Vital Chemtech Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹121 Cr
- P/E
- 46.03
- ROE
- 1.01%
- PEG
- -0.91
- Price to sales
- 0.96
- Debt to equity
- 0.62
- 52W high / low
- ₹66.2 / ₹35.4
- EBITDA margin
- 7.96%
- Net profit margin
- 0.80%
- Promoter holding
- 73.43%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹126 Cr
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Chemicals & Petrochemicals
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Chemicals & Petrochemicals companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 0–2% | ₹234 Cr | 3.0 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,888 Cr | 48.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,514 Cr | 4.3 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹180 Cr | 11.9 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹138 Cr | 15.1 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹1.70L Cr | 85.4 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Vital Chemtech.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Chemicals & Petrochemicals rankingFinancials of Vital Chemtech
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
Vital Chemtech
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Nov 2022 | Mar 2023 | Sep 2023 | Mar 2024 | Sep 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 73.28% | 73.43% | 73.43% | 73.43% | 73.43% | 73.43% | 73.43% | 73.43% | 73.43% | 73.43% |
| FIIs + | 6.53% | 3.62% | 0.78% | 0.56% | 0.16% | 1.78% | 1.78% | 1.62% | 1.62% | 1.62% |
| DIIs + | 4.12% | 1.81% | 0.96% | 0.33% | 0.25% | 0.25% | 0.25% | 0.25% | 0.25% | 0.25% |
| Public + | 16.07% | 21.14% | 24.83% | 25.68% | 26.16% | 24.54% | 24.54% | 24.70% | 24.70% | 24.70% |
| No. of Shareholders | 2,284 | 1,879 | 2,276 | 2,320 | 2,432 | 2,142 | 2,092 | 2,023 | 2,098 | 2,130 |
Financials of Vital Chemtech
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 35.07 | 33.80 | 26.75 | 35.14 | 51.19 |
| YoY Sales growth | +0.20% | +51.45% | |||
| Expenses + | 32.22 | 31.27 | 25.40 | 31.16 | 45.10 |
| Operating Profit | 2.85 | 2.53 | 1.35 | 3.98 | 6.09 |
| OPM % | 8.13% | 7.49% | 5.05% | 11.33% | 11.90% |
| Other Income + | 0.62 | 0.28 | 0.19 | 0.24 | 0.13 |
| Interest | 0.50 | 0.47 | 1.00 | 1.22 | 1.00 |
| Depreciation | 1.27 | 1.11 | 1.68 | 2.04 | 1.79 |
| Profit before tax | 1.70 | 1.23 | -1.14 | 0.96 | 3.43 |
| Tax % | 31.18% | 21.14% | 16.67% | 12.50% | 24.78% |
| Net Profit + | 1.17 | 0.98 | -1.33 | 0.84 | 2.59 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.49 | 0.41 | -0.56 | 0.35 | 1.08 |
Financials of Vital Chemtech
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 58 | 117 | 98 | 134 | 126 |
| Sales growth | +103% | -16% | +36% | -6% | |
| Expenses + | 46 | 102 | 98 | 123 | 116 |
| Operating Profit | 12 | 15 | 0 | 11 | 10 |
| OPM % | 20% | 13% | 0.2% | 8% | 8% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Interest | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 11 | 11 | -0 | 6 | 2 |
| Tax % | 26% | 30% | 269% | 34% | 51% |
| Net Profit + | 8 | 8 | -1 | 4 | 1 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.70 | 3.36 | -0.54 | 1.66 | 0.43 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 15% | -92% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Vital Chemtech
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 7 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
| Reserves | 8 | 66 | 60 | 76 | 75 |
| Borrowings + | 36 | 29 | 26 | 66 | 62 |
| Other Liabilities + | 30 | 19 | 27 | 41 | 58 |
| Total Liabilities | 81 | 138 | 137 | 207 | 219 |
| Fixed Assets + | 17 | 25 | 43 | 68 | 58 |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 43 |
| Investments | 3 | 15 | 35 | 13 | 13 |
| Other Assets + | 61 | 98 | 60 | 111 | 105 |
| Total Assets | 81 | 138 | 137 | 207 | 219 |
Financials of Vital Chemtech
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -13 | -8 | 14 | 6 | 5 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 1 | -26 | -35 | -39 | -5 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 18 | 58 | -9 | 33 | 1 |
| Net Cash Flow | 6 | 24 | -30 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -22 | -18 | -7 | -40 | -19 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | -91% | -36% | 7,410% | 75% | 59% |
Financials of Vital Chemtech
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 264 | 120 | 146 | 106 | 115 |
| Inventory Days | 87 | 57 | 61 | 47 | 120 |
| Days Payable | 265 | 65 | 111 | 115 | 185 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 87 | 112 | 96 | 39 | 49 |
| Working Capital Days | 59 | 116 | 78 | 55 | 41 |
| ROCE % | 15% | 0% | 6% | 3% |
Continue your research
What Vital Chemtech's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Chemicals & Petrochemicals this season
- J.G.Chemicals (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹3,610 million, up 63.9% YoY (₹2,203 million in Q2 FY26) (Page 23) . Key investor presentation takeaways from J.G.Chemicals Ltd
- Lords Chloro (Q2 FY27)
115.40 Crore, up 17.34% YoY from Rs. Key investor presentation takeaways from Lords Chloro Alkali Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation — and how it ranks against
- Camlin Fine (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY27 revenue: Rs 4,915 mn, up 9.15% YoY from Rs 4,503 mn in Q2 FY26 (Page 6, 9) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Camlin Fine Sciences Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Gujarat Fluoroch (Q2 FY27)
Consolidated Q2FY27 revenue: ₹1,760 crore, up 45% YoY (Q2FY26: ₹1,210 crore). Key investor presentation takeaways from Gujarat Fluorochemicals Ltd's Q2 FY27 inv
