | 1.80 | 1.92 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Vishal Mega Mart
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 4,366 | 4,484 | 4,503 | 4,507 | 4,509 | 4,597 | 4,673 | 4,685 |
| Reserves | -143 | 105 | 322 | 650 | 1,113 | 1,804 | 2,740 | 3,211 |
| Borrowings + | 793 | 770 | 1,790 | 1,462 | 1,483 | 1,729 | 1,988 | 2,123 |
| Other Liabilities + | 2,377 | 2,547 | 1,603 | 1,671 | 1,401 | 1,862 | 2,048 | 2,623 |
| Total Liabilities | 7,392 | 7,905 | 8,218 | 8,289 | 8,506 | 9,993 | 11,449 | 12,642 |
| Fixed Assets + | 5,736 | 4,643 | 5,802 | 5,893 | 6,183 | 6,535 | 6,882 | 7,034 |
| CWIP | 20 | 11 | 11 | 69 | 38 | 14 | 34 | 46 |
| Investments | 87 | 547 | 417 | 35 | 0 | 387 | 1,119 | 1,888 |
| Other Assets + | 1,549 | 2,704 | 1,988 | 2,293 | 2,284 | 3,057 | 3,415 | 3,674 |
| Total Assets | 7,392 | 7,905 | 8,218 | 8,289 | 8,506 | 9,993 | 11,449 | 12,642 |
Financials of Vishal Mega Mart
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 557 | 1,054 | 657 | 636 | 830 | 1,399 | 1,621 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -149 | -695 | 27 | 177 | -130 | -610 | -988 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -429 | -276 | -710 | -865 | -658 | -479 | -500 |
| Net Cash Flow | -22 | 84 | -26 | -52 | 41 | 310 | 133 |
| Free Cash Flow | 387 | 950 | 500 | 417 | 583 | 1,138 | 1,299 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 94% | 172% | 88% | 73% | 77% | 105% | 102% |
Financials of Vishal Mega Mart
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Inventory Days | 106 | 110 | 111 | 98 | 83 | 88 | 80 |
| Days Payable | 102 | 144 | 133 | 99 | 69 | 70 | 64 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 4 | -34 | -22 | -0 | 15 | 20 | 17 |
| Working Capital Days | -17 | -38 | -40 | -16 | 1 | -3 | -5 |
| ROCE % | 8% | 8% | 9% | 11% | 14% | 15% |
Guidance history
How Vishal Mega Mart's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
| Q4 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
| Q3 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
| Q2 FY26 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | — | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
6 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −38.6% | 13% |
| Last 6 months | −29.0% | 9% |
| Last 3 months | −20.1% | 19% |
The price is 42% below its all-time high of ₹153.18 (9 Sept 2025). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 12 became 6.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Vishal Mega Mart: 0.4 × 13 + 0.4 × 9 + 0.2 × 19 = 12, halved to 6 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Vishal Mega Mart's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Retailing this season
- V-Mart Retail (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY'27 Revenue from Operations:** ₹9,530 Mn, up 18% YoY (Page 6, 5) . Key investor presentation takeaways from V-Mart Retail Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentati
- V2 Retail (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹905.6 Cr, up 28% YoY from ₹708.6 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Pages 9, 10) . Key investor presentation takeaways from V2 Retail Ltd's Q2 FY2
- RattanIndia Ent (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: ₹1,974 crore, up from ₹1,806 crore in Q1 FY27 (sequential growth). Key investor presentation takeaways from RattanIndia Enterprises Ltd's Q2 FY
- Arvind Fashions (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹1,559 crores, up 10.0% YoY from ₹1,418 crores in Q2 FY26 (Pages 24, 27, 8). Key investor presentation takeaways from Arvind Fa
