Zeal Aqua Q3 FY18 Share Price & Earnings Call Analysis
- Market cap
- ₹128 Cr
- P/E
- 8.69
- ROE
- 14.67%
- PEG
- 0.33
- Price to sales
- 0.18
- Debt to equity
- 1.80
- 52W high / low
- ₹16.7 / ₹9.52
- Sales growth (5Y)
- 17.65%
- EBITDA margin
- 4.02%
- Net profit margin
- 2.11%
- Promoter holding
- 68.42%
- Sales (last year)
- ₹695 Cr
Zeal Aqua Ltd is a Surat-based aquaculture and seafood company. It farms shrimp, supports satellite/contract farms, trades shrimp inputs, and processes and exports frozen seafood. Processing began in 2017. Products now include Vannamei and SPF Black Tiger shrimp, fish fillets and other value-added seafood.[1][2]
Guidance scorecard · Q3 FY18 call
What Zeal Aqua's management guided
and where it ranks in Food Products
RevenueQ3 FY18 call
20–40%- Zeal Aqua plans to increase processing capacity from 3,500 MT to 5,500-6,000 MT by FY 2019-20.
- Expected turnover for FY 2018-19 is approximately ₹250-270 crores.
- Average selling price of frozen shrimps is about $9 per kg, subject to market fluctuations.
- Target to achieve production volume of around 3,000 MT in FY 2018-19 and 5,500 MT by FY 2019-20.
- Management anticipates increasing net margins from the current ~7% to 10%-11% within 2 years as capacity expands.
- Expects to capitalize on growing aquaculture markets, including US, China, and EU.
2 more points from Zeal Aqua's call on revenue
Create a free account to keep reading this call
MarginsQ3 FY18 call
Up 2%+See what Zeal Aqua said on margins — free account, 30 seconds.
CapexQ3 FY18 call
Planned- Zeal Aqua is increasing processing capacity from 3,500 MT to about 5,500-6,000 MT by FY 2019-20.
- The expansion will be funded through internal accruals, no additional debt planned.
- Capital outlay of approx. ₹42 crores was made for setting up a 6,000 MTPA processing facility at Olpad, Surat, started in 2016-17.
- Factory started trial production in Q3 FY 17-18; fully functional from Q1 FY 18-19.
- Plans to further reduce production costs through backward integration.
2 more points from Zeal Aqua's call on capex
Create a free account to keep reading this call
FundraisingQ3 FY18 call
None plannedSee what Zeal Aqua said on fundraising — free account, 30 seconds.
Order bookQ3 FY18 call
Ask what Zeal Aqua said on the order book →
Full Q3 FY18 analysisRanges are what management guided for revenue growth and margins on the latest earnings call. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Potential multibaggers · Q2 FY27
Potential multibaggers in Food Products
on management's own guidance
- Strong growth2
- Strong growth1
- Strong growth3
Portfolio builder
Build your portfolio
from the top-ranked stocks
- 1. Pick 3–15 stocks
- 2. Choose large, mid or small cap and your sectors
- 3. Get a portfolio built from the rankings
Ranks describe management commentary on revenue and margin from the latest earnings call. Not investment advice.
Peers
Food Products companies ranked on guidance
| # | Company | Revenue guided | Margin guided | Market cap | P/E |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹23,562 Cr | 134.3 | |
| 2 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹435 Cr | 7.5 | |
| 3 | 40%+ | Up 2%+ | ₹413 Cr | 72.6 | |
| 4 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹1,012 Cr | 46.0 | |
| 5 | 40%+ | Flat | ₹148 Cr | 9.8 | |
| 6 | 20–40% | Up 2%+ | ₹670 Cr | 48.3 |
Sign up free to see every company in the sector ranking and track Zeal Aqua.
Pro shows every company guiding 40%+ revenue growth →Full Food Products rankingFinancials of Zeal Aqua
Quarterly Results, Profit & Loss, Balance Sheet, Cash Flows, and Ratios are shown below as separate sections.
Financials of Zeal Aqua
Quarterly Results
Quarter-by-quarter operating performance
| Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sep 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 133.81 | 65.34 | 79.99 | 116.40 | 136.38 | 65.04 | 87.24 | 152.16 | 169.34 | 102.58 | 123.87 | 184.70 | 222.08 |
| Expenses + | 127.27 | 61.24 | 76.62 | 112.19 | 130.32 | 57.49 | 82.25 | 146.49 | 157.49 | 92.13 | 117.29 | 174.32 | 212.95 |
| Operating Profit | 6.54 | 4.10 | 3.37 | 4.21 | 6.06 | 7.55 | 4.99 | 5.67 | 11.85 | 10.45 | 6.58 | 10.38 | 9.13 |
| OPM % | 4.89% | 6.27% | 4.21% | 3.62% | 4.44% | 11.61% | 5.72% | 3.73% | 7.00% | 10.19% | 5.31% | 5.62% | 4.11% |
| Other Income + | 1.56 | 2.20 | 2.22 | 1.66 | 1.92 | 2.04 | 1.80 | 2.30 | 3.76 | 1.77 | 1.75 | 1.44 | 7.83 |
| Interest | 3.58 | 3.46 | 3.42 | 3.53 | 3.22 | 3.61 | 4.03 | 4.92 | 7.80 | 5.34 | 4.68 | 6.02 | 5.53 |
| Depreciation | 1.25 | 1.58 | 1.26 | 1.28 | 1.27 | 1.18 | 1.87 | 0.69 | 1.45 | 1.46 | 1.27 | 1.30 | 1.28 |
| Profit before tax | 3.27 | 1.26 | 0.91 | 1.06 | 3.49 | 4.80 | 0.89 | 2.36 | 6.36 | 5.42 | 2.38 | 4.50 | 10.15 |
| Tax % | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00% | 35.71% | 33.33% | 25.71% |
| Net Profit + | 3.27 | 1.26 | 0.91 | 1.06 | 3.49 | 4.80 | 0.90 | 2.35 | 6.36 | 5.42 | 1.54 | 3.00 | 7.53 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.26 | 0.10 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.28 | 0.38 | 0.07 | 0.19 | 0.50 | 0.43 | 0.12 | 0.24 | 0.60 |
Financials of Zeal Aqua
Profit & Loss
Annual income statement trend
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales + | 136 | 171 | 121 | 175 | 178 | 232 | 239 | 296 | 342 | 362 | 398 | 511 | 633 |
| Expenses + | 127 | 161 | 112 | 165 | 156 | 210 | 225 | 277 | 326 | 343 | 376 | 478 | 597 |
| Operating Profit | 9 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 21 | 22 | 14 | 19 | 16 | 19 | 21 | 33 | 37 |
| OPM % | 7% | 6% | 7% | 5% | 12% | 9% | 6% | 7% | 5% | 5% | 5% | 6% | 6% |
| Other Income + | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 13 |
| Interest | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 10 | 12 | 13 | 10 | 14 | 14 | 22 | 22 |
| Depreciation | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Profit before tax | 5 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 15 | 22 |
| Tax % | 33% | 25% | 2% | 35% | 32% | 20% | 12% | 16% | 20% | 14% | 19% | 32% | |
| Net Profit + | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 17 |
| EPS in Rs | 0.61 | 0.33 | 0.21 | 0.14 | 0.33 | 0.59 | 0.42 | 0.34 | 0.46 | 0.56 | 0.66 | 0.80 | 1.39 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Financials of Zeal Aqua
Balance Sheet
Capital structure and asset base
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Reserves | 14 | 16 | 18 | 33 | 37 | 36 | 41 | 45 | 51 | 58 | 66 | 77 | 81 |
| Borrowings + | 13 | 40 | 38 | 49 | 85 | 83 | 88 | 119 | 127 | 131 | 157 | 181 | 241 |
| Other Liabilities + | 10 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 46 | 69 | 88 | 34 | 68 | 59 | 61 | 89 |
| Total Liabilities | 40 | 63 | 65 | 98 | 143 | 178 | 211 | 266 | 225 | 270 | 295 | 331 | 424 |
| Fixed Assets + | 11 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 53 | 46 | 40 | 40 | 37 | 34 | 36 | 38 | 37 |
| CWIP | 0 | 7 | 12 | 38 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Assets + | 28 | 42 | 39 | 47 | 89 | 129 | 165 | 226 | 187 | 235 | 255 | 293 | 387 |
| Total Assets | 40 | 63 | 65 | 98 | 143 | 178 | 211 | 266 | 225 | 270 | 295 | 331 | 424 |
Financials of Zeal Aqua
Cash Flows
Operating, investing and financing cash movement
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from Operating Activity + | 14 | 28 | -1 | 7 | -17 | 14 | 16 | 7 | -5 | 24 | 25 | 35 |
| Cash from Investing Activity + | -3 | -12 | -8 | -29 | -11 | -4 | -2 | -0 | -2 | -2 | -10 | -3 |
| Cash from Financing Activity + | -10 | -5 | -2 | 23 | 29 | -12 | -13 | -7 | 2 | -22 | -11 | -36 |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 11 | -11 | 1 | 2 | -2 | 1 | 0 | -4 | -0 | 4 | -4 |
| Free Cash Flow | 13 | 16 | -9 | -22 | -28 | 10 | 13 | 6 | -7 | 22 | 14 | 31 |
| CFO/OP | 154% | 281% | -9% | 83% | -75% | 77% | 131% | 37% | -24% | 134% | 126% | 120% |
Financials of Zeal Aqua
Ratios
Working capital efficiency and return ratios
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 36 | 47 | 81 | 67 | 83 | 91 | 96 | 112 | 53 | 66 | 77 | 73 |
| Inventory Days | 3 | 2 | 8 | 5 | 94 | 852 | 178 | 152 | 180 | 158 | 136 | |
| Days Payable | 12 | 5 | 16 | 23 | 32 | 615 | 129 | 42 | 75 | 61 | 47 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 27 | 43 | 73 | 48 | 145 | 329 | 96 | 161 | 164 | 172 | 174 | 162 |
| Working Capital Days | 46 | -24 | -6 | -2 | -6 | 20 | 29 | 43 | 65 | 57 | 54 | 43 |
| ROCE % | 28% | 19% | 11% | 10% | 14% | 15% | 13% | 11% | 10% | 11% | 11% | 15% |
Continue your research
What Zeal Aqua's management said in earlier quarters
Others in Food Products this season
- Zydus Wellness (Q2 FY27)
Net Sales for Q2 FY27: INR 11,227 million, up 74.6% YoY from INR 6,429 million in Q2 FY26. Key investor presentation takeaways from Zydus Wellness Ltd's Q2 FY27
- Hoac Foods (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operations (gross) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, is ₹2,326.15 lakh (Standalone) and ₹2,314.04 lakh (Consolidated). Key results statemen
- Narmada Agrobase (Q2 FY27)
EBITDA for the quarter ended September 30, 2026: ₹2303.54 lakhs, up from ₹2153.41 lakhs in the same quarter last year (YoY increase). Key results statement take
- Dangee Dums (Q2 FY27)
700.42 lakhs for the quarter ended September 30, 2025, reflecting a year-on-year increase of approximately 13.37%. Key results statement takeaways from Dangee D
