Waaree Technologies Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹190 Cr
- Price to sales
- 26.60
- Debt to equity
- 0.00
- 52W high / low
- ₹379 / ₹139
- EBITDA margin
- -49.79%
- Net profit margin
- -58.63%
- Promoter holding
- 58.80%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹7 Cr
Incorporated in 2013, Waaree Technologies Ltd trades e-vehicles, batteries, lithium batteries and artificial intelligence based products & services[1]
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Power
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Power companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹1,519 Cr | 7.8 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹28,615 Cr | 48.0 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹14,613 Cr | 93.2 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹14,055 Cr | 532.8 | |
| 5 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹3.64L Cr | 20.0 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Flat | ₹2.14L Cr | 109.5 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Waaree Technologies.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Power rankingFinancials of Waaree Technologies
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Waaree Technologies
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
Financials of Waaree Technologies
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 3.37 | 4.20 | 4.95 | 4.76 | 6.78 | 1.47 | -0.76 | 0.00 | 13.13 | 29.40 | 28.55 | 10.24 | 8.75 |
| Expenses + | 3.31 | 4.04 | 4.87 | 4.61 | 6.71 | 1.66 | -0.54 | 0.28 | 13.19 | 30.45 | 36.40 | 15.71 | 12.93 |
| Operating Profit | 0.06 | 0.16 | 0.08 | 0.15 | 0.07 | -0.19 | -0.22 | -0.28 | -0.06 | -1.05 | -7.85 | -5.47 | -4.18 |
| OPM % | 1.78% | 3.81% | 1.62% | 3.15% | 1.03% | -12.93% | -0.46% | -3.57% | -27.50% | -53.42% | -47.77% | ||
| Other Income + | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0.11 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.14 | 0.10 | 0.05 | 0.36 | 0.32 | 0.36 | 0.22 | 0.37 |
| Interest | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.23 | 0.09 | 0.35 |
| Depreciation | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.68 | 2.18 | 2.19 | 2.18 |
| Profit before tax | 0.03 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.15 | 0.09 | -0.10 | -0.14 | -0.23 | 0.26 | -1.48 | -9.90 | -7.53 | -6.34 |
| Tax % | 33.33% | 31.25% | 33.33% | 33.33% | 33.33% | -20.00% | 0.00% | -39.13% | 26.92% | -26.35% | -24.14% | -24.97% | |
| Net Profit + | 0.02 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.11 | 0.05 | -0.08 | -0.14 | -0.14 | 0.19 | -1.09 | -7.50 | -5.65 | -4.75 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.11 | 0.58 | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.14 | -0.22 | -0.38 | -0.38 | 0.18 | -1.01 | -6.97 | -5.25 | -4.41 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Financials of Waaree Technologies
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1.36 | 1.36 | 2.63 | 2.63 | 2.63 | 2.63 | 2.63 | 3.68 | 10.77 | 10.77 | 10.77 | 10.77 | 10.77 |
| Reserves | 0.17 | 0.21 | 1.22 | 1.33 | 1.38 | 1.30 | 1.16 | -0.03 | 1.56 | 0.47 | -7.03 | -12.68 | -14.40 |
| Borrowings + | 0.10 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.29 | 0.38 | 0.00 | 0.15 | 0.00 | 3.05 | 17.85 | 17.66 | 19.55 |
| Other Liabilities + | 0.33 | 0.60 | 0.69 | 0.22 | 0.09 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.14 | 18.63 | 3.21 | 3.75 | 3.34 |
| Total Liabilities | 1.96 | 2.17 | 4.54 | 4.18 | 4.39 | 4.33 | 3.82 | 3.84 | 12.47 | 32.92 | 24.80 | 19.50 | 19.26 |
| Fixed Assets + | 0.19 | 0.16 | 0.19 | 0.15 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.47 | 5.77 | 3.95 | 2.88 |
| CWIP | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.75 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.21 |
| Investments | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.20 |
| Other Assets + | 1.77 | 2.01 | 4.35 | 4.03 | 4.39 | 4.32 | 3.81 | 3.69 | 12.27 | 24.50 | 18.62 | 15.14 | 15.97 |
| Total Assets | 1.96 | 2.17 | 4.54 | 4.18 | 4.39 | 4.33 | 3.82 | 3.84 | 12.47 | 32.92 | 24.80 | 19.50 | 19.26 |
Financials of Waaree Technologies
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | -0.97 | 0.67 | -0.85 | -1.06 | -1.50 | 0.10 | 0.09 | 3.24 | -10.49 | 9.15 | -15.12 | -1.74 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.15 | 0.01 | 0.09 | -0.10 | 0.13 | -8.87 | 0.22 | -0.23 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | 1.06 | -0.06 | 2.17 | 0.00 | 0.28 | 0.04 | -0.38 | 0.15 | 8.30 | 3.01 | 14.57 | -0.27 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0.09 | 0.60 | 1.37 | -1.02 | -1.08 | 0.14 | -0.20 | 3.29 | -2.06 | 3.29 | -0.32 | -2.25 |
| Free Cash Flow | -0.97 | 0.65 | -0.91 | -1.06 | -1.40 | 0.09 | 0.08 | 3.24 | -10.49 | 0.26 | -15.07 | -2.11 |
| CFO/OP | -1,600% | 456% | -988% | -673% | -2,100% | -58% | -41% | -1,157% | 17,483% | -871% | 193% | 32% |
Financials of Waaree Technologies
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 138.64 | 54.75 | 109.87 | 73.61 | 121.67 | 245.82 | 0.00 | 246.58 | 3.72 | 1.41 | 0.00 | |
| Inventory Days | 26.24 | 48.34 | 50.63 | 178.14 | 35.44 | 0.00 | 2.33 | 170.93 | 77.86 | 129.12 | ||
| Days Payable | 34.59 | 47.35 | 51.44 | 14.52 | 0.59 | 2.91 | 29.90 | 10.52 | 35.59 | |||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 130.29 | 55.74 | 109.05 | 237.23 | 156.51 | 245.82 | 0.00 | 245.99 | 144.76 | 68.75 | 93.53 | |
| Working Capital Days | 122.39 | 51.27 | 107.66 | 201.67 | 211.57 | 911.26 | 1,800.99 | 301.34 | -25.70 | -120.30 | -459.10 | |
| ROCE % | 2.76% | 10.00% | 5.54% | 3.84% | 2.91% | -1.16% | -3.21% | -6.06% | 3.72% | -10.59% | -53.90% | -39.85% |
Continue your research
Others in Power this season
- PTC India (Q2 FY27)
Q2 FY2027 Operational Income: ₹133.90 Crs, slightly down from ₹136.91 Crs in Q2 FY2026. Key investor presentation takeaways from PTC India Ltd's Q2 FY27 investo
- Power Grid Corpn (Q2 FY27)
Standalone Total Income Q2 FY27: ₹11,900 crore, +5% YoY (Q2 FY26: ₹11,348 crore) . Key investor presentation takeaways from Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd'
- NTPC (Q2 FY27)
Quarter ended 30.09.2026: ₹54,715.69 crore . Key results statement takeaways from NTPC Ltd's Q2 FY27 results statement — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Juniper Green (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations for Q2 FY27: ₹345 Cr, up 2.4x YoY from ₹146 Cr in Q2 FY26 . Key investor presentation takeaways from Juniper Green Energy Ltd's Q2 FY27
