Vodafone Idea Q1 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹1.33L Cr
- Price to sales
- 2.91
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹15.6 / ₹8.53
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 1.36%
- EBITDA margin
- 42.65%
- Net profit margin
- -54.02%
- Promoter holding
- 25.64%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹45,539 Cr
Vodafone Idea is one of the leading telecom service providers in India. The Company is engaged in the business of Mobility and Long Distance services, trading of handsets and data cards.[1]
Guidance scorecard · Q1 FY27 call
What Vodafone Idea's management guided
and where it ranks in Telecom - Services
Telecom - Services
RevenueQ1 FY27 call
10–20%- Vodafone Idea targets double-digit revenue growth as part of its 3-year guidance toward FY29.
- The company expects a CAGR of approximately 16.8% in top-line revenue over the next three years.
- Sustained net additions in customers, along with ARPU (Average Revenue Per User) expansion, support revenue growth.
- Growth drivers include upgrading 2G customers to 4G/5G, migration to unlimited data and NonStop Hero plans, and expansion in postpaid and M2M segments.
- Capex of Rs. 45,000 Crore over three years aims to accelerate network expansion, which will further aid growth.
2 more points from Vodafone Idea's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ1 FY27 call
FlatSee what Vodafone Idea said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ1 FY27 call
Planned- Vodafone Idea has a three-year capex plan targeting Rs. 45,000 Crore for network expansion and upgrade.
- Q1 FY27 capex was Rs. 1,930 Crore, somewhat muted due to supply chain constraints.
- Orders worth Rs. 9,100 Crore have been placed, including Rs. 1,930 Crore already deployed in Q1.
- Plans to deploy around 3,500 4G sites per month on average going forward.
- Target to complete 4G rollout in next 18 months, aiming for 55,000-57,000 4G sites and 86,000-90,000 5G sites across 17 circles.
- Network upgrades include expanding 5G coverage to over 16,000 sites now, with 200+ cities targeted for 5G deployment in next two quarters.
2 more points from Vodafone Idea's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ1 FY27 call
PlannedSee what Vodafone Idea said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ1 FY27 call
Rising- Vodafone Idea has placed orders worth approximately Rs. 9,000 Crore for capex.
- This includes Rs. 1,930 Crore of capex already deployed in Q1FY27.
- The company intends to deploy all of this capex over the next two quarters or less.
- The orders are placed with partners including Ericsson, Nokia, and Samsung.
- The focus is on accelerating network expansion with these fresh orders.
2 more points from Vodafone Idea's call on the order book
Create a free account to keep reading this call
Ranges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Telecom - Services
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Telecom - Services companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹35,402 Cr | 40.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,060 Cr | 14.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹3,015 Cr | 10.0 | |
| 4 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹12.32L Cr | 39.5 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹81,810 Cr | 44.3 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹53,174 Cr | 42.0 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Vodafone Idea.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Telecom - Services rankingFinancials of Vodafone Idea
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Vodafone Idea
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 10,532 | 10,656 | 10,716 | 10,673 | 10,607 | 10,508 | 10,932 | 11,117 | 11,015 | 11,022 | 11,195 | 11,323 | 11,332 |
| Expenses + | 6,322 | 6,499 | 6,435 | 6,324 | 6,274 | 6,304 | 6,383 | 6,405 | 6,356 | 6,410 | 6,511 | 6,506 | 6,443 |
| Operating Profit | 4,210 | 4,156 | 4,282 | 4,349 | 4,333 | 4,205 | 4,550 | 4,712 | 4,659 | 4,612 | 4,684 | 4,817 | 4,889 |
| OPM % | 40% | 39% | 40% | 41% | 41% | 40% | 42% | 42% | 42% | 42% | 42% | 43% | 43% |
| Other Income + | 71 | 21 | 34 | 780 | 32 | 256 | 300 | 250 | 216 | 142 | 140 | 1,271 | 57,595 |
| Interest | 5,002 | 6,398 | 6,569 | 6,518 | 6,280 | 5,519 | 6,614 | 5,940 | 6,471 | 5,893 | 4,784 | 5,828 | 4,990 |
| Depreciation | 5,704 | 5,616 | 5,667 | 5,598 | 5,751 | 5,369 | 5,404 | 5,629 | 5,571 | 5,472 | 5,567 | 5,550 | 5,518 |
| Profit before tax | -6,424 | -7,837 | -7,920 | -6,987 | -7,666 | -6,427 | -7,168 | -6,607 | -7,167 | -6,611 | -5,527 | -5,290 | 51,976 |
| Tax % | -0% | 0% | 10% | -0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | 0% |
| Net Profit + | -6,419 | -7,840 | -8,738 | -6,986 | -7,675 | -6,432 | -7,176 | -6,609 | -7,167 | -6,608 | -5,524 | -5,286 | 51,970 |
| EPS in Rs | -1.32 | -1.61 | -1.79 | -1.44 | -1.53 | -0.95 | -1.03 | -0.95 | -1.00 | -0.61 | -0.51 | -0.49 | 4.80 |
Financials of Vodafone Idea
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 31,571 | 35,949 | 35,576 | 28,279 | 37,092 | 44,958 | 41,952 | 38,516 | 42,177 | 42,652 | 43,571 | 44,873 |
| Expenses + | 20,771 | 24,281 | 25,348 | 22,224 | 32,976 | 30,042 | 25,006 | 22,547 | 25,424 | 25,580 | 25,523 | 25,870 |
| Operating Profit | 10,800 | 11,668 | 10,227 | 6,054 | 4,116 | 14,916 | 16,946 | 15,968 | 16,753 | 17,072 | 18,049 | 19,003 |
| OPM % | 34% | 32% | 29% | 21% | 11% | 33% | 40% | 41% | 40% | 40% | 41% | 42% |
| Other Income + | 497 | 641 | 746 | 703 | 1,789 | -36,964 | -19,563 | 363 | 354 | 917 | 1,100 | 59,148 |
| Interest | 1,060 | 1,803 | 4,010 | 4,847 | 9,545 | 15,393 | 17,998 | 20,981 | 23,354 | 25,766 | 24,543 | 21,495 |
| Depreciation | 5,304 | 6,256 | 7,827 | 8,409 | 14,536 | 24,356 | 23,638 | 23,584 | 23,050 | 22,634 | 21,973 | 22,108 |
| Profit before tax | 4,933 | 4,250 | -863 | -6,499 | -18,175 | -61,797 | -44,253 | -28,234 | -29,298 | -30,410 | -27,368 | 34,548 |
| Tax % | 35% | 36% | -54% | -36% | -20% | 20% | -0% | 0% | 0% | 3% | 0% | -0% |
| Net Profit + | 3,193 | 2,728 | -400 | -4,168 | -14,604 | -73,878 | -44,233 | -28,245 | -29,301 | -31,238 | -27,383 | 34,552 |
| EPS in Rs | 2.70 | 2.30 | -0.34 | -2.91 | -5.08 | -25.71 | -15.39 | -8.79 | -6.02 | -6.23 | -3.84 | 3.19 |
| Dividend Payout % | 7% | 8% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Vodafone Idea
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 3,598 | 3,601 | 3,605 | 4,359 | 8,736 | 28,735 | 28,735 | 32,119 | 48,680 | 50,120 | 71,393 | 108,343 |
| Reserves | 19,429 | 19,950 | 21,127 | 22,903 | 50,899 | -22,756 | -66,963 | -94,084 | -123,039 | -154,287 | -141,713 | -144,101 |
| Borrowings + | 26,859 | 40,541 | 55,055 | 57,985 | 125,940 | 114,996 | 201,720 | 213,761 | 237,766 | 243,809 | 233,229 | 192,528 |
| Other Liabilities + | 10,580 | 16,034 | 16,881 | 13,264 | 44,078 | 105,942 | 39,986 | 42,233 | 43,836 | 45,355 | 34,946 | 34,868 |
| Total Liabilities | 60,467 | 80,126 | 96,668 | 98,511 | 229,652 | 226,918 | 203,478 | 194,029 | 207,243 | 184,997 | 197,855 | 191,638 |
| Fixed Assets + | 35,540 | 65,190 | 76,763 | 79,692 | 177,800 | 185,836 | 167,490 | 156,819 | 156,255 | 140,125 | 141,320 | 156,906 |
| CWIP | 5,141 | 6,040 | 7,535 | 3,585 | 5,103 | 1,138 | 606 | 364 | 17,876 | 18,189 | 18,212 | 1,454 |
| Investments | 11,527 | 3,471 | 6,378 | 7,290 | 8,239 | 1,979 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 107 |
| Other Assets + | 8,260 | 5,425 | 5,991 | 7,944 | 38,511 | 37,964 | 35,378 | 36,841 | 33,105 | 26,683 | 38,323 | 33,171 |
| Total Assets | 60,467 | 80,126 | 96,668 | 98,511 | 229,652 | 226,918 | 203,478 | 194,029 | 207,243 | 184,997 | 197,855 | 191,638 |
Financials of Vodafone Idea
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 10,418 | 10,949 | 10,476 | 5,332 | 5,348 | 7,328 | 15,640 | 17,387 | 18,869 | 20,826 | 9,291 | 19,411 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -5,726 | -2,389 | -15,556 | -9,303 | -1,640 | -2,698 | 1,075 | -5,730 | -5,414 | -1,907 | -16,248 | -6,104 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 8,028 | -9,330 | 4,506 | 3,925 | -2,949 | -5,019 | -16,731 | -10,554 | -14,680 | -18,980 | 7,047 | -11,458 |
| Net Cash Flow | 12,720 | -770 | -574 | -46 | 758 | -389 | -17 | 1,103 | -1,224 | -61 | 89 | 1,849 |
| Free Cash Flow | 6,260 | 3,824 | 5,144 | -3,269 | -2,238 | -474 | 10,534 | 11,395 | 13,332 | 19,296 | -931 | 8,597 |
| CFO/OP | 107% | 101% | 109% | 95% | 123% | 33% | 88% | 100% | 105% | 105% | 49% | 102% |
Financials of Vodafone Idea
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 11 | 12 | 13 | 11 | 32 | 25 | 22 | 23 | 19 | 19 | 17 | 16 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 11 | 12 | 13 | 11 | 32 | 25 | 22 | 23 | 19 | 19 | 17 | 16 |
| Working Capital Days | -174 | -134 | -148 | -92 | -430 | -667 | -474 | -453 | -407 | -358 | -294 | -192 |
| ROCE % | 14% | 11% | 4% | -2% | -8% | -5% | -4% | -5% | -4% | -4% | -2% | -2% |
Guidance history
How Vodafone Idea's guidance has moved, call by call
| Call | Revenue | Margins | Capex | Fundraising | Order book |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | Planned | Rising |
| Q1 FY27 call → | 10–20% | Flat | Planned | Planned | Rising |
| Q2 FY26 call → | 0–10% | Flat | Planned | Planned | — |
What management guided on each call, newest first. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Momentum score · price trend
37 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | +40.3% | 82% |
| Last 6 months | +16.4% | 74% |
| Last 3 months | −4.7% | 59% |
The price is 89.7% below its all-time high of ₹118.98 (17 Apr 2015). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 74 became 37.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For Vodafone Idea: 0.4 × 82 + 0.4 × 74 + 0.2 × 59 = 74, halved to 37 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What Vodafone Idea's management said in earlier quarters
- Q3 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY27 earnings call analysis →
- Q2 FY26 earnings call analysis →
- Q1 FY26 earnings call →
- Q4 FY25 earnings call →
- Q3 FY25 earnings call →
- Q2 FY25 earnings call →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call →
- Q1 FY25 earnings call →
- Q4 FY24 earnings call →
- Q3 FY24 earnings call →
Others in Telecom - Services this season
- Indus Towers (Q2 FY27)
3,268 million (~4.0% growth). Key results statement takeaways from Indus Towers Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Route Mobile (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY 26-27 revenue: ₹11,797 mn, up 5.4% YoY and 2.4% QoQ (Page 16) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Route Mobile Ltd's Q2 FY27 investor presentation
- Railtel Corpn. (Q2 FY27)
19,478 lakhs (~20.46% growth) . Key results statement takeaways from Railtel Corporation of India Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sec
- Tata Tele. Mah. (Q2 FY27)
EBITDA:** ₹235 crores, up 48% year-on-year . Key results statement takeaways from Tata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it r
