VST Industries Q2 FY27 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹3,181 Cr
- P/E
- 12.22
- ROE
- 21.04%
- PEG
- -3.24
- Price to sales
- 2.40
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹268 / ₹186
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 5.68%
- EBITDA margin
- 29.15%
- Net profit margin
- 19.89%
- Promoter holding
- 32.16%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹1,328 Cr
VST Industries is engaged inter-alia in manufacture and trading of Cigarettes, Tobacco and Tobacco products.(Source : 202003 Annual Report Page No: 93)
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
This quarter's potential multibaggers
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Financials of VST Industries
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Shareholder Pattern
VST Industries
Shareholding breakup across reporting periods.
| Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Promoters + | 32.16% | 32.16% | 32.16% | 32.16% | 32.16% | 32.16% | 32.16% | 32.16% | 32.16% | 32.16% | 32.16% | 32.16% |
| FIIs + | 1.39% | 1.37% | 1.83% | 1.82% | 1.98% | 1.87% | 1.60% | 1.38% | 1.22% | 1.34% | 1.79% | 1.25% |
| DIIs + | 17.52% | 15.69% | 12.64% | 9.07% | 8.96% | 7.22% | 6.24% | 6.23% | 6.31% | 6.63% | 6.03% | 5.90% |
| Public + | 48.57% | 50.42% | 53.00% | 56.77% | 56.71% | 58.57% | 59.81% | 60.03% | 60.11% | 59.69% | 59.83% | 60.50% |
| Others + | 0.37% | 0.37% | 0.37% | 0.19% | 0.19% | 0.19% | 0.19% | 0.19% | 0.19% | 0.19% | 0.19% | 0.19% |
| No. of Shareholders | 31,073 | 32,868 | 34,355 | 1,05,832 | 1,22,857 | 1,50,548 | 1,58,755 | 1,54,521 | 1,51,077 | 1,46,815 | 1,48,518 | 1,49,350 |
Financials of VST Industries
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 350 | 363 | 375 | 321 | 360 | 367 | 349 | 298 | 336 | 373 | 457 | 256 | 241 |
| Expenses + | 271 | 290 | 278 | 248 | 292 | 299 | 280 | 221 | 258 | 288 | 249 | 207 | 198 |
| Operating Profit | 79 | 72 | 97 | 73 | 68 | 68 | 70 | 77 | 79 | 86 | 208 | 50 | 43 |
| OPM % | 23% | 20% | 26% | 23% | 19% | 19% | 20% | 26% | 23% | 23% | 46% | 19% | 18% |
| Other Income + | 29 | 9 | 30 | 9 | 8 | 108 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 20 | 21 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 10 | 11 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 63 | 11 | 11 |
| Profit before tax | 99 | 71 | 115 | 72 | 65 | 166 | 67 | 76 | 78 | 81 | 155 | 58 | 53 |
| Tax % | 23% | 24% | 23% | 26% | 26% | 18% | 21% | 26% | 24% | 26% | 24% | 27% | 23% |
| Net Profit + | 76 | 54 | 88 | 54 | 48 | 136 | 53 | 56 | 59 | 60 | 117 | 42 | 41 |
| EPS in Rs | 4.47 | 3.16 | 5.19 | 3.15 | 2.80 | 8.02 | 3.12 | 3.30 | 3.49 | 3.55 | 6.87 | 2.50 | 2.42 |
Financials of VST Industries
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 836 | 883 | 922 | 948 | 1,099 | 1,239 | 1,111 | 1,178 | 1,292 | 1,420 | 1,398 | 1,465 | 1,328 |
| Expenses + | 594 | 646 | 675 | 654 | 746 | 825 | 700 | 767 | 910 | 1,067 | 1,119 | 1,015 | 941 |
| Operating Profit | 243 | 237 | 248 | 294 | 353 | 415 | 411 | 412 | 383 | 353 | 279 | 450 | 387 |
| OPM % | 29% | 27% | 27% | 31% | 32% | 33% | 37% | 35% | 30% | 25% | 20% | 31% | 29% |
| Other Income + | 18 | 20 | 20 | 25 | 39 | 47 | 42 | 47 | 76 | 80 | 135 | 41 | 59 |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 32 | 31 | 37 | 39 | 41 | 42 | 35 | 30 | 30 | 38 | 44 | 101 | 99 |
| Profit before tax | 229 | 227 | 231 | 279 | 351 | 420 | 417 | 428 | 429 | 395 | 370 | 390 | 347 |
| Tax % | 33% | 32% | 34% | 35% | 35% | 28% | 26% | 25% | 24% | 24% | 21% | 25% | |
| Net Profit + | 152 | 153 | 152 | 182 | 227 | 304 | 311 | 320 | 327 | 302 | 290 | 292 | 260 |
| EPS in Rs | 8.96 | 9.01 | 8.92 | 10.71 | 13.35 | 17.90 | 18.29 | 18.85 | 19.25 | 17.75 | 17.10 | 17.21 | 15.34 |
| Dividend Payout % | 71% | 71% | 76% | 66% | 65% | 52% | 57% | 68% | 71% | 77% | 58% | 70% |
Financials of VST Industries
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 170 | 170 | 170 |
| Reserves | 331 | 355 | 524 | 567 | 649 | 772 | 925 | 1,059 | 1,164 | 1,237 | 1,153 | 1,276 | 1,156 |
| Borrowings + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Liabilities + | 479 | 457 | 259 | 482 | 541 | 610 | 545 | 516 | 474 | 468 | 493 | 570 | 735 |
| Total Liabilities | 826 | 827 | 798 | 1,064 | 1,205 | 1,397 | 1,486 | 1,591 | 1,654 | 1,720 | 1,816 | 2,016 | 2,061 |
| Fixed Assets + | 198 | 174 | 220 | 195 | 213 | 187 | 173 | 195 | 590 | 268 | 307 | 244 | 229 |
| CWIP | 0 | 41 | 1 | 34 | 0 | 13 | 33 | 10 | 0 | 47 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 171 | 162 | 174 | 416 | 575 | 753 | 887 | 971 | 577 | 447 | 532 | 559 | 594 |
| Other Assets + | 457 | 450 | 403 | 419 | 416 | 444 | 393 | 415 | 486 | 958 | 976 | 1,213 | 1,238 |
| Total Assets | 826 | 827 | 798 | 1,064 | 1,205 | 1,397 | 1,486 | 1,591 | 1,654 | 1,720 | 1,816 | 2,016 | 2,061 |
Financials of VST Industries
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 118 | 132 | 146 | 420 | 290 | 331 | 286 | 277 | 181 | 167 | 193 | 218 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 3 | -24 | -18 | -264 | -148 | -155 | -144 | -96 | 47 | 79 | 10 | -31 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -126 | -130 | -130 | -139 | -144 | -177 | -159 | -187 | -224 | -231 | -221 | -170 |
| Net Cash Flow | -6 | -22 | -2 | 17 | -2 | -0 | -17 | -5 | 5 | 16 | -18 | 17 |
| Free Cash Flow | 94 | 80 | 101 | 377 | 264 | 310 | 240 | 229 | -222 | 75 | 255 | 176 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 81% | 83% | 90% | 177% | 119% | 105% | 96% | 93% | 72% | 73% | 101% | 76% |
Financials of VST Industries
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 5 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 12 | 12 | 17 | 12 |
| Inventory Days | 336 | 316 | 257 | 196 | 187 | 182 | 226 | 210 | 205 | 220 | 222 | 359 |
| Days Payable | 71 | 54 | 44 | 45 | 55 | 87 | 84 | 74 | 57 | 57 | 58 | 66 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 270 | 267 | 218 | 162 | 137 | 99 | 148 | 147 | 161 | 175 | 180 | 305 |
| Working Capital Days | -32 | -18 | 43 | -44 | -58 | -63 | -58 | -42 | -4 | 118 | 122 | 146 |
| ROCE % | 65% | 58% | 51% | 50% | 56% | 58% | 48% | 42% | 38% | 32% | 21% | 28% |
Momentum score · price trend
10 out of 100 — Cooling
Over the past year its share price has done worse than most of the stocks we track.
| Period | Share price change | Better than … of 1,910 stocks |
|---|---|---|
| Last 12 months | −28.5% | 24% |
| Last 6 months | −27.7% | 10% |
| Last 3 months | −14.9% | 32% |
The price is 61.2% below its all-time high of ₹481.25 (6 Sept 2024). Stocks more than 20% below their peak have their score halved, so 20 became 10.
How we calculate it
“Better than 30%” means that over that period the share price did better than 30 out of every 100 stocks we track (1,910 Indian companies worth ₹500 Cr or more, with at least a year of prices).
The score weighs the longer periods more: 40% × 12-month + 40% × 6-month + 20% × 3-month. For VST Industries: 0.4 × 24 + 0.4 × 10 + 0.2 × 32 = 20, halved to 10 because the price is more than 20% below its all-time high.
Strengthening is 70 and above, Steady 40 to 70, Cooling below 40. Scores are recalculated every night after the market closes.
Full methodology →This describes only how the share price has moved up to 2 Nov 2026, compared with other stocks. It says nothing about the business, and it is not a prediction, a price target or a recommendation to buy or sell.
Continue your research
What VST Industries's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Cigarettes & Tobacco Products this season
- Godfrey Phillips India Ltd (Q2 FY25)
3,482 crore, up 24.5% YoY (Q2 FY24: Rs. Key concall takeaways from Godfrey Phillips India Ltd's Q2 FY25 earnings call — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Godfrey Phillips India Ltd (Q2 FY24)
2,797 crore, up 12.6% YoY (Q2 FY23: Rs. Key concall takeaways from Godfrey Phillips India Ltd's Q2 FY24 earnings call — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Godfrey Phillips India Ltd (Q1 FY25)
3,186 crore, up 21.5% YoY from Rs. Key concall takeaways from Godfrey Phillips India Ltd's Q1 FY25 earnings call — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Godfrey Phillips India Ltd (Q3 FY24)
3,064 crore, up 24.6% YoY from Rs. Key concall takeaways from Godfrey Phillips India Ltd's Q3 FY24 earnings call — and how it ranks against sector peers.
