Action Construction Equipment Ltd
ACE Q4 FY26 Results & Concall Highlights: Revenue, Margins & Order Book
Q4 FY26 earnings call: what management guided on revenue, margins and order book.
What the Q4 FY26 call signalled
2 of 4 strong
Not discussed on this call: fundraise.
The short version
- Expect handsome growth in backhoe loaders and construction equipment this year. - Revenue guidance for FY 2029/30 is targeted at INR 6,000-6,200 crores, aiming to add INR 700-800 crores yearly over 3-4 years.
From Action Construction Equipment Ltd's Q4 FY26 earnings-call transcript · updated 28 May 2026.
Revenue & Sales Performance
- Expect handsome growth in backhoe loaders and construction equipment this year.
- Crane segment anticipated to increase numbers, particularly hydra cranes regaining traction.
- Tower crane demand is strong with full order books and potential utilization of capacity up to 1,000 cranes.
- Export and defense segments targeted to contribute 10-15% of revenue, with export around 6-7% and defense 5-6% this year.
- Revenue guidance for FY '29/FY '30 is INR6,000-6,200 crores, aiming to add INR700-800 crores annually over 3-4 years.
- Recovery expected from last year's dip due to emission norms; price and product mix improvements to aid growth.
- Uncertainties due to crude oil price volatility and geopolitical tensions noted; medium to long-term growth path remains confident.
Profitability & Margins
See what Action Construction Equipment Ltd said on profitability & margins — free account, 30 seconds.
Capital Expenditure Plans
- For FY '27, total capex expected around INR 200 crores, comprising:
- - Approximately INR 130-135 crores to complete land parcel contracted 1-1.5 years ago for future expansion.
- - INR 40-50 crores to set up a new plant within existing complex focused on defense machines and new products over next 1-2 years.
- - INR 20-25 crores for maintenance capex.
- Plans for a new tower crane factory with estimated capex upwards of INR 400 crores. Timeline for this factory is 12-18 months due to high automation.
- Capex on new tower crane plant to be timed based on demand momentum; some expenditure may spill over into next fiscal.
- Investment approach is need-based, carefully timed to maintain ROCE (~30-40%) and ensure capacity utilization with 8x revenue turnover ratio.
- Surplus cash (~INR 700-750 crores) is invested in secure, mostly liquid instruments (noncurrent investments) maturing mostly within 2-3 years.
Top-ranked in Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles
Ranked on what management guided this quarter
Rank buckets describe management commentary on revenue and margin. Not investment advice, and not a forecast of returns.
Fundraising & Capital Structure
See what Action Construction Equipment Ltd said on fundraising & capital structure — free account, 30 seconds.
Order Book & Pipeline
- The company has an order book of approximately INR 575 crores pending in the defense segment.
- Last year, defense contributed about 3% of overall revenue; expected to increase to 5%-6% this year (~INR 200-220 crores).
- Tower cranes have full order books with a capacity to produce around 950-1,000 cranes.
- Overall order execution visibility is strong in defense and export segments.
- Expects growth in tower crane volumes from around 680-690 units last year, with demand continuing in Q1 FY '27.
- Uncertainty persists due to geopolitical issues and inflation but focus remains on executing existing orders and securing new ones.
Action Construction Equipment Ltd — Quarterly revenue & net profit
Reported quarterly figures (₹ Cr). Latest: revenue ₹1.0K Cr, net profit ₹111 Cr. Revenue and profit are scaled separately — hover a quarter for exact figures.
Full financials →Continue your research
What Action Const.Eq.'s management said in earlier quarters
Others in Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles this season
- BEML Ltd (Q4 FY26)
Current order book: ₹16,700 crores (Page 10). Key concall takeaways from BEML Ltd's Q4 FY26 earnings call — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- SML Mahindra Ltd (Q4 FY26)
Current combined market share is 6-7%, with plans to grow to 10-12% by FY31. Key concall takeaways from SML Mahindra Ltd's Q4 FY26 earnings call — and how it…
- Tata Motors (Q4 FY26)
Key concall takeaways from TMCV's Q4 FY26 earnings call — and how it ranks against sector peers.
- Ashok Leyland (Q4 FY26)
Key concall takeaways from ASHOKLEY's Q4 FY26 earnings call — and how it ranks against sector peers.
Frequently Asked Questions
What were Action Construction Equipment Ltd Q1 FY27 results?
- Expect handsome growth in backhoe loaders and construction equipment this year. - Revenue guidance for FY 2029/30 is targeted at INR 6,000-6,200 crores, aiming to add INR 700-800 crores yearly over 3-4 years.
What is Action Construction Equipment Ltd share price analysis?
Action Construction Equipment Ltd currently shows a neutral. The stock trades at a P/E of 25.0 with a market cap of ₹10,578. Investors should review the full earnings analysis for detailed insights.
Is Action Construction Equipment Ltd planning capital expenditure?
- For FY '27, total capex expected around INR 200 crores, comprising: - Approximately INR 130-135 crores to complete land parcel contracted 1-1.5 years ago for future expansion. - INR 40-50 crores to set up a new plant within existing complex focused on defense machines and new products over next 1-2 years. - INR 20-25 crores for maintenance capex. - Plans for a new tower crane factory with estimated capex upwards of INR 400 crores.
Keep Action Construction Equipment Ltd on your radar — track it to get its next earnings analysis in your feed.
This analysis is AI-generated based on publicly available earnings data and concall transcripts. This is not investment advice. Please consult a SEBI-registered advisor before making investment decisions.
